<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Shakespeare Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Shakespeare.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Shakespeare"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T22:46:33Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lamentable Tragedy of Titus Andronicus - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014796"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014796</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T10:33:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, light foxing to first ten pages, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Lamentable Tragedy of Titus Andronicus</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1901

	<p>1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, light foxing to first ten pages, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05221"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05221</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1902.  Quarter suede 4to over grey paper covered boards.  Printed on heavy rag papers with deckled edges.  VG+ with light speckling to suede, rubbing to corners.  Mild offsetting to first blank from the previous owner's bookplate, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>East Aurora, NYRoycroft Shop1902

	<p>First thus, 1902.  Quarter suede 4to over grey paper covered boards.  Printed on heavy rag papers with deckled edges.  VG+ with light speckling to suede, rubbing to corners.  Mild offsetting to first blank from the previous owner's bookplate, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of King Henry V  - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014784"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014784</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, minor bubbling to cloth on front covers, contents very good or better, some pages are unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of King Henry V </b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1903

	<p>1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, minor bubbling to cloth on front covers, contents very good or better, some pages are unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Third Part of Henry VI - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014785"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014785</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, minor bubbling to cloth on front covers, contents very good or better, some pages are unopened, endpapers show tanning and offsetting, and outermost leaves tanned to a much lesser degree. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Third Part of Henry VI</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1903

	<p>1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, minor bubbling to cloth on front covers, contents very good or better, some pages are unopened, endpapers show tanning and offsetting, and outermost leaves tanned to a much lesser degree.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Second Part of Henry VI - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014786"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014786</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good or better, some pages are unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Second Part of Henry VI</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1903

	<p>1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good or better, some pages are unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	the Two Gentlemen of Verona, a Comedy - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014787"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014787</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some tanning and foxing to outermost pages and foxing to bottom edge of first several pages. Handsome sepia armorial engraved Bookplate of JGF Lund -- from what we could glean from cursory research, a landscape architect who patented a new way of building with stone. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>the Two Gentlemen of Verona, a Comedy</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1901

	<p>1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some tanning and foxing to outermost pages and foxing to bottom edge of first several pages. Handsome sepia armorial engraved Bookplate of JGF Lund -- from what we could glean from cursory research, a landscape architect who patented a new way of building with stone.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The First Part of Henry VI - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014788"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014788</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some tanning to flyleaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The First Part of Henry VI</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1903

	<p>1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some tanning to flyleaves.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedy of Cymbeline - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014789"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014789</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some tanning to flyleaves and first pages, some pages unopened.  Handsome sepia armorial engraved Bookplate of JGF Lund -- from what we could glean from cursory research, a landscape architect who patented a new way of building with stone. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tragedy of Cymbeline</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1901

	<p>1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some tanning to flyleaves and first pages, some pages unopened.  Handsome sepia armorial engraved Bookplate of JGF Lund -- from what we could glean from cursory research, a landscape architect who patented a new way of building with stone.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Famous History of the Life of King Henry VIII - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014790"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014790</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some light offsetting to endpapers, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Famous History of the Life of King Henry VIII</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1903

	<p>1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with some light offsetting to endpapers, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedy of King Richard III - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014791"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014791</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with moderate foxing and tanning to outer pages, especially the flyleaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tragedy of King Richard III</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1903

	<p>1903 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with moderate foxing and tanning to outer pages, especially the flyleaves.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Timon of Athens - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014792"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014792</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1900 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, especially flyleaves, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Timon of Athens</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1900

	<p>1900 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, especially flyleaves, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedy of King Richard II - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014793"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014793</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1902 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, especially flyleaves, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tragedy of King Richard II</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1902

	<p>1902 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, especially flyleaves, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Winter's Tale - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014794"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014794</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with quite a bit of foxing to outer pages and a few interior pages.  Handsome sepia armorial engraved Bookplate of JGF Lund -- from what we could glean from cursory research, a landscape architect who patented a new way of building with stone. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Winter's Tale</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1901

	<p>1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with quite a bit of foxing to outer pages and a few interior pages.  Handsome sepia armorial engraved Bookplate of JGF Lund -- from what we could glean from cursory research, a landscape architect who patented a new way of building with stone.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pericles Prince of Tyre - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014795"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014795</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1900 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with a bit of foxing to first few pages, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pericles Prince of Tyre</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1900

	<p>1900 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good with a bit of foxing to first few pages, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	As You Like It, a Comedy - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014797"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014797</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1902 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>As You Like It, a Comedy</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1902

	<p>1902 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedy of Coriolanus - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014798"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014798</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1900 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, especially flyleaves, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tragedy of Coriolanus</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1900

	<p>1900 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, minor foxing and offsetting to outer pages, especially flyleaves, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Comedy of Errors - Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014799"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014799</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T13:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, bit of offsetting to endpapers, some pages unopened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Comedy of Errors</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William / Charles Ricketts / Sturge Moore / Vale Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & New YorkThe Vale Press1901

	<p>1901 printing, apparently limited to 310 copies but no statement of limitation. 8vo, green cloth gilt titled on spine with embossed covers, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Sturge Moore and featuring designs by Charles Ricketts.  Beautiful Kelmscott Press style production. Very good with light soil to covers, spine a tad dull, contents very good, bit of offsetting to endpapers, some pages unopened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare the Papist (Sapientia Classics) -  Peter. Milward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014705"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014705</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, fine clean unmarked copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare the Papist (Sapientia Classics)</b><br/>
      Peter. Milward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sapientia Press of Ave Maria University2005

	<p>Trade paperback, fine clean unmarked copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Late Plays (Essays in Honor of Charles Crow) -  Zolbrod, Richard C.; Tobias, Paul G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00411"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00411</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, Hardcover, edition not stated, in Near Fine condition, with very light handling soil and shelf wear, as well as a book plate, and previous owner signature to the front paste down end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and very light handling soil. Pages:   235 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare's Late Plays (Essays in Honor of Charles Crow)</b><br/>
      Zolbrod, Richard C.; Tobias, Paul G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Athens, OHOhio University Press1974

	<p>1974, Hardcover, edition not stated, in Near Fine condition, with very light handling soil and shelf wear, as well as a book plate, and previous owner signature to the front paste down end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and very light handling soil. Pages:   235</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of William Shakespeare, Connoisseur Edition, complete in 20 volumes -  William Shakespeare;  Alexander Dyce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04878"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04878</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Deluxe limited edition, number 15 of only 200 sets.  Half green morocco with French marbled boards.  With hand colored frontispieces and wonderful illustrations throughout.  An almost near fine set with tanning to the spines and occasional light wear to the spine caps.  Two volumes eavh have an expertly attached board, one with a dent to the foredge.  Previous owner's bookplate to the pastedown of several volumes, otherwise an immaculate set.  Please contact us for an accurate shipping quote, as the extra volumes will require additional postage.  CONTENTS: v. 1, pt. 1. Life of Shakespeare. The Tempest.  v. 1, pt. 2. Two gentlemen of Verona. Merry wives of Windsor. Measure for measure.  v. 2, pt. 1. The comedy of errors. Much ado about nothing. Love's labour's lost.  v. 2, pt. 2. The inner life of Shakespeare's spirit. A midsummer night's dream. The merchant of Venice.  v. 3, pt. 1. Shakespeare as a playwright. As you like it. The taming of the shrew. All's well that ends well.  v. 3, pt. 2. Twelfth night. The winter's tale.  v. 4, pt. 1. King John. Richard II. Henry IV.  v. 4, pt. 2. Last years of Shakespeare's life. Henry IV. Henry V.  v. 5, pt. 1. Henry VI.  v. 5, pt. 2. Richard III. Henry VIII.  v. 6, pt. 1. Troilus and Cressida. Coriolanus.  v. 6, pt. 2. Titus Andronicus. Romeo and Juliet.  v. 7, pt. 1. An essay towards the expression of Shakespeare's genius. Timof Athens. Julius Caesar.  v. 7,pt. 2. Macbeth. Hamlet.  v. 8, pt. 1. King Lear. Othello. v. 8, pt. 2. Antony and Cleopatra. Cymbeline.  v. 9, pt. 1. Shakespeare as actor and retoucher of old plays. Pericles. The two noble kinsmen.  v. 9, pt. 2. Venus and Adonis. Lucrece. Sonnets. A lover's complaint. The passionate pilgrim. The phoenix and turtle.  v. 10, pt. 1. Glossary.  v. 10, pt. 2. Glossary. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04878.jpg" width="1000" height="571" alt="The Works of William Shakespeare, Connoisseur Edition, complete in 20 volumes" title="The Works of William Shakespeare, Connoisseur Edition, complete in 20 volumes" />

<p>     <b>The Works of William Shakespeare, Connoisseur Edition, complete in 20 volumes</b><br/>
      William Shakespeare;  Alexander Dyce<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Grolier Societyca. 1910

	<p>Deluxe limited edition, number 15 of only 200 sets.  Half green morocco with French marbled boards.  With hand colored frontispieces and wonderful illustrations throughout.  An almost near fine set with tanning to the spines and occasional light wear to the spine caps.  Two volumes eavh have an expertly attached board, one with a dent to the foredge.  Previous owner's bookplate to the pastedown of several volumes, otherwise an immaculate set.  Please contact us for an accurate shipping quote, as the extra volumes will require additional postage.  CONTENTS: v. 1, pt. 1. Life of Shakespeare. The Tempest.  v. 1, pt. 2. Two gentlemen of Verona. Merry wives of Windsor. Measure for measure.  v. 2, pt. 1. The comedy of errors. Much ado about nothing. Love's labour's lost.  v. 2, pt. 2. The inner life of Shakespeare's spirit. A midsummer night's dream. The merchant of Venice.  v. 3, pt. 1. Shakespeare as a playwright. As you like it. The taming of the shrew. All's well that ends well.  v. 3, pt. 2. Twelfth night. The winter's tale.  v. 4, pt. 1. King John. Richard II. Henry IV.  v. 4, pt. 2. Last years of Shakespeare's life. Henry IV. Henry V.  v. 5, pt. 1. Henry VI.  v. 5, pt. 2. Richard III. Henry VIII.  v. 6, pt. 1. Troilus and Cressida. Coriolanus.  v. 6, pt. 2. Titus Andronicus. Romeo and Juliet.  v. 7, pt. 1. An essay towards the expression of Shakespeare's genius. Timof Athens. Julius Caesar.  v. 7,pt. 2. Macbeth. Hamlet.  v. 8, pt. 1. King Lear. Othello. v. 8, pt. 2. Antony and Cleopatra. Cymbeline.  v. 9, pt. 1. Shakespeare as actor and retoucher of old plays. Pericles. The two noble kinsmen.  v. 9, pt. 2. Venus and Adonis. Lucrece. Sonnets. A lover's complaint. The passionate pilgrim. The phoenix and turtle.  v. 10, pt. 1. Glossary.  v. 10, pt. 2. Glossary.</p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare and Precious Stones... - Kunz, George Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04888"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04888</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1916.  Hardcover cloth large 8vo, 9 x 6.75 inches. Illustrated. A fine copy in a very good plain dust jacket with half in loss to the spinehead.  Title scripted on spine in a careful hand.  With the bookplate of Bella Landauer.   Landauer was considered the "First Lady of Ephemera," having amassed the largest collection of ephemera in the United States, including tradecards, advertising fans, valentines, almanacs, invitations, telegrams, lottery tickets, and more. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04888.jpg" width="762" height="1000" alt="Shakespeare and Precious Stones..." title="Shakespeare and Precious Stones..." />

<p>     <b>Shakespeare and Precious Stones...</b><br/>
     Kunz, George Frederick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott1916

	<p>First edition, 1916.  Hardcover cloth large 8vo, 9 x 6.75 inches. Illustrated. A fine copy in a very good plain dust jacket with half in loss to the spinehead.  Title scripted on spine in a careful hand.  With the bookplate of Bella Landauer.   Landauer was considered the "First Lady of Ephemera," having amassed the largest collection of ephemera in the United States, including tradecards, advertising fans, valentines, almanacs, invitations, telegrams, lottery tickets, and more. Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedy of King Lear - Shakespeare, William; Elbert Hubbard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04916"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04916</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1904.  Quarter leather 4to, 147pp.  Blind embossed leather with contents printed on thick rag paper.  Near fine with mild sunning to the spine.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  An excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04916.jpg" width="1000" height="670" alt="The Tragedy of King Lear" title="The Tragedy of King Lear" />

<p>     <b>The Tragedy of King Lear</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William; Elbert Hubbard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>East Aurora, NYRoycroft Shop1904

	<p>First thus, 1904.  Quarter leather 4to, 147pp.  Blind embossed leather with contents printed on thick rag paper.  Near fine with mild sunning to the spine.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  An excellent copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of William Shakespeare, complete in 8 volumes. - Irving, Henry; Frank A. Marshall, William Shakespeare; Gordon Browne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02480"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02480</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1888-1890.  First publication of this 8 volume set which comprises "The Henry Irving Shakespeare".  Bound in chestnut brown cloth over beveled boards, with gilt embossed covers and spine.  Each volume features and engraved frontispiece by Gordon Brown, as well as numerous in-text illustrations.  Volumes are in Very Good+ condition with gentle shelfwear, occasional nudging or small nicks to the spine ends.  Printed in double-columns, the text remains bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  Multiple volumes may require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02480.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="The Works of William Shakespeare, complete in 8 volumes." title="The Works of William Shakespeare, complete in 8 volumes." />

<p>     <b>The Works of William Shakespeare, complete in 8 volumes.</b><br/>
     Irving, Henry; Frank A. Marshall, William Shakespeare; Gordon Browne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkScribner and Welford1888-1890

	<p>1888-1890.  First publication of this 8 volume set which comprises "The Henry Irving Shakespeare".  Bound in chestnut brown cloth over beveled boards, with gilt embossed covers and spine.  Each volume features and engraved frontispiece by Gordon Brown, as well as numerous in-text illustrations.  Volumes are in Very Good+ condition with gentle shelfwear, occasional nudging or small nicks to the spine ends.  Printed in double-columns, the text remains bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  Multiple volumes may require additional shipping.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tales from Shakespeare, Designed for The Use of Young Persons, Volume II - Lamb, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02492"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02492</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1836 Navy cloth 24mo, 181pp.  Blind embossed boards, all edges gilt, engraved frontispiece.  In near fine condition with minor dusting to covers.  Gilt embossed title and decoration to spine.  Very scarce, probable first printing.  Volume II only.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02492.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Tales from Shakespeare, Designed for The Use of Young Persons, Volume II" title="Tales from Shakespeare, Designed for The Use of Young Persons, Volume II" />

<p>     <b>Tales from Shakespeare, Designed for The Use of Young Persons, Volume II</b><br/>
     Lamb, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCharles Tilt1836

	<p>1836 Navy cloth 24mo, 181pp.  Blind embossed boards, all edges gilt, engraved frontispiece.  In near fine condition with minor dusting to covers.  Gilt embossed title and decoration to spine.  Very scarce, probable first printing.  Volume II only.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Othello, quinze Esquisses a L'eau-Forte Dessinees et Gravees par Theodore Chasseriau - Chasseriau, Theodore
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z01027"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z01027</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date, ca. mid 1900's.  Folio of plats by Chasseriau illustrated Shakespeare's Othello. A facsimile of the 1844 original, printed on loose sheets and encased in a cloth clamshell slipcase.  An odd copy, with two sets of the loose contents (15 plates, title and frontis- 17 sheets in all), instead of the accompanying booklet.  Regardless, contents remain fin in a near fine slipcase with light rubbing to the corners.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Othello, quinze Esquisses a L'eau-Forte Dessinees et Gravees par Theodore Chasseriau</b><br/>
     Chasseriau, Theodore<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisCabinet de l'amateaur et de l'Antiquairend.

	<p>No date, ca. mid 1900's.  Folio of plats by Chasseriau illustrated Shakespeare's Othello. A facsimile of the 1844 original, printed on loose sheets and encased in a cloth clamshell slipcase.  An odd copy, with two sets of the loose contents (15 plates, title and frontis- 17 sheets in all), instead of the accompanying booklet.  Regardless, contents remain fin in a near fine slipcase with light rubbing to the corners.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare & Spiritual Life. The Romanes Lecture Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre, 4 June, 1924. - Masefield, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013860"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013860</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Limited Edition. One of 200 copies signed by John Masefield. Original wraps. 8vo. 32pp.Very Good. Light shelfwear, spine and edges darkened, former owner's bookplate inside front cover, pages uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013860.jpg" width="800" height="1217" alt="Shakespeare &amp; Spiritual Life. The Romanes Lecture Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre, 4 June, 1924." title="Shakespeare &amp; Spiritual Life. The Romanes Lecture Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre, 4 June, 1924." />

<p>     <b>Shakespeare & Spiritual Life. The Romanes Lecture Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre, 4 June, 1924.</b><br/>
     Masefield, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1924

	<p>Limited Edition. One of 200 copies signed by John Masefield. Original wraps. 8vo. 32pp.Very Good. Light shelfwear, spine and edges darkened, former owner's bookplate inside front cover, pages uncut.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Folger Facsimiles Manuscript Series Volume 1: The Macro Plays--The Castle of Perseverance, Wisdom, Mankind: A Facsimile Edition with Facing Transcriptions - Bevington, David; Editor.  Shakespeare
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010805"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010805</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1972, hardcover, quarto, 305pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild bump to bottom corner, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edge wear that includes closed and open tears to front panel, toning to spine and edges of panels, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010805.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Folger Facsimiles Manuscript Series Volume 1: The Macro Plays--The Castle of Perseverance, Wisdom, Mankind: A Facsimile Edition with Facing Transcriptions" title="The Folger Facsimiles Manuscript Series Volume 1: The Macro Plays--The Castle of Perseverance, Wisdom, Mankind: A Facsimile Edition with Facing Transcriptions" />

<p>     <b>The Folger Facsimiles Manuscript Series Volume 1: The Macro Plays--The Castle of Perseverance, Wisdom, Mankind: A Facsimile Edition with Facing Transcriptions</b><br/>
     Bevington, David; Editor.  Shakespeare<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohnson Reprint Corporation1972

	<p>Reprint, 1972, hardcover, quarto, 305pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild bump to bottom corner, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edge wear that includes closed and open tears to front panel, toning to spine and edges of panels, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Girlhood of Shakespeare's Heroines; In a Series of Tales - Clarke, Mary Cowden
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009893"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009893</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1873. Dark green cloth, gilt titles, canary endpapers. 8vo. 473pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Rubbing to coners and spine-ends, spine slightly cocked, soil to edges, gift inscription on flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Girlhood of Shakespeare's Heroines; In a Series of Tales</b><br/>
     Clarke, Mary Cowden<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG. P. Putnam's Sons1873

	<p>Hardcover. c.1873. Dark green cloth, gilt titles, canary endpapers. 8vo. 473pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Rubbing to coners and spine-ends, spine slightly cocked, soil to edges, gift inscription on flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $32.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poems and Essays from Many Authors of This and Earlier Centuries, Given by Them through the Organism of a Modern Psychic - Fuller, Ira C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00005030"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00005030</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 'Author's Edition'. c.1897. Psychically dictated to Fuller by such renowned authors as Walt Whitman, John Milton, William Shakespeare, Victor Hugo, Lord Byron, etc.  Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 128pp. frontis. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, spine sunned. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Ira C. Fuller. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Poems and Essays from Many Authors of This and Earlier Centuries, Given by Them through the Organism of a Modern Psychic</b><br/>
     Fuller, Ira C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BuffaloCharles Wells Moulton1897

	<p>First Edition. 'Author's Edition'. c.1897. Psychically dictated to Fuller by such renowned authors as Walt Whitman, John Milton, William Shakespeare, Victor Hugo, Lord Byron, etc.  Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 128pp. frontis. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, spine sunned. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Ira C. Fuller.</p>
        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hamlet -  Film, Television, and Audio Performance - Kliman, Bernice W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006205"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006205</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hamlet -  Film, Television, and Audio Performance</b><br/>
     Kliman, Bernice W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr1988

	<p>First Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Extracts from the Accounts of the Revels at Court in the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth and King James I from the original office books of the masters and yeomen - Cunningham, Peter, introduction and notes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006358"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006358</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1842. Original brown cloth embossed vertically ribbed, gilt titled on spine, 228 pp., good+ copy, some wear and loss to spine ends and along outer joints, contents very good, endpapers tanned and soiled, a few smudges  here and there, minor straining to inner hinges but still a sturdy copy, and RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Extracts from the Accounts of the Revels at Court in the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth and King James I from the original office books of the masters and yeomen</b><br/>
     Cunningham, Peter, introduction and notes<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonShakespeare Society1842

	<p>First printing, 1842. Original brown cloth embossed vertically ribbed, gilt titled on spine, 228 pp., good+ copy, some wear and loss to spine ends and along outer joints, contents very good, endpapers tanned and soiled, a few smudges  here and there, minor straining to inner hinges but still a sturdy copy, and RARE.</p>
        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Forms of Things Unknown : Renaissance Metaphor in Romeo and Juliet and A Midsummer Night's Dream - Stavig, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00001579"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00001579</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2005 Half cloth 8vo, 341pp.  Near Fine, but lacking dustjacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Forms of Things Unknown : Renaissance Metaphor in Romeo and Juliet and A Midsummer Night's Dream</b><br/>
     Stavig, Mark<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghDuquesne UP2005

	<p>2005 Half cloth 8vo, 341pp.  Near Fine, but lacking dustjacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $6.60
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare Lexicon - A Complete Dictionary of All the English Words, Phrases and Constructions in the Works of the Poet. 3rd Edition (2 Vols.) - Schmidt, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00003417"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00003417</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in Two Volumes. Third Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue cloth. 1484pp. Ex-Library. Call numbers printed at base of both spines, pocket on front pastedown, due date slip on flyleaf. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare Lexicon - A Complete Dictionary of All the English Words, Phrases and Constructions in the Works of the Poet. 3rd Edition (2 Vols.)</b><br/>
     Schmidt, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBenjamin Blom Inc.1968

	<p>Complete in Two Volumes. Third Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue cloth. 1484pp. Ex-Library. Call numbers printed at base of both spines, pocket on front pastedown, due date slip on flyleaf. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lady Macbeth - A Shakespearien Story of Temptation - Gerwig, George William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004821"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004821</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1929. Original brown wraps, bound with silk string. 8vo. 28pp. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear to wraps, contents unmarked. Inscribed by George William Gerwig. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lady Macbeth - A Shakespearien Story of Temptation</b><br/>
     Gerwig, George William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>East Auroroa, NYThe Roycroft Shops1929

	<p>First Edition. c.1929. Original brown wraps, bound with silk string. 8vo. 28pp. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear to wraps, contents unmarked. Inscribed by George William Gerwig.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Starre of Poets" - Discussions of Shakespeare - Hayes, Ann L.; Wright, Austin; Hart, John A.; Slack, Robert C.; Sochatoff, A. Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004960"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004960</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Green wraps. c.1966. 8vo. 79pp. Spine sunned else Fine. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>"Starre of Poets" - Discussions of Shakespeare</b><br/>
     Hayes, Ann L.; Wright, Austin; Hart, John A.; Slack, Robert C.; Sochatoff, A. Fred<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh, PACarnegie Institute of Technology1966

	<p>Softcover. Green wraps. c.1966. 8vo. 79pp. Spine sunned else Fine. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Iago: Some Approaches to the Illusion of His Motivation - Hyman, Stanley Edgar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008597"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008597</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 180 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Iago: Some Approaches to the Illusion of His Motivation</b><br/>
     Hyman, Stanley Edgar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonElek1971

	<p>First edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 180 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Prefaces to Shakespeare, 2 Vols.--Vol 1: Hamlet, King Lear, The Merchant of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline; Vol 2: Othello, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Romeo and Juliet, Love's Labour's Lost - Granville-Barker, Harley; William Shakespeare
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005955"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005955</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  Fourth printings, 1959.  Cloth hardcovers in dust jackets, 543 + 449 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good dust jackets, owner's name-stickers on the front pastedowns, light soil or discoloration to the dust jackets, some creasing and wear to the dust jackets.  Dust jackets enclosed in archival dust jacket protectors.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Prefaces to Shakespeare, 2 Vols.--Vol 1: Hamlet, King Lear, The Merchant of Venice, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline; Vol 2: Othello, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Romeo and Juliet, Love's Labour's Lost</b><br/>
     Granville-Barker, Harley; William Shakespeare<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1959

	<p>Two volumes.  Fourth printings, 1959.  Cloth hardcovers in dust jackets, 543 + 449 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good dust jackets, owner's name-stickers on the front pastedowns, light soil or discoloration to the dust jackets, some creasing and wear to the dust jackets.  Dust jackets enclosed in archival dust jacket protectors.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tempest; The Arden Shakespeare; The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare, The Tempest - Kermode, Frank; William Shakespeare
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0006491"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0006491</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sixth edition, 1958.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 171 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, light discoloration to the page-edges, a small ink notation to the front inner flap of the dust jacket, minor soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of wear to the tips of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tempest; The Arden Shakespeare; The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare, The Tempest</b><br/>
     Kermode, Frank; William Shakespeare<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1958

	<p>Sixth edition, 1958.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 171 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket, light discoloration to the page-edges, a small ink notation to the front inner flap of the dust jacket, minor soil or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of wear to the tips of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Inquiry into the Authenticity of Various Pictures and Prints...offered to the Public as Portraits of Shakespeare... - Boaden, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004085"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004085</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1824. Tall 8vo, late 19th century black half leather, marbled deep blue boards, raised bands, gilt spine, 206 pp., illustrated with plates. VG, light rubbing to leather. Contents bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0004085.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="An Inquiry into the Authenticity of Various Pictures and Prints...offered to the Public as Portraits of Shakespeare..." title="An Inquiry into the Authenticity of Various Pictures and Prints...offered to the Public as Portraits of Shakespeare..." />

<p>     <b>An Inquiry into the Authenticity of Various Pictures and Prints...offered to the Public as Portraits of Shakespeare...</b><br/>
     Boaden, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRobert Triphook1824

	<p>First edition, 1824. Tall 8vo, late 19th century black half leather, marbled deep blue boards, raised bands, gilt spine, 206 pp., illustrated with plates. VG, light rubbing to leather. Contents bright.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare & the French Poet; Shakespeare and the French Poet - Bonnefoy, Yves; John Naughton, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0001161"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0001161</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2004.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, 283 pp., Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, a bit of marker-stain to the inside of the front wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare & the French Poet; Shakespeare and the French Poet</b><br/>
     Bonnefoy, Yves; John Naughton, ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press2004

	<p>First edition, 2004.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, 283 pp., Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, a bit of marker-stain to the inside of the front wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A New Mimesis - Nuttall, A.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0001175"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0001175</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 2007.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, 209 pp., Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the page-edges and covers, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A New Mimesis</b><br/>
     Nuttall, A.D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press2007

	<p>First edition thus, 2007.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, 209 pp., Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the page-edges and covers, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Sonnets; Edited with analytic commentary by Stephen Booth - Booth, Stephen; William Shakespeare
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0001855"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0001855</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 583 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, bookplate to the front pastedown, lightest rubbing and soil  to the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare's Sonnets; Edited with analytic commentary by Stephen Booth</b><br/>
     Booth, Stephen; William Shakespeare<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1970

	<p>Second printing.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 583 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, bookplate to the front pastedown, lightest rubbing and soil  to the dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dramatic Structure in Shakespeare's Romantic Comedies - Hart, John A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0002186"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0002186</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, 126 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, minor soil/discoloration to the page-edges and the covers, a bit of rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing to the bottom outer corner of the front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dramatic Structure in Shakespeare's Romantic Comedies</b><br/>
     Hart, John A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghCarnegie-Mellon University Press1980

	<p>Softbound, 126 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, minor soil/discoloration to the page-edges and the covers, a bit of rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing to the bottom outer corner of the front cover. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragicall Historie of Hamlet Prince of Denmarke (1603) - Shakespeare, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B20546"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B20546</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1966, octavo, 73pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Part of the Elizabethan and Jacobean Quartos series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tragicall Historie of Hamlet Prince of Denmarke (1603)</b><br/>
     Shakespeare, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBarnes & Noble1966

	<p>Hardcover, 1966, octavo, 73pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Part of the Elizabethan and Jacobean Quartos series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare Lexicon and Quotation Dictionary: A Complete Dictionary of All the English Words, Phrases and Constructions in the Works of the Poet (Two Volumes) - Schmidt, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B15912"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B15912</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, first edition thus (reprint of 1902 Shakespeare Lexicon), 1971, paperbacks, octavo, 1484pp., not illustrated.  Books VG+ with some creasing to spines, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare Lexicon and Quotation Dictionary: A Complete Dictionary of All the English Words, Phrases and Constructions in the Works of the Poet (Two Volumes)</b><br/>
     Schmidt, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDover Publications, Inc.1971

	<p>Two volumes, first edition thus (reprint of 1902 Shakespeare Lexicon), 1971, paperbacks, octavo, 1484pp., not illustrated.  Books VG+ with some creasing to spines, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare: A Review and a Preview - Mackail, J. W., Mark G. Holstein, George Macy, Herbet Farjeon, Bruce Rogers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B17331"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B17331</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1939.  Beige hardcover quarto with red lettering to front and spine, 25 pp., unmarked text, color and black and white illustrations.  Book in very good condition, with modest wear and soil to cover, minor toning to outer pages and one inside page.  Articles by J. W. Mackail Mark G. Holstein, George Macy, Herbet Farjeon, and Bruce Rogers. No jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare: A Review and a Preview</b><br/>
     Mackail, J. W., Mark G. Holstein, George Macy, Herbet Farjeon, Bruce Rogers<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Limited Editions Club1939

	<p>First edition, 1939.  Beige hardcover quarto with red lettering to front and spine, 25 pp., unmarked text, color and black and white illustrations.  Book in very good condition, with modest wear and soil to cover, minor toning to outer pages and one inside page.  Articles by J. W. Mackail Mark G. Holstein, George Macy, Herbet Farjeon, and Bruce Rogers. No jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Punctuation:  Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy, 1945 - Alexander, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B17369"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B17369</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1945.  Paper wraps, 24 pp., clean unmarked text.  Booklet in very good+ condition, with minor wear and toning to cover; inside very nice.  No jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare's Punctuation:  Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy, 1945</b><br/>
     Alexander, P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeoffrey Cumberlege1945

	<p>First edition, 1945.  Paper wraps, 24 pp., clean unmarked text.  Booklet in very good+ condition, with minor wear and toning to cover; inside very nice.  No jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Principles of Emendation in Shakespeare:  Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy - Greg, W. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B17371"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B17371</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1928.  Paper wraps, 72 pp., clean unmarked text.  Book in very good condition, with small tear to spine, light wear to edges of cover, previous owner's name on title page, very light soil to margins of two pages.  No jacket.  Originally read on May 23, 1928, as the Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Principles of Emendation in Shakespeare:  Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy</b><br/>
     Greg, W. W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHumphrey Milford1928

	<p>First edition, 1928.  Paper wraps, 72 pp., clean unmarked text.  Book in very good condition, with small tear to spine, light wear to edges of cover, previous owner's name on title page, very light soil to margins of two pages.  No jacket.  Originally read on May 23, 1928, as the Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's English Kings:  History, Chronicle, and Drama - Saccio, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B17495"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B17495</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1977.  Black hardcover with silver lettering to front and spine, 268 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations.  Book in near fine condition, but with minor soil and wear to cover.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare's English Kings:  History, Chronicle, and Drama</b><br/>
     Saccio, Peter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1977

	<p>First edition, 1977.  Black hardcover with silver lettering to front and spine, 268 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations.  Book in near fine condition, but with minor soil and wear to cover.  No dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.40
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Globe Restored - Hodges, C. Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B13623"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B13623</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1953, hardcover, large octavo, 199pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with corners slightly curled, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edge wear that includes some small open tears, rubbing, price-clipped.  "Not just another book about Shakespeare, this copiously illustrated study of the stage of his time and of his contemporaries is based on the most recent research both in Britain and in America." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Globe Restored</b><br/>
     Hodges, C. Walter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonErnest Benn Limited1953

	<p>First edition, 1953, hardcover, large octavo, 199pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with corners slightly curled, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edge wear that includes some small open tears, rubbing, price-clipped.  "Not just another book about Shakespeare, this copiously illustrated study of the stage of his time and of his contemporaries is based on the most recent research both in Britain and in America."</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

