410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Horizon Press

17 Matches Found.

New York: Horizon Press, 1970.

First edition, 1970, hardcover, quarto, 175pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with light wear to corners and bottom of spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with slight edge wear and soil. "The work of one of the great photographers of the twentieth century is... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1958.

Paperback octavo; 256 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Very Good with mild soil and wear; light curling of covers and reading creases; few stray marks to covers. Owner signature inside front cover. ... more

Price: $7.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1959.

307 pp. w/ 104 b&w plates. Hardcover, grey cloth, 8vo. VG+ copy, no dust jacket. Cloth shows faint soil, rubbing and fading; spine rubbed. Page outsides have faded some, due to age, but text and images have remained bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1952.

First edition, 1952. Orange cloth 8vo, 191pp. VG+ with some expected tanning to the pages, light rubbing to the corners and spine ends. In a VG dustjacket with a few small chips along the upper edge and one at the lower spine end. A previous owner's signature appears on the... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1965.

First edition, 1965. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 287 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges including some creasing and tearing, dust jacket also with some... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1957.

1957 Red half cloth 8vo, 280pp. Near fine in a VG dustjacket. DJ has tape to the edges and some general soil/shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

NYNY: Horizon Press, 1962,

Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 180 pp., clean unmarked text, fine in near fine dust jacket, slightest rubbing to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1973.

First, 1973. Black cloth 8vo, 188pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1963.

First American edition, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 191pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1970.

First edition, 1970. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 222 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with small spot of soil to title page, owner's name sticker to front paste-down, in a very good clipped jacket, with... more

Price: $14.00

New York: The Horizon Book Press, 1946.

Hardcover. 170pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, light general soiling. Mild wear to dustjacket, discoloring to edges and spine, light general soiling. Interior unmarked. African-American author from Homestead, near Pittsburgh, PA. ... more

Price: $18.75

New York: The Horizon Book Press, 1946.

Hardcover. 170pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, light general soiling. Mild wear to dustjacket, discoloring to edges and spine, general soiling. Interior unmarked. African-American author from Homestead, near Pittsburgh, PA. ... more

Price: $15.00

NYNY: Horizon Press, 1966,

Near Fine. in Very Good dj. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 256 pp., clean unmarked copy, near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $9.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1953.

First edition, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 272 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ with some light soil to boards. Binding tight, foxing and off-setting to endpapers, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes small tears, in mylar wrap. Part of the Pleasures of Life Series. "What better reading... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1973.

First edition, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket, 151 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear to the tips. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1953-58.

Three books by Frank Lloyd Wright in publisher's original slipcase with red 'Frank Lloyd Wright' pastedown. All titles are First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 326pp. / 223pp. / 222pp. Illus. Large fold-out inside cover of 'The Living City'. All titles Near Fine in Very Good / Very Good+ dustjackets. Very... more

Price: $250.00

New York: Horizon Press, 1955.

1955, First Edition. 176 pp. Hardcover, navy cloth. Previous owner's bookplate on the fly leaf; very faint spotting to the spine. Otherwise a Fine copy in a Good- dust jacket. The front panel of the DJ shows heavy discoloration and abrasion from what appears to be some sort of adhesive... more

Price: $55.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB