Results
- Publisher: Prentice-Hall
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1973 Softcover 8vo. VG+ with light shelfwear. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.00
Softcover. 114pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, soiling. Interior unmarked. Hempel's copy. ... more
Price: $10.08
Third edition, 1975. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 649 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated (some in color), Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, faint stamp to the half-title page, light discoloration to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, dust jacket also with light rubbing or wear including... more
Price: $14.45
Cloth hardback, 516 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy with owner's signature on front flyleaf, slight rubbing/wear to the tips of the covers. ... more
Price: $36.00
First edition, 1962. Red hardcover with white lettering to front and spine, 182 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in very good+ condition, light wear to edges of cover, light toning to spine. No dust jacket. ... more
Price: $11.00
Second printing, 1963. Hardcover, 182 pp. A very good + copy, no jacket if issued. ... more
Price: $14.00
Fourth edition, 2006, paperback, large octavo, 656pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with minor wear to edges of wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $65.00
Published in 1984. Near Fine hard back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. DJ slightly bumped. Clean boards. 430 pp. Excellent copy. As new. Octavo. ... more
Price: $12.24
Seventh printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 242pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some edge wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing and light general soil to boards, binding tight, text clean, unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. "This book is written from the musician's standpoint, in the hope of answering the... more
Price: $10.40
First edition, 1970, hardcover, large octavo, 288pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes tears to every top hinge, rubbing, creasing, a small closed tear to top back panel. "Here is a presentation of North American... more
Price: $9.60
Published in 1962. Allen Newell's signature appears on front flyleaf. Newell also cited in text. Near Fine hard back book with a Very Good dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. DJ slightly bumped and rubbed with minor tears to spinehead and foot. Clean boards. 633... more
Price: $22.95
1963. Hardcover, 305 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Bookplate on the front pastedown; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. DJ edgeworn, and shows light soil. ... more
Price: $20.00
Third printing, 1959, hardcover, octavo, 538pp., not illustrated. Book VG with mild rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, some highlighting and marginalia to first couple chapters. No DJ. Faint smoky odor. ... more
Price: $20.00
Very Good. 6 volumes (of eight?); hardbacks, no jackets, very good. Volumes include: Human Interest Stories, Speech Openers and Closers, Rhyme and Verse to Help Make a Point, Business and Professional Pointmakers, Remarks of Famous People, Definitions and Toasts. ... more
Price: $9.00
First edition, 1958. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 108 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, soiling or discoloration to the page-edges and covers, also some soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some... more
Price: $50.00
Fine. Glossy paperback with some scuffing. Campus bookstore sticker on rear cover. Inside, clean and unmarked. 296 pp. Binding is Paperback. ... more
Price: $5.00
First edition, 1975. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 613 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, very light wear to the edges of the covers, dust jacket with minor soil or discoloration, dust jacket also with a bit of edgewear. Dust jacket housed in archival... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1945, hardcover, octavo, 530pp., not illustrated. Book VG with general soil to boards and spine, slight tearing to cloth at spine ends, binding tender, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Very good reading copy. ... more
Price: $17.50
First edition, 1931, hardcover, octavo, 467pp., not illustrated. Book VG with rubbing to boards and spine, mild edge wear, binding tight, pastedown and stamp of previous owner to front endpapers, text has some mild marginalia in pencil throughout. No DJ. ... more
Price: $22.50
Green cloth hard back, ex-library. Light scuffing to covers, with minor wear to corners and spine ends. Rubbing along spine. Library markings -- label on spine, book plate, stamps, check-out sheet). Pages clean and text unmarked. 257 pp. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more
Price: $6.00


















