Results
- Publisher: The MIT Press
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Third printing, 1985. Paperback binding, 367 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, but with minor creasing to top front corner of book, minor wear to cover. ... more
Price: $10.00
First thus, 1972. Yellow softcover 8vo. Combines 3 previously published volume with new material, together in one, with individual paginations. Copiously illustrated with reproductions of the original engravings, as well as pictoral marginalia. Near fine with minor shelfwear, crease to spine. ... more
Price: $25.00
First Edition. c.1967. Hardcover. 8vo. 204pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, whited out owner's signature on flyleaf. Some wear to dustjacket, occasional mild chipping to edges, scratching to rear panel. ... more
Price: $15.00
Near Fine book with No Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. Some erasable writing to endpapers. 208 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $18.00
Published in 1980 by M.I.T Press. Fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, bright and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. DJ shows bumping, edgewear and rubbing (especially to edges). 934 pp. Very nice copy. Octavo. ... more
Price: $13.50
Hardback in dust jacket, fine copy in fine jacket, minor numerical annotations at chapter heads otherwise clean unmarked text, jacket has a couple stickers on spine, easily removable. ... more
Price: $17.50
First Printing. c.2004. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 553pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild soil to dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $30.00
Softcover. c.2003. 4to. 1192pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
Sixth printing, 1999. Paperback 8vo, 171pp. Written by the cousin of the famous Sacha Baron-Cohen, a.k.a Ali-G, a.k.a. Borat. This book has no relation to that; however, it is illustrated with black and white pictures of children. A near fine copy with clean, unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $14.00
1984, Softcover, 352 pp. Very Good copy: price-sticker on rear wrap; previous owner's namestamp on the half-title and title pages; a few ink notes on the half-title as well. The rest of the contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.50
First Edition. c.1997. Hardcover. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some rubbing to corners of dustjacket, note in light pencil to rear pastedown. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $40.00
Hardbound, 368 pp., clean unmarked copy, fine, Allen Newell's copy with his signature to front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $10.00
283 pp. Hardcover, black boards. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket. PO's sig. at fly leaf, o/w contents clean, bright and unmarked. Signature belongs to Allen Newell, the late computer scientist. DJ shows light edgewear and soil. ... more
Price: $18.75
Small quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 557 pp., near fine copy in good dust jacket, owner's signature to front flyleaf, dust jacket with closed tears/chips/creases to tips and edges. ... more
Price: $56.25
Hardcover. c.2202. Folio. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. New! ... more
Price: $33.75
Illustrated soft cover. Copy is VG+, with light wear to corners and spine ends. Taped label to spine from private collection. Inside, some minor notes to chapter heads. Otherwise, pages crisp with text unmarked. 392 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $6.00
First edition, 1971. Oblong quarto in blue paper wraps with black lettering and cover illustration, 159 pp., illustrated in black and white, clean unmarked text. Very good condition, closed tear to spine, minor wear to edges of cover, price sticker on back cover, small imperfections to some page edges. ... more
Price: $16.00
2000 Paperback 8vo, 376pp. VG+ with some soil to the covers. Some illustrations. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $14.00
First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 238 pp., Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, pencil-notations to some pages of the text, covers with a bit of rubbing at the tips, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket with some creasing,... more
Price: $25.00

















