Results
- Publisher: Phaidon
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1975, hardcover, quarto, 294pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with rubbing. ... more
Price: $75.00
First edition, 1967, hardcover, quarto, 188pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out at rear. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light chipping to top of spine, light edge wear elsewhere, light rubbing, small scuff to lower spine, in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 2005, hardcover, quarto, 207pp., illustrated in color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild general wear. THIS LARGE, HEAVY BOOK WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES. ... more
Price: $37.50
First edition, 1987, hardcover, quarto, 302pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine with slight cock to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with rubbing and general wear. ... more
Price: $25.00
Second edition in original cloth. 184pp. Illustration Very Good condition book--no dustjacket. Book shows wear from aging, including rubbing to edges and additional, general rubbing. Flyleaf shows one small pencil marking. A nice, tight, clean copy. ... more
Price: $9.75
Reprint, 2001. Softcover in dust jacket, 406 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1960. Tan cloth with brown lettering to font and spine, in dust jacket, 163 pp., clean unmarked pages, 105 two-tone plates. Book is near fine, jacket is good, but with two 1" tears to back of jacket, light wear to jacket, toning to jacket spine. ... more
Price: $14.40
1960 Tan cloth 4to, 163pp. Illustrated in various monochromes. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, housed in original publisher's slipcase. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $28.00
Fourth printing, 1956, hardcover, large octavo, 488pp., illustrated with b&w and color tipped in plates. Book near fine with inscriptions to front endpapers, otherwise binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout. DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, toning to spine, rubbing. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1966, hardcover, quarto, 271pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with light rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked, small previous seller's sticker to rear pastedown. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing, and slight... more
Price: $120.00
First Edition. c.1954. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt titles. Folio. 127pp. Illus. Sunning to spine, else about Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $17.60
First edition, 2000. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 240 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $50.00
1836 Tan cloth 4to, 632pp. In very good- condition with general soil/discoloration to boards. Copiously illustrated with black and white and color tipped-in plates. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
318 pp. Very good+ cloth copy. Light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Contents clean. ... more
Price: $10.00
Hardcover. c.1993. Black cloth. 4to. 240pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, former owner's signature on front pastedown and printed along foredge. Mild rubbing and soil to dustjacket. ... more
Price: $100.00
Oblong thin quarto, softcover, unpaginated (ca. 80 pages), illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a bit of discoloration to the covers, also light rubbing to tips of covers. ... more
Price: $13.60
2003, First Edition in English. 519 pp. Illustrated throughout Hardcover, black cloth, large 4to. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. There is a small remainder mark on the top text-block, and a stamp on the title page that reads, "non mint copy" -- this stamp is most... more
Price: $165.00
First edition, 1982, hardcover, quarto, 272pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and wear. ... more
Price: $30.00
Second revised edition, 1969, hardcover, quarto, 239pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine with previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, stain to bottom of page 12 and 13 that does not affect the text, otherwise fine with tight binding and bright, unmarked text. DJ VG+ with mild edge... more
Price: $50.00
Complete in Two Volumes. Third Edition. c.1970. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 393pp. / 458pp. + CXXII Plates. Fine in NF/VG+ dustjackets. Light general wear to dustjackets, mild soil. ... more
Price: $200.00


















