410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Yale University Press

Matches 1-20 of 209

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992.

1992, Second Printing, Softcover. 214 pp. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to the covers; old price-sticker on the rear wrap. Contents bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $27.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975.

First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 261pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some soil and edge wear to bottoms of boards and spine, binding tight, bottom of front pastedown stained, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ good with pink staining to panels, rubbing, edge wear. "This collection of papers brings... more

Price: $16.00

New Haven Yale University Press 1962.,

First edition. 4to, cloth, 395 pp., ill. VG+, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $10.80

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1968.

First Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 179pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light soil to edges and spine of dustjacket. ... more

Price: $16.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994.

First edition, 1994. Black cloth 8vo, 259pp. Near fine review copy with a review slip taped to the front flyleaf. In a near fine dustjacket. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $14.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999.

First American edition, 1999, paperback, octavo, 330pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with mild curl to bottom corner of text block, mild wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $15.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968.

RARE! First edition, 1968, hardcover, large octavo, 362pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing, clipped, in protective mylar wrap. "A worthwhile contribution to the literature of the now nearly forgotten problems of post-First World War settlements...Much heretofore unknown information... more

Price: $128.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002.

First edition, 2002. Hardcover in dust jacket, 670 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. ... more

Price: $35.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985.

First Edition, 1985. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 242 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $30.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988.

Inscribed and signed by the author, first edition, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 520pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with light wear to bottom spine and corners, previous owner's signature (whom the book is inscribed to) on front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some edge wear... more

Price: $28.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.

The first 4 volumes of this standard reference work. Third and Fourth printings, published 1967 and 1968. Hardcovers, 4to., navy cloth. Very Good+ copies overall. Light dustiness and scratching to covers. Mild foxing to the text-blocks. Contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated. Volumes 1-4 only. International orders will require... more

Price: $155.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955.

The first 4 volumes of this standard reference work, with an inscription on the fly leaf of Volume 4 from the author, Jacob Blanck, to BAL contributor and bibliographer Matthew J. Bruccoli. All First Editions, published 1955, '57, '59 and '63, respectively. Hardcovers, 4to., navy cloth. Very Good+ copies overall.... more

Price: $450.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970.

Second printing. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 583 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, bookplate to the front pastedown, lightest rubbing and soil to the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $80.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965.

First edition, 1965. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 200 pp., clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket, minor soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $24.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963.

Reprint, 1963. Paperback, 113 pp. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $10.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1946.

Fourth printing, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 113pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, with a few pencil notes throughout. No DJ. Previous owner was Henry A. Bent, the world's principal investigator of exclusive orbital models... more

Price: $150.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968.

Revised edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 305pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with previous owner's signature and seller's marks to front endpapers, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light rubbing/general soil, spine slightly darkened, front flap price clipped at top and bottom corners. ... more

Price: $40.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998.

First edition, 1998, paperback, quarto, 283pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with mild rubbing to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $30.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986.

1986, fifth printing, Softcover, 322 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to the wraps; clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $25.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990.

First edition, 1990. Orange cloth 8vo, 280pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. Scarce. Like new. ... more

Price: $68.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB