410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Platt and Munk

8 Matches Found.

New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1938.

First Edition. c.1938. Hardcover. green cloth. Illustrated cover. Illustrated endpapers. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illustrations in full-color and black & white. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light rubbing to edges, light erasure mark to front endpaper, occasional light crayon mark to contents. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: The Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1940.

First Edition. c.1940. Hardcover. 44pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Very light shelfwear. Mild wear to dustjacket, some rubbing to corners, 2-inch tear along rear edge, light general soil. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: The Platt & Munk Company, 1916.

Unpaginated hard cover, children's book. Good+ in pictorial boards, some edgewear and soiling. Small ink signature on flyleaf. Text clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1922.

First Edition. c.1922. Hardcover. Cloth. Pastedown cover illustration, gilt titles. 16mo. Unpaginated. Full color and black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Mild rubbing to spine, former owner's inscription on flyleaf. Some wear to dustjacket, occsional light chipping to edges, several small tears, occasional creasing, light soil.... more

Price: $250.00

New York: Platt & Munk, 1962.

Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 301 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, some... more

Price: $14.00

New York: Platt and Munk, 1934.

1934, later printing, unpag. Hardcover, orange cloth, 4to. Good copy, no dust jacket. Illustrated, plus color frontis. Boards soiled and show light wear to tips. A little play to the spine; age-toned, but unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Platt & Munk, 1966.

First edition, 1966. Pictorical hardcover in dust jacket, unpaginated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, a bit of discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, some soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust... more

Price: $40.00

NY: The Platt & Munk Company, 1949.

Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated. Very good+ copy with light rubbing to the tips and edges, minor soil to covers, very light foxing to a couple pages. An attractive copy. ... more

Price: $45.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB