Results
- Publisher: Harper Brothers
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" for the year 1861. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound in 3/4 leather with cloth boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on the spine. 832 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Very Good copy: boards are edgeworn; rubbing to... more
Price: $1,400.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" for the year 1864. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound in 3/4 leather with patterned paper over boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on the spine. 848 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Very Good copy: boards are edgeworn;... more
Price: $800.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" from Jan. 11, 1868 - June 27, 1868. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound 3/4 leather with black cloth boards. 17-416 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Both outer hinges have split, leaving the boards attached only by their ties.... more
Price: $350.00
Bound volume of all issues from "Harper's Weekly" for the year 1863. Hardcover, folio (11x17 inches), bound in 3/4 leather with cloth boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on the spine. 832 pp. Illustrated throughout with political cartoons, engravings and maps. Very Good copy: boards are edgeworn; rubbing to... more
Price: $850.00
Slight wear & soil to cover especially to corners and top and bottom of spine. Corners very lightly bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Lightly shaken. Pages lightly tanned. Inner hinges tender, Clean boards. Endpapers lightly soiled and also the endpapers show lightly (apparent erasure?), previous owner names in... more
Price: $10.50
First edition. Black cloth hardback. Very good, no jacket, spine faded, inscribed fondly by the author in the year of publication. ... more
Price: $11.25
Inscribed by the author to Harold Ruttenberg, who is mentioned twice in this book. Though the inscription is only "For Harold / Louis, 1938" we received Mr. Ruttenberg's collection after his death in 1998. Further, numerous articles on Adamic and this book are laid-in from the year of publication; a... more
Price: $50.00
Inscribed by the author on fly leaf. 1938, stated First Edition, 669 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, tall 8vo. Good copy: front inner hinge split, but has since been expertly repaired; cloth rubbed. Light soil to endpapers and pages have just started to brown. ... more
Price: $30.00
1947, First Edition thus. 194 pp. Hardcover, rust cloth. An ex-library copy with minor markings: inked number on spine; evidence of a removed envelope on the front pastedown, and removed slip on the fly leaf; blindstamp on the title page. Otherwise, this copy is in Very Good condition. Strong binding;... more
Price: $12.50
Cloth hardbound, 136 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine, slight rubbing to tips of book, a bit of soiling to the covers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the first blank. ... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover. 16mo. Cloth. Gilt titles. A Kentucky Cardinal, c.1895, 147pp. Aftermath - Part Second of "A Kentucky Cardinal", c.1896, 135pp. Both volumes Very Good with mild shelfwear, light soiling to covers. Both volumes contain Paul Lemperly's bookplate, designed by E. D. French. Lemperly was a well-known Cleveland book collectore. A... more
Price: $35.00
First edition. Cloth hardbound with gilt titles and decorations, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 308 pp. Very good copy with owner's signature in pencil to title-page and front pastedown, stamp to front pastedown, light rubbing/soil to covers, also a bit of wear to front outer edge with a bit of loss/fraying.... more
Price: $60.00
Fourth edition. 324pp. Very good condition in original cloth; very good dustjacket. Jacket shows some wear from aging, including rubbing, wear to edges and corners (some short tears), and discoloration. There is the presence of the original owner's library plate inside book, as well as her signature. Overall, a nice,... more
Price: $22.50
First edition, published in 1869 by Harper and Brothers. Very good book with no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Endpapers show light foxing and discoloration. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Book slightly warped with possible water damage to interior though no staining. A few pages of... more
Price: $42.00
Cloth hardbound with gilt titles and design, 299 pp. + ads., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, a couple of pages of the text with wear to the page-edges, minor rubbing/wear to tips and edges of the covers (especially the spine-ends)... more
Price: $28.00
Complete set in 2 volumes. 1900, First American edition. 552 & 575 pp. Hardcover, original maroon cloth. Ex-library copies with expected paraphernalia. Stickers, ink and envelopes on covers and pastedowns, however, the text has remained in excellent condition; bright and unmarked contents. Inner hinges starting. A useful set. 2 vols.... more
Price: $45.00
Hardbound quarto(?) in brown cloth & color paper attached w/gold emboss; clean, unmarked text, 402 pp; heavily illust in b&w; color frontis. Copy is VG; boards rubbing and bumping, also @ spine head&foot; front board picture colors are faded; spine discolored/lightened; text block yellowed; shelf worn; hinges GOOD; strong and... more
Price: $21.00
Hardcover, 1920, octavo, 402pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some rubbing to boards and spine, soil spots to back board, binding tender, gift inscription to front flyleaf, text otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $24.00
RARE! First edition, 1873, hardcover, octavo, 482pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG- with rubbing to spine that tears cloth at top hinge to front and middle, small neat hole toward bottom of spine, edge wear to spine ends and corners, that also tears cloth, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.... more
Price: $50.00

















