Results
- Publisher: Columbia University Press
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Hardcover 8vo, 336pp. SIGNED/inscribed on the front flyleaf. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minor shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $65.00
First American Edition. c.1983. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 221pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very light general shelfwear, former owner's signature on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $24.00
1980 Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Careful highlighting to pages 5 through 10, and to page 190, else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $12.00
First edition first, 1972. Cloth edition, in a jacket, 150 pp. A near fine copy in a very good + jacket. ... more
Price: $17.00
Stated first printing, 1961. Orange cloth 8vo, 424pp. VG- with some white paint mark along the upper corners, front joint. In a VG- priceclipped dustjacket with light general soil, wear to corners and edges. Contents clean andunmarked. ... more
Price: $12.80
1986 Green cloth 8vo, 183pp. Near fine. Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 1993. Softcover, 361 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 2006, hardcover, octavo, 231pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine with previous seller's ISBN sticker to rear board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $40.00
Hardcover, 1974, octavo, 230pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with mild rubbing to boards, hint of sun to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, light soil at rear endpapers. DJ near fine with hint of edge wear, mild rubbing in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $11.00
First edition, 1961. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 521 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the book's covers, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the edges of the dust jacket including some... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1986. Hardcover, 251 pp. A very good + copy, no jacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
1983 Black cloth 8vo, 381pp. Near fine in a like dustjacket with light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.40
432 pp. Second edition. A fine copy in dark blue cloth with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket spine is lightly sunned, else fine. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more
Price: $11.25
Presumed first edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 322pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some light soil to spine and boards, rubbing to title band on spine, light wear to spine ends and corners, small plate to front pastedown, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean, unmarked and slightly... more
Price: $11.52
Second printing, 1990. Paperback, 356 pp. A near fine copy. ... more
Price: $14.00
Fourth printing (1928). A couple light pencil marks, else very good condition, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $8.00
First edition. 8vo, cloth. Owner's name, else Very Good+, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $8.00
Cloth hardbound, no dust jacket. 762 pp. Light soil to an otherwise clean, unmarked text. Owner's name to front flyleaf. Soil to covers, edgewear, and bumping to tips. Scratches to front cover. ... more
Price: $6.00
Hardcover. c.1985. Blue cloth. 4to. 506pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine cocked, mild soil to edges and dj. ... more
Price: $48.00
Later printing, no date, c. 1970's. Hardcover, green cloth. 262 pp. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the fly leaf; otherwise a tight, clean copy. ... more
Price: $25.00


















