410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Limited Editions Club

Matches 1-20 of 63

New York: Limited Editions Club,

1959-1967. 9 issues of the prospectus. Each is bound in various colored wraps, each ca. 14 pp, some with additional material laid in, generally VG copies. Handsome set of LEC material. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961.

1961, Printed by A. Colish for the LEC. One of 1500 copies, numbered, and signed by the illustrator, Michael Ayrton. Hardcover, folio, quarter leather with title label. Illustrated. An absolutely Fine copy, in a Near Fine slipcase that show sonly minor rubbing and discoloration. Prospectus (monthly letter) laid-in. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1949.

Number 1331 of 1500 sets, signed on colophon in vol. 6 by Jean Hersholt and Fritz Kredel. Set lacks vol. 3. Hardcover. c.1949. 8vo. Four of five volumes in heavily worn original glassine dustwrappers. All volumes Fine / Near Fine. In moderately shelfworn slipcase. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1994.

1994. 17/400 signed by Angelou and John Biggers, the illustrator. Tall folio in red linen, and in red linen slipcase, handmade paper, 5 lithographs by Biggers. Fine copy in fine slipcase with publisher's letter. Beautiful copy. Still has the original mailing cardboard from the LEC. ... more

Price: $1,250.00

Chatham, England: The Limited Editions Club, 1969.

Plain wraps on hardbound quarto in Near Fine Slipcase; illust w/engravings; 112 pp. Fine Minus copy w/minor bumping and soil. Slipcase shows minor soiling, few stray marks and scratches; little discoloration/sun damage. No. 176 out of 1500, signed by Stone. ... more

Price: $43.35

Lunenburg, VT: The Limited Editions Club, 1964.

Signed by illustrator Leonard Baskin, no. 616 of 1500 copies, first edition thus, 1964, hardcover, quarto, 331pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with toning to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. In near fine original slipcase that shows mild general wear. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1998.

1998. Number 165 of 300 printed. Folio, cloth hardcover in matching box, illustrated, clean unmarked text. Fine copy in fine cloth box. Signed at rear by both Ashbery and Freilicher. Limited Editions Club prospectus laid in. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $595.00

Adelaide, South Australia: Limited Editions Club, 1975.

Limited Editions Club. c.1975. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by the illustrator Geoffrey C. Ingleton and the book designer Douglas A. Dunstan. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 150pp. Illus. Fine in Fine slipcase. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in. ... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982.

Limited Editions Club. c.1982. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by the artist Jack Levine and by Eric Bentley. With original lithograph. Hardcover. Black cloth. 4to. 155pp. Fine in Good+ original waxpaper dustwrapper. A couple of tears to dustwrapper. In Fine original slipcase. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in. ... more

Price: $70.00

Glasgow: Limited Editions Club, 1965.

1965, LEC, 409 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Hassall. Hardcover, 4to., quarter-leather. Very Good copy in a Very Good slipcase. Lacks wax jacket. Prospectus is included. Nice exterior. Soil to rear endpapers, colophon and last page of the index. Otherwise clean. The slipcase is sturdy, but shows rubbing... more

Price: $32.00

Westport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1976.

1976. LEC. Hardcover, magenta boards, top edge gilt. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, Burnett. Fine copy. A sharp, unmarked copy with the original glassine wrap, slipcase and prospectus. Glassine jacket shows minor edgewear; slipcase, book and prospectus all Fine. Choice copy. ... more

Price: $52.00

Westport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1976.

1976. LEC. Hardcover, magenta boards, top edge gilt. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator, Burnett. Near Fine copy. A sharp, unmarked copy with the original glassine wrap, slipcase and prospectus. Spine ends just a bit dusty. Glassine jacket shows minor edgewear. Slipcase is Fine. Prospectus and monthly letter... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1980.

Limited Editions Club. c.1980. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by Fred Eisenstaedt. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 252pp. Illus. Fine in Fine original waxpaper dustwrapper. In Fine slipcase lacking spine label. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in. ... more

Price: $65.00

Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark / Limited Editions Club, 1940.

Eight volumes. First editions, 1940. 1/1500 (ours numbered 376). Hardcovers (red cloth-backed decorative boards) in plain wax dust jackets in 2 slipcases, clean unmarked texts, Very Good to Near Fine copies in Good to Very Good dust jackets (first volumes is missing its dust jacket) in Good worn slipcases, minor... more

Price: $160.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959.

1959, LEC. This is number 616 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. Hardcover. Light sunning to the spine, otherwise a Fine, clean, fresh copy in a Near Fine slipcase. Lacks monthly letter. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957.

1957, LEC. 296 pp. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Ingleton, and designer, Dunstan. Hardbound, quarter leather and cloth boards. Lacks monthly letter. Lacks top 1/2 inch of the leather spine; other areas of loss and rubbing to the spine leather as well. Otherwise a sharp, clean copy,... more

Price: $42.50

Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1974.

1974 Shiny green linen small 4to's, continuously paginated to 514pp. Number 362 of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator. Fine in original glassine wrappers. In near fine green card slipcase. With LEC prospectus/newsletter laid in. ... more

Price: $56.50

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1963.

First edition thus, no. 616 or 1500, hardcover, large octavo, 344pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. In VG+ original slipcase showing faint number to panel, mild toning. ... more

Price: $22.00

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1963.

Limited Edition. 1/1500 copies numbered. Hardcover. 4to. Fine. 344pp. In G/VG original wax paper dustwrapper and slipcase. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $21.00

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1963.

First Edition. 1963. 1/1500 numbered copies. Leather spine, paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 4to. 344pp. Illus. Fine in very lightly worn original slipcase. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $27.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB