410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Johns Hopkins

Matches 1-20 of 117

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1899.

Pages 219-551, with 32 plates. Volume 1, Part 3, only. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, gilt title and emblem, no jacket, illustrated, 4to. Near Fine copy: covers show minor soil; gilt is nice and bright. Tight boards. Faint fading of text blocks; contents are bright and unmarked. 4to. ... more

Price: $75.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1984.

1984 Black cloth 8vo, 270pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Previous owner's signature appears on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.00

Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins Press, 1968.

First Edition. Hardbound cloth octavo; 266 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; hinges good; clean, umarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear and discoloration/lightening, especially at spine and top edge; light rubbing at edges. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.... more

Price: $45.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1969.

1969, First Edition, 300 pp. Hardcover, slate cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Crisp, clean copy. DJ rubbed at tips and spine ends. ... more

Price: $15.00

Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941.

Second Printing. c.1941. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 363pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, occasional notes/underlining in pencil to text. Some wear to dustjacket, darkening to edges and spine-ends, occasional light chipping with loss. ... more

Price: $30.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University, 1953.

Third edition, 1953. Dark hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, 246 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition. No jacket. ... more

Price: $12.00

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1995.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 259 pp., clean unmarked text, fine in fine dust jacket, signed by the author on the front flyleaf. ... more

Price: $15.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1968.

First edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 334pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with signature and plate to front flyleaf, blindstamp to half-title, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, light sun to spine, rubbing, clipped. "Mr.... more

Price: $13.00

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.Johns Hopkins Univ Press,

Fine. Softbound, 350 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $9.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 262 pp., Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. Very uncommon. ... more

Price: $75.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969.

First edition, 1969. Black and red hardcover with gilt lettering to spine, 421 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations, fold-out pottery and alphabet charts. Book in near fine condition, with minor wear to tips. No jacket. ... more

Price: $14.00

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1966.

Hardbound octavo in light blue cloth; clean unmarked text; 172 pp, incldg index. Copy is Fine Minus in Near Fine d/j; light soil; little bending at spine head&foot and corners; hinges GOOD; strong and tight. Unclipped D/J shows shelf wear and soil; little lightening/discoloration of spine. ... more

Price: $9.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992.

1992 Teal cloth 8vo, 217pp. Illustrated with numerous ornate maps and other illustrations. Near fine in a like dustjacket with light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $60.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1958.

Inscribed by the author to William F. Albright, the founder of Biblical archaeology. 1958, First Edition in this form (reprinted from "Archaeological Discoveries in South Arabia"). 159 pp. Hardcover, red buckram, large 4to. Illustrated throughout, including 3 large fold-out maps. Fine copy. Minor scratching to the boards; clean and unmarked... more

Price: $75.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1958.

1958, First Edition in this form (reprinted from "Archaeological Discoveries in South Arabia"). 159 pp. Hardcover, red buckram, large 4to. Illustrated throughout, including 3 large fold-out maps. Fine copy. Minor scratching to the boards; clean and unmarked contents; tight binding. ... more

Price: $30.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1958.

Inscribed by the author to Gus van Beek, one of the contributors to this book. Van Beek was a Smithsonian curator and authored the second appendix of this book. 1958, First Edition in this form (reprinted from "Archaeological Discoveries in South Arabia"). 159 pp. Hardcover, red buckram, large 4to. Illustrated... more

Price: $75.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 2008.

Softbound, 334 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a bit of creasing to front wrap. ... more

Price: $20.00

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1982.

First Edition. c.1982. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, light cocking to spine. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $11.25

Baltimore, MDBaltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1984,

First edition. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 307 pp., a few minor notes to the text, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $9.00

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1933.

Softcover first edition. 62pp. Very good condition book--no dust jacket. Book shows some discoloration and wear from aging, including some short tears. Some pages stick together, but can be separated via perforated lines. ... more

Price: $18.75



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB