410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Benjamin Blom

14 Matches Found.

New York: Benjamin Blom, Inc., 1969.

Hardcover. 422pp. Illus. 1969 Re-Issue of original 1925 edition. Light blue boards with gilt titles. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, general soiling to boards. Bookplate on front pastedown, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Bibliographic references laid-in. Contents unmarked. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more

Price: $26.25

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1964.

Four volume set. Second editions, 1964 (originally published 1882-1889). Blue cloth hardcovers, clean unmarked texts, all copies about Near Fine minor discoloration to the page-edges, cloth covers with light rubbing, no dust jackets. ... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968.

Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 343pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light soil and rubbing to boards, light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968.

Second edition, 1968. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 259 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light discoloration to the page-edges, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, minor creasing or tearing to the tips of the dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust... more

Price: $32.00

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967.

First American edition, 1967. Rust-red cloth 8vo, 215pp. A sharp edition with dark green fiber flyleafs, title plate on spine. Well-considered margins. This scarce 1st American edition is in near fine condition with a small adhesive remainder on the front board. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968.

1968 Reissue. 2 vols.; Green cloth 8vo's 632pp., 651pp. In near fine condition with light, even tanning to the pages. Featuring beautiful illustrations appearing frequently throughout the volumes. Upper edge of the text block is green and has some dusting. A great set with clean, unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York/ London: Benjamin Blom, 1968.

1968 reprint edition. Volume II only. 651 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, thick 8vo., no dust jacket. Very Good copy: owner's signature at fly leaf; early tanning of pages; bright, unmarked text. Spine lightly faded. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1964.

1964 reprint of the 1932 original. Two volume set: 243 & 313 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copies, no dust jackets. Previous owner's signature to the fly leaf of vol. 1 only, otherwise Fine copies. Bright and unmarked contents. Tight and square bindings. ... more

Price: $15.99

NY Benjamin Blom 1966.,

4to, cloth, illustrated, 132 pp. A few minor ex-library marks (bookplate removal, spine-sticker removal, etc.), still Very Good+, no dust jacket; some discoloration to cloth. ... more

Price: $9.75

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968.

1968, reprinted by Benjamin Blom. 125 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Fine copy, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.50

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968.

Reprint, 1968, hardcover, large octavo, 308 pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some soil to boards, light edge wear, binding tight, endpapers and edges of text block lightly foxed, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York & London: Benjamin Blom, Inc., 1968.

Hardcover, 465 pp., clean and unmarked text, illustrated, no dust jacket ... more

Price: $17.50

New York: Benjamin Blom Inc., 1968.

Complete in Two Volumes. Third Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue cloth. 1484pp. Ex-Library. Call numbers printed at base of both spines, pocket on front pastedown, due date slip on flyleaf. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1964.

1964, reprint of the 1926 edition. Hardcover. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light soil to covers. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf. Unmarked text. ... more

Price: $12.50

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB