410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Univ. of Chicago

Matches 1-20 of 71

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1965.

1965, First Edition. 187 pp. + maps and 22 plates. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, large 4to. Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1946.

1946, second printing, 228 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., copper cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to tips; clean contents. ... more

Price: $20.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1958.

1958, First Edition, 332 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Very Good copy in a Very Good- dust jacket. Light staining along the spine; contents just starting to fade, as usual. DJ spine sunned; light wear to spine ends and corners. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $150.00

Chicago: Univ Of Chicago Pr (tx), 1982.

1982 Black cloth 8vo, 290pp. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed on the half title page; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $10.00

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1973.

Black cloth hard back with black jacket. Jacket has some light wear along edges and spine ends (some crackling/creasing to head of spine). Book is VG+ with pages clean and text unmarked. 200 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $30.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1985.

1985, Softcover, 322 pp. Very Good copy: light shelfwear and reading creases to the covers; erasable pencil annotations to less than 15 pages. ... more

Price: $17.50

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1998.

Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. 346 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $18.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Pr., 1976.

1976, Softcover. 120 pp. Collection of works in their original language with English translations. Very Good copy: light soil and creasing to covers; clean and unmarked contents. Volume 1, Number 2 in the Native American Texts Series produced by the International Journal of American Linguistics. ... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1979.

408 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket. PO's blindstamp at title page, o/w contents clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows minimal edgewear and rubbing; 1" closed tear near head of spine; housed in mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $9.75

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1975.

1975, second printing. 292 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy. ... more

Price: $18.50

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992.

Hardbound quarter-cloth octavo in yellow cloth and blue-green paper w/blue-green spine lettering & D/J; clean unmarked text, 195 pp, incldg reference and index. Copy is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; slight bend @ spine foot; otherwise flawless; binding strong and tight. D/J shows some shelf wear; NOT clipped. 8vo... more

Price: $37.50

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1981.

Softbound, 424 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, near fine copy, slight rubbing to covers. ... more

Price: $8.00

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1976.

210 pp. A near fine hard cover cloth copy. Light shefwear at spine end and corners. Dust jacket very good+ with twear similar. Contents fine. ... more

Price: $16.87

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1930.

Volume 2 only. 1930, First Edition. Contains introduction, and 22 facsimile plates with the hieroglyphic transliterations facing the plates. Many of the plates fold-out. Hardcover, folio. Original cloth-backed boards. Ex-library copy: small sticker on spine; bookplate on the front pastedown, and a small pencil note on the copyright page. No... more

Price: $150.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Pr, 2003.

2003, First printing, 327 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. A crisp, clean, like New copy in an equally pristine jacket. ... more

Price: $13.50

Chicago and London: Univ of Chicago, 1990.

275 pp. Hardcover, red and blue cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Very Good+ copy in Very Good jacket. Cloth lightly edgeworn; stamps at pastedowns; name sticker at fly leaf; less than 5 pages show pen marks; slight smudging of page outsides. Dust jacket shows light wear at corners, head and foot of... more

Price: $15.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1927.

1927, First Edition, 354 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Very Good+ copy in a Good- dust jacket. Minor wear along edges of cloth; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown; unmarked text. The DJ has scotch tape along its edges and folds; ostensibly, the tape is there to prevent future damage, not... more

Price: $30.00

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1995.

250 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth. Dust jacket is near fine also. Minimal edgewear of boards and DJ. Underlining on less than 5 pages. Signed and noted on the fly leaf by Prof. Tom Rockmore. Rockmore was chairman of the Department of Philosophy at Duquesne University. He... more

Price: $18.75

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2003.

Near Fine book with Near Fine DJ. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Unmarked/unsoiled. Strong, tight spine. Book slightly cocked. Inscription on front fly leaf. 530 pp. Ocatvo. ... more

Price: $27.00

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1966/71.

Complete in Two Volumes. Hardcover. Red cloth. 4to. Volume I: Italy, 1921-38; Third Impression, c.1971, 1043pp. Volume II: United States, 1939-1954; Second Impression, c.1966, 1083pp. Both volumes Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, mild sun to spines, former owner's blindstamp on both flyleafs. ... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB