Results
- Publisher: Princeton University Press
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1975 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 542pp. VG+ with highlighting to the intro, else unmarked. In a VG dust jacket with light scuffing. Scarce. ... more
Price: $90.00
Paperback, 1984, octavo, 338pp., not illustrated. Book VG with imperfections to laminate on wrap, binding tight, text clean and bright with some mild penciling toward rear. No DJ. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1990, hardcover, small quarto, 304 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light edge wear to upper panels and spine, small crease to back flap, lightest soil and rubbing. The 34th volume of the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts,... more
Price: $128.00
1958 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightly bumped corners, and a previous owner signature to the front paste down end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with a very light soil, and a neatly closed 1 inch tear. 163 pp. ... more
Price: $16.00
Trade paperback, near fine copy with light age toning to covers, text clean and unmarked, 373 pp. ... more
Price: $10.71
First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 432pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light edge wear and rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with some darkening to spine, rubbing and soil to panels, light edge wear. ... more
Price: $20.00
1971, First edition. 64 pp. Softcover pamphlet + 42 plates housed in clamshell box. Plates and catalog complete and in Fine condition. Box is soiled and tanned; some tearing to hinges and boards, overall VG- box. ... more
Price: $32.00
First Edition, First Printing. c.1996. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 836pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear, former owner's personal stamp on front pastedown, mild sun to dustjacket spine. ... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1993. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 758 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 305pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, light rubbing. "Negritude has been defined by Leopold Sedar Senghor as 'the sum of the cultural values of the black world as they are expressed in... more
Price: $25.60
Second printing, 1995, paperback, octavo, 352pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light edge wear, sticker ghost to back panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front end paper, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. "For everyone interested in the history of Egypt, this book is obligatory reading. It... more
Price: $11.00
First edition. Cloth, 236 pp. Owner's name else fine, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $8.00
First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 276pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light edge wear, rubbing and soil to back panel. "...Barber has brought together the first comprehensive theory and method for working with ancient undeciphered texts." ... more
Price: $22.40
First edition, 1976. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 288 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, waviness to some pages of the text, wear to the dust jacket. Uncommon in hardcover with dust jacket. ... more
Price: $60.00
255 pp. A near fine copy in cloth binding. Minor wear to edges of spine and corners. Dust jacket is good+ with 2" loss at top corner of front board, fraying at ends of spine and along extremities. Additional 1/2" loss at bottom of front cover. Minimal soiling/yellowing to back... more
Price: $7.00
Second printing, 1961. Hardcover in a dust jacket and mylar wrapper, 255 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, with previous owner's signature to front fly leaf, in a near fine jacket, with light toning to rear of jacket. ... more
Price: $10.40
Fine. in Near Fine dj. Book fine with clean unmarked text, jacket near fine with faint edge rubbing. ... more
Price: $9.00
First edition, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 231pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $16.00
First edition, Oblong octavo, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 146 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing to the covers at the tips, minor soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of... more
Price: $40.00
Paperback, 1981, octavo, 454pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with hint of wear to corners, soft curl to front panel, mild toning to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $12.00



















