410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons

Matches 1-20 of 62

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899.

First Edition. c.1899. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 225pp. With illustrations in photogravure from original photographs by Arthur Scott. Very Good. Some rubbing to edges and corners, mild wear to spine-ends, rubbing to titles with spine titles almost completely gone, snagging to cloth around joints, gift inscription on flyleaf. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1881.

Third edition, 1881. Dark olive green small 4to's, 287pp; 294pp.; 294pp. Each in near fine condition with black embossed ruling to the boards, gilt titles on cover and spine. Each volume is abundantly illustrated with in-text engravings. From the collection of notable architect R. P. Daggett, who designed several buildings... more

Price: $65.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971.

Hardbound octavo in blue cloth; clean, unmarked text; 256 pp, incldg appendix. Copy is Near Fine in NF- D/J; light shelf wear and soil, esp @text block edge; very slight bumping of spine head&foot & corners; hinges OK; strong & tight. Unclipped d/j shows shelf wear and soil; few stray... more

Price: $8.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971.

1st ed. 1971. 8vo, cloth bound, 318 pp. with black and white photographic inserts in 2 sections of text. Some soiling around foredge. DJ has tears along front, and a rip along spinehead with about 1/2" piece missing. Insides clean. 8vo. ... more

Price: $8.25

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1919.

Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, unpaginated (but around 150 pages), illustrated, Very Good+ copy in a Good+ dust jacket, old bookplate on front pastedown (obscured by dust jacket flap), light soil or discoloraiton to some pages of the text, some discoloration to the covers too, wear to the covers along... more

Price: $200.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925.

Volumes 1-3. First Editions, published 1925, 7 and 8. Hardcover, matching navy cloth, gilt title, teg, 8vos. 36 maps in the set. Fine copies in Very Good dust jackets. Square, clean copies, that show only minor shelfwear to the spine ends. Lovely contents; strong, intact hinges. DJs show light soil,... more

Price: $350.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897.

Third edition, 1897, hardcover, large octavo, 162pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some rubbing to spine, light general soil to boards, binding just tender, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916.

1916, First Edition, 2 volume set, #170 of 310 limited copies, signed by the publisher. 164 & 256 pp. Very Good+ copies, no dust jacket. Hardcover, gray cloth, tall 8vo., gilt emblems, leather label with gilt title at spines. Covers show light soiling; spines have faded; small chip to label... more

Price: $30.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1873.

Third edition, revised 1873. In good- condition, with spotting to the covers and fraying to the spine ends. Despite exterior defects, the interior remains bright, clean and unmarked; binding firm. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1918.

377 pp. A very good- copy in maroon cloth with gilt titles. No DJ. Minimal shelfwear, spine is lightly shaken. Some rubbing and discoloration of boards, spine is slightly bumped. Fading/discoloration of page outsides and endpapers but text remains clean, bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937.

1937 probable First American edition. Tan cloth boards. 8vo, 348pp. VG++ with some dusting to the boards. Mild bumping to the spine ends. This copy belonged to Basil Davenport, famous anthologist of horror titles. His signature appears on the front flyleaf. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905.

Cloth. 296pp. A very good copy. Mild shelfwear and aging. Light wear to spine ends. Contents very clean. ... more

Price: $27.00

NYNY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1903,

Very Good. Half leather with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt spine compartments, illustrated, 436 pp., clean unmarked text, very good copy with light rubbing, bookplate to front pastedown, slight dampstain to some pages of text. Binding is Half-Leather. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1873.

Hardcover. c.1873. Dark green cloth, gilt titles, canary endpapers. 8vo. 473pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Rubbing to coners and spine-ends, spine slightly cocked, soil to edges, gift inscription on flyleaf. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966.,

First edition, 1966. About fine copy (foredge very slightly foxed) in near fine dust jacket: tiny nick to top of front panel, faintest rubbing to spine tips, rear panel a tad soiled. A very decent cop y of the author's first book. ... more

Price: $108.00

NYNY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1903,

Near Fine. Cloth, 287 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, signed and inscribed by Dahlinger on front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $30.00

NYNY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1907,

First edition. Cloth hardback, illustrated, 374 pp., very good+ with slight rubbing/soil to cloth, wear to spine-tips. ... more

Price: $32.50

NYNY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1937,

Volume II only. First edition. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 343 pp., clean unmarked text, book near fine in very good+ dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket, slight mustiness to text. ... more

Price: $19.00

NYNY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930,

Cloth hardback in dust jacket, 325 pp., book fine, jacket good+ with minor fading/discoloration, minor loss at tips, clean unmarked text. ... more

Price: $12.50

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921.

242 pp. A very good hard cover copy in blue cloth with gilt titles and black and white photograph on front cover. No dust jacket. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Front hinge just a little weak, but still firm. Text is fine. Illustrated with black and white plates.... more

Price: $30.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB