410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Arthur H Clark

19 Matches Found.

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 1988.

Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover. Pages: 304 8vo. ... more

Price: $10.75

Glendale, CA: Arthur H Clark, 1932.

First edition. Rare. 465 pp. A near fine copy, blue cloth, gilt title on spine. No dust jacket, comes in mylar wrap. Minimal edgewear and rubbing of cloth. Slight fading of pages, but all contents bright and unmarked. Po's sig. on fly leaf. A very clean and tight copy. ... more

Price: $112.50

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 1997.

393 pp. Series edition, 1/1250 copies. Fine in blue cloth, foil and dark blue stamped labels. No dust jacket as issued. Contents fine, includes map in rear. ... more

Price: $24.00

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1911.

1911 Hardcover 8vo, 372pp. Red buckram, ex-library with bookplate, stamps and call number. Front flyleaf has been removed, though a color doubleplate map is loosely inserted (possibly the frontis). Several pages have slices or tears to the corners, without loss of the text. Generally in good only condition. Scarce. ... more

Price: $65.00

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 2002.

First edition, one of 55 numbered copies signed, this being number 39. Leatherette, 301 pp., mint copy in mint dust jacket. 8vo. ... more

Price: $120.00

Cleveland, OH: Arthur H Clark, 1926.

349 pp. Ex-library copy; label at foot of spine; card pocket, bookplate, perforated-stamped title page and withdrawn ink stamp; occasional stamps throughout text. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles. Cloth edge and cornerworn; rubbed, soiled; minor tearing at head and foot of spine; sound binding. Fading and light soil of pages.... more

Price: $33.75

Glendale: Arthur H Clark, 1930.

323 pp. Ex-library copy; sticker at foot of spine; card enevelope, bookplate, blind-stamped title page and notes. Hardcover, maroon cloth. Cloth edge and cornerworn; rubbed. Contents and text bright, and mostly unmarked. Very-, no jacket. ... more

Price: $30.00

Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1926.

First editition, 1926, hardcover, octavo, 361pp., illustrated in b&w, but with a pull-out map at rear. Book ex-library with everything you can expect, bump to top front board that tears cloth about 1cm down, light edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, closed tear... more

Price: $25.00

Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1905.

First printing, 1905. Large paper edition in 4to (no statement of limitation, but the Large Paper edition was apparently limited to 50 copies that were numbered and signed by Hulbert in vol. I), gray cloth with printed paper spine label, 188 pp. Good+ with some soil and staining to binding,... more

Price: $30.00

Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1903.

First printing, 1903. Large paper edition in 4to (no statement of limitation, but the Large Paper edition was apparently limited to 50 copies that were numbered and signed by Hulbert in vol. I), gray cloth with printed paper spine label, 220 pp., good plus copy with some soil and stains... more

Price: $65.00

Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1905.

First printing, 1905. Large paper edition in 4to (no statement of limitation, but the Large Paper edition was apparently limited to 50 copies that were numbered and signed by Hulbert in vol. I), gray cloth with printed paper spine label, 211 pp., good copy with some soil and stains to... more

Price: $35.00

Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1904.

First printing, 1904. 2 volumes. Large paper edition in 4to (no statement of limitation, but the Large Paper edition was apparently limited to 50 copies that were numbered and signed by Hulbert in vol. I), gray cloth with printed paper spine label, 231 plus 234 pp., illustrated. Good set, binding... more

Price: $55.00

Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1904.

First printing, 1904. Large paper edition in 4to (no statement of limitation, but the Large Paper edition was apparently limited to 50 copies that were numbered and signed by Hulbert in vol. I), gray cloth with printed paper spine label, 237 pp., illustrated including map. Good plus copy with some... more

Price: $35.00

Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1904.

First printing, 1904, 2 volumes. Large paper edition in 4to (no statement of limitation, but the Large Paper edition was apparently limited to 50 copies that were numbered and signed by Hulbert in vol. I), gray cloth with printed paper spine label, 201 and 202 pp., illustrated, first volume good... more

Price: $45.00

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941.

First edition, 1941, hardcover, large octavo, 429pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with a light bump to back corners, binding tight, pencil mark to front pastedown, stamp to front flyleaf and back endpaper, text clean and unmarked, though yellowed. No DJ. ... more

Price: $50.00

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1908.

Volumes 1 and 2, limited of 750 copies. 354 & 374 pp. Ex-Library copies: Ink at foot of spine, bookplate at pastedown, envelopes at rear, ink and perforated stamps at title pages, few stamps throughout. Contents have remained bright, text is unmarked. Fold-out maps present. Volume 2 is missing upper... more

Price: $48.50

Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1910.

Cloth hardbound octavo; color frontispiece; illustrated with color and b&w plates; 301 pp; gold gilt top edge of text block; clean, unmarked text. Near Fine copy shows light edge soil and wear; little bumping and rubbing at corners, and spine head and foot with no loss . Protected from further... more

Price: $112.50

Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1937.

Cloth hardbound, gilt top edge, 357 pp., illustrated (including a couple fold-out maps), clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, bookplate, call number on spine, etc.), light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the... more

Price: $50.00

Spokane, WA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1996.

First Edition. c.1996. Hardcover. Tan cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 456pp. Former owner's signature on title page otherwise Fine. ... more

Price: $25.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB