410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Ticknor & Fields

Matches 1-20 of 38

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858.

1858, First American edition, 459 pp. + ads. Hardcover, pebbled brown cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Near Fine copy: very minor edgewear to cloth; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Clean contents. ... more

Price: $40.00

BostonBoston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866,

Near Fine. Edition unknown, assume first printing, cloth hardback, near fine, spine bit sun-faded, contents fine, crisp, hinges sound, inscribed on title page from William Wood to his grand-daughter Harriet Kane, of the famous Kanes of Kane PA. ... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1980.

First American, 1980. Brown cloth 4to, 280pp. With b&w photo illustrations throughout, as well as several color plates. Near fine with light rubbing to spine ends, in a VG++ dustjacket with a small closed tear to the lower edge of the front wrap. Small price sticker to front flap of... more

Price: $13.00

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865.

Clipped signature of Harriet Beacher Stowe (signed H B Stowe) mounted on fly leaf. 333 pp. A very good- copy in blue embossed cloth. No dust jacket. Rubbing and soil of boards. Some edge and cornerwear, shallow tearing at head and foot of spine. Spine is ever so slightly cocked.... more

Price: $93.75

Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1859.

Hardbound sexidecimo in dark brown impressed cloth w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text; 332 pp. Copy is Very Good w/shelf wear and rubbing & bending of corners; chips of loss at spine head&foot; spine sliightly cocked/rolled; hinges GOOD; strong & tight; back endp has small tear w/loss. 16mo (4.5" X 7.25").... more

Price: $39.00

Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1856.

Hardbound sexidecimo in dark brown impressed cloth over paper w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text; 347 pp. Copy is Very Good w/shelf wear and rubbing & bending of corners; chips of loss at spine head&foot; spine sliightly cocked/rolled; hinges OK; strong & tight. Owner sig on front fly leaf and endps,... more

Price: $21.00

Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1854.

Hardbound sexidecimo in dark brown impressed cloth over paper w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text; 310 pp. Copy is Very Good w/shelf wear and rubbing & bending of corners; chips of loss at spine head&foot; spine sliightly cocked/rolled; hinges OK; strong & tight; small tear of loss at back endp. Owner... more

Price: $12.00

Boston: TIcknor and Fields, 1861.

First edition. Pebbled cloth hardbound with gilt title at spine, 424 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, lightest soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the cloth covers including a bit of fraying to the spine-ends. Contents... more

Price: $50.00

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865.

1865. Hardcover, 16mo., blue cloth, gilt title, all edges gilt. 254 pp. Tissue-covered frontis of the author. Clean and unmarked text. Endpapers soiled. Fading to spine. ... more

Price: $30.00

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1853.

1853 Red cloth 12mo, 134pp. With lovely illustrations by John Gilbert. In Good+ condition with general rubbing to the corners and spine ends, mellowing to boards. Lacking both flyleafs with mild foxing. Contents are clean. A scarce children's book. ... more

Price: $15.00

Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields, 1851.

Cloth hardbound with gilt decorations, all edges gilt, 190 pp., illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Good copy only, rebacked copy with new endpapers, soiling/foxing to some pages of the text, some soil/discoloration to the cloth covers, rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust... more

Price: $50.00

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851.

First edition, 1851, hardcover, small octavo, 109pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG- with rubbing to boards and spine that wears through cloth at rear spine hinge, edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild general soil, binding tight, text unmarked but showing some soil and foxing throughout. No DJ, though encased... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Ticknor and FIelds, 1992.

Warmly inscribed by the author at title page. 1992, First printing. 348 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Fine copy in a FIne dust jacket. A tight, crisp, clean copy with Fine, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863.

First State of the First American Edition with "myterious" on p.145. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles, chocolate endpapers. 398pp. One page of ads in rear. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, some rubbing to cloth, mild bumping to corners, wear to spine-ends, bookplate on front pastedown. ... more

Price: $75.00

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860.

Volume 1 only. 283 pp. A good+ copy in embossed brown cloth. Light fading and soiling of boards, some cornerwear. Wear to upper and lower edges of spines. Spine is shaken and cocked. Fading of page outsides and pages, but contents of book are clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $15.00

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860.

1860, First trade edition, 410 pp. Hardcover, original brown pebbled cloth with gilt title, 8vo. Near Fine copy: light wear to spine ends and corners. Clean and unmarked text. Top of the front inner hinge just starting. ... more

Price: $38.50

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863.

Hardcover. 227pp. Very Good in brown boards with gilt decoration and spine titles. Spine slightly faded, mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners. Interior clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $56.25

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855.

1855, First Edition, 165 pp. hardcover, 12mo., brown cloth. Good copy: covers rubbed; light wear to cloth at corners and spine ends. Pages browned, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $15.00

BostonBoston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860,

Very Good. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 363 pp., very good+ copy with some rubbing/soil to covers, bookplate to front pastedown. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $19.50

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1871.

Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 151 pp., very good copy, some rubbing/soil to cloth, minor wear at tips and edges, owner's signature and library-stamp to front endpapers, soiling/foxing to text, pp. 131-134 with very small tear at upper-outer corner. ... more

Price: $33.75



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB