<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Rare, Fine Bindings &amp; Limited Editions Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Rare, Fine Bindings & Limited Editions.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Rare, Fine Bindings & Limited Editions"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T19:42:00Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pensees de Blaise Pascal; 2 Vols. - Pascal, Blaise; Ant. Aug. Renouard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009287"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009287</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, complete. Early edition, 1812.  16mo, horizontally ribbed green morroco with elaborately gilt decorated borders, raised bands, and marbled page-edges, 299 + 376 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copies, old bookplates on the front pastedowns, first volume with old ink inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf, foxing or soiling to some pages of the text, light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges.  Text in French.  Handsome bindings.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pensees de Blaise Pascal; 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Pascal, Blaise; Ant. Aug. Renouard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisChez Ant. Aug. Renouard1812

	<p>Two volumes, complete. Early edition, 1812.  16mo, horizontally ribbed green morroco with elaborately gilt decorated borders, raised bands, and marbled page-edges, 299 + 376 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copies, old bookplates on the front pastedowns, first volume with old ink inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf, foxing or soiling to some pages of the text, light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges.  Text in French.  Handsome bindings.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	One World: The Photographic Album Edition 'The Faces and The Places that Willkie Saw' - Willkie, Wendell L.; Macy, George (dsgn.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077253"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077253</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1500 copies, signed by the author, Wendell Willkie. Large 4to., quarter leather with illustrated boards, gilt title, teg. Slight lean to the spine, otherwise a Fine, clean copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, is not torn or brittle. The slipcase is Very Good, strong, but the spine has sunned, and the cloth shows light scratching. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>One World: The Photographic Album Edition 'The Faces and The Places that Willkie Saw'</b><br/>
     Willkie, Wendell L.; Macy, George (dsgn.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1944

	<p>1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1500 copies, signed by the author, Wendell Willkie. Large 4to., quarter leather with illustrated boards, gilt title, teg. Slight lean to the spine, otherwise a Fine, clean copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, is not torn or brittle. The slipcase is Very Good, strong, but the spine has sunned, and the cloth shows light scratching.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Essayes (Essays), or Counsels Civill (Civil) and Morall (Moral) of Francis Bacon - Bacon, Francis; Morley, Christopher (intro.); Rogers, Bruce (dsgn.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077252"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077252</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the designer, Bruce Rogers. Large 4to., quarter cloth with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, but is not torn or brittle. The slipcase is Very Good, strong, but discolored in places from sun exposure. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Essayes (Essays), or Counsels Civill (Civil) and Morall (Moral) of Francis Bacon</b><br/>
     Bacon, Francis; Morley, Christopher (intro.); Rogers, Bruce (dsgn.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1944

	<p>1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the designer, Bruce Rogers. Large 4to., quarter cloth with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, but is not torn or brittle. The slipcase is Very Good, strong, but discolored in places from sun exposure.</p>
        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Virgil: The Aeneid - Virgil; Dryden, John (trans.); Petrina, Carlotta (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077251"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077251</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the illustrator, Petrina. Large 4to., quarter leather with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket is darkened along the spine, and shows very little wear to the extremities. The slipcase is Very Good, strong, with minor scuffing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Virgil: The Aeneid</b><br/>
     Virgil; Dryden, John (trans.); Petrina, Carlotta (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1944

	<p>1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the illustrator, Petrina. Large 4to., quarter leather with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket is darkened along the spine, and shows very little wear to the extremities. The slipcase is Very Good, strong, with minor scuffing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The State of the Nation: 11 Interpretations with Nine Interludes - Lowry, Robert; Saroyan, William; Kees, Weldon; Blair, Arthur; Joseph, J. Calder; Levin, Alvin; Neiman, Gilbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077249"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077249</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1940, First Edition. Review copy, with slip mounted on the inside of the front wrap. This is the from the unsigned trade edition, consisting of 651 copies. 98 pp. Softcover, staplebound decorative red wraps with silver stars. Very Good. Light fading to the wraps; wear along foredge of the rear wrap; unmarked text. Offsetting to the title page from the laid-in ad promoting the 99 signed copies. Published as Little Man series 4. Book comes in a protective mylar sleeve. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077249.jpg" width="700" height="891" alt="The State of the Nation: 11 Interpretations with Nine Interludes" title="The State of the Nation: 11 Interpretations with Nine Interludes" />

<p>     <b>The State of the Nation: 11 Interpretations with Nine Interludes</b><br/>
     Lowry, Robert; Saroyan, William; Kees, Weldon; Blair, Arthur; Joseph, J. Calder; Levin, Alvin; Neiman, Gilbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CincinnatiThe Little Man Press1940

	<p>1940, First Edition. Review copy, with slip mounted on the inside of the front wrap. This is the from the unsigned trade edition, consisting of 651 copies. 98 pp. Softcover, staplebound decorative red wraps with silver stars. Very Good. Light fading to the wraps; wear along foredge of the rear wrap; unmarked text. Offsetting to the title page from the laid-in ad promoting the 99 signed copies. Published as Little Man series 4. Book comes in a protective mylar sleeve.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Plato: The Republic, limited editions club, 2 volume set in slipcase - Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (trans.); Rogers, Bruce (design); Kredel, Fritz (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077235"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077235</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1200 copies, signed at the colophon by the designer, Bruce Rogers, and the illustrator, Fritz Kredel. 2 volume set in original jackets and slipcase. Hardcovers, quarter leather.  Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page of both books; otherwise these are Fine copies, with clean contents, strong bindings, and no signs of fading or sunning to the covers. Wax paper jackets have browned, and are fragile, with some loss already. The slipcase is Very Good+, with minor wear at the joints and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Plato: The Republic, limited editions club, 2 volume set in slipcase</b><br/>
     Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (trans.); Rogers, Bruce (design); Kredel, Fritz (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1944

	<p>1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1200 copies, signed at the colophon by the designer, Bruce Rogers, and the illustrator, Fritz Kredel. 2 volume set in original jackets and slipcase. Hardcovers, quarter leather.  Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page of both books; otherwise these are Fine copies, with clean contents, strong bindings, and no signs of fading or sunning to the covers. Wax paper jackets have browned, and are fragile, with some loss already. The slipcase is Very Good+, with minor wear at the joints and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The White House Years: Waging Peace, 1956-1961, signed limited edition - Eisenhower, Dwight D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077234"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077234</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is number 319 of 1434, signed by President Dwight D. Eisenhower. 1965. Hardcover, tan buckram. An absolutely Fine, tight, clean copy, with bright spine titles. Comes in original glassine jacket and slipcase with the faintest rubbing to the title label. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077234.jpg" width="600" height="705" alt="The White House Years: Waging Peace, 1956-1961, signed limited edition" title="The White House Years: Waging Peace, 1956-1961, signed limited edition" />

<p>     <b>The White House Years: Waging Peace, 1956-1961, signed limited edition</b><br/>
     Eisenhower, Dwight D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Garden City, NYDoubleday1965

	<p>This is number 319 of 1434, signed by President Dwight D. Eisenhower. 1965. Hardcover, tan buckram. An absolutely Fine, tight, clean copy, with bright spine titles. Comes in original glassine jacket and slipcase with the faintest rubbing to the title label. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Blessed Damozel (Reprinted from The Germ) - Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077231"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077231</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1905, Third Mosher edition. Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth with 2 title labels, printed on handmade Kelmscott paper in red and black. One of 450 copies. Previous owner's signature on a front blank, otherwise a Fine, clean copy, in the scarce dust jacket. The DJ shows a few shallow chips to the upper edge; light soil; spine faded; tears along spine folds, with some loss as well; printed title on spine is resent and complete. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077231.jpg" width="700" height="729" alt="The Blessed Damozel (Reprinted from The Germ)" title="The Blessed Damozel (Reprinted from The Germ)" />

<p>     <b>The Blessed Damozel (Reprinted from The Germ)</b><br/>
     Rossetti, Dante Gabriel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Portland, METhomas B. Mosher1905

	<p>1905, Third Mosher edition. Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth with 2 title labels, printed on handmade Kelmscott paper in red and black. One of 450 copies. Previous owner's signature on a front blank, otherwise a Fine, clean copy, in the scarce dust jacket. The DJ shows a few shallow chips to the upper edge; light soil; spine faded; tears along spine folds, with some loss as well; printed title on spine is resent and complete. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Bride of Huitzil, An Aztec Legend - Allen, Hervey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009211"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009211</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Number 219 of 250 signed and numbered copies.  First edition thus, 1922.  Cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine-label, 34 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the front pastedown, rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.  Signed and numbered by Allen on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Bride of Huitzil, An Aztec Legend</b><br/>
     Allen, Hervey<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJames F. Drake1922

	<p>Number 219 of 250 signed and numbered copies.  First edition thus, 1922.  Cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine-label, 34 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the front pastedown, rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.  Signed and numbered by Allen on the half-title.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Songs by Burns - Burns, Robert; George Robb and Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05303"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05303</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, November 1901.  One of only 500 copies printed by George Robb and Co. for Otto Schulze and Co.  Half vellum 8vo, 99pp.  With wonderful double-plate title page and illustrated initials throughout.  In VG+ condition with light discoloration to boards and mild offsetting to endpapers.  Contents otherwise fine, bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05303.jpg" width="1000" height="723" alt="Songs by Burns" title="Songs by Burns" />

<p>     <b>Songs by Burns</b><br/>
     Burns, Robert; George Robb and Co.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdinburghOtto Schulze and CompanyNovember, 1901

	<p>First thus, November 1901.  One of only 500 copies printed by George Robb and Co. for Otto Schulze and Co.  Half vellum 8vo, 99pp.  With wonderful double-plate title page and illustrated initials throughout.  In VG+ condition with light discoloration to boards and mild offsetting to endpapers.  Contents otherwise fine, bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dead Souls -- Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia, complete in 2 volumes - Gogol, Nikolai; Guerney, Bernard (trans.); Corcos, Lucille (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077223"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077223</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, LEC. 2 volume set in original glassine jackets and slipcase. This set is number 654 of 1200, signed by the illustrator,  Corcos. Hardcovers, uniformly bound in cloth-backed boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on both title pages, otherwise these are Fine, tight, clean copies. Jackets are Near Fine, with only minor edgewear. The slipcase is sunned and rubbed on the spine; faint discoloration in places; strong and intact. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077223.jpg" width="600" height="856" alt="Dead Souls -- Chichikov&#39;s Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia, complete in 2 volumes" title="Dead Souls -- Chichikov&#39;s Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia, complete in 2 volumes" />

<p>     <b>Dead Souls -- Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia, complete in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Gogol, Nikolai; Guerney, Bernard (trans.); Corcos, Lucille (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1944

	<p>1944, LEC. 2 volume set in original glassine jackets and slipcase. This set is number 654 of 1200, signed by the illustrator,  Corcos. Hardcovers, uniformly bound in cloth-backed boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on both title pages, otherwise these are Fine, tight, clean copies. Jackets are Near Fine, with only minor edgewear. The slipcase is sunned and rubbed on the spine; faint discoloration in places; strong and intact.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Life on the Mississippi - Twain, Mark; Benton, Thomas Hart (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077222"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077222</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, LEC. Number 654 of 1200 copies, signed by the illustrator, Thomas Hart Benton. Hardcover, quarter leather with pictorial cloth. A Near Fine copy in original glassine jacket and slipcase. Absolutely minor shelfwear to the spine ends of the book, otherwise a tight, clean, fresh copy. The jacket is untorn, but darkened. The slipcase is significantly discolored from sunning, and the label on the spine has mostly chipped away; but the slipcase is still strong. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077222.jpg" width="600" height="916" alt="Life on the Mississippi" title="Life on the Mississippi" />

<p>     <b>Life on the Mississippi</b><br/>
     Twain, Mark; Benton, Thomas Hart (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1944

	<p>1944, LEC. Number 654 of 1200 copies, signed by the illustrator, Thomas Hart Benton. Hardcover, quarter leather with pictorial cloth. A Near Fine copy in original glassine jacket and slipcase. Absolutely minor shelfwear to the spine ends of the book, otherwise a tight, clean, fresh copy. The jacket is untorn, but darkened. The slipcase is significantly discolored from sunning, and the label on the spine has mostly chipped away; but the slipcase is still strong. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $220.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of the World: Comedy in five acts - Congreve, William; Cleland, T. M. (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077198"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077198</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1959, LEC. This is number 616 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. Hardcover. Light sunning to the spine, otherwise a Fine, clean, fresh copy in a Near Fine slipcase. Lacks monthly letter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Way of the World: Comedy in five acts</b><br/>
     Congreve, William; Cleland, T. M. (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1959

	<p>1959, LEC. This is number 616 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator. Hardcover. Light sunning to the spine, otherwise a Fine, clean, fresh copy in a Near Fine slipcase. Lacks monthly letter.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe - Poe, Edgar Allan; Untermeyer, Louis (ed.); Steiner-Prag, Hugo (illust.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077197"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077197</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1943, LEC. Number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the illustrator. Hardcover, full black pebbled leather. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page; Fine, clean contents; fresh leather binding with only the slightest shelfwear to the spine ends. Comes in original green paper slipcase with light fading, and a little wear to the top edge. Lacks monthly letter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077197.jpg" width="600" height="895" alt="The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe" title="The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe" />

<p>     <b>The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe</b><br/>
     Poe, Edgar Allan; Untermeyer, Louis (ed.); Steiner-Prag, Hugo (illust.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1943

	<p>1943, LEC. Number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the illustrator. Hardcover, full black pebbled leather. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page; Fine, clean contents; fresh leather binding with only the slightest shelfwear to the spine ends. Comes in original green paper slipcase with light fading, and a little wear to the top edge. Lacks monthly letter.</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aristotelus Tu Stageiritu Ta Sozomena / Operum Aristotelis Stagiritae Philosophorvm Omnium Longe Principis, Nova Editio, Graece & Latine, &#91;bound with] Operum Aristotelis Tomus II: Librorum Aristotelis Quae non extant, Fragmenta qaedam. Item, Indices duo ... Alius Index rerum omnium locupletissimus (two volumes bound into one) - Aristotle / Aristotelis; Casaubon / Casavboni
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05202"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05202</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Nova editio", 1590.  Thick full brown ornately embossed vellum folio, 15.5 x 10.5 x 4.5 inches (39 x 27 x 12 cm).  Lacking rear flyleaf, otherwise collated complete: &#91;10], 755 &#91;i.e. 751]; &#91;2], 595, &#91;32] .  With sticker remainders to spine, and a small bookplate to the front pastedown from a private collection.  Tidemark to the lower right corner of about 20 pages of volume II.  Overall very good with some bumping to boards and Japanese paper repair to rear hinge, still binding tight and holding strong.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  In Greek and Latin.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05202.jpg" width="600" height="915" alt="Aristotelus Tu Stageiritu Ta Sozomena / Operum Aristotelis Stagiritae Philosophorvm Omnium Longe Principis, Nova Editio, Graece &amp; Latine, [bound with] Operum Aristotelis Tomus II: Librorum Aristotelis Quae non extant, Fragmenta qaedam. Item, Indices duo ... Alius Index rerum omnium locupletissimus (two volumes bound into one)" title="Aristotelus Tu Stageiritu Ta Sozomena / Operum Aristotelis Stagiritae Philosophorvm Omnium Longe Principis, Nova Editio, Graece &amp; Latine, [bound with] Operum Aristotelis Tomus II: Librorum Aristotelis Quae non extant, Fragmenta qaedam. Item, Indices duo ... Alius Index rerum omnium locupletissimus (two volumes bound into one)" />

<p>     <b>Aristotelus Tu Stageiritu Ta Sozomena / Operum Aristotelis Stagiritae Philosophorvm Omnium Longe Principis, Nova Editio, Graece & Latine, &#91;bound with] Operum Aristotelis Tomus II: Librorum Aristotelis Quae non extant, Fragmenta qaedam. Item, Indices duo ... Alius Index rerum omnium locupletissimus (two volumes bound into one)</b><br/>
     Aristotle / Aristotelis; Casaubon / Casavboni<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lugduni, Apud Guillelmun Laemarium1590

	<p>"Nova editio", 1590.  Thick full brown ornately embossed vellum folio, 15.5 x 10.5 x 4.5 inches (39 x 27 x 12 cm).  Lacking rear flyleaf, otherwise collated complete: &#91;10], 755 &#91;i.e. 751]; &#91;2], 595, &#91;32] .  With sticker remainders to spine, and a small bookplate to the front pastedown from a private collection.  Tidemark to the lower right corner of about 20 pages of volume II.  Overall very good with some bumping to boards and Japanese paper repair to rear hinge, still binding tight and holding strong.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  In Greek and Latin.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Le Vite Delle Donne Illustri del Regno d'Inghilterra, & del Regno di Scotia, & di quelle, che d'altri paesi ne i due detti regni sono stato maritate: doue si contengono tutte le cose degne di memoria da esse, o da altri per i rispetti loro state operate, tanto di fuori, quanto di dentro de i due regni  - Ubaldini, Petruccio; John Wolfe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05208"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05208</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1591.  Full green diced calf, large 8vo: &#91;8], 117, &#91;3] p., lacking preliminary blanks, otherwise collated complete (contents begin with title page).  Handsomely bound ex-library copy with bookplates to front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page.  Otherwise about very good with occasional tidemarks to lower edge, contents otherwise clean. With illustrated initials.  Rare on the market, with the last auctions recorded at Sothehby's in 1957 for 36 pounds, 1964 for 50 USD. STC 24488. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05208.jpg" width="600" height="969" alt="Le Vite Delle Donne Illustri del Regno d&#39;Inghilterra, &amp; del Regno di Scotia, &amp; di quelle, che d&#39;altri paesi ne i due detti regni sono stato maritate: doue si contengono tutte le cose degne di memoria da esse, o da altri per i rispetti loro state operate, tanto di fuori, quanto di dentro de i due regni " title="Le Vite Delle Donne Illustri del Regno d&#39;Inghilterra, &amp; del Regno di Scotia, &amp; di quelle, che d&#39;altri paesi ne i due detti regni sono stato maritate: doue si contengono tutte le cose degne di memoria da esse, o da altri per i rispetti loro state operate, tanto di fuori, quanto di dentro de i due regni " />

<p>     <b>Le Vite Delle Donne Illustri del Regno d'Inghilterra, & del Regno di Scotia, & di quelle, che d'altri paesi ne i due detti regni sono stato maritate: doue si contengono tutte le cose degne di memoria da esse, o da altri per i rispetti loro state operate, tanto di fuori, quanto di dentro de i due regni </b><br/>
     Ubaldini, Petruccio; John Wolfe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondraAppresso Giouanni Volfio1591

	<p>1591.  Full green diced calf, large 8vo: &#91;8], 117, &#91;3] p., lacking preliminary blanks, otherwise collated complete (contents begin with title page).  Handsomely bound ex-library copy with bookplates to front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page.  Otherwise about very good with occasional tidemarks to lower edge, contents otherwise clean. With illustrated initials.  Rare on the market, with the last auctions recorded at Sothehby's in 1957 for 36 pounds, 1964 for 50 USD. STC 24488.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Centaur - De Guerin, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014766"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014766</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931, no doubt a limited edition, but no information in the book. 12mo, tan buckram decorated in black, ca. 30 pp., printed in a gothic-style font that bears some relation to Victor Hammer typography. VG+ with lightest soil. From a Warrenville website: Edward Martin "Strut" Moore was a private pressman who lived in Warrenville and ran The Pony Barn Press.   Moore began working in Warrenville in 1925.  He was admired for many years among the private press fraternity for his distinctive creativity with paper and type.  His advertising or brand mark was "The Sign of the Hand." Moore lived alone with his dogs, and was often seen walking throughout town.  A fellow pressman once said of "Strut" "It was his individualistic approach that made his unique.  There was never one before, nor since quite like him.  Never before nor since has a personal press so precisely and abundantly reflected the force behind it…"  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Centaur</b><br/>
     De Guerin, Maurice<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Warrenville, ILPrinted by Edward Martin Moore at the Pony Barn Press1931

	<p>1931, no doubt a limited edition, but no information in the book. 12mo, tan buckram decorated in black, ca. 30 pp., printed in a gothic-style font that bears some relation to Victor Hammer typography. VG+ with lightest soil. From a Warrenville website: Edward Martin "Strut" Moore was a private pressman who lived in Warrenville and ran The Pony Barn Press.   Moore began working in Warrenville in 1925.  He was admired for many years among the private press fraternity for his distinctive creativity with paper and type.  His advertising or brand mark was "The Sign of the Hand." Moore lived alone with his dogs, and was often seen walking throughout town.  A fellow pressman once said of "Strut" "It was his individualistic approach that made his unique.  There was never one before, nor since quite like him.  Never before nor since has a personal press so precisely and abundantly reflected the force behind it…" </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Explorations of Captain James Cook In the Pacific As Told By Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779 - Cook, Captain James; Ingleton, Geoffrey C. (illus.); Dunstan, Douglas (dsgnr.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077152"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077152</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T15:20:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957, LEC. 296 pp. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Ingleton, and designer, Dunstan. Hardbound, quarter leather and cloth boards. Lacks monthly letter. Lacks top 1/2 inch of the leather spine; other areas of loss and rubbing to the spine leather as well. Otherwise a sharp, clean copy, with a strong binding and Fine, unmarked contents. In a Near Fine, lightly sunned slipcase. Produced in Australia. The book is now housed in a mylar sleeve to protect the spine from further damage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077152.jpg" width="600" height="845" alt="The Explorations of Captain James Cook In the Pacific As Told By Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779" title="The Explorations of Captain James Cook In the Pacific As Told By Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779" />

<p>     <b>The Explorations of Captain James Cook In the Pacific As Told By Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779</b><br/>
     Cook, Captain James; Ingleton, Geoffrey C. (illus.); Dunstan, Douglas (dsgnr.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLimited Editions Club1957

	<p>1957, LEC. 296 pp. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Ingleton, and designer, Dunstan. Hardbound, quarter leather and cloth boards. Lacks monthly letter. Lacks top 1/2 inch of the leather spine; other areas of loss and rubbing to the spine leather as well. Otherwise a sharp, clean copy, with a strong binding and Fine, unmarked contents. In a Near Fine, lightly sunned slipcase. Produced in Australia. The book is now housed in a mylar sleeve to protect the spine from further damage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sea Lanes Out - Hugo, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014698"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014698</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 400 copies printed. Original Wraps. c.1983. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear to edges of wraps, tiny crease near head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014698.jpg" width="700" height="1163" alt="Sea Lanes Out" title="Sea Lanes Out" />

<p>     <b>Sea Lanes Out</b><br/>
     Hugo, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Story, WYDooryard Press1983

	<p>One of 400 copies printed. Original Wraps. c.1983. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear to edges of wraps, tiny crease near head of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wood-Engravings of Tirzah Ravilious - Ullmann, Anne; Tirzah Ravilious; Henry Swanzy; Robert Harling
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009022"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009022</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987--number 941 of 1000 numbered copies.  Quarto, plain softcover with patterned paper dust jacket, 46 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009022.jpg" width="600" height="926" alt="The Wood-Engravings of Tirzah Ravilious" title="The Wood-Engravings of Tirzah Ravilious" />

<p>     <b>The Wood-Engravings of Tirzah Ravilious</b><br/>
     Ullmann, Anne; Tirzah Ravilious; Henry Swanzy; Robert Harling<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGordon Fraser1987

	<p>First edition, 1987--number 941 of 1000 numbered copies.  Quarto, plain softcover with patterned paper dust jacket, 46 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gun Room Guide - Pollard, Hugh B. C.; Philip Rickman; H. Frank Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009025"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009025</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930--number 9A of 225 numbered and signed copies.  Quarto, vellum-backed cloth boards with gilt title on spine, 183 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.  SIGNED by Pollard.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009025.jpg" width="600" height="816" alt="The Gun Room Guide" title="The Gun Room Guide" />

<p>     <b>The Gun Room Guide</b><br/>
     Pollard, Hugh B. C.; Philip Rickman; H. Frank Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London / BostonEyre and Spottiswoode / Houghton Mifflin Company1930

	<p>First edition, 1930--number 9A of 225 numbered and signed copies.  Quarto, vellum-backed cloth boards with gilt title on spine, 183 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.  SIGNED by Pollard.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Game Birds; Rearing, Preservation, and Shooting - Pollard, Hugh B. C.; Philip Rickman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009024"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009024</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1929--number 9a of 99 numbered and signed copies.  Quarto, vellum-backed cloth boards with gilt titles, 185 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.  SIGNED by Pollard and Richman.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009024.jpg" width="600" height="803" alt="Game Birds; Rearing, Preservation, and Shooting" title="Game Birds; Rearing, Preservation, and Shooting" />

<p>     <b>Game Birds; Rearing, Preservation, and Shooting</b><br/>
     Pollard, Hugh B. C.; Philip Rickman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London / BostonEyre and Spottiswoode / Houghton Mifflin Company1929

	<p>First edition, 1929--number 9a of 99 numbered and signed copies.  Quarto, vellum-backed cloth boards with gilt titles, 185 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.  SIGNED by Pollard and Richman.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Theatergeschichten: Gretchen und die Meerkatze; Ein Kapitel aus dem Grunen Heinrich von Gottfried Keller mit 7 Farbholzschnitten von Felix Hoffmann - Hoffmann, Felix; Gottfried Keller
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009023"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009023</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1969--unnumbered copy of an edition of 1500.  Quarto, decorative hardcover with paper spine-label housed in slipcase, 24 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.  With laid in Christmas cards to Margaret McElderry from Hoffman. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009023.jpg" width="600" height="951" alt="Theatergeschichten: Gretchen und die Meerkatze; Ein Kapitel aus dem Grunen Heinrich von Gottfried Keller mit 7 Farbholzschnitten von Felix Hoffmann" title="Theatergeschichten: Gretchen und die Meerkatze; Ein Kapitel aus dem Grunen Heinrich von Gottfried Keller mit 7 Farbholzschnitten von Felix Hoffmann" />

<p>     <b>Theatergeschichten: Gretchen und die Meerkatze; Ein Kapitel aus dem Grunen Heinrich von Gottfried Keller mit 7 Farbholzschnitten von Felix Hoffmann</b><br/>
     Hoffmann, Felix; Gottfried Keller<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AarauAargauische Buchdruckerfachschule1969

	<p>First edition thus, 1969--unnumbered copy of an edition of 1500.  Quarto, decorative hardcover with paper spine-label housed in slipcase, 24 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.  With laid in Christmas cards to Margaret McElderry from Hoffman.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trilby, complete in 3 volumes, bound by Bayntun, with signed note from the author - du Maurier, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077143"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077143</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1894, First Edition, complete in 3 volumes. Includes laid-in 10 line ALS, with original envelope, from the author to H. Cholmondeley-Pennell, an angler and fishing author, dated January 1895. Hardcover, 8vos., rebound in full blue calf with gilt spines and marbled endpapers, aeg. Absolutely minor wear to the spine labels of Volumes 1 and 3, as well as the front outer hinge of Volume 1. Leather is fresh and bold; Fine, clean contents. Lacks 44 page publisher's catalog at the rear of the third volume. Comes in Near Fine blue cloth slipcase with velvet interior. A first edition in a beautiful binding, with laid-in note from the author. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077143.jpg" width="600" height="770" alt="Trilby, complete in 3 volumes, bound by Bayntun, with signed note from the author" title="Trilby, complete in 3 volumes, bound by Bayntun, with signed note from the author" />

<p>     <b>Trilby, complete in 3 volumes, bound by Bayntun, with signed note from the author</b><br/>
     du Maurier, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonOsgood, McIlvaine and Co.1894

	<p>1894, First Edition, complete in 3 volumes. Includes laid-in 10 line ALS, with original envelope, from the author to H. Cholmondeley-Pennell, an angler and fishing author, dated January 1895. Hardcover, 8vos., rebound in full blue calf with gilt spines and marbled endpapers, aeg. Absolutely minor wear to the spine labels of Volumes 1 and 3, as well as the front outer hinge of Volume 1. Leather is fresh and bold; Fine, clean contents. Lacks 44 page publisher's catalog at the rear of the third volume. Comes in Near Fine blue cloth slipcase with velvet interior. A first edition in a beautiful binding, with laid-in note from the author. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shaw on Theatre - Prints by Stephen Kraft - Kraft, Stephen; Shaw, George Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014690"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014690</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ten loose prints (9-1/2" x 6") in original gray wraps portfolio with pastedown titles. This is most likely an overrun from "Shaw on Theatre: A Half Century of Advices " also published by The Press of Appletree Alley in 1998 in a limited edition of 150 numbered copies for which Kraft provided the illustrations. Probably less than 100 copies of this portfolio printed. Fine. Rare! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014690.jpg" width="700" height="947" alt="Shaw on Theatre - Prints by Stephen Kraft" title="Shaw on Theatre - Prints by Stephen Kraft" />

<p>     <b>Shaw on Theatre - Prints by Stephen Kraft</b><br/>
     Kraft, Stephen; Shaw, George Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lewisburg, PAThe Press of Appletree Alley

	<p>Ten loose prints (9-1/2" x 6") in original gray wraps portfolio with pastedown titles. This is most likely an overrun from "Shaw on Theatre: A Half Century of Advices " also published by The Press of Appletree Alley in 1998 in a limited edition of 150 numbered copies for which Kraft provided the illustrations. Probably less than 100 copies of this portfolio printed. Fine. Rare!</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	P'sich - Mariana
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014684"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014684</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 copies printed.  Hardcover. c.1945. Blue cloth spine. 12mo. 53pp. Hand-colored, silkscreened illustrations. Fine in lightly worn original slipcase with illustrated pastedown. Some sunning to slipcase, very light dampstain to pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014684.jpg" width="700" height="827" alt="P&#39;sich" title="P&#39;sich" />

<p>     <b>P'sich</b><br/>
     Mariana<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FAR Gallery1945

	<p>One of 500 copies printed.  Hardcover. c.1945. Blue cloth spine. 12mo. 53pp. Hand-colored, silkscreened illustrations. Fine in lightly worn original slipcase with illustrated pastedown. Some sunning to slipcase, very light dampstain to pastedown.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From the Four Winds, inscribed by the author - Sinjohn, (Galsworthy), John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077141"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077141</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Galsworthy, in 1931, on the fly leaf. 1897, First Edition of the author's first book. Only 500 copies printed. 246 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Near Fine copy, spine sunned; clean contents; sound binding. In a custom made full leather slipcase with suede interior; slipcase with some fading and scuffing. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077141.jpg" width="600" height="831" alt="From the Four Winds, inscribed by the author" title="From the Four Winds, inscribed by the author" />

<p>     <b>From the Four Winds, inscribed by the author</b><br/>
     Sinjohn, (Galsworthy), John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonT. Fisher Unwin1897

	<p>Inscribed by Galsworthy, in 1931, on the fly leaf. 1897, First Edition of the author's first book. Only 500 copies printed. 246 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Near Fine copy, spine sunned; clean contents; sound binding. In a custom made full leather slipcase with suede interior; slipcase with some fading and scuffing. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Avian Alphabet; with linocuts by Elizabeth Rashley & alliterative allegations by Nyr Indictor - Rashley, Elizabeth; Nyr Indictor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009005"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009005</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1996--number 69 of 98 numbered copies signed by both Rashley and Indictor, this one is one of the 14 exclusive copies with hand-colored illustrations.  Decorated hardcover in a very sturdy slipcase with paper onlays, unpaginated, hand-colored illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.  Signed by Rashley and Indictor.  Rare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009005.jpg" width="600" height="1011" alt="An Avian Alphabet; with linocuts by Elizabeth Rashley &amp; alliterative allegations by Nyr Indictor" title="An Avian Alphabet; with linocuts by Elizabeth Rashley &amp; alliterative allegations by Nyr Indictor" />

<p>     <b>An Avian Alphabet; with linocuts by Elizabeth Rashley & alliterative allegations by Nyr Indictor</b><br/>
     Rashley, Elizabeth; Nyr Indictor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordInky Parrot Press1996

	<p>Signed first edition, 1996--number 69 of 98 numbered copies signed by both Rashley and Indictor, this one is one of the 14 exclusive copies with hand-colored illustrations.  Decorated hardcover in a very sturdy slipcase with paper onlays, unpaginated, hand-colored illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.  Signed by Rashley and Indictor.  Rare book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Whittington, Aspects of a Cotswold Village - MacGregor, Miriam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009010"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009010</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1991--number 235 of 300 hand-numbered copies signed by MacGregor.  Cloth-backed boards with folding dust jacket in folding paper portfolio with a paper spine label, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket in Near Fine paper portfolio.  Signed by MacGregor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009010.jpg" width="600" height="867" alt="Whittington, Aspects of a Cotswold Village" title="Whittington, Aspects of a Cotswold Village" />

<p>     <b>Whittington, Aspects of a Cotswold Village</b><br/>
     MacGregor, Miriam<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GloucestershireThe Whittington Press1991

	<p>Signed first edition, 1991--number 235 of 300 hand-numbered copies signed by MacGregor.  Cloth-backed boards with folding dust jacket in folding paper portfolio with a paper spine label, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket in Near Fine paper portfolio.  Signed by MacGregor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Monument Studies - Nama, George; Walter Leuba
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009016"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009016</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1972--number 42 of 50 hand-numbered copies.  12 prints loosely laid in quarto folding portfolio with Nama-inspired decoration on front cover, clean unmarked text, Fine copy.  Rare and stunning! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009016.jpg" width="600" height="879" alt="Monument Studies" title="Monument Studies" />

<p>     <b>Monument Studies</b><br/>
     Nama, George; Walter Leuba<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghMonument Press1972

	<p>First edition, 1972--number 42 of 50 hand-numbered copies.  12 prints loosely laid in quarto folding portfolio with Nama-inspired decoration on front cover, clean unmarked text, Fine copy.  Rare and stunning!</p>
        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leon Underwood, His Wood Engravings - Tute, George; Leon Underwood
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009017"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009017</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1986--number 108 of 200 hand-numbered copies.  Quarto, quarter morocco-backed patterned boards with gilt title on spine housed in cloth clamshell box with a paper spine-label, text printed on hand-made Barcham Green Sandwich paper, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine box.  Rare and stunning! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009017.jpg" width="600" height="862" alt="Leon Underwood, His Wood Engravings" title="Leon Underwood, His Wood Engravings" />

<p>     <b>Leon Underwood, His Wood Engravings</b><br/>
     Tute, George; Leon Underwood<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>West Yorkshire]Fleece Press1986

	<p>First edition, 1986--number 108 of 200 hand-numbered copies.  Quarto, quarter morocco-backed patterned boards with gilt title on spine housed in cloth clamshell box with a paper spine-label, text printed on hand-made Barcham Green Sandwich paper, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine box.  Rare and stunning!</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Engravings of Eric Gill - Gill, Eric; Christopher Skelton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009018"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009018</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1983--one of 1350 unnumbered copies.  Thick quarto, two-toned cloth hardcover with etching of nudes in relief  on front cover and gilt title on spine housed in paper-covered slipcase, 545 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009018.jpg" width="600" height="803" alt="The Engravings of Eric Gill" title="The Engravings of Eric Gill" />

<p>     <b>The Engravings of Eric Gill</b><br/>
     Gill, Eric; Christopher Skelton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WellingboroughThe Whittington Press1983

	<p>First edition, 1983--one of 1350 unnumbered copies.  Thick quarto, two-toned cloth hardcover with etching of nudes in relief  on front cover and gilt title on spine housed in paper-covered slipcase, 545 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hellmuth Weissenborn, Engraver; With an Autobiographical Introduction by the Artist - Weissenborn, Hellmuth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009019"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009019</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1983--number 82 of 260 numbered copies.  Quarto, cloth hardcover with paper onlay on front cover and paper spine label housed in paper-covered slipcase, 68 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009019.jpg" width="600" height="894" alt="Hellmuth Weissenborn, Engraver; With an Autobiographical Introduction by the Artist" title="Hellmuth Weissenborn, Engraver; With an Autobiographical Introduction by the Artist" />

<p>     <b>Hellmuth Weissenborn, Engraver; With an Autobiographical Introduction by the Artist</b><br/>
     Weissenborn, Hellmuth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gloucestershire / LondonThe Whittington Press / The Acorn Press1983

	<p>First edition, 1983--number 82 of 260 numbered copies.  Quarto, cloth hardcover with paper onlay on front cover and paper spine label housed in paper-covered slipcase, 68 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mary Calendar - Smith, Judith; M. Dudley Short
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008995"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008995</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930.  Number 179 of 240 numbered copies.  Hardcover with two-color decoration on front cover in plain black slipcase, 49 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good slipcase, stamp on the titlepage, small old label on the rear pastedown, minor rubbing or bumping to the tips of the book's covers, endpapers and some pages with light off-setting or discoloration, some wear to the slipcase including splitting or loss.  Book is housed in protective mylar.  Rare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008995.jpg" width="600" height="972" alt="The Mary Calendar" title="The Mary Calendar" />

<p>     <b>The Mary Calendar</b><br/>
     Smith, Judith; M. Dudley Short<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DitchlingSt. Dominic's Press1930

	<p>First edition, 1930.  Number 179 of 240 numbered copies.  Hardcover with two-color decoration on front cover in plain black slipcase, 49 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good slipcase, stamp on the titlepage, small old label on the rear pastedown, minor rubbing or bumping to the tips of the book's covers, endpapers and some pages with light off-setting or discoloration, some wear to the slipcase including splitting or loss.  Book is housed in protective mylar.  Rare book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pertelote, A Sequel to Chanticleer; Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press, October 1936 to 1943 April; Foreword & Notes by the Partners, Illustrations from the Books - Sandford, Christopher; Owen Rutter; The Golden Cockerel Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009003"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009003</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1943--number 99 of 200 hand-numbered copies signed by both Sandford and Rutter.  Quarter-red morocco with patterned cloth boards, 51 pp., illustrated with 36 wood engravings, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, bookplate on the front pastedown, a bit of discoloration to the outer pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009003.jpg" width="600" height="1127" alt="Pertelote, A Sequel to Chanticleer; Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press, October 1936 to 1943 April; Foreword &amp; Notes by the Partners, Illustrations from the Books" title="Pertelote, A Sequel to Chanticleer; Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press, October 1936 to 1943 April; Foreword &amp; Notes by the Partners, Illustrations from the Books" />

<p>     <b>Pertelote, A Sequel to Chanticleer; Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press, October 1936 to 1943 April; Foreword & Notes by the Partners, Illustrations from the Books</b><br/>
     Sandford, Christopher; Owen Rutter; The Golden Cockerel Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Golden Cockerel Press1943

	<p>Signed first edition, 1943--number 99 of 200 hand-numbered copies signed by both Sandford and Rutter.  Quarter-red morocco with patterned cloth boards, 51 pp., illustrated with 36 wood engravings, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, bookplate on the front pastedown, a bit of discoloration to the outer pages.</p>
        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Steps to the River, Poems by Roland Gant, with eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps - Gant, Roland; Howard Phipps; John Randle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009002"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009002</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1995--number 95 of 200 hand-numbered copies signed by both Gant and Phipps.  Cloth-backed pictorial boards with paper spine-label, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009002.jpg" width="600" height="892" alt="Steps to the River, Poems by Roland Gant, with eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps" title="Steps to the River, Poems by Roland Gant, with eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps" />

<p>     <b>Steps to the River, Poems by Roland Gant, with eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps</b><br/>
     Gant, Roland; Howard Phipps; John Randle<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GloucestershireThe Whittington Press1995

	<p>Signed first edition, 1995--number 95 of 200 hand-numbered copies signed by both Gant and Phipps.  Cloth-backed pictorial boards with paper spine-label, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ending the Fast, Poems by Fredrick Zydek - Zydek, Fredrick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009001"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009001</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984--number 99 of 100 hand-numbered copies.  Cloth-backed pictorial boards, 33 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy.  With a couple of related items laid in, including a signed typed letter from Neil Shaver, the printer of Yellow Barn Press. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009001.jpg" width="600" height="1021" alt="Ending the Fast, Poems by Fredrick Zydek" title="Ending the Fast, Poems by Fredrick Zydek" />

<p>     <b>Ending the Fast, Poems by Fredrick Zydek</b><br/>
     Zydek, Fredrick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Council BluffsYellow Barn Press1984

	<p>First edition, 1984--number 99 of 100 hand-numbered copies.  Cloth-backed pictorial boards, 33 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy.  With a couple of related items laid in, including a signed typed letter from Neil Shaver, the printer of Yellow Barn Press.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lap Games & Other Songs for Children - Martin, Caroline; Judith Verity
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008998"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008998</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1989--one of 650 unnumbered copies.  Cloth hardcover with pictorial paper onlay, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008998.jpg" width="600" height="833" alt="Lap Games &amp; Other Songs for Children" title="Lap Games &amp; Other Songs for Children" />

<p>     <b>Lap Games & Other Songs for Children</b><br/>
     Martin, Caroline; Judith Verity<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GloucestershireThe Whittington Press1989

	<p>First edition, 1989--one of 650 unnumbered copies.  Cloth hardcover with pictorial paper onlay, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Natural History of Surprise - Elsted, Crispin; Peter Lazarov
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009000"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009000</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1989--one of 125 unnumbered copies signed by Elsted.  Decorated hardcover with paper spine-label, 20 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009000.jpg" width="600" height="837" alt="A Natural History of Surprise" title="A Natural History of Surprise" />

<p>     <b>A Natural History of Surprise</b><br/>
     Elsted, Crispin; Peter Lazarov<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MissionBarbarian Press2002

	<p>Signed first edition, 1989--one of 125 unnumbered copies signed by Elsted.  Decorated hardcover with paper spine-label, 20 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 7th Man: A True Cannibal Tale of the South Sea Islands Told in Fifteen Wood Engravings and Precisely One Hundred and Eighty Nine Words by Robert Gibbings - Gibbings, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008997"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008997</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Numbered first edition, 1930--number 394 of 500 numbered copies.  Cloth-backed boards, gilt page-edges, 14 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, small old booksellers' sticker and stamp on the rear pastedown, minor discoloration to endpapers and the boards, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008997.jpg" width="600" height="995" alt="The 7th Man: A True Cannibal Tale of the South Sea Islands Told in Fifteen Wood Engravings and Precisely One Hundred and Eighty Nine Words by Robert Gibbings" title="The 7th Man: A True Cannibal Tale of the South Sea Islands Told in Fifteen Wood Engravings and Precisely One Hundred and Eighty Nine Words by Robert Gibbings" />

<p>     <b>The 7th Man: A True Cannibal Tale of the South Sea Islands Told in Fifteen Wood Engravings and Precisely One Hundred and Eighty Nine Words by Robert Gibbings</b><br/>
     Gibbings, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Golden Cockerel Press1930

	<p>Numbered first edition, 1930--number 394 of 500 numbered copies.  Cloth-backed boards, gilt page-edges, 14 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, small old booksellers' sticker and stamp on the rear pastedown, minor discoloration to endpapers and the boards, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Constant Mistress - Clay, Enid; Eric Gill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008996"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008996</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed and numbered first edition, 1934--number 165 of 300 copies numbered and signed by both Clay and Gill.  Cloth-backed boards with paper spine label, 40 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, minor discoloration to the boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008996.jpg" width="600" height="992" alt="The Constant Mistress" title="The Constant Mistress" />

<p>     <b>The Constant Mistress</b><br/>
     Clay, Enid; Eric Gill<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Golden Cockerel Press1934

	<p>Signed and numbered first edition, 1934--number 165 of 300 copies numbered and signed by both Clay and Gill.  Cloth-backed boards with paper spine label, 40 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, minor discoloration to the boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	First Friends: Paul and Bunty, john and Christine - and Carrington - Blythe, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077112"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077112</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T15:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997. One of 300 copies. 175 pp. Illustrated with tipped-in photos. Hardcover, quarter-cloth, title label, folio. A Fine, clean copy in a like slipcase. A beautifully produced book. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077112.jpg" width="600" height="860" alt="First Friends: Paul and Bunty, john and Christine - and Carrington" title="First Friends: Paul and Bunty, john and Christine - and Carrington" />

<p>     <b>First Friends: Paul and Bunty, john and Christine - and Carrington</b><br/>
     Blythe, Ronald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>West Yorkshire, UKFleece Press1997

	<p>1997. One of 300 copies. 175 pp. Illustrated with tipped-in photos. Hardcover, quarter-cloth, title label, folio. A Fine, clean copy in a like slipcase. A beautifully produced book. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chris Cuspid -- the illustrator's proof copy - Mokrohisky, Patricia A.; Taylor, Barnard (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077111"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077111</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T15:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1955. This copy is from the estate of the illustrator, Barnard Taylor, and includes handwritten notes throughout by the author, Patricia Mokrohisky, including an introductory note from the author to illustrator on the fly leaf explaining the corrections she made. Hardcover. Light wear to the crown of the spine. Barnard Taylor was the founder of The Press of Appletree Alley and often did the illustrations and layouts for his own imprint. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077111.jpg" width="600" height="960" alt="Chris Cuspid -- the illustrator&#39;s proof copy" title="Chris Cuspid -- the illustrator&#39;s proof copy" />

<p>     <b>Chris Cuspid -- the illustrator's proof copy</b><br/>
     Mokrohisky, Patricia A.; Taylor, Barnard (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Binghamton, NYChris Enterprises1955

	<p>1955. This copy is from the estate of the illustrator, Barnard Taylor, and includes handwritten notes throughout by the author, Patricia Mokrohisky, including an introductory note from the author to illustrator on the fly leaf explaining the corrections she made. Hardcover. Light wear to the crown of the spine. Barnard Taylor was the founder of The Press of Appletree Alley and often did the illustrations and layouts for his own imprint. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Quotables from 1981 and 1982 - The Perishable Press
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077100"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077100</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published in 1983 by the Perishable Press for the Children's Community School / Mt. Horeb. From a limited run of 150 copies. Printed on various colors of handmade paper. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077100.jpg" width="700" height="503" alt="Quotables from 1981 and 1982" title="Quotables from 1981 and 1982" />

<p>     <b>Quotables from 1981 and 1982</b><br/>
     The Perishable Press<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mt. Horeb, WIThe Perishable Press1983

	<p>Published in 1983 by the Perishable Press for the Children's Community School / Mt. Horeb. From a limited run of 150 copies. Printed on various colors of handmade paper. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anno Domini - Johnson, W. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077098"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077098</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970, one of 140 copies. Softcover. Printed on red, white and blue stock, with cut-outs. Very faint sunning to the front wrap; clean contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077098.jpg" width="700" height="790" alt="Anno Domini" title="Anno Domini" />

<p>     <b>Anno Domini</b><br/>
     Johnson, W. R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>West Burke, VTJanus Press1970

	<p>1970, one of 140 copies. Softcover. Printed on red, white and blue stock, with cut-outs. Very faint sunning to the front wrap; clean contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vathek - Beckford, William; Grimsditch, Herbert B. (trans.); Dorn, Marion V. (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077094"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077094</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1929. This is number 869 of 1550 copies. Hardcover. 10 color illustrations. 172 pp. Spine sunned; boards worn along edges and corners; clean. Fine, unmarked contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077094.jpg" width="700" height="907" alt="Vathek" title="Vathek" />

<p>     <b>Vathek</b><br/>
     Beckford, William; Grimsditch, Herbert B. (trans.); Dorn, Marion V. (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Nonesuch Press1929

	<p>1929. This is number 869 of 1550 copies. Hardcover. 10 color illustrations. 172 pp. Spine sunned; boards worn along edges and corners; clean. Fine, unmarked contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ode to a Grecian Urn - Keats, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077093"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077093</id>
   <updated>2013-04-26T16:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 100 copies, this one signed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1952. Softcover, stitched pages in decorative pink wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in red. Near Fine, with light sunning to the wraps. 3 pages of text. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077093.jpg" width="700" height="1099" alt="Ode to a Grecian Urn" title="Ode to a Grecian Urn" />

<p>     <b>Ode to a Grecian Urn</b><br/>
     Keats, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bronxville, NYPrivately Printed (Valenti Angelo)1952

	<p>One of 100 copies, this one signed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1952. Softcover, stitched pages in decorative pink wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in red. Near Fine, with light sunning to the wraps. 3 pages of text. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Human Rights: Equality, Liberty, Protection of Law, Property Rights, Freedom of Thought, Freedom of Expression, Free Elections - (Camus, Rousseau, Lippman, Seneca, Nietzsche, Thucydides)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077092"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077092</id>
   <updated>2013-04-26T16:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 50 copies, this one inscribed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1963. Softcover, stitched pages in decorative wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in red and blue. Near Fine, with minor shelfwear to the covers; clean contents. 5 pages of text, with quotes on liberty from historical figures. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077092.jpg" width="700" height="1046" alt="On Human Rights: Equality, Liberty, Protection of Law, Property Rights, Freedom of Thought, Freedom of Expression, Free Elections" title="On Human Rights: Equality, Liberty, Protection of Law, Property Rights, Freedom of Thought, Freedom of Expression, Free Elections" />

<p>     <b>On Human Rights: Equality, Liberty, Protection of Law, Property Rights, Freedom of Thought, Freedom of Expression, Free Elections</b><br/>
     (Camus, Rousseau, Lippman, Seneca, Nietzsche, Thucydides)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bronxville, NYPrivately Printed (Valenti Angelo)1963

	<p>One of 50 copies, this one inscribed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1963. Softcover, stitched pages in decorative wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in red and blue. Near Fine, with minor shelfwear to the covers; clean contents. 5 pages of text, with quotes on liberty from historical figures. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks - Camus, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077088"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077088</id>
   <updated>2013-04-26T16:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 50 copies. 1963. Softcover, blue wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in copper. Very Good, with a few shallow closed tears along the edges of the covers; clean contents. 6 pages of text, taken from Camus' notebooks, with frontis woodcut of Camus in profile. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077088.jpg" width="700" height="1043" alt="September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks" title="September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks" />

<p>     <b>September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks</b><br/>
     Camus, Albert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bronxville, NYPrivately Printed (Valenti Angelo)1963

	<p>One of 50 copies. 1963. Softcover, blue wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in copper. Very Good, with a few shallow closed tears along the edges of the covers; clean contents. 6 pages of text, taken from Camus' notebooks, with frontis woodcut of Camus in profile. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks - Camus, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077087"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077087</id>
   <updated>2013-04-26T16:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 50 copies, this one inscribed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1963. Softcover, blue wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in copper. Near Fine, with minor edgewear to the covers; clean contents. 6 pages of text, taken from Camus' notebooks, with frontis woodcut of Camus in profile. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077087.jpg" width="700" height="1069" alt="September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks" title="September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks" />

<p>     <b>September 15th, 1937, from The Camus Notebooks</b><br/>
     Camus, Albert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bronxville, NYPrivately Printed (Valenti Angelo)1963

	<p>One of 50 copies, this one inscribed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1963. Softcover, blue wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in copper. Near Fine, with minor edgewear to the covers; clean contents. 6 pages of text, taken from Camus' notebooks, with frontis woodcut of Camus in profile. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

