Results
- Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition. Decorated cloth, illustrated. Very Good, colors on cloth slightly faded, spine ends a little worn. Inscribed by the author in 1912. ... more
Price: $15.00
Very Good. First edition, hardback, no dust jacket, very good, light fading, portions of dust jacket glued to endpapers, with a witty typed note on author's stationary affixed to front endpaper, a signed typewritten witty 12-line poem affixed to rear endpaper, another typed poem that may be from her typewriter,... more
Price: $27.00
277 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, title label at front board and spine, 8vo. Very Good copy: label at spine has faded and shows slight loss to corner; light edgewear; small abrasion to rear cover. Pages have tanned; unmarked text. Owner's stamp at fly leaf. ... more
Price: $18.50
1927, First edition. 377 pp. Hardcover, maroon cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Color frontis + b&w plates. Covers soiled; minor shelfwear. Clean and unmarked text. DJ shows tearing at spine ends; light cornerwear; else, light rubbed and faded. Lincoln biography. ... more
Price: $17.50
1933, First in single volume. 772 pp. Hardcover, red buckram, thick 8vo. Illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Tight binding. Previous owner's pencil signature on fly leaf; else, a clean copy. DJ shows light rubbing and edgewear; small puncture on rear inner flap, light soil there too.... more
Price: $42.50
c. 1903. Early Edition, not a First. 208 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, with illustrated onlay of the tinman and scarecrow. Illustrated throughout by Denshow, including wonderful color plates. Very Good+ copy: Light wear to covers, including tearing to spine ends and corners. Clean and unmarked contents. SOund, square bidning. Comes... more
Price: $125.00
c. 1904, Second edition. 225 pp. Hardcover, photo onlay over red cloth. Very Good- copy. Housed in a protective mylar sleeve. Light rubbing to cloth; tearing to corners and spine ends; small piece missing from onlay. Some neat glue repair to the front outer hinge. Previous owner's signature on front... more
Price: $135.00
Presumed first edition, 1963, hardcover, large quarto, unpaginated, heavily illustrated in b&w and color. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with small (1 1/2") closed tear to bottom back panel with related creases, elsewhere light edge wear, creasing to front flap, light rubbing/soil in... more
Price: $25.00
Hardcover. 194pp. First Edition. 2nd issue binding (red lettering on dark tan cloth). Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, light general soil. Wear to dustjacket, mild general soil, occasional chipping to edges, 3-inch loss to bottom righthand corner. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $93.75
Early edition, but first not stated; cloth hardback in dust jacket, book near fine with owner's old ink name on both first blank and second blank, jacket good, light creasing, rubbing, small tears, bottom inch of jacket's spine missing, a couple tiny edge chips to rear panel, minor general surface... more
Price: $37.50
Reprinted from Philosophy of Science, Vol. 3, No. 4, October 1936. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
Reprinted from Philosophy of Science, Vol. 3, No. 4, October 1936. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $20.00
Reprinted from Revue Internationale De Philosophie, Vol. 4, 1950. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.50
Reprinted from Revue Internationale De Philosophie, Vol. 4, 1950. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $12.50
Reprinted from Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI, No. 3, April, 1955. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
Reprinted from Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI, No. 3, April, 1955. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
Reprinted from Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI, No. 3, April, 1955. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
Reprinted from Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI, No. 3, April, 1955. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
Reprinted from Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI, No. 3, April, 1955. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
Reprinted from Philosophical Studies, Vol. VI, No. 3, April, 1955. No date. ca.1960s. Original Wraps. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00

















