410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Matches 1-20 of 232

NY Alfred A Knopf 1992.,

Advance copy in paperback, signed on flyleaf. Fine. ... more

Price: $10.00

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1992.,

ARC, Advance Reading Copy. First American Edition. 8vo, softbound. Near Fine. SIGNED. ... more

Price: $7.50

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962.

Stated first edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 219pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some light general soil, darkening to spine, light edge wear and rubbing. "Written in a series of vivid impressions, this... more

Price: $14.08

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 375 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy in very good+ dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket, a bit of wear to dust jacket with some very minor creasing/small closed tears. ... more

Price: $6.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921.

First Edition. c.1921. #328/550 copies. Very Good. Some wear / chipping to foot of spine, sunning to spine, slight discolor to board edges, mild tanning to contents. Moderate soil to dustjacket, spine darkened, top edge and foot of spine chipped. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.

Presumed first American edition, 1927. Quarter cloth 8vo, 279pp. A generally VG copy with light rubbing wear to the edges of the boards. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.

Stated first edition, 1987, hardcover, small quarto, 300pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, mild toning to rear panel. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.

Pittsburgh author. First Edition. c.1980. Hardcover. Cloth spine. 8vo. 210pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest shelfwear. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Ann Arensberg to Margaret McElderry. ... more

Price: $18.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921.

494 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth with gilt on spine. Dust jacket is good+. Very small rub mark near top edge of spine. Small chip to lower edge of front fold down of DJ. Shallow tearing along upper edge. Large, closed tear affecting the lower third of... more

Price: $51.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983.

Third printing, 1983, hardcover, squarish quarto, 201pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with a few white spots to bottoms of boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with two small closed tears to spine. ... more

Price: $27.50

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976.

First edition, 1976, paperback, quarto, 191pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book VG+ with toning to panels, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942.

First edition, 1942. Blue cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 324 + xv pp., illustrated (including fold-out map), clean unmarked text, a Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of wear to the edges of the fold-out map including a couple of small closed tears, minor soil or... more

Price: $70.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.

1927, First Edition, 158 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Soil and sunning to spine; faint offsetting from frontis, otherwise a clean, sharp copy. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.

Stated first edition, 1931, hardcover, octavo, 227pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good+ with some toning and soil to spine, rubbing and soil to boards, light edge wear, binding slightly tender, some damp-staining to text block and endpapers at tops that does not affect the text, previous owner's signature to front... more

Price: $14.40

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007.

First edition, 2007, hardcover, octavo, 386pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine. ... more

Price: $12.50

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937.

First edition, 1937. Green cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 280 pp., clean unmarked text, a Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, light age-toning or discoloration to some pages, minor wear to the tips of the covers, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, tips and edges of the dust... more

Price: $90.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.

Advance Reader's Edition, 1991. Softcover in folding paper box, 275 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine box, some wear to the box. Signed on the first page by de Barnes. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.

Stated first edition, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 426pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book VG+ with some scuffs to spine that tear cloth in two small spots, otherwise there's some general light rubbing, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $11.20

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1928.

First edition. Number 25 of 55 numbered copies. Bound in Inomachi Japan vellum, 265 pp., clean unmarked text. A near fine copy with some light rubbing/discoloration to the covers. Signed by Beer. ... more

Price: $44.80

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.

1923, First Edition. This is the limited edition printed on Borzoi rag paper and bound in green cloth with mustard boards. This copy is numbered 62 of 165. Hardcover, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Very Good slipcase. Very light shelfwear tot he spine and edges of the boards. Internally,... more

Price: $38.80



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB