410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Stein and Day

13 Matches Found.

New York: Stein and Day, 1968.

First American edition, 1968. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 223 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Includes bibliography. Book in fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with a small tear to top edge of jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1964.

First edition, 1964. Hardbound cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 254 pp., clean unmarked text, illustration on dust jacket. Near fine book, with slight rubbing on edge of cover, small bookplate on the front pastedown, in a very good+ jacket, with slight wear to jacket edges and slight yellowing inside of... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1965.

Hardbound quarter cloth octavo; clean, unmarked text; 171 pp. Copy is Fine Minus in NF D/J; light edge soil and text block discoloration; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Unclipped D/J shows shelf wear, soil and discoloration; few stray marks and fingerprints. ... more

Price: $12.37

NY: Stein and Day, 1969.

Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 176 pp., clean unmarked copy, near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.00

NY: Stein and Day, 1987.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked copy, illustrated, 242 pp., owner's signature to front pastedown, else fine copy with fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1966.

First edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 381 pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with light wear to spine and corners, small bookplate to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear and slight darkening to spine. "...of exceptionally wide range and scope.... more

Price: $50.00

NY: Stein & Day, c. 1984.,

Book club edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $6.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1985.

Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 325 pp., illustrated (illustrations bound in upside-down!), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, lightest rubbing to the tips of the dust jacket. Our copy with dust jacket housed in archival... more

Price: $23.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1972.

Third edition, revised, 1972. Red cloth 8vo, 320pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1977.

First edition, 1977. Half cloth 8vo, 296pp. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket with some fading to spine. SIGNED by Schoon and inscribed on the front flyleaf. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Stein And Day, 1970.

First Edition. c.1970. Hardcover. Cloth spine. 8vo. 192pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing to spine-ends. Rubbing to dustjacket, light wear / creasing to spine-ends and edges, mild tanning. ... more

Price: $70.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1963.

1963, First Edition. 457 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Illustrated. A Fine, clean copy in Very Good dust jacket that shows moderate sunning, edgewear and staining. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Stein and Day, 1970.

Green leatherette 8vo, 191 pp. With numerous illustrations throughout. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with light rubbing to corners. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB