410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Faber And Faber

Matches 1-20 of 99

London: Faber and Faber, 1956.

Third printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with minor rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plates to front and rear pastedown and front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked. DJ good with chipping to spine ends, closed tear to rear spine hinge, rubbing, mild general soil,... more

Price: $50.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1995.

187 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, illustr., 8vo. Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket. Pages have started to fade, o/w a fine copy: text bright, clean and unmarked. DJ edgeworn, light rubbing. 8vo. ... more

Price: $25.50

London: Faber and Faber, 1985.

Paperback, 1985, octavo, 361pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with lightest edge wear, sticker to back panel, pencil ghost to front end paper, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $12.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1974.

First edition, 1974. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 57 pp. A near fine copy in a similar jacket. ... more

Price: $24.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1972.

First edition, 1972. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 72 pp. A fine copy in a fine jacket. ... more

Price: $24.00

London: Faber And Faber, 1969.

First edition, 1969. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 124 pp. A near fine copy in a very good + jacket. ... more

Price: $28.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1950.

First edition, 1950. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 303 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's small name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with discoloration, light wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket... more

Price: $35.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1940.

First Edition. c.1940. Hardcover. Paper backed boards. 12mo. 80pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pen mark to front panel of dustjacket, spine mildly darkened. ... more

Price: $120.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1945.

First edition, second printing, 1945. Tan cloth 8vo, 124pp. VG with very subtle discoloration to the upper edge of the boards. In a VG dust jacket with a few small chips and snags along the edges. Previous owner's signature, else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

London Faber & Faber Limited 1968.,

First edition. Owner's Chinese stamp on titlepage, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $11.25

London: Faber and Faber, 1974.

First edition, 1974. Cloth backed boards in dust jacket, 57 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. ... more

Price: $26.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1990.

1990, First Edition. 262 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $17.50

London: Faber and Faber, 1996.

First edition, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 270 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, previous seller's notation in lead to back pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine with slight edge wear. "...filled with flavours and seasonal dishes, aromatic spices and sweet garden herbs, fresh vegetables and succulent fruits, and... more

Price: $11.20

London: Faber and Faber, 1994.

First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 287 pp., illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with light edge wear, mostly to spine. "Jenny Baker has collected over 200 recipes handed down over the generations which form the base of traditional northern French cooking." ... more

Price: $22.40

London: Faber and Faber, 1962.

First edition, 1962. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 107 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good clipped dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges... more

Price: $35.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1956.

1956, First Edition. 94 pp. Hardcover, mustard cloth, 8vo., red title along spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine shows just a hint of slanting; light soil and bunching to pastedowns and endpapers; text-blocks foxed, but the contents have remained clean; there are four pages... more

Price: $320.00

London: Faber and Faber, 1967.

1967, First edition. 44 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. A tight, crisp copy with Fine contents; bright, unmarked text. DJ is price-clipped, else Near Fine with light soiling. DJ house in mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $28.80

London: Faber and Faber, 1968.

1968, First UK edition. 115 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that shows light edgewear and soil to the rear panel. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $24.00

Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop / Faber & Faber, 1960.

First edition thus, 1960. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 230+ pp., illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light edgewear to the tips of the cloth covers, dust jacket with some soil and rubbing, previous owner has written a price in ink... more

Price: $30.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1945.

61 pp. A good copy in yellow cloth. Dust jacket is fair. Soiling and foxing of boards, spine is slightly bent. DJ is mostly present but has a few open and closed tears and a repaired tear with tape. DJ also has been heavily soiled. Contents and text are clean,... more

Price: $12.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB