Results
- Publisher: University of Pittsburgh
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First Edition. 1977. Hardcover. 204pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelf wear, light general soiling. Light wear/soiling to dustjacket. Contents unmarked. Signed by Dannie Abse. Includes laid-in broadside one side of which features a poem by Ase, the other side a piece from Richard Selzer's "Mortal Lessons" signed... more
Price: $26.25
Hardcover. c.1977. paper backed boards. 8vo. 204pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear, mild tanning to dj. Contents unmarked. Signed by Dannie Abse. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1977. Hardback in dust jacket, 204 pp., clean unmarked text. Fine condition in near fine jacket, light soil and light yellowing to jacket. ... more
Price: $10.00
VG first edition in original cloth. In like jacket. Jacket shows some discoloration and shelfwear from aging. Small, short tear to spine.Book is tightly bound, clean, and signed by the translator, Samuel Hazo, to Jeanne Shaffer, a Pittsburgh-based Willa Cather scholar and longtime supporter of Pittsburgh's International Poetry Forum. ... more
Price: $93.75
1980 beige cloth oblong 8vo, 247pp. Wih numerous halftone photographs and drawing illustrations. Lacking dustjacket, otherwise near fine with a small bump to lower edge of boards. Contents are clean and unmarked. Oblong 8vo. ... more
Price: $18.00
303 pp. Mint copy still sealed in its original shrink-wrap. All contents as new. Grey cloth, no DJ. ... more
Price: $18.75
303 pp. Mint copy still sealed in its original shrink-wrap. All contents as new. Grey cloth, no DJ. ... more
Price: $25.00
New! Still in wrap. Presumed first edition, hardcover, octavo. No DJ. "This book is a persuasive call for reform in our methods of rehabilitating the physically disabled. Coming at a time of rapid change in the evolution of rehabilitation, it is a timely and unique collection of valid and provocative... more
Price: $20.00
1971, First Edition, 254 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean copy. DJ rubbed; light tearing along top edge; small sticker remnant on spine.; tiny ink mark on rear panel. ... more
Price: $12.50
Lime green hard back with jacket. Jacket is VG+, with light soiling and wear to spine ends. Sticker to front cover. Book itself is VG, with small stain to bottom of front cover. Inside, pages crisp and clean with text unmarked. 74 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $6.00
First edition, 1968. Cloth-hardbound in dust jacket, 62 pp., clean unmarked text. In fine condition, jacket in very good condition, slight wear on jacket, minor yellowing at jacket edges. ... more
Price: $17.00
Tipped-in Christmas card, signed by the author and his wife on the fly leaf. 1976, First Edition, 200 pp. Fine copy in a red cloth. Dust jacket Good, with light soil and rubbing, some edge tearing. ... more
Price: $55.00
Inscribed by Arkus, first edition, 1971, hardcover, quarto, 343 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG- with sun to spine, edge wear that includes a small closed tear to back panel, light rubbing. "One of the most important American painters of the twentieth century,... more
Price: $25.00
Cloth-backed boards with gilt title on spine in dust jacket, 343 pp., illustrated in black and white, clean unmarked text, a Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with some soiling or discoloration, light rubbing and wear to the dust jacket including creasing, tearing, and minor loss... more
Price: $18.00
First Edition. 8vo, navy blue cloth, 410 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. 1974. ... more
Price: $15.00
Quarter-cloth hardbound octavo; clean, unmarked text; illustrated; 65 pp. Near Fine copy shows light wear and soil; little bumping at corners and spine foot; hinges good. ... more
Price: $9.37
Third printing of original 1937 edition. 8vo, gray buckram, 387 pp., illustrations at chatper headings. A fine copy with no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $12.50
Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 274 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with some wear including loss at spine and creasing or tearing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $14.00
First edition, 1980. Cloth hardcover, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light discoloration to the cloth covers, covers also with a bit of bumping at the tips, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $20.00

















