Results
- Publisher: Macmillan
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1979 Softcover 8vo, 283pp. Proof copy in plain blue wrappers. In VG condition with minor shelfwear and sunning to the spine. Contents appear clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1983. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 333 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with owner's name to front fly leaf, sticker to back cover, in a very good + jacket, light toning to jacket spine.... more
Price: $15.00
Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 633 pp., very good copy with some rubbing and soil to covers and some wear (with a bit of loss to rear cover), slight soil/foxing to text. ... more
Price: $60.00
First Edition. c.1885. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 508pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, corners bumped, rubbing to hinges, what appears to be insect damage to rear hinge, mild soil. ... more
Price: $16.00
Blue cloth hard back with blue jacket. Both are NF, clean and sharp with little signs of handling. Pages clean aside from minor pencil markings to chapter heads. 279 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $8.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 233 pp., pencil-notes to the chapter headings, label taped to dust jacket's spine, else Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. ... more
Price: $10.00
1st U.K. edition, 8vo, cloth, ex-library, call numbers on spine, remains of book plate on pastedown, library pocket rear endpaper, underneath it all a very good copy, signed by the author, at fly leaf, in 1905. ... more
Price: $13.75
1931, First Edition, 309 pp. Hardcover, illustrated with photos and maps. Very Good+ copy in a Good-, worn dust jacket. Light foxing to upper text-block, as well as the first few pages of text. Otherwise a tight, unmarked copy. The front flap of the DJ is clipped; heavy chipping along... more
Price: $27.50
Presumed first edition, 1945. Green oblong cloth 4to, 96pp. Illustrated with reproductions of graphite equine renderings. In VG condition with some wear to the cpine ends and a few soil spots on cover. In a VG dustjacket with a few small closed tears to the edges, a 1" loss to... more
Price: $30.00
Presumed first edition, 1943. Brown oblong cloth 4to, 64pp. Illustrated with reproductions of graphite equine renderings. Near fine in a good+ dustjacket with a few closed tears and small open chips to the edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $45.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 198 pp., good in very good+ dust jacket, wear to edges of book, front flyleaf clipped, discoloration to some pages of the text, dust jacket price-clipped, slight rubbing to dust jacket with creases to front inner flap. ... more
Price: $37.50
First edition, 1972. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to front and spine, 438 pp. Book in very good condition, with pencil marks to the margins of perhaps ten pages, slight cocking to spine, light shelf wear to covers. Book was owned by renowned linguist Paul Hopper. No jacket. ... more
Price: $12.00
Grey hard back with illustrated jacket. Jacket has some light soiling to rear, with closed tear at head of spine. Taped stickers acrossed spine (removable). Inside, some minor pencil marking to chapter heads. Pages crisp with text unmarked. 258 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $45.00
3 volume set. 1920, First American edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Near Fine copies: previous owner's signature on fly leaf of all 3 volumes. Minor shelfwear to cloth. Clean and unmarked contents, including the numerous illustrations and fold-out plates. 3 volume set. ... more
Price: $45.00
Dark hard back with red/grey illustrated jacket. Both are Near Fine, generally clean and tight. Jacket has gentle to wear to one corner and head of spine, but otherwise, in fine condition. Inside, pages crisp and clean with text unmarked. 158 pp. Octavo. Review Copy. ... more
Price: $12.00
1967. Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth, 337 pp. + plates and appendix. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge; clean contents. DJ price-clipped, and shows light soil and fading; small chip to head of spine. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $50.00
Cloth. Near Fine, no dust jacket. R.E. Butts' copy, with his signature on the flyleaf. ... more
Price: $14.00
Hardcover. Much wear to boards, general soiling/staining, corners bumped, spine rubbed and occasionally frayed, damage to bottom lefthand front board with some of the top layer of the board rubbed off. Contents Very Good. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1928, hardcover, octavo, 321pp., not illustrated. Book VG- with title and author typed on paper and affixed to top of spine, wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing/general soil, binding tight, marker and signatures to front endpapers, text clean and age-toned with some light pencil marks to marginalia,... more
Price: $20.00

















