410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.

Matches 1-20 of 68

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1990.

Signed by the author at half-title. 1990, First printing. 295 pp. Hardcover, 8vo. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. A tight, clean, like New copy. DJ lightly rubbed; "Autographed Copy" sticker on front panel of jacket. Laid-in flyer for appearance by author. ... more

Price: $15.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1969.

1969, First Edition. 129 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, large 4to. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor fading along the edges of the cloth. Otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy. The DJ is in nice condition, except the laminate is starting to peel... more

Price: $25.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. / Atlantic Monthly, 1962.

1962, First Edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Hardcover, 4to., orange cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. The cloth spine is sunned; otherwise, a sharp, clean copy. The DJ shows light soil and fading; minor wear to crown of spine. The DJ comes in a protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $27.50

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966.

First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 282 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, minor discoloration to page-edges, some soiling to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of creasing to tips.... more

Price: $40.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952.

Reprint, 1952. Grey cloth 8vo, 272pp. With full color frontis and monochrome illustrations throughout by Vladimir Bobri. Near fine in a VG- dustjacket that suffers from several unfortunate tears along the upper edge and one to the lower edge. Else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1931.

1931, First edition. 217 pp. Hardcover, aqua cloth, 8vo., gilt titles. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos of yachts. Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine sunned; edges of cloth show soil and discoloration. Stiff, sound binding. Other than very faint and sparse examples of foxing to page... more

Price: $40.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1914.

Presumed first edition, 1914, hardcover, thick octavo, 443pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with edge wear, rubbing to boards and spine, binding tender with cracked front inner hinge, pencil mark to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked, back inner hinge cracked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $55.00

Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1959.,

First American Edition. Near fine in VG dust jacket with minor soil & edgewear, small abrasion to front panel. ... more

Price: $10.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1985.

First edition, 1985. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 227 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to the top-edge and outer pages, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket too, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips/edges, including some creasing... more

Price: $12.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. / Atlantic Monthly Press, 1978.

First edition. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 250 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature to the front pastedown and front flyleaf, light soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to... more

Price: $16.00

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1928.

396 pp. A near fine cloth copy with light shelfwear. Dust jacket very good in mylar wrapper with some soiling. First edition. Some off-settign to endpapers opposite dj flaps. Contents clean, includes some black and white photographic plates. ... more

Price: $30.00

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1957.

1/100 (this one is #4). Quarto, cloth-backed boards, illustrated, 182 pp. Near Fine copy with light rubbing to the tips. Signed by Cummings--this copy inscribed to Julian S. Myrick, a former tennis commissioner. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $250.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1907.

Hardcover. c.1907. Cloth. Gilt titles and cover illustration. 8vo. 209pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, moderate soiling to boards, spine darkened, light wear to spine-ends, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1898.

Complete set in 24 volumes. This set is #18 of 100 copies of the Edition de Luxe. Hardcover, 8vos., bound in 3/4 burgundy morocco with marbled boards, top edges gilt, 5 raised bands and ornate floral gilt pattern on spine. Each copy illustrated with tissue-covered plates. Overall a Near Fine... more

Price: $1,350.00

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1936.

1936, First Edition, Second state (May and June dates, pink and gray endpapers). 592 pp. Hardcover in blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Very Good, second state jacket designed by Salter. Light sunning to spine and edges of cloth with minimal shelfwear. Unmarked text. Dust jacket is price-clipped;... more

Price: $60.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1961.

First edition, 1961. Red cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 48 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of straining or cracking to the front inner hinge, owner's small signature on the front flyleaf, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the... more

Price: $40.00

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1988.

First edition, 1988. Navy cloth 4to, 245pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket, with full color photograph reproductions. Clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1971.

Stated first printing, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 311pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with stamps to flyleaves, binding tight, text clean and bright with some light marginalia. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear that includes a small closed tear, rubbing. "Based on an extensive survey of children in New York... more

Price: $13.00

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1909.

Revised edition, 1909, hardcover, octavo, 648 pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fair with soil, edge wear that tears cloth at spine and corners, and rubbing to sides of spine. Binding tender, dedication page has small tear and creases to top, other pages have some light markings (circled page numbers, bent... more

Price: $12.50

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1978.

1978 Blue cloth 8vo, 898pp. VG+ with light dusting to the upper edge, mild shelfwear. Previous owner's stamp to the front flyleaf, and a few pencil marks to text. ... more

Price: $40.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB