Results
- Publisher: New York University Press
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1971, edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear, as well as light sunning to the jacket spine. Pages: 217 ... more
Price: $12.00
First edition, 1963. Orange cloth binding with black lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 180 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition with minor toning to spine, dust jacket in very good condition, jacket is price clipped, minor soil and wear to jacket. Treats the life of the... more
Price: $16.00
First American edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 271pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some mild toning to pages. DJ VG+ with toning to spine, rubbing to rear panel. ... more
Price: $14.00
First edition, 1967. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 323 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss to the upper outer... more
Price: $20.00
1991 Orange cloth 8vo, 165pp. Near fine with light bumping to the corners. In a VG+ dustjacket with general edgewear, wear to the spine ends. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $36.00
First edition. Hardbound, 278 pp., marks to chapter headings, stickers/tape to spine, book else near fine. ... more
Price: $12.75
First edition, 1965. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 210 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, light discoloration to the page-edges and the edges of the covers, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including rubbing,... more
Price: $28.00
First printing, 2008, paperback, octavo, 217pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $20.00
Hardback, no dust jacket, fine copy with clean unmarked text but for minor numeric notes at each of the chapter headers, removable paper sticker on spine, NOTa library copy. ... more
Price: $8.64
First edition. Hardback in dust jacket, 388 pp., fine in fine jacket, pencil numbers at chapter headers else clean unmarked text, small sticker taped to spine of jacket, easily removable. ... more
Price: $10.20
First Edition. c.1989. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt titles. 8vo. 275pp. Fine. ... more
Price: $15.00
Cloth hardbound, 197 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $11.25
First edition, 1965. Softcover, 173 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soiling and discoloration to the covers, some wear to the tips and edges of the covers. Signed by Baumbach on the half-title page and inscribed by him to Matt Bruccoli. Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F.... more
Price: $30.00
First printing, 1998, paperback, octavo, 364pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, feels unread, previous owner's signature to front endpaper otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $40.00
First Printing. c.1990. Hardcover. 8vo. 255pp. A few light pencil marks to text, else Fine. ... more
Price: $16.00
Near Fine book condition with Good dj. DJ has some creasing/shelfwear/rubbing. DJ is protected in plastic sleeve. All pages clean, unmarked/unsoiled. 345pp with index,Includes a selected bibliography, and a chronology of the Spanish Civil War. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8 vo Ocatvo. ... more
Price: $11.10
Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 256 pp., review slip to front flyleaf, beginning page of each chapter with minor marginal numerical notes, check- mark to table of contents, text otherwise clean and unmarked, near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Binding is Cloth.... more
Price: $9.00
First edition, 1969. Brown cloth with yellow lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 274 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good condition, with minor soil to page edges, minor rubbing to top edge of cover, jacket in very good condition, with sticker to front of jacket, small tear and... more
Price: $16.00
Softcover. c.2004. 8vo. 250pp. Fine. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition thus, 1968. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 646 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges including creasing... more
Price: $60.00



















