410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin

Matches 1-20 of 224

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939.

1939, First Edition. 122 pp. Illustrated throughout. Large folding map in pocket in rear. hardcover, coral cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Top edge of the book is still a little dusty. Otherwise a Fine copy: clean and unmarked contents. DJ shows minor edgewear and... more

Price: $55.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916.

First Edition. c.1916. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 85pp. Frontis portrait with tissue guard. Illus. Very Good+. Light rubbing to corners and edges, sunning to spine, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $125.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918.

First edition, 1918, hardcover, octavo, 173pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with some edge wear to spine ends and corners, light soil and rubbing, binding tight, clipping glued to front pastedown, offsetting and owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text has some notes throughout. No DJ. ... more

Price: $35.00

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1903.

First Edition. First State. Without map. c.1903. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles, illustrated cover. 8vo. 387pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Light rubbing to spine-ends and corners, mild soil to cloth, tanning to list of illustrations. ... more

Price: $80.00

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930.

Hardbound ocatavo in blue cloth w/gold emboss lettering & D/J; clean unmarked text, 552 pp, incldg index; b&w frontis. Copy is Near Fine Minus in Very Good Plus dust jacket; mild bending and scuffing to edges, spine head&foot; some discoloration/lightening to spine; hinges good; strong and tight. D/J shows shelf... more

Price: $10.00

BostonBoston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884,

Very Good. First printing, cloth hardback, very good clean copy with most minor discoloration/spotting to upper edge of binding.188 pp. + ads. ... more

Price: $10.80

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913.

First Edition. c.1913. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 454pp. Two large fold-out maps in front and rear pockets. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Some rubbing to cloth and edges, gift inscription on flyleaf, insect damage to first map. ... more

Price: $60.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1968.

First edition, 1968. Slate cloth 8vo, 179pp. Previous owner's blindstamp appears on half-title page, some subtle discoloration to edges of boards. Small bump to lower right corner. In a very good dustjacket with similar discoloration to edges, some soiling to rear wrap, bumping to spinehead. VG+/VG. Contents are clean and... more

Price: $25.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916.

First edition. Stiff wraps with olive-green printed wrapper. About very good, corners a bit rubbed, light soil, spine with minor lengthwise creases. ... more

Price: $12.50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916.

1916, First Edition, 90 pp. Paper over cardboard boards. Contents clean and unmarked. The green paper covering the spine is dry and flaking; rear paper panel barely attached to the spine, the rest of the paper covers (front panel and front and rear inner flaps) are present, but loose. From... more

Price: $50.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965.

Third printing. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, 421 pp., near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, owner's signature to front flyleaf, slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1965.

423 pp. A near fine copy in grey cloth. Light shelfwear. Dustjacket is very good with slight loss at spine ends, minimal rubbing. Inscribed by author in half-title page. Contents very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $13.50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973.

Warmly inscribed by the author to his friends on the fly leaf. 1973, First printing. Hardcover. Fine copy in gray cloth with title and Heinz pickle in green. The DJ has faded along its white border; small rub spot on rear panel. ... more

Price: $25.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903.

195 pps. Very good edition bound in three quarter Moroccan by Atelier Bindery. Signed by author on card mounted in front cover. Trade edition (not the limited ed.). ... more

Price: $56.25

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891.

First edition. 8vo, red cloth stamped in gilt. VG, light soil, foxing to first few pages. Inscribed on flyleaf by the author in 1891, with his full signature. 1891. ... more

Price: $16.00

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1907.

10 Volumes. The Writings of Thomas Bailey Aldrich complete in 9 volumes + The Life of Thomas Bailey Aldrich by Ferris Greenslet. c.1907. Hardcover. Bound in half red pebbled morocco marbled panels, heavily gilt-decorated spines. Near Fine. Lightest shelfwear. Spines are flat (do not have raised bands). Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $225.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002.

First edition (full number line from 10 down to 1, price on DJ $18). Quarto, cloth-backed boards with dust jacket, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, lightest rubbing to the tips of the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $17.00

Atlanta: Houghton Mifflin, 1973.

Published in 1973. Previous owner's stamp to endpapers. Near Fine hard back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. Clean boards. 304 pp. Excellent copy. As new. Octavo. ... more

Price: $8.50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972.

First edition, 1972. Tan hardcover with red lettering to front cover and spine, 274 pp., clean unmarked text, signed and previously owned by renowned linguist Paul Hopper. Book in very good condition, but with minor wear and soil to covers, ink marginalia to perhaps three pages. No jacket. ... more

Price: $10.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940.

First edition thus, 1940. Limited edition, an unnumbered copy of an edition limited to 3025 and signed by Peattie. Gilt-decorated cloth hardcover in slipcase, map endpapers, gilt top edge, 328 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, uncut pages, Near Fine copy in Good slipcase, light soil or discoloration to... more

Price: $55.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB