410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: World

Matches 1-20 of 116

Cleveland: Wine and Food Society; World Publishing, 1967.

1967 red cloth 8vo, 215pp. With numerous full color photographic plates and two-tone woodcuts throughout. Near fine with bumping to the lower corners, in a VG+ dustjacket with some chipping along the upper edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $11.00

Yonkers on Hudson: World Book, 1921.

Small adhesive remainder marks at either pastedown; previous owner's pencil sig. at fly leaf. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Pages outsides have dirtied some but text is bright and unmarked. Corners lightly bumped. Very good copy. Pages: 449. 8vo. ... more

Price: $25.00

New Jersey: World Scientific, 2010.

2010. Hardcover. Fine copy, like New. 152 pp. ... more

Price: $10.00

NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1966.,

First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name on pastedown, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (lightest soil). ... more

Price: $12.50

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968.

Stated first edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 272pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light rubbing to back board and spine, binding tight, text clean and bright with some check marks in margins. DJ VG+ with rubbing, lightest edge wear. ... more

Price: $50.00

New Jersey: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 2004.

2004, Hardcover. 804 pp. Covers show minor rubbing. Else, a Fine, clean and unmarked copy. ... more

Price: $42.50

Washington DC: World Bank Publications, 2010.

2010. Softcover. 132 pp. Fine copy, like New. ... more

Price: $12.50

Jerusalem: World Federation of Polish Jews, 1978.

Plain stiff wraps with dust jacket, 112 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, discoloration to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the covers at the tips and edges, dust jacket with some warping or waviness, dust jacket also with some... more

Price: $35.00

Chicago: Third World Press, 1970.

Stated first edition/first printing, 1970, paperback, octavo, 24pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some light rubbing to panels, soft edge wear, light foxing to back panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Contains the poems The Nation is Like Ourselves, Sermon for Our Maturity, and It's Nation... more

Price: $22.50

New Jersey: World Scientific Publishing Company, 2008.

2008. Hardcover. 243 pp. Very Good copy: light adhesive reminders on covers from sticker removal; noting to prelims and chapter headers, otherwise unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

The World Publishing Company, 1956.

Stated First Edition. c.1956. Hardcover. Two-toned red and blue cloth. 8vo. 610pp. Slight musty odor, else Fine. In shelfworn waxpaper dustwrapper, lacking slipcase. ... more

Price: $125.00

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1961.

Issues 3 AND 4 of The Noble Savage, with contributions by Berryman, Pynchon, Krim and others. Softcover. Both First Printings. Fair copies, with soiled covers and interior waving and dampstaining; still readable copies. 2 volumes. ... more

Price: $12.50

ClevelandThe World Publishing Co.,

Near Fine. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 417 pp., near fine copy, slight rubbing/soil to covers. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $14.00

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 712 pp., near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slightest discoloration to cloth, slight soil/rubbing to dust jacket, a bit of edgewear to the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $21.00

Hackensack: World Scientific, 2006.

First edition. Hardbound, 382 pp.,Very Good+ copy, pencil-notations to chapter headings and a couple other pages of the text. ... more

Price: $25.00

Copenhagen: World Pictures, 1984.

First edition, 1984. Large book in paper wrappers, 159 pp., numerous color photographs. Book in very good + condition, with minor wear to cover. ... more

Price: $15.00

Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.World Scientific Pub Co Inc,

Fine. in Fine dj. Hardback, dust jacket, owner's name. 367 pp. Minor wear on dust jacket but otherwise fine. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $30.00

New JerseyNew Jersey: World Scientific, 2004,

Near Fine. Paperback, clean unmarked text, 271 pp., near fine. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $15.00

Tokyo: World PHoto Press, 2001.

Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. 2001, First Edition, 391 pp. Facing English and Japanese text. Profusely illustrated. Hardcover, 4to. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1966.

Published in 1966. Allen Newell's signature appears on the front flyleaf. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket shows minor bumping and rubbing. Strong spine. Clean boards. Very nice copy. 101 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $15.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB