Results
- Publisher: Harcourt Brace
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition. Cloth hardcover, 156 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some straining to the front inner hinge, owner's stamps to the front endpapers, also a small sticker to the front flyleaf (which has caused some off-setting to the half-title), wear to a couple pages of the text, bumping... more
Price: $16.00
First American edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name on pastedown, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (lightest soil). ... more
Price: $12.50
1956, First American Edition of the author's second novel. 247 pp. Hardcover in blue boards, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Light wear to covers at spine ends and corners. Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown; small ink check mark on the fly leaf, and... more
Price: $30.00
Inscribed by the translator, Paul Leyssac, on fly leaf. 305 pp. A very good+ copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is very good, comes in mylar wrap. Light soil and edgewear of cloth, light spotting to upper text block. Contents are bright and unmarked. Light, general fading and soil of... more
Price: $37.50
Stated first edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 272pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light rubbing to back board and spine, binding tight, text clean and bright with some check marks in margins. DJ VG+ with rubbing, lightest edge wear. ... more
Price: $50.00
No date, c. 1922. Presumed First American edition. 306 pp. Hardcover, original brick cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Slightest cocking to spine; otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy. The DJ is soiled, especially along the folds; shallow loss and tearing to spine ends;... more
Price: $100.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 253 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, dust jacket with light soil or discoloration, dust jacket with light rubbing/wear to the tips and edges including a... more
Price: $45.00
Stated First Edition. c.1953. Hardcover. 12mo. 62pp. Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very Mild soil to edges. Darkening to spine and edges of dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $28.00
Stated Revised First Edition. c.1953. Hardcover. 12mo. 62pp. Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very Mild soil to edges. Darkening to spine and edges of dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
Three books, all first editions, all signed and inscribed by the author, hardcovers, octavo, not illustrated. Books are fine with fine dust jackets. Inscriptions read: (from Mind-Hold) "To Johnny, Hold tight to that which needs support and strength. Release that which needs to fly. Both satisfy." (from Mind-Call) "To Kerry,... more
Price: $93.75
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 712 pp., near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slightest discoloration to cloth, slight soil/rubbing to dust jacket, a bit of edgewear to the dust jacket. ... more
Price: $21.00
Stated first American edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 185pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some toning to spine and edges of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with lightest edge wear, toning to rear panel. Has a spare dust jacket. ... more
Price: $50.00
DJ shows slight rubbing, discoloration and wear from aging--but now in a protective wrapper. A nice, tight, clean copy of this book otherwise. Embossed in inside cover from original owner. VG+. ... more
Price: $7.00
Published in 1966. Allen Newell's signature appears on the front flyleaf. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket shows minor bumping and rubbing. Strong spine. Clean boards. Very nice copy. 101 pp. Octavo. ... more
Price: $15.00
Original Cloth. A very good copy in like dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, chipping to dj. In glassine wraps. Lovely non-fiction book for young readers concerning felines. Handsomely illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Scarce. ... more
Price: $52.80
Hardcover. 375pp. Very good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Occasional chipping to dustjacket. Interior clean. ... more
Price: $18.00
Cloth hardbound, no dust jacket. 343 pp. Good. Light soil to text, a few pages bumped and torn at top edge. Soil and edgewear to covers. ... more
Price: $22.50
323 pps. Very good cloth editon. Illustrated cover and spine. Some darkening of spine. Illustrated end papers. Minor shelfwear. Tight binding. Illustrations. ... more
Price: $33.75

















