<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Travel Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Travel.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Travel"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T00:06:57Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Guia Lama, de Lima Metropolitana y el Callao - Lama, Luis; (LIMA, PERU)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077212"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077212</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1969, First Edition. 336 pp. Guidebook for Lima, Peru. Illustrated throughout with color maps, including 2 large fold-outs, and a street by street index. Green leatherette wraps. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077212.jpg" width="700" height="991" alt="Guia Lama, de Lima Metropolitana y el Callao" title="Guia Lama, de Lima Metropolitana y el Callao" />

<p>     <b>Guia Lama, de Lima Metropolitana y el Callao</b><br/>
     Lama, Luis; (LIMA, PERU)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lima, PeruMinerva1969

	<p>1969, First Edition. 336 pp. Guidebook for Lima, Peru. Illustrated throughout with color maps, including 2 large fold-outs, and a street by street index. Green leatherette wraps. Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cook Wagons "My European Tour" Book, accompanied by original snapshot scrapbook of Europe, ca. 1938 - Thomas Cook & Sons
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05277"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05277</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1938 Tour book and original scrapbook featuring Paris, Montparnasse, Heidelberg, Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Brussels, Cologne, and more.  Tour book includes lists of sights and suggested activities in addition to a brief description of each city.  Bound with metal clasps in a good only wrapper with rubbing wear to edges, including some worn-through areas at the joints.  The photo scrapbook is in excellent condition, with over 200 photographs mounted on black stock with white ink descriptions on each page.  In a cord-ties binding with brown leatherette cover.  A great account of European travel pre-WWII. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05277.jpg" width="600" height="476" alt="Cook Wagons &quot;My European Tour&quot; Book, accompanied by original snapshot scrapbook of Europe, ca. 1938" title="Cook Wagons &quot;My European Tour&quot; Book, accompanied by original snapshot scrapbook of Europe, ca. 1938" />

<p>     <b>Cook Wagons "My European Tour" Book, accompanied by original snapshot scrapbook of Europe, ca. 1938</b><br/>
     Thomas Cook & Sons<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1938

	<p>1938 Tour book and original scrapbook featuring Paris, Montparnasse, Heidelberg, Frankfurt, Amsterdam, Brussels, Cologne, and more.  Tour book includes lists of sights and suggested activities in addition to a brief description of each city.  Bound with metal clasps in a good only wrapper with rubbing wear to edges, including some worn-through areas at the joints.  The photo scrapbook is in excellent condition, with over 200 photographs mounted on black stock with white ink descriptions on each page.  In a cord-ties binding with brown leatherette cover.  A great account of European travel pre-WWII.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Niagara to the Sea, Season 1931 - Canada Steamship Lines
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05254"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05254</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931 Softcover brochure, 46pp.  Illustrated throughout and with color covers.  With halfway crease, as issued.  Steamship travel brochure, with Toronto, Thousand Islands, Montreal, Quebes, Saguenay River, and other points of interest.  Very good with minor shelfwear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05254.jpg" width="896" height="1000" alt="Niagara to the Sea, Season 1931" title="Niagara to the Sea, Season 1931" />

<p>     <b>Niagara to the Sea, Season 1931</b><br/>
     Canada Steamship Lines<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghMellon National Bank Travel Bureau / Canada Steamship Lines1931

	<p>1931 Softcover brochure, 46pp.  Illustrated throughout and with color covers.  With halfway crease, as issued.  Steamship travel brochure, with Toronto, Thousand Islands, Montreal, Quebes, Saguenay River, and other points of interest.  Very good with minor shelfwear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Appleton's Hand-Book of American Travel.  Northern and Eastern Tour... - Appleton, D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05230"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05230</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1873.  Red pebbled cloth 8vo, 293pp + ads.  Complete with four folding maps, one with a small tear.  Generally about very good with small area of loss of the cloth at the front joing and tear and the lower spine end.  Contents VG+, bright and clean.  Previous owner's bookplate, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05230.jpg" width="659" height="1000" alt="Appleton&#39;s Hand-Book of American Travel.  Northern and Eastern Tour..." title="Appleton&#39;s Hand-Book of American Travel.  Northern and Eastern Tour..." />

<p>     <b>Appleton's Hand-Book of American Travel.  Northern and Eastern Tour...</b><br/>
     Appleton, D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Co.1873

	<p>First edition, 1873.  Red pebbled cloth 8vo, 293pp + ads.  Complete with four folding maps, one with a small tear.  Generally about very good with small area of loss of the cloth at the front joing and tear and the lower spine end.  Contents VG+, bright and clean.  Previous owner's bookplate, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Things Seen in Cambridge - Maycock, A.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001360"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001360</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1936, Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with light edge wear.  Also some chipping and several neatly closed tears. The jacket has been freshly enclosed in an archival gloss Mylar jacket protector.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Things Seen in Cambridge</b><br/>
     Maycock, A.L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSeeley, Service & Co.1936

	<p>1936, Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with light edge wear.  Also some chipping and several neatly closed tears. The jacket has been freshly enclosed in an archival gloss Mylar jacket protector. </p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Visit to India, China, and Japan, in the year 1853 (Bayard Taylor's Travels Vol. 5) - Taylor, Bayard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077177"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077177</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1855, First Edition. 539 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., original green cloth, gilt title. Engraved frontis and title page. Very Good copy: sound binding; light fraying to corners and spine ends; unmarked text, with faint discoloration to the margins of less than 15 pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077177.jpg" width="700" height="780" alt="A Visit to India, China, and Japan, in the year 1853 (Bayard Taylor&#39;s Travels Vol. 5)" title="A Visit to India, China, and Japan, in the year 1853 (Bayard Taylor&#39;s Travels Vol. 5)" />

<p>     <b>A Visit to India, China, and Japan, in the year 1853 (Bayard Taylor's Travels Vol. 5)</b><br/>
     Taylor, Bayard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1855

	<p>1855, First Edition. 539 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., original green cloth, gilt title. Engraved frontis and title page. Very Good copy: sound binding; light fraying to corners and spine ends; unmarked text, with faint discoloration to the margins of less than 15 pages.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Handbook of Travellers in Japan, Including the Whole Empire from Yezo to Formosa - Chamberlain, Basil Hall; W. B. Mason
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008994"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008994</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sixth edition, 1901.  Red cloth hardcover with gilt-titles, 579 pp. + 93 pp. of ads., illustrated with many fold-out maps + a folding map in pocket at rear cover, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some pages and the page-edges with soiling or discoloration, light creasing or wear to the edges of some of the fold-out maps.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008994.jpg" width="600" height="941" alt="A Handbook of Travellers in Japan, Including the Whole Empire from Yezo to Formosa" title="A Handbook of Travellers in Japan, Including the Whole Empire from Yezo to Formosa" />

<p>     <b>A Handbook of Travellers in Japan, Including the Whole Empire from Yezo to Formosa</b><br/>
     Chamberlain, Basil Hall; W. B. Mason<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1901

	<p>Sixth edition, 1901.  Red cloth hardcover with gilt-titles, 579 pp. + 93 pp. of ads., illustrated with many fold-out maps + a folding map in pocket at rear cover, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some pages and the page-edges with soiling or discoloration, light creasing or wear to the edges of some of the fold-out maps.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Terry's Guide to the Japanese Empire, Including Korea and Formosa, with Chapters on Manchuria, the Trans-Siberian Railway, and the Chief Ocean Routes to Japan; A Guidebook for Travellers - Terry, T. Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008986"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008986</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1914.  Cloth hardcover with gilt-titles, 799 pp. + ads., illustrated with many fold-out maps, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner has pasted a small clipping to the front pastedown and a letter to the rear pastedown, tearing to the edges of a few pages, one of the fold-out maps has some tape-repairs, some pages and the page-edges with soiling or discoloration.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008986.jpg" width="600" height="894" alt="Terry&#39;s Guide to the Japanese Empire, Including Korea and Formosa, with Chapters on Manchuria, the Trans-Siberian Railway, and the Chief Ocean Routes to Japan; A Guidebook for Travellers" title="Terry&#39;s Guide to the Japanese Empire, Including Korea and Formosa, with Chapters on Manchuria, the Trans-Siberian Railway, and the Chief Ocean Routes to Japan; A Guidebook for Travellers" />

<p>     <b>Terry's Guide to the Japanese Empire, Including Korea and Formosa, with Chapters on Manchuria, the Trans-Siberian Railway, and the Chief Ocean Routes to Japan; A Guidebook for Travellers</b><br/>
     Terry, T. Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonConstable & Company1914

	<p>First edition, 1914.  Cloth hardcover with gilt-titles, 799 pp. + ads., illustrated with many fold-out maps, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner has pasted a small clipping to the front pastedown and a letter to the rear pastedown, tearing to the edges of a few pages, one of the fold-out maps has some tape-repairs, some pages and the page-edges with soiling or discoloration.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar. </p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Trip Around the World - Moerlein, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008975"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008975</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1886.  Cloth hardcover with gilt-titles and decorations, gilt page-edges, heavily illustrated (in color), 205 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of hinge-strain at pages 96/97, minor wear to the tips and edges of the book's covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Our copy is housed in a protective mylar wrap.  Rare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008975.jpg" width="600" height="871" alt="A Trip Around the World" title="A Trip Around the World" />

<p>     <b>A Trip Around the World</b><br/>
     Moerlein, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CincinnatiM. & R. Burgheim Publishers1886

	<p>First edition, 1886.  Cloth hardcover with gilt-titles and decorations, gilt page-edges, heavily illustrated (in color), 205 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of hinge-strain at pages 96/97, minor wear to the tips and edges of the book's covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Our copy is housed in a protective mylar wrap.  Rare book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Drifting Round the World - Hall, Capt. C. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008978"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008978</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1881.  Pictorial hardcover, 372 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of soiling or discoloration to some pages, some wear or loss to the tips and edges of the book's covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  Uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008978.jpg" width="600" height="819" alt="Drifting Round the World" title="Drifting Round the World" />

<p>     <b>Drifting Round the World</b><br/>
     Hall, Capt. C. W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepard Publishers1881

	<p>First edition, 1881.  Pictorial hardcover, 372 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of soiling or discoloration to some pages, some wear or loss to the tips and edges of the book's covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  Uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Young Americans in Japan; or The Adventures of the Jewett Family and Their Friend Oto Nambo - Greey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008979"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008979</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1882.  Pictorial hardcover, 372 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's old gift inscription on the first blank, minor age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, some wear or loss to the tips and edges of the book's covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  Uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008979.jpg" width="600" height="931" alt="Young Americans in Japan; or The Adventures of the Jewett Family and Their Friend Oto Nambo" title="Young Americans in Japan; or The Adventures of the Jewett Family and Their Friend Oto Nambo" />

<p>     <b>Young Americans in Japan; or The Adventures of the Jewett Family and Their Friend Oto Nambo</b><br/>
     Greey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepard Publishers1882

	<p>First edition, 1882.  Pictorial hardcover, 372 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's old gift inscription on the first blank, minor age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, some wear or loss to the tips and edges of the book's covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  Uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Zigzag Journeys in the Occident, The Atlantic to the Pacific, A summer Trip of the Zigzag Club from Boston to the Golden Gate - Butterworth, Hezekiah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008980"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008980</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1883.  Pictorial hardcover, 320 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's old gift inscription on the first blank, minor age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, some wear or loss to the tips and edges of the book's covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  Uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008980.jpg" width="600" height="764" alt="Zigzag Journeys in the Occident, The Atlantic to the Pacific, A summer Trip of the Zigzag Club from Boston to the Golden Gate" title="Zigzag Journeys in the Occident, The Atlantic to the Pacific, A summer Trip of the Zigzag Club from Boston to the Golden Gate" />

<p>     <b>Zigzag Journeys in the Occident, The Atlantic to the Pacific, A summer Trip of the Zigzag Club from Boston to the Golden Gate</b><br/>
     Butterworth, Hezekiah<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonEstes and Lauriat1883

	<p>First edition, 1883.  Pictorial hardcover, 320 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's old gift inscription on the first blank, minor age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, some wear or loss to the tips and edges of the book's covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  Uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Holiday Island - The Pageant of Nantucket's Hostelries and Summer Life from Its Beginnings to the Mid-twentieth Century - Lancaster, Clay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014562"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014562</id>
   <updated>2013-04-24T17:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1993. 4to. 241pp. Illus. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Holiday Island - The Pageant of Nantucket's Hostelries and Summer Life from Its Beginnings to the Mid-twentieth Century</b><br/>
     Lancaster, Clay<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nantucket, Mass.Nantucket Historical Assn1993

	<p>Softcover. c.1993. 4to. 241pp. Illus. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Diary of My Itinerary of Sixty Days Across the Water. "A Hurrygraph." - Thomas Bladen George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014442"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014442</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1904. Hardcover. Pebbled green cloth, gilt titles, decorative endpapers. 8vo. 43pp. Very Good+. Light rubbing to edges and spine-ends, small ding along top front edge, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown and personal stamp on title page. Rare! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014442.jpg" width="700" height="1045" alt="Diary of My Itinerary of Sixty Days Across the Water. &quot;A Hurrygraph.&quot;" title="Diary of My Itinerary of Sixty Days Across the Water. &quot;A Hurrygraph.&quot;" />

<p>     <b>Diary of My Itinerary of Sixty Days Across the Water. "A Hurrygraph."</b><br/>
     Thomas Bladen George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Augustine, FLThomas B. George1904

	<p>First Edition. c.1904. Hardcover. Pebbled green cloth, gilt titles, decorative endpapers. 8vo. 43pp. Very Good+. Light rubbing to edges and spine-ends, small ding along top front edge, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown and personal stamp on title page. Rare!</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Santorini (A Guide to the Island and its Archaeological Treasures)  - Doumas, Christos
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00260"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00260</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Illustrated throughout with maps and color photographs. Pages: 127 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Santorini (A Guide to the Island and its Archaeological Treasures) </b><br/>
     Doumas, Christos<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AthensEkdotike Athenon S.A.1993

	<p>1993, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Illustrated throughout with maps and color photographs. Pages: 127</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A guide to the remote paths and lanes of ancient Malta - Lewis, Harrison; Lewis, Hilda B. (Illustrations by); Perrett, John (line drawings and maps by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00299"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00299</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, corners bumped, else clean and tight. Five fold out maps, to the rear pocket, are in Fine condition. Pages: 65 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A guide to the remote paths and lanes of ancient Malta</b><br/>
     Lewis, Harrison; Lewis, Hilda B. (Illustrations by); Perrett, John (line drawings and maps by)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bucks, EnglandColin Smythe1974

	<p>1974, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, corners bumped, else clean and tight. Five fold out maps, to the rear pocket, are in Fine condition. Pages: 65</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Northeast Lights: Lighthouses and Lightships, Rhode Island to Cape May, New Jersey - Bachand,  Robert G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00327"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00327</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1989, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and light handling soil to the boards. Also, a previous seller sticker to the front paste down end paper. Pages: 422  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Northeast Lights: Lighthouses and Lightships, Rhode Island to Cape May, New Jersey</b><br/>
     Bachand,  Robert G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneSea Sports Pubns1989

	<p>1989, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and light handling soil to the boards. Also, a previous seller sticker to the front paste down end paper. Pages: 422 </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	 Observations and Reflections (Made in the Course of a Journey through France, Italy, and Germany) - Piozzi, Hester Lynch; Barrows, Herbert (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00561"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00561</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good + condition, with very light shelf wear, and bumped corners. The dust jacket is in Very Good+  condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil. Pages:457 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b> Observations and Reflections (Made in the Course of a Journey through France, Italy, and Germany)</b><br/>
     Piozzi, Hester Lynch; Barrows, Herbert (Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan Press1967

	<p>1967, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good + condition, with very light shelf wear, and bumped corners. The dust jacket is in Very Good+  condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil. Pages:457</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Journal, Volume I - &#91;Fanny Kemble]; Mrs. Frances Anne Butler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03754"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03754</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Voume I only.  1835 8vo, 313pp.  Original cloth backed boards with paper spine label.  Rubbing to extremeties, especially the rear joint and spinehead.  Old handbill for Romeo and Juliet tipped into the front flyleaf, bookplate on the pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked.  Volume I only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Journal, Volume I</b><br/>
     &#91;Fanny Kemble]; Mrs. Frances Anne Butler<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1835

	<p>Voume I only.  1835 8vo, 313pp.  Original cloth backed boards with paper spine label.  Rubbing to extremeties, especially the rear joint and spinehead.  Old handbill for Romeo and Juliet tipped into the front flyleaf, bookplate on the pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked.  Volume I only.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION by Paul Hogarth from The Mediterranean Shore: Travels in Lawrence Durrell Country, with copy of the book - Paul Hogarth; Lawrence Durrell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03906F"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03906F</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1988.  Original pencil, watercolor and ink illustration, image measures 5.5 x 5.5 inches, on 7 x 10.75 inch sheet, housed in archival mat, 12 x 15.75 inches.  The illustration appears to be a greek sign for fish, and appears on the table of contents page.  Signed by Hogarth, with a few small pencil notations about the print version along the lower edge of the sheet.  With a hardcover copy of the book- near fine in a like dust jacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z03906F.gif" width="600" height="399" alt="ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION by Paul Hogarth from The Mediterranean Shore: Travels in Lawrence Durrell Country, with copy of the book" title="ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION by Paul Hogarth from The Mediterranean Shore: Travels in Lawrence Durrell Country, with copy of the book" />

<p>     <b>ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION by Paul Hogarth from The Mediterranean Shore: Travels in Lawrence Durrell Country, with copy of the book</b><br/>
     Paul Hogarth; Lawrence Durrell<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pavilion Books1988

	<p>ca. 1988.  Original pencil, watercolor and ink illustration, image measures 5.5 x 5.5 inches, on 7 x 10.75 inch sheet, housed in archival mat, 12 x 15.75 inches.  The illustration appears to be a greek sign for fish, and appears on the table of contents page.  Signed by Hogarth, with a few small pencil notations about the print version along the lower edge of the sheet.  With a hardcover copy of the book- near fine in a like dust jacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Views: Chattanooga, Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, National Cemetery, Mission Ridge. (Cover title: Souvenir Album of Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park) - Payne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03923"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03923</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1863.  Oblong softcover 8vo, np.  Approximately 65 images in black and white of scenic views, important monuments, and local residents of the described areas.  About very good with light shelfwear.  Cover has two small chips at the holes for the cord binding very faint tidemark to the lower edge, does not affect images. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z03923.gif" width="666" height="489" alt="Selected Views: Chattanooga, Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, National Cemetery, Mission Ridge. (Cover title: Souvenir Album of Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park)" title="Selected Views: Chattanooga, Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, National Cemetery, Mission Ridge. (Cover title: Souvenir Album of Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park)" />

<p>     <b>Selected Views: Chattanooga, Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, National Cemetery, Mission Ridge. (Cover title: Souvenir Album of Lookout Mountain, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park)</b><br/>
     Payne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChattanoogaT. H. Payne & Co.ca. 1863

	<p>ca. 1863.  Oblong softcover 8vo, np.  Approximately 65 images in black and white of scenic views, important monuments, and local residents of the described areas.  About very good with light shelfwear.  Cover has two small chips at the holes for the cord binding very faint tidemark to the lower edge, does not affect images.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Real photograph souvenir of Mt. Lowe Railway Loop - Pacific Electric Railway
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03990"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03990</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1895 75 x 4.5 inch sepia photograph of a group aboard the funicular outside Echo Mountain, mounted on brown printed card with Mt. Lowe information on rear.  The Mount Lowe Railway was the third in a series of scenic mountain railroads in America created as a tourist attraction on Echo Mountain and Mount Lowe, north of Los Angeles, California.  In near fine condition with slight rubbing to corners.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z03990.gif" width="527" height="737" alt="Real photograph souvenir of Mt. Lowe Railway Loop" title="Real photograph souvenir of Mt. Lowe Railway Loop" />

<p>     <b>Real photograph souvenir of Mt. Lowe Railway Loop</b><br/>
     Pacific Electric Railway<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los AngelesPacific Electric Railwayca. 1895

	<p>ca. 1895 75 x 4.5 inch sepia photograph of a group aboard the funicular outside Echo Mountain, mounted on brown printed card with Mt. Lowe information on rear.  The Mount Lowe Railway was the third in a series of scenic mountain railroads in America created as a tourist attraction on Echo Mountain and Mount Lowe, north of Los Angeles, California.  In near fine condition with slight rubbing to corners.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Riding Down to Mexico and Canada by Greyhound- 2 travel brochures/maps - Greyhound
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03999"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03999</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1935.  Two travel routes and maps by Greyhound, printed in color with nice retro graphics.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z03999.gif" width="531" height="600" alt="Riding Down to Mexico and Canada by Greyhound- 2 travel brochures/maps" title="Riding Down to Mexico and Canada by Greyhound- 2 travel brochures/maps" />

<p>     <b>Riding Down to Mexico and Canada by Greyhound- 2 travel brochures/maps</b><br/>
     Greyhound<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greyhoundca. 1935

	<p>ca. 1935.  Two travel routes and maps by Greyhound, printed in color with nice retro graphics.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	3 Pan American Airways Brochures for Alaska, ca. 1940 - Pan American Airways
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04003"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04003</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1940 3 brochures.  2 3-panel brochures and 1 large folding brochure, 10pp.  Color lithographed pamphlets advertising travel to Alaska with great illustrations.  Very good with minor shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04003.gif" width="600" height="436" alt="3 Pan American Airways Brochures for Alaska, ca. 1940" title="3 Pan American Airways Brochures for Alaska, ca. 1940" />

<p>     <b>3 Pan American Airways Brochures for Alaska, ca. 1940</b><br/>
     Pan American Airways<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pan American Airwaysca. 1940

	<p>ca. 1940 3 brochures.  2 3-panel brochures and 1 large folding brochure, 10pp.  Color lithographed pamphlets advertising travel to Alaska with great illustrations.  Very good with minor shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Know Puebla, with travel brochures for Taxco and San Jose de Purua, Mexico - Castillo, David Lopez
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04029"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04029</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1920 Softcover 8vo, 38pp.  In very good condition with some color bleeding to the pages facing the wrappers, light shelfwear.  Illustrated with halftone photographs.  Also included are three color pamphlets for San Jose de Purua, Mexico; Taxco, Mexico; and the Victoria Hotel in Taxco, also in very good condition and handsomely designed in color.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04029.gif" width="580" height="413" alt="Know Puebla, with travel brochures for Taxco and San Jose de Purua, Mexico" title="Know Puebla, with travel brochures for Taxco and San Jose de Purua, Mexico" />

<p>     <b>Know Puebla, with travel brochures for Taxco and San Jose de Purua, Mexico</b><br/>
     Castillo, David Lopez<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Puebla, MexicoTepeyacca. 1920

	<p>ca. 1920 Softcover 8vo, 38pp.  In very good condition with some color bleeding to the pages facing the wrappers, light shelfwear.  Illustrated with halftone photographs.  Also included are three color pamphlets for San Jose de Purua, Mexico; Taxco, Mexico; and the Victoria Hotel in Taxco, also in very good condition and handsomely designed in color.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bier Stube Songs- Bavarian Music and Entertainment at the Bismarck Hotel, Chicago - Bismarck Hotel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04047"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04047</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1935 Softcover tall 12mo, 33pp.  Printed in red and black, featuring lyrics and melodies for German singalong tunes.  A promotional souvenir, this copy retains the original stub affixed by the hotel designed for guests to send the booklet to a friend.  This copy is inscribed by a rowdy group to their friend "Mid", or Mildred Hankey, with notes like "Ven you komm by Chicago ask for Joe Radik- He buy yu one big glass beer", "Mid, this is much better than being in Coroapolis", "Don't fail us next time", etc.  In original mailing envelope from the Bismarck.  Charming souvenir. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04047.gif" width="640" height="570" alt="Bier Stube Songs- Bavarian Music and Entertainment at the Bismarck Hotel, Chicago" title="Bier Stube Songs- Bavarian Music and Entertainment at the Bismarck Hotel, Chicago" />

<p>     <b>Bier Stube Songs- Bavarian Music and Entertainment at the Bismarck Hotel, Chicago</b><br/>
     Bismarck Hotel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoBismarck Hotel1935

	<p>1935 Softcover tall 12mo, 33pp.  Printed in red and black, featuring lyrics and melodies for German singalong tunes.  A promotional souvenir, this copy retains the original stub affixed by the hotel designed for guests to send the booklet to a friend.  This copy is inscribed by a rowdy group to their friend "Mid", or Mildred Hankey, with notes like "Ven you komm by Chicago ask for Joe Radik- He buy yu one big glass beer", "Mid, this is much better than being in Coroapolis", "Don't fail us next time", etc.  In original mailing envelope from the Bismarck.  Charming souvenir.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	JAPAN - Japanese Government Railways
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04085"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04085</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1933 Softcover 4to, approx. 40 pages printed in dark green monochrome with red and blue centerfold map.  Published in conjunction with the 1933 Chicago World's Fair to promote tourism in Japan.  In near fine condition with minor shelfwear.  Previous owner's signature to the cover; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04085.gif" width="543" height="771" alt="JAPAN" title="JAPAN" />

<p>     <b>JAPAN</b><br/>
     Japanese Government Railways<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoJapanese Government Railways / Japan Tourist Bureau1933

	<p>1933 Softcover 4to, approx. 40 pages printed in dark green monochrome with red and blue centerfold map.  Published in conjunction with the 1933 Chicago World's Fair to promote tourism in Japan.  In near fine condition with minor shelfwear.  Previous owner's signature to the cover; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	JAPAN - Japanese Government Railways
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04086"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04086</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1933 Softcover 4to, approx. 40 pages printed in dark green monochrome with red and blue centerfold map.  Published in conjunction with the 1933 Chicago World's Fair to promote tourism in Japan.  In near fine condition with minor shelfwear.  Small Japanese stamp on the cover; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04086.gif" width="543" height="764" alt="JAPAN" title="JAPAN" />

<p>     <b>JAPAN</b><br/>
     Japanese Government Railways<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoJapanese Government Railways / Japan Tourist Bureau1933

	<p>1933 Softcover 4to, approx. 40 pages printed in dark green monochrome with red and blue centerfold map.  Published in conjunction with the 1933 Chicago World's Fair to promote tourism in Japan.  In near fine condition with minor shelfwear.  Small Japanese stamp on the cover; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Souvenir Sight Seeing Guide of Detroit - Wonder Tours Company
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04087"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04087</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1935 Softcover 12mo, 16p.  Printed in blue monochrome with photograph illustrations of landmarks along the tour routes, including the Ford Factory, Ford Hospital, GM Building, Belle Island Park, New Masonic Temple, etc.  In very good condition with light soil to covers and a faint horizontal crease; contents remain bright and clean.  With many industry-related sites as well as landmarks from the beginning of Detroit's golden age. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04087.gif" width="776" height="569" alt="Souvenir Sight Seeing Guide of Detroit" title="Souvenir Sight Seeing Guide of Detroit" />

<p>     <b>Souvenir Sight Seeing Guide of Detroit</b><br/>
     Wonder Tours Company<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DetroitWonder Tours Co.ca. 1935

	<p>ca. 1935 Softcover 12mo, 16p.  Printed in blue monochrome with photograph illustrations of landmarks along the tour routes, including the Ford Factory, Ford Hospital, GM Building, Belle Island Park, New Masonic Temple, etc.  In very good condition with light soil to covers and a faint horizontal crease; contents remain bright and clean.  With many industry-related sites as well as landmarks from the beginning of Detroit's golden age.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Notes - Kipling, Rudyard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04150"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04150</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unknown edition, circa 1899. Hardcover, 184 pp. A very good copy, with stamps to end pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Notes</b><br/>
     Kipling, Rudyard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaHenry Altemusc1899

	<p>Unknown edition, circa 1899. Hardcover, 184 pp. A very good copy, with stamps to end pages.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Year of Space: A Chapter in Autobiography - Linklater, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04154"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04154</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1953. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 272 pp. A very good + copy in a very good jacket, with sticker to paste-down, small tear to jacket spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Year of Space: A Chapter in Autobiography</b><br/>
     Linklater, Eric<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace1953

	<p>First American edition, 1953. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 272 pp. A very good + copy in a very good jacket, with sticker to paste-down, small tear to jacket spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	White Shadows in the South Seas - O'Brien, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04165"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04165</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1920. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 450 pp. A very good copy in a good + jacket, with crayon notes to front paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>White Shadows in the South Seas</b><br/>
     O'Brien, Frederick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Company1920

	<p>First edition, 1920. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 450 pp. A very good copy in a good + jacket, with crayon notes to front paper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Souvenir Booklet of the Fort Cumberland Hotel, Cumberland, Maryland - Fort Cumberland Hotel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04190"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04190</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1929 Softcover oblong 8vo.  Green die-cut cover with gold string-tie binding.  Illustrated in black and white with yellow gold accents, with many advertisements of local businesses.  Touted as a destination hotel along the national highway, with many of the ads related to automotive needs.  In fine condition, with a few newpaper clippings and a postcard of the hotel laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04190.gif" width="696" height="499" alt="Souvenir Booklet of the Fort Cumberland Hotel, Cumberland, Maryland" title="Souvenir Booklet of the Fort Cumberland Hotel, Cumberland, Maryland" />

<p>     <b>Souvenir Booklet of the Fort Cumberland Hotel, Cumberland, Maryland</b><br/>
     Fort Cumberland Hotel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cumberland, MDFort Cumberland Hotelca. 1920

	<p>ca. 1929 Softcover oblong 8vo.  Green die-cut cover with gold string-tie binding.  Illustrated in black and white with yellow gold accents, with many advertisements of local businesses.  Touted as a destination hotel along the national highway, with many of the ads related to automotive needs.  In fine condition, with a few newpaper clippings and a postcard of the hotel laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Popular Tours to Europe, 1927: Visiting all parts of the Old World with convenient sailings throughout the Spring and Summer, with related ephemera - Cook, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04201"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04201</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1927.  Softcover 8vo, 32pp.  Color wrappers with halftone photographs throughout.  Miscellaneous ephemera is laid in, including post cards, itineraries, clippings of photos, and more.  A note, ostensibly from an agent of Cook & Son, appears on the cover: "Let me 'book' you".  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04201.jpg" width="898" height="1340" alt="Popular Tours to Europe, 1927: Visiting all parts of the Old World with convenient sailings throughout the Spring and Summer, with related ephemera" title="Popular Tours to Europe, 1927: Visiting all parts of the Old World with convenient sailings throughout the Spring and Summer, with related ephemera" />

<p>     <b>Popular Tours to Europe, 1927: Visiting all parts of the Old World with convenient sailings throughout the Spring and Summer, with related ephemera</b><br/>
     Cook, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThos. Cook & Son1927

	<p>First thus, 1927.  Softcover 8vo, 32pp.  Color wrappers with halftone photographs throughout.  Miscellaneous ephemera is laid in, including post cards, itineraries, clippings of photos, and more.  A note, ostensibly from an agent of Cook & Son, appears on the cover: "Let me 'book' you".  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Automobile Routes to Hotel Nonotuck, Holyoke, Mass.  (Rand McNally Junior Auto Road Map of New England States) - Hotel Nonotuck
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04212"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04212</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1039 tri-fold brochure which folds out to large map, 18 x 12 inches.  Printed in black and green, with tips on hip places to visit in the area.  VG+ with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  The Hotel Nonotuck opened in Holyoke in 1915 and featured such amenities as a fine restaurant and the rooftop Indian Garden, advertized as a "Glass Enclosed Restaurant" that "Affords Comfort from Wind and Chill" and provides a "Wonderful View of the Picturesque Connecticut" with "Perfect Cusine" and "Dancing." The building became a Roger Smith Hotel in the 1940s and from the ate-1960s was known as the Holyoke House.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04212.jpg" width="297" height="675" alt="Automobile Routes to Hotel Nonotuck, Holyoke, Mass.  (Rand McNally Junior Auto Road Map of New England States)" title="Automobile Routes to Hotel Nonotuck, Holyoke, Mass.  (Rand McNally Junior Auto Road Map of New England States)" />

<p>     <b>Automobile Routes to Hotel Nonotuck, Holyoke, Mass.  (Rand McNally Junior Auto Road Map of New England States)</b><br/>
     Hotel Nonotuck<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Holyoke Hotel Nonotuckca. 1930

	<p>ca. 1039 tri-fold brochure which folds out to large map, 18 x 12 inches.  Printed in black and green, with tips on hip places to visit in the area.  VG+ with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  The Hotel Nonotuck opened in Holyoke in 1915 and featured such amenities as a fine restaurant and the rooftop Indian Garden, advertized as a "Glass Enclosed Restaurant" that "Affords Comfort from Wind and Chill" and provides a "Wonderful View of the Picturesque Connecticut" with "Perfect Cusine" and "Dancing." The building became a Roger Smith Hotel in the 1940s and from the ate-1960s was known as the Holyoke House. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of European travel brochures, pamphlets, menus, and maps ca. 1930, including Europe Road Map Series: France; Ravensteinkarte Deutschland; and Europe Kummerly + Frey, Carte Automobile - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04258"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04258</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lot of over 30 European travel items, including hotel brochures, menus, and tourist guides, including several items for the Hotel Monaco in Venice.  Mostly Germany, France, and Italy.  Also includes three large maps: 1. Europe Road Map Series: France- First edition, AMS 1, color folding map, 20 x 40 inches.  Map is near fine in very good wrapper with light shelfwear.  2.  Ravensteinkarte Deutschland: color folding map, approx. 36 x 50 inches.  Map is near fine with VG wrappers.  3. Europe Kummerly + Frey, Carte Automobile.  Color folding map, approx.  21 x 25 inches.  Near fine.  All items likely from one tourist visit ca. 1930, providing a singular glance into European travel of the era. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04258.jpg" width="1434" height="940" alt="Lot of European travel brochures, pamphlets, menus, and maps ca. 1930, including Europe Road Map Series: France; Ravensteinkarte Deutschland; and Europe Kummerly + Frey, Carte Automobile" title="Lot of European travel brochures, pamphlets, menus, and maps ca. 1930, including Europe Road Map Series: France; Ravensteinkarte Deutschland; and Europe Kummerly + Frey, Carte Automobile" />

<p>     <b>Lot of European travel brochures, pamphlets, menus, and maps ca. 1930, including Europe Road Map Series: France; Ravensteinkarte Deutschland; and Europe Kummerly + Frey, Carte Automobile</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ca. 1930

	<p>Lot of over 30 European travel items, including hotel brochures, menus, and tourist guides, including several items for the Hotel Monaco in Venice.  Mostly Germany, France, and Italy.  Also includes three large maps: 1. Europe Road Map Series: France- First edition, AMS 1, color folding map, 20 x 40 inches.  Map is near fine in very good wrapper with light shelfwear.  2.  Ravensteinkarte Deutschland: color folding map, approx. 36 x 50 inches.  Map is near fine with VG wrappers.  3. Europe Kummerly + Frey, Carte Automobile.  Color folding map, approx.  21 x 25 inches.  Near fine.  All items likely from one tourist visit ca. 1930, providing a singular glance into European travel of the era.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of travel brochures, pamphlets, and maps for travel to China, Japan, Phillippines, and Hawaii ca. 1957 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04259"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04259</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lot of over 30 Japanese and South Pacific travel items, including many tourist guides, hotel brochures, travel itineraries, souvenir books and advertisement materials.  A great selection, nearly all in full color with vibrant designs in the height of 50s advertising style.  Includes material from the cities of Kyoto, Fujiya, Tokyo, Osaka, Manila, Hong Kong, Manila, and more.  See photos for examples- a great collection of items, all in very good or better condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04259.gif" width="600" height="424" alt="Lot of travel brochures, pamphlets, and maps for travel to China, Japan, Phillippines, and Hawaii ca. 1957" title="Lot of travel brochures, pamphlets, and maps for travel to China, Japan, Phillippines, and Hawaii ca. 1957" />

<p>     <b>Lot of travel brochures, pamphlets, and maps for travel to China, Japan, Phillippines, and Hawaii ca. 1957</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ca. 1957

	<p>Lot of over 30 Japanese and South Pacific travel items, including many tourist guides, hotel brochures, travel itineraries, souvenir books and advertisement materials.  A great selection, nearly all in full color with vibrant designs in the height of 50s advertising style.  Includes material from the cities of Kyoto, Fujiya, Tokyo, Osaka, Manila, Hong Kong, Manila, and more.  See photos for examples- a great collection of items, all in very good or better condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Voyages Revue Mensuelle Illustree: Juillet 1930, 6me annee, no. 7, with four S. S. America dining menus - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04264"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04264</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1930 Softcover large 8vo, 68pp.  Copiously illustrated in black and white, highlighting numerous sea-faring opportunities and destinations.  VG+ with previous owner's signature to cover.  Sold with four menus from the SS. America with handsome covers, including a special Independence Day dinner.  Lot also includes a tag from the trip requesting passenger Jean Davis' presence in the Stateroom.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04264.gif" width="600" height="545" alt="Voyages Revue Mensuelle Illustree: Juillet 1930, 6me annee, no. 7, with four S. S. America dining menus" title="Voyages Revue Mensuelle Illustree: Juillet 1930, 6me annee, no. 7, with four S. S. America dining menus" />

<p>     <b>Voyages Revue Mensuelle Illustree: Juillet 1930, 6me annee, no. 7, with four S. S. America dining menus</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPLM1930

	<p>1930 Softcover large 8vo, 68pp.  Copiously illustrated in black and white, highlighting numerous sea-faring opportunities and destinations.  VG+ with previous owner's signature to cover.  Sold with four menus from the SS. America with handsome covers, including a special Independence Day dinner.  Lot also includes a tag from the trip requesting passenger Jean Davis' presence in the Stateroom.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	4 Ogontz White Mountain Camp for Girls items: Book of Camp Songs, 2 issues of the Ogontz Fagot (1931 & 1932) & Brochure/catalog for the camp - Ogontz White Mountain Camp
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04266"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04266</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 items: 1. "Ogontz Camp Songs", softcover 8vo, &#91;8]p of lyrics to cheers and camp songs.  VG+.  2.: 2 issues of the Ogontz Fagot, years 1931 and 1932.  Softcover 4to, ca. 18p each.  Printed wrappers with black and white photographs inside.  Souvenir book/"yearbook" of campers.  3.  "Ogontz White Mountain Camp for Girls" book for the parents of prospective campers, including application form.  Green wrapped with tipped in color image of cover.  In original green envelope with string ties.  Well-illustrated in black and white, with folding panorama and front.  All items are in VG+ or better condition.  The Ogontz Camp was begun in 1923 by Abby Sutherland and William Furbey Brown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04266.jpg" width="600" height="449" alt="4 Ogontz White Mountain Camp for Girls items: Book of Camp Songs, 2 issues of the Ogontz Fagot (1931 &amp; 1932) &amp; Brochure/catalog for the camp" title="4 Ogontz White Mountain Camp for Girls items: Book of Camp Songs, 2 issues of the Ogontz Fagot (1931 &amp; 1932) &amp; Brochure/catalog for the camp" />

<p>     <b>4 Ogontz White Mountain Camp for Girls items: Book of Camp Songs, 2 issues of the Ogontz Fagot (1931 & 1932) & Brochure/catalog for the camp</b><br/>
     Ogontz White Mountain Camp<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lisbon, NHOgontz White Mountain Camp1931-1932

	<p>4 items: 1. "Ogontz Camp Songs", softcover 8vo, &#91;8]p of lyrics to cheers and camp songs.  VG+.  2.: 2 issues of the Ogontz Fagot, years 1931 and 1932.  Softcover 4to, ca. 18p each.  Printed wrappers with black and white photographs inside.  Souvenir book/"yearbook" of campers.  3.  "Ogontz White Mountain Camp for Girls" book for the parents of prospective campers, including application form.  Green wrapped with tipped in color image of cover.  In original green envelope with string ties.  Well-illustrated in black and white, with folding panorama and front.  All items are in VG+ or better condition.  The Ogontz Camp was begun in 1923 by Abby Sutherland and William Furbey Brown.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ordnance Survey Guide to Historic Houses in Britain - Ordnance Survey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04355"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04355</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 320 p. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Ordnance Survey Guide to Historic Houses in Britain</b><br/>
     Ordnance Survey<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SouthamptonOrdnance1987

	<p>First edition, 1987. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 320 p. A fine copy in a fine jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Our Next-Door Neighbor: A Winter in Mexico - Haven, Gilbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04859"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04859</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1875 Green cloth 8vo, 467pp.  Illustrated.  VG+ with light shelfwear rubbing.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked, with bright gilt cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04859.jpg" width="695" height="1000" alt="Our Next-Door Neighbor: A Winter in Mexico" title="Our Next-Door Neighbor: A Winter in Mexico" />

<p>     <b>Our Next-Door Neighbor: A Winter in Mexico</b><br/>
     Haven, Gilbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1874

	<p>1875 Green cloth 8vo, 467pp.  Illustrated.  VG+ with light shelfwear rubbing.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked, with bright gilt cover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arabian Interlude: Notes of a brief trip in the interior of little know Southern Arabia - Scaife, Sarah and Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04861"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04861</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1951 Softcover 8vo, 43pp.  Illustrated.  VG+ with slight bumping to yapps and sunning to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04861.jpg" width="670" height="1000" alt="Arabian Interlude: Notes of a brief trip in the interior of little know Southern Arabia" title="Arabian Interlude: Notes of a brief trip in the interior of little know Southern Arabia" />

<p>     <b>Arabian Interlude: Notes of a brief trip in the interior of little know Southern Arabia</b><br/>
     Scaife, Sarah and Alan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghAlan Scaife1951

	<p>1951 Softcover 8vo, 43pp.  Illustrated.  VG+ with slight bumping to yapps and sunning to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jerusalem Album and Scrapbook, ca. 1910 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04908"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04908</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1910 Hardcover oblong 4to, 9 x 12 inches.  Olive wood boards with engraved Jerusalem cross on cover, recently rebacked with green cloth.  Approximately 30 leaves of full-page color illustrations of scenic views of  Jerusalem, with lovely pressed flower arrangements on the versos.  Captions appear in a variety of languages, including English, French, German, Russian, and more.  In very good + condition with minor scratching to boards, very small chip to the lower rear corner.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  A beautiful, scarce Jerusalem souvenir. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04908.jpg" width="1000" height="780" alt="Jerusalem Album and Scrapbook, ca. 1910" title="Jerusalem Album and Scrapbook, ca. 1910" />

<p>     <b>Jerusalem Album and Scrapbook, ca. 1910</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jerusalemca. 1910

	<p>ca. 1910 Hardcover oblong 4to, 9 x 12 inches.  Olive wood boards with engraved Jerusalem cross on cover, recently rebacked with green cloth.  Approximately 30 leaves of full-page color illustrations of scenic views of  Jerusalem, with lovely pressed flower arrangements on the versos.  Captions appear in a variety of languages, including English, French, German, Russian, and more.  In very good + condition with minor scratching to boards, very small chip to the lower rear corner.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  A beautiful, scarce Jerusalem souvenir.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Eureka Chalybeate Springs Natural Mineral Water, Saegertown, Penna.: The Most Remarkable Iron Water Ever Discovered - Dickore, Dr. W.; R. A. Robertson; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04921"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04921</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1889 Softcover 12mo, 36+pp.  Promotional tourist's guide to the destination springs at Saegertown, Western Pennsylvania.  With information on medical benefits and treatments, testimonials from doctors and visitors, and information on railroad transit and pricing.  In good condition with some light chipping to edges, most noticeably a small loss to the upper rear joint.  Illustrated wrappers, slight crease to volume and faint stamp to cover.  Nice collectible travel ephemera. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04921.jpg" width="714" height="1000" alt="Eureka Chalybeate Springs Natural Mineral Water, Saegertown, Penna.: The Most Remarkable Iron Water Ever Discovered" title="Eureka Chalybeate Springs Natural Mineral Water, Saegertown, Penna.: The Most Remarkable Iron Water Ever Discovered" />

<p>     <b>Eureka Chalybeate Springs Natural Mineral Water, Saegertown, Penna.: The Most Remarkable Iron Water Ever Discovered</b><br/>
     Dickore, Dr. W.; R. A. Robertson; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Saegertown, PAEureka Mineral Springs Co.1889

	<p>1889 Softcover 12mo, 36+pp.  Promotional tourist's guide to the destination springs at Saegertown, Western Pennsylvania.  With information on medical benefits and treatments, testimonials from doctors and visitors, and information on railroad transit and pricing.  In good condition with some light chipping to edges, most noticeably a small loss to the upper rear joint.  Illustrated wrappers, slight crease to volume and faint stamp to cover.  Nice collectible travel ephemera.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heston's Hand Book: Atlantic City Illustrated - Heston, Alfred M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z01914"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z01914</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1907 Hardcover 8vo, 55p.  Copiously illustrated with cyanotypes and halftone photo illustrations.  With colored map, loose and in good condition, approx. 36"x12".  Pictoral boards with brown cloth spine.  Light shelfwear soil, contents are clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z01914.JPG" width="399" height="600" alt="Heston&#39;s Hand Book: Atlantic City Illustrated" title="Heston&#39;s Hand Book: Atlantic City Illustrated" />

<p>     <b>Heston's Hand Book: Atlantic City Illustrated</b><br/>
     Heston, Alfred M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atlantic CityA. M. Heston1907

	<p>1907 Hardcover 8vo, 55p.  Copiously illustrated with cyanotypes and halftone photo illustrations.  With colored map, loose and in good condition, approx. 36"x12".  Pictoral boards with brown cloth spine.  Light shelfwear soil, contents are clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $180.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Album of Chester Views - Charles, Reynolds & Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02275"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02275</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red cloth small 4to.  Accordion fold photograph booklet containing 30 lithographs copied from photographs by Pettitt, including several multi-panel views.   Elaborately decorated gilt embossed cover.  In Good- condition with numerous holes and wear to the spine, bumping to the corners.  Interior remains in VG+ condition, bright and clean with firm folds.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Album of Chester Views</b><br/>
     Charles, Reynolds & Co.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCharles, Reynolds & Co.ca. 1880's

	<p>Red cloth small 4to.  Accordion fold photograph booklet containing 30 lithographs copied from photographs by Pettitt, including several multi-panel views.   Elaborately decorated gilt embossed cover.  In Good- condition with numerous holes and wear to the spine, bumping to the corners.  Interior remains in VG+ condition, bright and clean with firm folds.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Album of Londonderry Views - Charles, Reynolds & Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02276"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02276</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue cloth small 4to.  Accordion fold photograph booklet containing 27 lithographs copied from photographs, including a large 4-panel panorama.   Elaborately decorated gilt embossed cover.  In Very Good condition with sunning and light wear to the spine.  Contents remain bright and clean with firm folds.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Album of Londonderry Views</b><br/>
     Charles, Reynolds & Co.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCharles, Reynolds & Co.ca. 1880's

	<p>Blue cloth small 4to.  Accordion fold photograph booklet containing 27 lithographs copied from photographs, including a large 4-panel panorama.   Elaborately decorated gilt embossed cover.  In Very Good condition with sunning and light wear to the spine.  Contents remain bright and clean with firm folds.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Glimpses of Pierre, South Dakota.  1880-1930 - Sahr, Carla; Henrietta Roberts
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02304"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02304</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1977.  Softcover oblong 8vo, 98pp.  Replete with black and white photographs of Pierre's early decades, 1880-1930.  In VG+ condition with spotting to the foredge, and light shelfwear soil to rear wrapper.  Contents are  bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Glimpses of Pierre, South Dakota.  1880-1930</b><br/>
     Sahr, Carla; Henrietta Roberts<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pierre, SDState Publishing Co.1977

	<p>First edition, 1977.  Softcover oblong 8vo, 98pp.  Replete with black and white photographs of Pierre's early decades, 1880-1930.  In VG+ condition with spotting to the foredge, and light shelfwear soil to rear wrapper.  Contents are  bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I Diarii dei Miei Viaggi: All'amatissimo zio D. Ercole Dominicis con inffinita riconoscenza e ai cari amici che hanno reso gradevole il mio soggiorno in America - Dominicis, Alfredo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02436"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02436</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1956 Softcover 8vo, np (approx. 40p.)  With numerous black and white photographs.  Travel diary including trips to places disparate as Calgary, Lourdes, Pittsburgh, New York, Milan and Alexandria.  In very good condition with a faint crease to the middle of the volume.  Lightly age mellowed, contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I Diarii dei Miei Viaggi: All'amatissimo zio D. Ercole Dominicis con inffinita riconoscenza e ai cari amici che hanno reso gradevole il mio soggiorno in America</b><br/>
     Dominicis, Alfredo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ItalyLazialeca. 1956

	<p>ca. 1956 Softcover 8vo, np (approx. 40p.)  With numerous black and white photographs.  Travel diary including trips to places disparate as Calgary, Lourdes, Pittsburgh, New York, Milan and Alexandria.  In very good condition with a faint crease to the middle of the volume.  Lightly age mellowed, contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland, two volumes bound into one - Johnson, Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02475"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02475</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1775 12mo, 192, 384pp.  Original polished calf rebacked with recent spine and original leather label pasted on.  One of three unauthorized Dublin editions which were published in the same year as the London first.  Irregularly paginated, volume I concludes on p. 192, Volume 2 is paginated p. 26-120, 289-384.  Overall in very good condition, very sturdy binding, excellently preserved. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02475.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland, two volumes bound into one" title="A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland, two volumes bound into one" />

<p>     <b>A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland, two volumes bound into one</b><br/>
     Johnson, Samuel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DublinA. Leathley, J. Exshaw, et. al.1775

	<p>1775 12mo, 192, 384pp.  Original polished calf rebacked with recent spine and original leather label pasted on.  One of three unauthorized Dublin editions which were published in the same year as the London first.  Irregularly paginated, volume I concludes on p. 192, Volume 2 is paginated p. 26-120, 289-384.  Overall in very good condition, very sturdy binding, excellently preserved.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

