Results
- Publisher: Barnes & Noble
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
A fine copy in like dustjacket. Contents very clean. ... more
Price: $8.75
"Reissued with an additional chapter in 1966." Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 267 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, also a couple of old stamps on the front flyleaf, dust jacket with some soil/discoloration, rubbing and wear... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1971. Paperback edition, 377 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition, but with light creasing to rear cover. ... more
Price: $14.00
Hardcover. 379pp. + 48pp. appendix. 1971 Reprint. Very good in like dustjacket. Light shelfwear, soiling. Interior clean. ... more
Price: $18.00
Hardbound octavos in blue-green cloth; clean, unmarked text, illust; v. 1, 375 pp; v.2, 388 pp, incldg index. Copies are Near Fine Minus in NF- D/Js; light shelf wear and soil; little bumping at spines' head&foot; small bleached area @spine foot of both vols; spines slightly cocked; hinges GOOD; strong... more
Price: $75.00
First American edition, 1982, 180 pages, fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $8.00
1966 Reprint of the 1910 First. Green cloth 8vo, 470pp. With numerous b&w illustrations. Near fine but for some mild foxing to the upper edge. From the collection of Arthur Goldschmidt, Middle East scholar at Penn State. His signature appears on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
Published in 1962. Near Fine+ hard back book with Very Good Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust Jacket shows significant bumping and small tears to edges. Strong spine. 235 pp. Large Octavo. ... more
Price: $13.00
1970, reprint. 302 pp. Hardcover. Very faint foxing to the upper text-block. Otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy. ... more
Price: $14.50
First edition, 1981. Cloth hardcover, 264 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, wear to the top edge of some of the pages, wear also to the front cover along the top edge, bumping to the tips and edges, no dust jacket. Linguist Paul Hopper's copy. ... more
Price: $35.00
First American edition, 1979, hardcover, octavo, 216pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with touch of rubbing and hint of sun to spine. ... more
Price: $50.00
Two volume set. Cloth hardcovers, clean unmarked texts, both copies Very Good to Very Good+, light creasing to the corners of a few pages, discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers of both volumes, no dust jackets. ... more
Price: $35.00
1963 "new impression." Green cloth 8vo, 145pp. Soiling to DJ, esp. at spine, and tear to top front panel. Bumping to spine end of volume, acid stain line on flyleaf from DJ paper. Else NF/VG+. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. ... more
Price: $10.50
1966, First American edition. 241 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good copy in a torn, Good- dust jacket. Covers sunned; clean and unmarked contents. DJ chipped and torn along edges; spine sunned. ... more
Price: $14.50
First Barnes & Noble edition, 1973. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 289 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. ... more
Price: $30.00
Complete set in 4 volumes. 1968, Second printings of the First American edition. 428, 365, 324, 718 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copies in Near Fine dust jackets. Square, unmarked copies. Bottom edge of cloth sunned a touch. Front inner hinge of 2 volumes just starting. DJs in... more
Price: $275.00
First edition, 1873. Navy cloth 8vo, 228pp. Near fine but for a slight cock to the spine. In a VG+ dust jacket with minor sunning to the spine, gentle shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 294pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light off-setting to endpapers, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with some rubbing and light general soil, light wear to spine ends, small closed tear to bottom hinge to flap. ... more
Price: $20.00
Large 8vo, cloth. Owner's name to bottom edge, bookplate, blindstamp to titlepage, else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $8.00
Presumed first edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 290pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light general soil, light edge wear, rubbing. "Professor Grierson is that very rare thing--an exact scholar who is interested in... more
Price: $20.00

















