410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Bollingen

11 Matches Found.

New York: Pantheon / Bollingen, 1961.

1961, First Edition. 463 pp. Hardcover A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Clean and sharp. DJ designed by Paul Rand. ... more

Price: $22.00

New York: Bollingen/Pantheon, 1967.

1967 Green linen oblong 4to, 265 plates in b&w. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket in like slipcase. Previous owner's sticker to the front pastedown, contents otherwise bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Pantheon / Bollingen, 1958.

1958, First Edition in English. 529 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. A Fine copy in a Very Good, price-clipped jacket, with a few shallow closed tears; light chippiong to spine ends and corners; faint soil. The DJ was designed by Paul Rand, and now comes in a mylar wrap. Digital images... more

Price: $95.00

New York: Pantheon Books / Bollingen Foundation, 1961.

Cloth hardbound, 1743 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the book. Storer Lunt's copy. A nice association copy, with a letter from Edith Hamilton to Storer Lunt... more

Price: $48.00

New York: Pantheon Books / Bollingen Foundation, 1963.

Hardcover in dust jacket, 839 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, a bit of soil/discoloration to the page-edges, minor rubbing to the tips of the covers, taping to the underside of the dust jacket, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and wear to the... more

Price: $17.00

New York: Bollingen Series/Pantheon Books, 1951.

First edition, 1951, hardcover, octavo, 261pp., illustrated in b&w + color fold out plate. Book near fine with previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with mild rubbing, one small closed tear to rear panel, front flap price-clipped. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Pantheon / Bollingen Foundation, 1955.

Third printing. 1955. Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 423 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, some wear to the dust jacket including creasing, and tearing. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Dust jacket... more

Price: $38.00

New York: Pantheon Books / Bollingen Foundation, 1961.

Second edition, 1961. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 152 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, minor creasing and tearing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $28.00

New York: Bollingen Series XVIII / Pantheon Books, 1963.

First edition, 1963. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 804 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear including creasing and... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Pantheon Books / Bollingen, 1955.

Complete set in 2 volumes. 1955, First Edition. 465 pp. and 614 b&w plates in Volume 2. Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth. Clean, unmarked copies. Faint foxing to the text-blocks, and books have a slight musty odor. Blue DJs torn to reveal spine titles, but also have tape repair to spine.... more

Price: $80.00

New York: Bollingen Foundation / Pantheon Books / Random House, 1964.

Two volumes. Reprints of the second edition. Blue cloth hardbounds with plain purplish-blue dust jackets in slipcase, xix + 465 + xviii pp. + 614 plates, heavily ilustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jackets in Good only slipcase, a bit of bumping or rubbing to the... more

Price: $68.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB