410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Dutton

Matches 1-20 of 136

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1918.

Presumed first edition, 1918. Red cloth 8vo, 216pp. In very good condition with rubbing to the extremeties, sunning to the spine. A few pencil marks on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Dutton Juvenile, 1973.

Stated first edition, 1973. Brown cloth binding with black lettering to spine, in a dust jacket and mylar wrapper, 107 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good + condition, with stamp to half-title, minor soil to two outer pages, in a near fine but clipped jacket. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988.

First Edition. Review copy. From the author of _The Black Cauldron_. Near fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. Publication date: 1988. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong spine. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows minor bumping. Pages: 152. Very nice copy. Ocatvo. Review Copy. ... more

Price: $21.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1987.

Softcover, uncorrected proof in dust jacket. 164 pp. Book is fine. DJ is near fine-. Upper edge of DJ spine shows some bumping and wear. Contents of book are clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: Dutton Juvenile, 1975.

First edition, 1975. Green cloth binding with illustration to front cover and black lettering to spine, in a color dust jacket and mylar wrapper, 137 pp., clean unmarked interior, black and white illustrations. Book in very good + condition, stamp to half title, in a very good + clipped jacket.... more

Price: $20.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1993.

Published in 1993. Signed by nine contributers. Near Fine+ hard back book with Near Fine Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust Jacket is protected by clear, archival wrap. Strong spine. Beautiful and enchanting copy. 136 pp. Large Octavo. ... more

Price: $168.75

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1932.

First Edition. c.1932. Hardcover. Purple cloth. 8vo. 264pp. Very Good. Mild general shelfwear, spine sunned, small remnant from label at base of spine, portion from dustjacket flap glued to front pastedown, bookplate on flyleaf, former owner's signature on title page. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1932.

264 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Good copy in Good dust jacket; housed in mylar wrap. Boards stained, show water-damage; other light edgewear. Corner of fly-leaf has been chewed by a bug, probably a wino; endpapers show faint staining. A couple pencil marks toward end of book; text is primarily unmarked,... more

Price: $33.75

NY Dutton 1935.,

First edition. About fine in very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. About a Civil War heroine who prefigures GWTW. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1973.

First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 173 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soiling/discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including minor creasing or tearing. ... more

Price: $13.00

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1972.

Stated first edition, 1972, hardcover, thick octavo, 493pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some tape ghosts to rear board and front and rear endpapers, binding just tender, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean with a couple instances of marginalia, pocket pasted to rear flyleaf. DJ VG+ with some... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Dutton, 1928.

1928 (date taken from introduction, no mention of printings on copyright page), assumed First thus. 214 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. PO's signature at fly leaf; light soil to rear cover; else, clean and unmarked. DJ's spine faded and soiled and torn... more

Price: $85.00

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1969.

First edition. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 191 pp., Very Good+ copy in Good dustjacket, some minor wear to the tips of the book's covers, some soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with edgewear including creasing, chipping, and tearing. Signed by both authors and inscribed to... more

Price: $300.00

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1956.

White cloth hard back with illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG+, with slight edgewear and soling, wear/rubbing to spine ends. Book is VG, with blue discoloring and spotting on entirety of covers. Light browning to endpapers and flyleaf. Text clean and unmarked. 192 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $37.50

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1928.

Hardbound in green cloth and black lettering with d/j, clean unmarked text, 467 pp w/occasional b&w plates. Cover is near fine w/slight soil and scuffing, stain or fading on top of spine; first few pages of text block, incld title page damp stained, otherwise clean; binding is strong and tight,... more

Price: $13.50

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978.

1978, First Edition. Softcover. 198 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Near Fine copy: Minor edgewear and fading to the covers; bright and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $26.50

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1916.

First edition. 173pp. Very good copy in original cloth. Exterior shows some discoloration and soiling from aging. Front pastedown shows the presence of original owner's library plate and signature. Contents very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more

Price: $13.50

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1932.

Stated First Edition. c.1932. Hardcover. Tan cloth. 8vo. 336pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light soil to cloth, mild offsetting to endpapers. Some occasional chipping with light loss to dustjacket, 3-inch tear along front panel. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1932.

1932, First Edition. 336 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text; binding is strong and square. Light discoloration to endpapers from age and glue-burning. The DJ is missing a 1-inch chunk at the bottom of the spine, and a smaller... more

Price: $75.00

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938.

First Edition. c.1938. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 247pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, offsetting to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket, light creasing, wear to edges, rubbing, chipping with some loss to spine-ends. ... more

Price: $75.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB