Results
- Publisher: Doubleday
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1970. Cloth 8vo, 210pp. With floppy record which has been detached. VG in VG- dustjacket that has some general soiling. Radio dialogue transcription. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.00
Stated first edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 118pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG- with some rubbing, edge wear that includes a few tears and their related creasing, crease to front flap. ... more
Price: $15.00
1968 blue cloth 8vo, 94pp. With full color and black silhouetted illustrations by Jan Pienkowski. Fine/Fine. Small mark on lower cover of board, mild rubbing to DJ at corners and spine ends. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. ... more
Price: $125.00
First edition, 1965. Yellow and black cloth 8vo, 183pp. Near fine in a VG++ dustjacket with some shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. ... more
Price: $12.00
First edition, hardback in dust jacket, book very good with slight lean to spine, fairly heavy offsetting/browning to endpapers, in very good dust jacket that is slightly darkened and has very minor rubbing to tips and spine ends. ... more
Price: $50.00
Stated first edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 188pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with previous owner's sticker to bottom of front pastedown, binding tight, faint stain to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked, rear inner hinge stressed. DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and hint of edge wear. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, RARE in dust jacket. Cloth hardbound duodecimo; 305 pp; clean, unmarked text. Very Good copy in Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; bumping and bending at spine head and foot; few stray stains on boards; hinges good. Clipped dust jacket yet shows original price; light wear,... more
Price: $112.50
Two volumes ("Youth" and "Princeton," vols. 1 and 2 of the set). Cloth hardbounds in dust jackets, clean unmarked texts, 335 + 373 pp., very good in very good dust jacket, slightest discoloration to cloth, slight foxing/soil to some pages of text, owner's signature to front pastedown, front inner hinges... more
Price: $25.12
1907. Hardcover 8vo with cloth spine, 51pp. Art Primer produced by Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, Philadelphia. Featuring black and white plates as well as gilt titling on the spine. In Very Good condition with some wear to the edges of the boards, including bumping to the corners.... more
Price: $9.00
3520 pp. Very good black cloth, stamped. Minor shelfwear. Dust jacket in pieces, but laid in text. Text block tight, no marks. Inscribed by author. 8vo. ... more
Price: $30.00
Black cloth hard back with gilt type and illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG with some wear to edges and corners, with small open tear to head of spine. Book itself is VG with some light scuffing to cover and spine. Inside, pages are clean and text unmarked. Black and white... more
Price: $18.00
2 volume set, 257 and 309 pp. Good+ copies in green cloth, gilt titles and gilt emblem on front board of each copy. no dust jackets. Spotting of cloth, gilt emblem shows minor rubbing. Fading of spine, slight bumping at edges. Page outsides show some fading. Insides show sparse foxing... more
Price: $41.25
First edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 292 pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear and rubbing. "Here are recipes and suggested uses for the complete culinary repertoire of classic and basic sauces, gravies,... more
Price: $15.00
Signed by the author, 1/307 copies, this no. 100, limited edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 277pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of toning to top front board, smallest bit of water damage to front endpapers on top corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. In original wax wrap and... more
Price: $45.00
Stated First Edition. c.1931. Hardcover. Light green cloth, cover illustration. 8vo. 311pp. Very Good+. Mild general shelfwear, light sunning to spine, former owner's signature on flyleaf, a few instances of very light spotting to contents. ... more
Price: $75.00
Anchor Bible. 271pp. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Light wear, chipping to dustjacket. Interior clean. ... more
Price: $10.00
1964, First Edition, 378 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Underlining throughout; previous owner's signature on front pastedown and relevant pencil notes to endpapers. DJ shows soil and light wear to tips. ... more
Price: $12.50
Early printed but not first, in very good condition, no dust jacket, boldly signed with his trademark drawing of a riverboat in the water. ... more
Price: $15.00

















