410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Routledge

Matches 1-20 of 245

London: Routledge, 2004.

2004 Softcover 4to, 114pp. Near fine but for sunning to the spine. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

London: George Routledge, 1852.

Fine binding, rebound ca. 1880's by Proudfoot in Euston, Suffolk. Half-leather; tan calf with marbled boards, endpapers and text blocks. Gilt title at spine, 5 raised bands and leather label. 506 pp. Tight, clean boards and binding. Contents have remained bright; text is unmarked. Plates. Tissue covering frontis is loose... more

Price: $90.00

London: George Routledge, 1857.

1857, First edition. 332 pp. + 8 b&w, tissue-covered illustrations. A good+ copy in red cloth; Comes in custom made matching jacket and slipcase; Dust jacket also good+. DJ shows rubbing at leather and gilt label and light soil. Fading and soil of boards; light chipping at head and foot... more

Price: $75.00

London: Routledge, 1995.

1995, Softcover. 334 pp. Fine copy: book is like New. Clean, bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 212 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, minor off-setting to the endpapers, light discoloration to the page-edges, some soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and wear to the dust jacket with some creasing, tearing, and a bit... more

Price: $35.00

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981.

1981, First edition, 338 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. DJ's spine has sunned; lightly creased. ... more

Price: $11.50

London: Routledge, 1988.

First edition, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 307pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with small creases to back corner, rubbing, light edge wear. "Bringing together normally self-contained areas of research, this book presents penetrating analyses of the nature and perpetuation of slavery through... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1968.

372 pp. A near fine + copy in red cloth. Two corners bumped. Dust jacket is near fine with minimal soiling. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $30.00

London: Routledge, 1994.

1994, First edition. 232 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Tight, like New copy. ... more

Price: $45.00

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 154 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, a bit of discoloration to the pages of the text, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of... more

Price: $25.00

London: Routledge, 2000.

First edition, 2000, paperback, large octavo, 646pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some edge wear, light rubbing, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "This comprehensive reader brings together foundational work in the study of race and ethnicity and writings from many... more

Price: $22.00

Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982.

First edition, 1982, hardcover, octavo, 340pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild sun to spine. ... more

Price: $100.00

London: Routledge, 1954.

First, 1954. Teal cloth 8vo, 240pp. Near fine with light bumping to the spine ends. In a VG+ dustjacket with sunning to spine, light chipping to spinehead, and light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: Routledge, 2000.

2000, First Edition, 316 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul LTD, 1968.

Very Good book with Very Good dust jacket. Slight off-setting to end papers. All pages clean, unmarked and crisp. DJ shows minor bumping to edges, elsefine. Strong, tight spine. Marker-mask to title page. 133 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: Routledge, 1995.

1995. First Edition. Hardbound octavo in black paper w/silver spine lettering; clean unmarked text, 198 pp, incldg bibliog and index. Copy is Like New. D/J is Near Fine w/little bending marks near edges; NOT clipped. ... more

Price: $55.00

London: Routledge, 1991.

1991, Softcover. 266 pp. Near Fine copy. Sunning and discoloration to the wraps; clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $14.00

LondonLondon: George Routledge & Sons, 1872,

Very Good. Rebound partially with original boards, cloth hardbound, 435 pp., clean unmarked text, very good copy, slight soil/rubbing to covers, some wear to tips, owner's signature and stamp to titlepage, slight foxing to endpapers. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $51.00

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964.

123 pp. Near fine copy in red cloth, light shelfwear to spine. Dust jacket is very good with wear similar, some soil to rear cover. Contents fine. ... more

Price: $8.00

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953.

First edition, 1953. Blue cloth 8vo, 230pp. With folding chart in rear. Near fine with gentle offsetting to the endpapers. In a VG+ dustjacket with gentle soil, small snag to spinehead, sticker to the rear panel. Some neat pen underlining. ... more

Price: $16.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB