Results
- Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1987, second printing. 635 pp. Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth Illustrated throughout. Very Good copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's name has been covered with white-out on the fly leaf; very faint foxing to the upper text-block. Clean and unmarked text. The DJ shows absolutely minor signs of... more
Price: $35.00
2004, First Edition. 526 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW. Tight, clean and unmarked. Though unstated, this book came from the collection of the noted linguistics scholar Paul Hopper. ... more
Price: $90.00
Softcover. 182pp. Very good condition book--no jacket. Book's cover shows some discoloration from aging. Otherwise, this copy is nice, tight, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $35.70
1960, First Edition. 135 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; clean contents. The DJ is lightly soiled and edgeworn. ... more
Price: $20.00
1972, First Edition, 265 pp. Hardcover, cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Good, rubbed dust jacket. ... more
Price: $12.50
1935. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., gilt title. 264 pp. + ads. Very Good copy: Spine sunned; minor wear to spine ends. Previous owner's pencil notes on endpapers; clean and unmarked contents; early split to gutter at half-title. ... more
Price: $25.00
82 pp. No date. Softcover, purple wraps. Very Good copy: Light fade to wraps. Small bookplate on front inside cover. ... more
Price: $10.00
1929. Hardcover, maroon cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy: light soil to covers; owner's pencil signature on fly leaf. Unmarked text. ... more
Price: $14.00
251 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth. Dust jacket is also near fine. Light edgewear of DJ. Eraseable pencil notes on title page and blank areas of chapter headers, otherwise text is clean, unmarked and bright. ... more
Price: $15.00
1990 edition. Auden Studies 1. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. 245 pp. Previous owner's blindstamp at title page, small ink note at copyright page; 3 pages of text show neat ink marginalia, else, contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is Fine. ... more
Price: $38.40
Complete set in 4 volumes. 1975. First English language edition. Volume 1 published by Oxford Univ. Pr., the other 3 by The Israel Exploration Society and Massada Pr. Hardcover, large 4tos., uniformly bound in olive cloth. All volumes profusely illustrated. Fine copies in Good to Very Good dust jacket. Tight,... more
Price: $100.00
1962, First Edition, 252 pp., w/ fold-out charts and maps. Hardcover, cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf; else, a tight, clean copy. DJ shows light wear at corners and spine ends; minor soil to rear panel. ... more
Price: $50.00
1968, First Edition, 449 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, 8vo. A collection of 18 essays, 3 of which are in French. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's namestamp on upper text-block and fly leaf; else, a Fine, unmarked copy. The DJ is edgeworn; rear panel has yellowed.... more
Price: $35.00
Near Fine book condition with Near Fine dj. All pages clean, unmarked, unsoiled. Strong spine. Very nice copy, as new. 427 pp. Ocatvo. ... more
Price: $10.71
2004, Softcover. 528 pp. Illustrated. Fine copy. Like New. Sharp, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1946, Softcover, original tan wraps. 152 pp. Large color fold-out map. Good+ copy: previous owner's signature on the front wrap and title page; chipping to edges of wraps; loss to bottom 1.5 inches of the spine. Unmarked text. Map is clean and intact. ... more
Price: $80.00
1968, Second printing, 319 pp. Illustrated, plus fold-out maps. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Spine sunned; spine cocked; small stain to bottom text-block. Clean and unmarked text. DJ shows some soil, plus shallow tearing and loss to the corners and spine ends. DJ now comes in a mylar... more
Price: $30.00
1968, later printing, 235 pp. Illustrated. Fold-out maps. Hardcover, red cloth. Good copy: heavy sunning to spine; light wear to spine too. Light soil to margin of one of the fold-out maps; text otherwise unmarked. Early straining to the gutter at page 32. ... more
Price: $25.00
2001, First Edition. 440 pp. Hardcover, 8vo. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $35.00
1886, First Edition. 292 pp. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt title. Good copy. Spine sunned; wear to spine ends, including some tearing to the cloth at the crown of the spine. Endpapers browned; previous owner's signature on the front pastedown; early splitting to a small area of the front inner... more
Price: $34.50




















