410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Russell and Russell

Matches 1-20 of 48

New York: Russell and Russell, 1968.

1968, Second printing, 283 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good+ copy: minor scratching and shelfwear to covers; previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $80.00

New York: Russell and Russell, 1967.

1967, reprint, frontis and 2 illustrations in text, 413 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Good copy, no dust jacket. Clean covers; less than 20 pages have pencil marginalia. ... more

Price: $20.00

Great Britain: Michael Russell, 1983.

Inscribed by Blunt to James White, curator of art at the Hunt Institute, first edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 306 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light sun to spine. ... more

Price: $75.00

Great Britain: Michael Russell, 1986.

First edition, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 270 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light edge wear to spine. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Robert Howard Russell, 1902.

Stated first impression, 1902, hardcover, large octavo, 146pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book VG with moderate rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, gift inscription dated 1902 on front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. No DJ, though encased... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Russell and Russell, 1966.

1966, Second Edition, 476 pp. Hardcover, original slate cloth. Faint offsetting to the endpapers; a few small fox marks on the foredge text-block. Otherwise, a Fine, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Uncommon title. ... more

Price: $135.00

New York: Russell Sage Foundation / Charities Publication Committee, 1909.

First Edition. c.1909. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 440pp. Illus. With Lewis Hine photographs. Near Fine. Mild general shelfwear, mild darkening to spine, very mild tanning/spotting to endpapers, nice tight binding. ... more

Price: $175.00

New York: Survey Associates / Russell Sage Foundation, 1914.

1914, bound volume of two West Side Studies, 67 & 223 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title, 8vo. Numerous b&w illustrations: the fold-out panoramic frontis photo of the Middle West Side and all of the photos from the second title are by Beals, however, we believe that some, if not... more

Price: $250.00

New York: Russell & Russell Inc., 1964.

Reprint, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 294pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with hint of edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's name to front flyleaf, some notes and underlining to text. In plain brown wrap that has a doodle to front panel, top of spine missing. ... more

Price: $40.00

London: John Russell Smith, 1859.

First edition, 1859. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt title at spine, 464 pp., frontispiece portrait, clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, some straining to the inner hinges, soil/discoloration to the pages of the text (especially the endpapers), a bit of wear to the edges of the rear flyleaf,... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Russell and Russell, 1964.

Reissue edition. Cloth hardbound octavo, 200 pp. Near Fine copy with light shelf wear and soil; stamp inside front board; hinges good; clean, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $18.75

NYNY: Russell Sage, 1922,

Very Good. Hardbound with front wrap excised and pasted to cardboard cover, ex- library with usual marks (stamps, bookplate, etc.), very good+, slightest soil to covers. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $12.00

NY: R. H. Russell, 1900.

First edition, very good, cloth hardback with color frontispiece of Mr. Dooley by William Nicholson. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Russell and Russell, 1969.

1969, reprint. 335 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a homemade dust jacket. Foxing to text-blocks; previous owner's signature on fly leaf. Else, a tight, clean copy. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1911.

Hardcover. 440pp. Illustrated with many black and white photographs by among others Lewis Hine. Fine. Green boards with gilt titles. Very light wear to corners and spine-ends. Nice, tight binding. Former owner's signature and date stamp on flyleaf. Interior unmarked. ... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Russell & Russell, 1963.

1963 Blue cloth 8vo, 279pp. Near fine with minor rubbing to the corners, a few scratches to rear board. Pages untrimmed. No DJ. Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Russell Sage Foundation Publications, 1989.

1989, First Edition, 589 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows only minor shelfwear. Clean and unmarked text. Neat ownership signature of the late Allen Newell on the fly leaf; Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology. ... more

Price: $25.00

Boston: Russell, Shattuck, and Williams, 1836.

200 pp. Very good copy in quarter green leather with gilt titles backing black cloth boards. Light shelfwear, rubbing. Appears to be a bit of bindery sloppiness at front board seams. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Inclues black and white frontis and additional plates. ... more

Price: $56.25

London: John Russell Smith, 1861.

1861, First Edition. 367 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Very Good- copy: Cloth worn at corners; shallow loss to spine ends; bottom inch of the spine has been expertly repaired. Contents clean and unmarked. illustrated with 6 plates, most are fold-outs. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1982.

1982, First Edition. 422 pp. Hardcover, illustrated, brown cloth. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that has an old, stubborn price-sticker on its rear panel. Clean, sharp and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB