New Arrivals
First edition, 1963. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 561 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges.... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1973. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 454 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, soiling also to the dust jacket, dust jacket with... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1962. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 103 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1988. Quarto, softcover, 195 pp., illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, light discoloration or wear to the covers. ... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1980. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 148 pp. + plates, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1977. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 254 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with light creasing or tearing to the tips. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1994. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 407 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing or creasing to the tips. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. ... more
Price: $65.00
First edition, 1969. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 288 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with rubbing, creasing, and light tearing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1980. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 404 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with minor creasing or tearing to the tips. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1976. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 426 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with minor creasing or tearing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1969. Hardcover in dust jacket, 210 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature on the titlepage, light soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with minor creasing or tearing to the tips. Dust jacket housed in archival dust... more
Price: $40.00
Second "New Revised" edition, 1966. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 284 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with light creasing or tearing to the tips. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1996. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 659 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges. Signed and inscribed on the titlepage--appears to be the inscription of the translator. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1988. Quarto, softcover + loose plans in cloth slipcase, 492 pp., illustrated (including 23 plans housed loosely in slipcase), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase. Rare. ... more
Price: $150.00
First edition, 1966. Softcover, 166 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover and top edge, covers with some soiling or discoloration, covers also with minor wear. ... more
Price: $35.00
Signed first edition, 1985. Softcover, 507 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing. Signed by Cowin on the titlepage. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1962. Softcover, 412 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover, half-title, and top edge, covers with some soiling or discoloration, covers also with some creasing and wear. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1967. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 182 pp., illustrated (includes fold-outs), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1973. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with rubbing, creasing, and light tearing to the tips and edges. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.... more
Price: $75.00
Facsimile reprint, 1971. Cloth hardcover, 212 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. Rare. ... more
Price: $150.00
Facsimile reprint, 1982. Cloth hardcover, 327 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1973. Cloth hardcover, 302 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1979. Cloth hardcover, 301 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, a bit of discoloration to the covers, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1985. Softcover, 37 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. ... more
Price: $25.00
Signed first edition. Not much publication information--appears to be self-published, in Pittsburgh, no date. Softcover, 67 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light wear to the covers. Signed by Cvetic on the titlepage. Uncommon early Cvetic poems. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1934. Softcover, pp. 296-384, clean unmarked text, Good copy, previous academic department's stamp on the front wrap and the edges, label remnant on the spine, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing. ... more
Price: $45.00
Two volumes, complete. Early edition, 1812. 16mo, horizontally ribbed green morroco with elaborately gilt decorated borders, raised bands, and marbled page-edges, 299 + 376 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copies, old bookplates on the front pastedowns, first volume with old ink inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf, foxing... more
Price: $175.00
First edition, 1875. Half-leather with marbled boards, 334 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, age-toning or discoloration to some pages, rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges. Text in French. ... more
Price: $65.00
Hardcover. c.1949. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1152pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked. ... more
Price: $20.00
Hardcover. c.1944. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 992pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked and worn ... more
Price: $20.00
First printing, 1892. Quarter leather and green cloth boards, 232 pp., many papers unopened and uncut. Very good with lightest rubbing to leather, offsetting to endpapers, contents crisp and bright. Essays on early printed books and Gutenberg. Probably the Large Paper issue as the ordinary issue is in full cloth... more
Price: $45.00
Hardcover. c.1948. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1088pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked. ... more
Price: $20.00
Hardcover. c.1948. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1088pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked. ... more
Price: $20.00
First Edition. c.1902. One of 250 copies. Cloth, gilt edge. 8vo. 53pp. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing to spine-ends, light soil to boards. ... more
Price: $20.00
First Edition. c.1904. One of 150 copies bound uncut with paper spine label. Hardcover. Red cloth. 8vo. 340pp. Near Fine. Light soil to boards and spine. ... more
Price: $50.00
First Edition. Hardcover.c1966. 4to. 333pp. Text in Danish. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of dustjacket darkened. In moderately sunned original slipcase. ... more
Price: $30.00
1981, Softcover, English text. About 80 pages, illustrated in color and black and white. Previous owner's blindstamp on the first page; otherwise Fine. ... more
Price: $27.50
Collection of 6 manuals/catalogs for the Triumph TR6 and TR250. Mild wear to most, but all are clean, unmarked and securely bound. First 5 published by the Roadster Factory; the last by Special Interest Car Parts. Includes: 1. Glove Box Companion, 2004-5 -- 2. TR6 Quick Reference Catalogue -- 3... more
Price: $100.00
1988, Softcover, thick 4to. 598 pp. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $50.00
1947, Softcover, original yellow wraps. 80 pp. Loss along edges of wraps; sound binding; unmarked text. ... more
Price: $25.00
1909, First Edition. 57 pp., including charade Key in rear. Hardcover, original binding, 8vo., 2 titles labels. Near Fine copy, with minor shelfwear to the spine ends and covers; clean text. Uncommon; OCLC locates only 8 copies. ... more
Price: $50.00
1924. First Edition. This is number 179 of 300 copies of the large paper edition. Hardcover, quarter parchment binding with paper over boards, gilt title, large 4to. (9x12 inches). 294 pp., with 51 plates. Printed in black and red. Very Good copy with library bookplate stamped 'withdrawn' on the front... more
Price: $350.00
SIGNED BY BRIAN LAVERY. Revised Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. 4to. 352pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, mild soil along top edge of text block. Light general wear to dustjacket, rubbing / light wear to spine-ends, very mild soil. ... more
Price: $50.00
First Printing. c.1999. Hardcover. Green cloth. 4to. 137pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Only the very mildest shelfwear to edges of dustjacket. ... more
Price: $50.00
First Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 15pp. (text) + 223 black & white plates. Very mild tanning to edges of dustjacket, tiny abrasion to front pastedown, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. ... more
Price: $125.00
First Edition. c.1989. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 207pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ... more
Price: $35.00
First Edition. c.1995. Hardcover. 4to. 160pp. Illus. Text in German. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing to dustjacket. ... more
Price: $60.00
INSCRIBED BY FRANCIS COSTELLO. First Edition. c.2003. Hardcover. 8vo. 452pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light creasing along top edge of dustjacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
INSCRIBED VY LANGHORNE GIBSON, Jr. First Edition, First Printing. c.1997. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 232pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Small price sticker affixed to rear panel of dustjacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
First Edition. c.1987. 1/500 copies. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 83pp. Fine. With two signed letters from James H. Lockhart, Jr. laid-in. ... more
Price: $15.00
Softcover. c.2004. 8vo. 264pp. Text in French and English. Fine. ... more
Price: $30.00
Second Printing. c.1977. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 8vo.139pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, mild soil along top edge of text block. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, light rubbing, occasional mild edgewear with some creasing.. ... more
Price: $20.00
INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER PROKHOROV WITH HANWRITTEN NOTE LAID-IN. Hardcover. c.2007. 8vo. 342pp. Text in Russian. Fine. ... more
Price: $35.00
First Edition. c.1994. Hardcover. Cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 233pp. Fine. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1900. Cloth hardcover, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's ink inscription on the front flyleaf, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $25.00
Number 390 of 500 numbered copies. First edition, 1899. Brown hardcover with paper spine-label, 143 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers especially the spine-head, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $50.00
No place listed (Beijing?), no date listed (1980?). Cloth hardcover, 1161 + 101 + 4 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. Text in Chinese and English. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1902. Green cloth hardcover with gilt decorations, 310 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, some off-setting or discoloration to the endpapers, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1948. Softcover, illustrated, 125 pp. + illustrations, clean unmarked text, Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp, previous owner has stapled a photograph (presumable of Hellmann) to the inside of the front cover, covers worn with creasing, tearing, and loss. Uncommon book. ... more
Price: $150.00
First edition, 1996. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 394 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Near Fine dust jacket, a bit of cocking to the book, light soiling to the page-edges, owner's name-stamps to the half-title and the top edge, dust jacket with some soiling or discoloration. Uncommon... more
Price: $120.00
First edition, 1996. Cloth hardcover, 232 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-stamps to the half-title and the top edge, ISBN sticker on rear cover, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1991. Cloth hardcover, 359 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by one of the editors on the front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1980. Cloth hardcover, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by editor/contributor Herb Barry on the front flyleaf with related letter from him loosely laid in. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1971. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 426 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling to the page-edges, owner's name-stamps to the front flyleaf and the top edge, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1991. Cloth hardcover, 265 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket. Uncommon book. ... more
Price: $75.00
Two volumes. First edition, 1999. Cloth hardcovers in slipcase, 384 + 360 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase, no dust jackets. Signed and inscribed by both authors on the titlepage. ... more
Price: $150.00
Signed first edition, 1969. Softcover, 76 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing. Signed and inscribed by Hodge on the titlepage. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1974. Cloth hardcover, 272 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-stamps to the front flyleaf and the top edge, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1955. Softcover, 120 pp., illustrated, Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap and top edge, some erasable pencil-underlining to the text, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing. ... more
Price: $20.00
First edition, 1974. Softcover, 197 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap, titlepage, and top edge, covers with some soiling and discoloration, covers also with minor creasing. Rare book. ... more
Price: $60.00
First edition, 1973. Softcover, 298 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1979. Softcover, 290 pp., illustrated (including folding-map at rear), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1980. Softcover, 224 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1980. Softcover, 235 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover, titlepage, and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1980. Softcover, 375 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1982. Softcover with 2 accompanying portfolio envelopes ("Figure Folio" and "Table Folio), 1074 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration, light creasing or wear to the edges of the covers of the book. Errata slip laid in. Uncommon with the 2 portfolios. ... more
Price: $80.00
First edition, 1985. Softcover, 121 pp., illustrated (including one figure in pocket at rear), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1986. Quarto, softcover, 233 pp., illustrated (including 4 tables housed in pocket at rear cover), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration and wear. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1988. Quarto, softcover, 123 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1990. Quarto, softcover, 361 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. Rare book. ... more
Price: $300.00
First edition, 2002. Softcover, 338 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 2005. Quarto, softcover, 227 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor creasing. Uncommon book. ... more
Price: $100.00
First edition, 2012. Quarto, softcover, 225 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the titlepage and top edge. ... more
Price: $45.00
Inscribed by the editor and co-photographer, Stephen Trimble, on the first page. 1993, fourth printing, Softcover. Fine, clean copy. ... more
Price: $22.50
1986, First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's neat signature on the fly leaf, otherwise a Fine, clean copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more
Price: $20.00
Volume 7 of this series, includes Major Tragedies, Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth. 1978, third printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf, otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more
Price: $65.00
1969, facsimile reprint of the 1560 original. Hardcover, large 4to., red cloth. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy with strong binding. In a Very Good dust jacket with sunning to the spine and light edgewear along the upper edge. DJ now housed in a... more
Price: $85.00
1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1500 copies, signed by the author, Wendell Willkie. Large 4to., quarter leather with illustrated boards, gilt title, teg. Slight lean to the spine, otherwise a Fine, clean copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, is not torn... more
Price: $100.00
1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the designer, Bruce Rogers. Large 4to., quarter cloth with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, but is not torn... more
Price: $90.00
1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the illustrator, Petrina. Large 4to., quarter leather with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket is darkened along the spine, and shows... more
Price: $80.00
1971, facsimile reprint of the 1656 original, including Thomas Barlow's Latin inscription, and a Pindaric ode in manuscript. Hardcover, folio, maroon cloth. Near Fine, with minor discoloration to the binding, and a previous owner's signature on the fly leaf. Clean text. ... more
Price: $75.00
1940, First Edition. Review copy, with slip mounted on the inside of the front wrap. This is the from the unsigned trade edition, consisting of 651 copies. 98 pp. Softcover, staplebound decorative red wraps with silver stars. Very Good. Light fading to the wraps; wear along foredge of the rear... more
Price: $55.00
2003 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $12.00
1995, Editiuon not stated. Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $12.00
1986 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $12.00
1988, Edition not stated. Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $14.00
1918, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition. the covers show rubbed and bumped corners, and also light sunning. 120 pages. ... more
Price: $13.00
1976, Edition not stated. Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $14.00
1986 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $13.00
2002 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $14.00

























