Results
- Publisher: Mit Pr
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Near Fine book Clean, crisp, bright, vibrant pages. All pages unmarked and unsoiled. Tight, strong spine. Excellent copy. As New. 251 pp. Ocatvo. ... more
Price: $9.00
2003 publication. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. Removable stickers to spine and notes to chapterheads. All pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. 300 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $6.00
1969, Softcover. 477 pp. Illustrated. Cover designed by Allan Davis. Very Good+ copy: light rubbing and wear to the covers; clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $28.50
First Edition. 1979. Hardcover. 492pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. Mild wear to dustjacket, moderate rubbing particularly to corners and spine-ends. Signed by Allen Newell, his personal copy. Newell was a pioneer in artificial intelligence and computer science and was a collaborator with Herbert Simon on several... more
Price: $37.50
292 pp. A near fine copy in purple cloth. No dust jacket. Fading of spine, minimal rubbing of boards. Slight bending of one corner. Insides fine, clean and bright. ... more
Price: $9.00
Second Printing. c.1991. Hardcover. Folio. 249pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest shelfwear. Small tear to crown of dj spine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $22.50
148 pp. Softcover. Very Good copy: text blocks show light foxing, few small foxes at endpapers; text is bright and unmarked. Wraps show light edgewear; light wear at outer hinges and spine. Illustrated. ... more
Price: $15.00
Second printing. 385 pp. Sig. of PO Allen Newell on fly leaf: Newell is a famed computer scientist and is cited in this book. A very good+ copy in silver cloth. DJ is very good-. Minimal edge and cornerwear; text bright, clean and unmarked. DJ shows light edgewear and scuffing,... more
Price: $37.50
1986 publication. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. All pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Very strong spine. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. 122+ pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $8.00
254 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is also near fine. Minimal edgewear of boards and DJ. Contents are clean, with bright and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $16.87
1978, Softcover, 174 pp. Very Good+ copy: price-sticker on the rear wrap; clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $30.00
1981, Softcover, First Edition in English. 186 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to covers; small price-sticker on the rear wrap. Signature of the former owner, Allen Newell, on the half-title page. Newell, a pioneer of computer science, knew a thing or two about computers. This book, among many other... more
Price: $40.00
1107 pp. Near fine copy; blue and tan cloth. No dut jacket. Minimal edgewear of cloth. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $7.00

















