Results
- Publisher: Orbis
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First Edition. c,1992. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 109pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear to dj. Contents unmarked. With signed card from Fritz Eichenberg to Margaret McElderry laid-in. Originally from Ben Avon [near Pittsburgh, PA], Margaret McElderry (1912-2011) attended the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1956, hardcover, quarto, 312pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some soil and sun to edges of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ fair with front flap detached but present, edge wear that includes closed and open tears and their related creases, rubbing and soil, in... more
Price: $30.00
First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $10.00
1948, Czech text, 304 pp. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed red boards. Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers rubbed and worn with some bumping and tearing to edges; spine soiled. Light soil and smudging throughout. Packed with photos of Czechoslovakia. Many photographers, but according to the index, only one photo is by... more
Price: $75.00
1950 Red cloth folio, 208pp. Composed of photographs reproduced in sepia duotone. Lacking dustjacket, but otherwise near fine with faint sunning to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $40.00
Hardcover, no edition stated, 1958, quarto, 353pp., heavily illustrated in b&w. Book near fine, binding mostly tight, inscription and stamp to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG- with medium size closed tear to front bottom corner with related creases, a couple other minute closed tears, rubbing, in protective... more
Price: $30.00
Fine. in Fine dj. Hardback in dust jacket, fine copy with clean unmarked text in fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $12.00
Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, vastly illustrated, 144 pp., very good+ copy in very good+ dust jacket, front inner hinge a bit strained, slight rubbing to dust jacket, closed tear to front cover of dust jacket. ... more
Price: $9.37
First edition. Folio, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 201 + 160 + xxxii, heavily illustrated (many in color), Near Fine copy in Very Good attractive dust jacket, slight age-toning to the pages of the text, dust jacket with slight discoloration, dust jacket also with some wear including... more
Price: $90.00
First edition. Folio, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, xxiv + a-30 + B-298, heavily illustrated, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, slight age-toning to the pages of the text, dust jacket with some wear including rubbing, creasing, chipping, and tearing to tips and edges, minor... more
Price: $45.00

















