410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: B-Books

Matches 1-20 of 407

New York: J. B. Beers & Co., 1885.

Complete in Two Volumes. Hardcover. c.1885. Brown cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 701pp. / 708pp. Good. Volume One in original brown cloth binding, spine is heavily sunned and reinforced with clear tape. Volume Two has been rebound, original cloth cover attached to new library binding. Moderate shelfwear, bookplate on front pastedown... more

Price: $145.00

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1876.

1876, First Edition. 48 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth. 2 tipped-in maps, one on either pastedown. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to the covers. Clean and unmarked text. The second map has one 1/2 inch closed tear; otherwise, the maps are in excellent condition. Map titles: "Reference Map of a... more

Price: $60.00

Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey and Co., 1848.

1848, First Edition. 160 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., original green cloth, gilt design and title, aeg. Very Good copy. Light wear to corners and spine ends; minor discoloration; strong binding. Previous owner's small gift inscription on the fly leaf. Pages are lightly foxed, but the text has remained bold and readable.... more

Price: $150.00

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1906.

Limited edition, 1/450. 81 pp. A very good+ hard cover copy, blue gilt stamped paper. Rubbing to corners and spine ends, minimal browning. Most pages uncut. Contents clean. ... more

Price: $18.75

Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey, 1845.

Later edition, 1845; first printed 1843. Small 8vo, cloth backed patterned paper-covered boards, 144 pp., a number of woodcut plates. Good copy, general wear and rubbing to binding, corners a bit rounded, some scuffing and abrasions to cloth spine, spine label lacking, contents good with some mild foxing, hinges intact,... more

Price: $52.50

Tuebingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1911.

First edition. Paperback large octavo; clean, unmarked text; German language original; 344 pp. Copy is Very Good Minus with edge and shelf wear, and noticible soil; bumping, tearing and chipping at edges, and spine head and foot with some loss; triangular tear, approx 38 square cm from bottom right corner;... more

Price: $75.00

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1988.

Reprint, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 338pp., illustrated in b&w with facsimiles, fold out facsimile. Book fine with some light wear to bottom boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with stickers to back panel, light edge wear. "Directed primarily toward the reader's practical needs, this book leads the... more

Price: $13.00

Tubingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1991.

284 pp. A fine soft cover copy. Inside cover signed by previous owner, Prof. Tom Rockmore. Rockmore was chairman of the Department of Philosophy at Duquesne University. He also taught at Yale, Vanderbilt, Fordham, and the University of Nice, France. He is the author of "Fischte," "Marx and the German... more

Price: $18.75

Albert B. Albrecht, 2009.

First Edition. c.2009. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 228pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Blindstamp on flyleaf. ... more

Price: $35.00

Paris: J. B. Bailliere, 1947.

1947, first edition, French text. 376 pp. Softcover, original wraps, 12mo. Illustrated. Very Good copy: minor wear to wraps; pages starting to age-tone, but text has remained bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

Boston: T. B. Wait and Co., 1809.

1809, First Edition. 519 pp. Hardcover, original full calf binding, 5 raised bands and gilt title on spine. Tissue-covered frontis of the author. Very Good copy: Both outer hinges have cracked, but the boards are still securely attached by their ties; boards edgeworn; very shallow loss to the spine ends.... more

Price: $100.00

New York: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation, 1943.

Published in 1943 by Edward B. Marks Music Corporation. Very good soft back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Pages beginning to lightly tan. Paged very lightly soiled soiled.Text shaken with loose pages. Wraps bumped and with significant tearing at spine. Previous owner's namestamp to... more

Price: $18.00

New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1923.

Signed by the author on half-title. 1923, First Edition, 347 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth, 8vo., paper spine label. Good copy, no dust jacket. Covers soiled; title label rubbed, but readable; light wear to spine ends; tiny puncture to the spine. Slight cocking of the spine. A pencil signature from a... more

Price: $175.00

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1917.

1917 edition. Hardcover, tan buckram, thick 8vo. Good, ex-library copy. Covers soiled with light edgewear. Illustrated throughout with figures, photos and one fold-out. Library bookplate on front pastedown; perforated stamp on title page only, otherwise only light stamping to contents. Sound binding. Scarce. Contains sections such as, Personal Hygiene and... more

Price: $75.00

NY Paul B. Hoeber 1924.,

First edition. Large 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Approx. 5 namestamps throughout text (most at front endpapers), else Very Good+. ... more

Price: $12.50

London: B. A. Seaby, 1951.

1951, Softcover. 124 pp. Illustrated. Very Good+ copy: light soil to yellow wraps; clean contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

London: I. B. Tauris, 1995.

Paperback, 1995, thick octavo, 514pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with lightest rubbing to panels, binding tight, previous owner's signature to half-title, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1907.

1907, First American edition, 288 pp. + ads. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt title. Illustrated throughout with tissue-covered plates. Good copy: slight lean to spine; boards soiled; spine has darkened. Light foxing and browning to contents; clean text. Front hinge starting at title page. The scarce American edition. ... more

Price: $40.00

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1990.

Volumes 1-3. First 2 volumes are Hardcovers, Near Fine copies in Near Fine dust jackets. Foxing to top-edges, otherwise, Fine, clean copies. Volume 3 is Softcover, and is a Fine, like New copy. DJs come in mylar wrap. Complete set in 3 volumes. ... more

Price: $100.00

PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1974,

Near Fine. Third Edition. Quarto, cloth hardcover, illustrated, 870 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, slightest rubbing/soil to cloth. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $10.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB