410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Charles Scribner

Matches 1-20 of 38

New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1866.

Presumed first edition, 1866. 31p. An ornately produced collection of fortifying Christian proverbs and songs. Illustrated with elaborate borders lithographed in color and gilt. In sculpted boards with dropped-oval centers, swooping beveled boards, and ornate gilt decoration. In very good condition with rubbing wear rounding the corners, recent navy calf... more

Price: $225.00

New York: Charles Scribner & Company, 1868.

First edition, 1868. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, 549 pp. +ads., from the "New York Ledger," clean unmarked text. Book in good+ condition, slight wear to spine, small tears to spine, slight soil to spine, fading to cover, previous owner's name on front fly leaf. No dust jacket,... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1862.

298 pp. A very good - copy in brown cloth, gilt spine titles. Binding is secure but slanted with light edgewear to boards, some discoloration/fading. Contents completely clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.62

New York: Charles Scribner, 1928.

409 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, large 8vo., pictorial label at front board. Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket. Light rubbing and edgewear to boards; label shows small cracks and bumps, but images has remained bright and colorful. Owner's small pencil note at half-title, and at two places in... more

Price: $112.50

New York: Charles Scribner, 1936.

1936, First Edition. 63 pp. Contains 63 b&w full page photographs with captions in English and French. Hardcover, illustrated boards with red title, 4to. A Near Fine copy in the rare, original acetate dust jacket. The rear cover of the book and of the jacket show staining from red ink... more

Price: $1,250.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1886.

1886, First edition, second issue (no Devinne imprint at rear). 209 pp. + ads. Hardcover, large 8vo., brown cloth with gilt and red design. Illustrated throughout. Very Good+ copy: Light wear to tips and spine ends. Previous owner's faint signature on fly leaf; else, clean and sharp contents. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1923.

1923, First Edition, with publisher's seal on copyright page. 589 pp. Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned; gilt titles lightly faded. Minor discoloration to the endpapers. Otherwise, the contents are Fine. Bright and unmarked text. Maps are in excellent condition. ... more

Price: $55.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1870.

1870. Hardcover, brown cloth, gilt title. 85 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy: light wear to corners and spine ends; soil on rear cover; pages lightly age-toned. Clean contents; sound binding. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1939.

Inscribed by the author on half-title. 1939, First Edition, with Scribner seal and A on copyright page. 514 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to tips. Contents are clean and unmarked. Tight, sound binding. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1865.

No edition stated, 1865, hardcover, octavo, 192pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good with soil, edge wear that makes small tears in cloth, rubbing, binding tight, text unmarked with some foxing and stains to outer edges, map at rear is missing. No DJ. ... more

Price: $140.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1937.

1937, First American edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated in b&w. Hardcover, 4to., green cloth. Very Good copy: Light scratching and soil to cloth; spine sunned just a touch. Offsetting to endpapers; text is clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $45.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1974.

First edition, 1974. Orange hardcover with blue lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 95 pp., clean unmarked text, color illustrations. Book in near fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with minor soil and wear to jacket. ... more

Price: $16.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1895.

1895, later printing, first published a year before. 215 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 4to., gilt title. Tissue-covered frontis with numerous plates throughout. Good copy: cloth stained and cornerworn. Evidence of a removed bookplate on front pastedown. Clean text. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1924.

1924, First American edition. 237 pp. Illustrated throughout. An ex-library copy: call number on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, ink and perforated stamp on title page, barcode on rear board. Hardcover, 4to., in original cloth-backed boards. The half-title, table of contents and introduction are all loose, but present. The rest... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1865.

2 volumes hardbound in brown pebbled cloth and gold lettering with no d/j, clean unmarked text, 364 pp (vol. 1), 341pp (vol. 2) w/appendices and index, inclds 4 unpaginated pages of publishers advert. Cover is very good w/soiling and some chipping off the head and foot of each spine, a... more

Price: $67.50

New York: Charles Scribner, 1920.

1920, later edition, 314 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear and fading to boards. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; otherwise a clean, bright copy. ... more

Price: $12.50

NY: Charles Scribner & Co., 1852.

Second edition. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 162 pp. Very Good copy with foxing/soil to the contents (especially the outer pages), owner's signature in pencil to front flyleaf, a bit of soil and rubbing to the covers. RARE. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $200.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1904.

347 pp. w/ 16 b&w plates. Very Good- copy in green cloth, gilt decorated front board and spine, gilt titles, original yellow text blocks. No DJ. Light, general soil of cloth, illustration is unharmed; Light wear at corners and head and foot of cloth. Page outsides slightly soiled and worn,... more

Price: $21.00

New York: Charles Scribner & Company, 1871 and 1872.

Two volumes, first editions, 1871 and 1872, hardcover, octavo, 145 pp. and 139 pp., not illustrated. Books VG+ with light rubbing, soil to boards, spines show most edge wear, some of which tears cloth. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf of Mrs. Jerningham's Journal, otherwise texts are both clean bright... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Charles Scribner, 1852.

1852, First Edition. 312 pp. Tissue-covered engraved frontis and title page, and 5 additional tissue-covered engravings throughout the text. Hardcover, 8vo., original green cloth with gilt title and design, aeg. Good copy: Light wear to spine ends. square binding; strong hinges. Plates are foxed, but the text has remained clean,... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB