<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Psychology Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Psychology.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Psychology"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T22:21:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Psyche and the Split-Brain - Yates, Jenny L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009486"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009486</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1994.  Softcover, 85 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with a bit of soiling or discoloration.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Psyche and the Split-Brain</b><br/>
     Yates, Jenny L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LanhamUniversity Press of America1994

	<p>First edition, 1994.  Softcover, 85 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with a bit of soiling or discoloration. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary Scientific Psychology - Gilgen, Albert R.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25580"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25580</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 328pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with Allen Newell's signature to front flyleaf.  DJ near fine with mild edgewear, toning.  Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Contemporary Scientific Psychology</b><br/>
     Gilgen, Albert R.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAcademic Press1970

	<p>First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 328pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with Allen Newell's signature to front flyleaf.  DJ near fine with mild edgewear, toning.  Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind - Jaynes, Julian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25527"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25527</id>
   <updated>2013-06-07T16:14:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1976, octavo, 467pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, imperfection to paper of pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild toning and rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind</b><br/>
     Jaynes, Julian<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1976

	<p>Hardcover, 1976, octavo, 467pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, imperfection to paper of pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild toning and rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scientific Psychology: Principles and Approaches - Wolman, Benjamin B. and Ernest Nagel; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25528"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25528</id>
   <updated>2013-06-07T16:14:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presumed first edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 620pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, with Allen Newell's signature to front flyleaf.  DJ VG- with toning to spine, general wear that includes edgewear and rubbing, mild soil and toning, general worn feel.  Newell was a pioneering computer scientist and cognitive psychologist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Scientific Psychology: Principles and Approaches</b><br/>
     Wolman, Benjamin B. and Ernest Nagel; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1965

	<p>Presumed first edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 620pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, with Allen Newell's signature to front flyleaf.  DJ VG- with toning to spine, general wear that includes edgewear and rubbing, mild soil and toning, general worn feel.  Newell was a pioneering computer scientist and cognitive psychologist.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Handbook of Mathematical Psychology, Volumes I and II (Two Volumes Only) - Luce, R. Duncan; Bush, Robert R. and Eugene Galanter; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25524"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25524</id>
   <updated>2013-06-07T16:14:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volumes one and two only, both signed by Allen Newell, who contributes to volume one, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 491pp. and 606pp., not illustrated.  Books near fine with volume two having small bump to bottom corner, otherwise fine with tight bindings, texts clean and unmarked.  DJs VG with volume two showing same bump, rubbing, edgewear.  Newell was a pioneering computer scientist and cognitive psychologist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Handbook of Mathematical Psychology, Volumes I and II (Two Volumes Only)</b><br/>
     Luce, R. Duncan; Bush, Robert R. and Eugene Galanter; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Wiley & Sons1963

	<p>Volumes one and two only, both signed by Allen Newell, who contributes to volume one, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 491pp. and 606pp., not illustrated.  Books near fine with volume two having small bump to bottom corner, otherwise fine with tight bindings, texts clean and unmarked.  DJs VG with volume two showing same bump, rubbing, edgewear.  Newell was a pioneering computer scientist and cognitive psychologist.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I.Q. in the Meritocracy - Herrnstein, Richard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001571"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001571</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1973  Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I.Q. in the Meritocracy</b><br/>
     Herrnstein, Richard J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown1973

	<p>1973  Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Psychiatry Education Today - Hendrick, Ives
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001577"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001577</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1965, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, with several neatly closed .5 inch tears to an edge, freshly enclosed in an archival glossy mylar jacket protector. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Psychiatry Education Today</b><br/>
     Hendrick, Ives<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Universities Press1965

	<p>1965, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, with several neatly closed .5 inch tears to an edge, freshly enclosed in an archival glossy mylar jacket protector. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Group Psychotherapies for Children: A Textbook - Slavson, S.R. ; Schiffer, Mortimer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001581"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001581</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1975, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Group Psychotherapies for Children: A Textbook</b><br/>
     Slavson, S.R. ; Schiffer, Mortimer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Universities Press1975

	<p>1975, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Structure And Functions Of Fantasy - Klinger, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001582"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001582</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Structure And Functions Of Fantasy</b><br/>
     Klinger, Eric<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWiley-Interscience1971

	<p>1971  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Voluntary Associations (Nomos XI) - Pennock, J. Roland and John W. Chapman; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25378"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25378</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:22:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 291pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes some closed tears and their related creases, sun to spine, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Voluntary Associations (Nomos XI)</b><br/>
     Pennock, J. Roland and John W. Chapman; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAtherton Press1969

	<p>First edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 291pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes some closed tears and their related creases, sun to spine, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	So the Witch Won't Eat Me: Fantasy and the Child's Fear of Infanticide - Bloch, Dorothy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25375"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25375</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:22:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, feels unread, previous owner's signatures to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild sun to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>So the Witch Won't Eat Me: Fantasy and the Child's Fear of Infanticide</b><br/>
     Bloch, Dorothy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1978

	<p>First printing, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, feels unread, previous owner's signatures to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild sun to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychological World of Natsume Soseki - Takeo, Doi; William Jefferson Tyler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009289"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009289</id>
   <updated>2013-05-27T16:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1976.  Cloth hardcover, 161 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009289.jpg" width="600" height="818" alt="The Psychological World of Natsume Soseki" title="The Psychological World of Natsume Soseki" />

<p>     <b>The Psychological World of Natsume Soseki</b><br/>
     Takeo, Doi; William Jefferson Tyler<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1976

	<p>First edition, 1976.  Cloth hardcover, 161 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Images of Memory: On Remembering and Representation - Kuchler, Susanne and Walter Melion; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014981"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014981</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 265pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book as new.  DJ fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Images of Memory: On Remembering and Representation</b><br/>
     Kuchler, Susanne and Walter Melion; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCSmithsonian Institution Press1991

	<p>First printing, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 265pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book as new.  DJ fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Monkey Mind: A Memoir of Anxiety - Smith, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001462"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001462</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2012  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Monkey Mind: A Memoir of Anxiety</b><br/>
     Smith, Daniel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster2012

	<p>2012  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Newsletter of the Freudian Field, Spring / Fall 1990, Volume 4, Numbers 1 & 2 - Ragland-Sullivan, Ellie (editor); Zizek, Slavoj; Miller, Jacques-Alain; Strauss, Marc; Quinet, Antonio; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014883"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014883</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1990. 8vo. 168pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, mild creasing to spine and front bottom corner of wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Newsletter of the Freudian Field, Spring / Fall 1990, Volume 4, Numbers 1 & 2</b><br/>
     Ragland-Sullivan, Ellie (editor); Zizek, Slavoj; Miller, Jacques-Alain; Strauss, Marc; Quinet, Antonio; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Missouri, Department of English1990

	<p>Softcover. c.1990. 8vo. 168pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, mild creasing to spine and front bottom corner of wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Freud's Papers on Technique (Seminar of Jacques Lacan , Book 1) - Lacan, Jacques; Miller, Jacques-Alain (editor); Forrester, John (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014851"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014851</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 314pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Former owner's signature in green ink on flyleaf, small black inkstain on title page. Light tanning to dustjacket, mild soil, price sticker on rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Freud's Papers on Technique (Seminar of Jacques Lacan , Book 1)</b><br/>
     Lacan, Jacques; Miller, Jacques-Alain (editor); Forrester, John (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkW. W. Norton & Company1988

	<p>First American Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 314pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Former owner's signature in green ink on flyleaf, small black inkstain on title page. Light tanning to dustjacket, mild soil, price sticker on rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Personality and Mental Illness: An Essay in Psychiatric Diagnosis - Bowlby, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014837"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014837</id>
   <updated>2013-05-12T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  First edition, 1942, hardcover, octavo, 280pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with two small closed tears to spine head, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear, rubbing and toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014837.jpg" width="600" height="913" alt="Personality and Mental Illness: An Essay in Psychiatric Diagnosis" title="Personality and Mental Illness: An Essay in Psychiatric Diagnosis" />

<p>     <b>Personality and Mental Illness: An Essay in Psychiatric Diagnosis</b><br/>
     Bowlby, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkEmerson Books1942

	<p>RARE!  First edition, 1942, hardcover, octavo, 280pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with two small closed tears to spine head, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear, rubbing and toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Phrenology: The Limits of Localizing Cognitive Processes in the Brain  - Uttal, William R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014750"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014750</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 2001, octavo, 255pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The New Phrenology: The Limits of Localizing Cognitive Processes in the Brain </b><br/>
     Uttal, William R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeThe MIT Press2001

	<p>Paperback, 2001, octavo, 255pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Emergent Self (4 volume boxed set) - van Kaam, Adrian; van Croonenburg, Bert; Muto, Susan Annette
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001226"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001226</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1968, Hardcover 4 volume set, in Near Fine condition. Appears unread, but shows the faintest shelf wear to the spines. The pictorial case this this set is in Very Good + condition, showing faint shelf wear, and possible faint sunning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Emergent Self (4 volume boxed set)</b><br/>
     van Kaam, Adrian; van Croonenburg, Bert; Muto, Susan Annette<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wilkes-Barre, PADimension Books1968

	<p>1968, Hardcover 4 volume set, in Near Fine condition. Appears unread, but shows the faintest shelf wear to the spines. The pictorial case this this set is in Very Good + condition, showing faint shelf wear, and possible faint sunning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Perceptual Organization in Vision: Behavioral and Neural Perspectives  - Kimchi, Ruth; Behrmann, Marlene and Carl R. Olson; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014623"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014623</id>
   <updated>2013-04-28T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 2003, paperback, octavo, 475pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Perceptual Organization in Vision: Behavioral and Neural Perspectives </b><br/>
     Kimchi, Ruth; Behrmann, Marlene and Carl R. Olson; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mahwah, NJLawrence Erlbaum2003

	<p>First printing, 2003, paperback, octavo, 475pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Developing Visual Brain (Oxford Psychology Series No. 32) - Atkinson, Janette
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014624"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014624</id>
   <updated>2013-04-28T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2000, hardcover, octavo, 211pp., illustrated with charts and graphs.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Developing Visual Brain (Oxford Psychology Series No. 32)</b><br/>
     Atkinson, Janette<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press2000

	<p>First edition, 2000, hardcover, octavo, 211pp., illustrated with charts and graphs.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Historical Personalities as Viewed by Leading Contemporary Psychiatrists - Goldman, Douglas; Kline, Nathan S.; Pennington, Veronica M.; Schiele, Burtrum C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014567"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014567</id>
   <updated>2013-04-24T17:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1958. Softcover. Staple-Bound. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Brief analyses of Nero, Genghis Khan, John Wilkes Booth, Cagliostro, Cesare Borgia, Rasputin, Catherine the Great, and Robespierre. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate soil / darkening to wraps, contents unmarked. Scarce! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014567.jpg" width="700" height="867" alt="Historical Personalities as Viewed by Leading Contemporary Psychiatrists" title="Historical Personalities as Viewed by Leading Contemporary Psychiatrists" />

<p>     <b>Historical Personalities as Viewed by Leading Contemporary Psychiatrists</b><br/>
     Goldman, Douglas; Kline, Nathan S.; Pennington, Veronica M.; Schiele, Burtrum C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bloomfield, NJSchering1958

	<p>First Edition. c.1958. Softcover. Staple-Bound. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Brief analyses of Nero, Genghis Khan, John Wilkes Booth, Cagliostro, Cesare Borgia, Rasputin, Catherine the Great, and Robespierre. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate soil / darkening to wraps, contents unmarked. Scarce!</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding People in Distress: Emotional and Mental Disorders, Their Cause, Care, and Cure - Katz, Barney and Louis P. Thorpe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24861"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24861</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 357pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to bottoms of boards, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing and toning, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24861.jpg" width="700" height="840" alt="Understanding People in Distress: Emotional and Mental Disorders, Their Cause, Care, and Cure" title="Understanding People in Distress: Emotional and Mental Disorders, Their Cause, Care, and Cure" />

<p>     <b>Understanding People in Distress: Emotional and Mental Disorders, Their Cause, Care, and Cure</b><br/>
     Katz, Barney and Louis P. Thorpe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ronald Press Company1955

	<p>First edition, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 357pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to bottoms of boards, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing and toning, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Personality and Sexual Problems in Pastoral Psychology - Bier, William C.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24865"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24865</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 256pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing, toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Personality and Sexual Problems in Pastoral Psychology</b><br/>
     Bier, William C.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFordham University Press1965

	<p>Second printing, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 256pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing, toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Comprehensive Textbook of Geriatric Psychiatry (Third Edition) - Sadavoy, Joel; Jarvik, Lissy F.; Grossberg, George T.; Meyers, Barnett S. (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014532"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014532</id>
   <updated>2013-04-18T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Edition. c.2004. Hardcover. 8vo. 1304pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Comprehensive Textbook of Geriatric Psychiatry (Third Edition)</b><br/>
     Sadavoy, Joel; Jarvik, Lissy F.; Grossberg, George T.; Meyers, Barnett S. (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkW. W. Norton & Company2004

	<p>Third Edition. c.2004. Hardcover. 8vo. 1304pp. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Role of Speech in the Regulation of Normal and Abnormal Behavior - Luria, Alexander R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24762"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24762</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T14:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 148pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with the exception of front flyleaf having Allen Newell's ownership signature to it.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning, looking fine in protective mylar wrap.  Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24762.jpg" width="600" height="894" alt="The Role of Speech in the Regulation of Normal and Abnormal Behavior" title="The Role of Speech in the Regulation of Normal and Abnormal Behavior" />

<p>     <b>The Role of Speech in the Regulation of Normal and Abnormal Behavior</b><br/>
     Luria, Alexander R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLiveright Publishing1961

	<p>First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 148pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with the exception of front flyleaf having Allen Newell's ownership signature to it.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning, looking fine in protective mylar wrap.  Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Visual Perception of Space; The British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements XX - Koussy, A. A. H. El
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008795"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008795</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1935.  Softcover, 89 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling and discoloration to the covers, covers also with a bit of creasing or wear.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008795.jpg" width="600" height="871" alt="The Visual Perception of Space; The British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements XX" title="The Visual Perception of Space; The British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements XX" />

<p>     <b>The Visual Perception of Space; The British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements XX</b><br/>
     Koussy, A. A. H. El<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1935

	<p>First edition, 1935.  Softcover, 89 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling and discoloration to the covers, covers also with a bit of creasing or wear.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Analytical Psychology and the English Mind and Other Papers - Baynes, H.G.; Foreword by C.G. Jung
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24689"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24689</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1950, hardcover, octavo, 242pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Analytical Psychology and the English Mind and Other Papers</b><br/>
     Baynes, H.G.; Foreword by C.G. Jung<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMethuen1950

	<p>First edition, 1950, hardcover, octavo, 242pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 'Faculty' of Imagination: An Enquiry Concerning the Existence of a General 'Faculty,' or Group Factor, of Imagination; The British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements X - Hargreaves, H. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008790"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008790</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1927.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling and discoloration to the covers, covers also with a bit of creasing or wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 'Faculty' of Imagination: An Enquiry Concerning the Existence of a General 'Faculty,' or Group Factor, of Imagination; The British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements X</b><br/>
     Hargreaves, H. L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1927

	<p>First edition, 1927.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling and discoloration to the covers, covers also with a bit of creasing or wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Grammar of Motives - Burke, Kenneth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24664"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24664</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1945, hardcover, octavo, 530pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with general soil to boards and spine, slight tearing to cloth at spine ends, binding tender, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Very good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Grammar of Motives</b><br/>
     Burke, Kenneth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPrentice-Hall1945

	<p>First edition, 1945, hardcover, octavo, 530pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with general soil to boards and spine, slight tearing to cloth at spine ends, binding tender, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Very good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Abraham, the Man and the Symbol (A Jungian Interpretation of the Biblical Story) - Dreifuss, Gustav Dreifuss; Riemer, Judith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00780"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00780</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T16:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear, and a previous owner name to the front free end paper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Abraham, the Man and the Symbol (A Jungian Interpretation of the Biblical Story)</b><br/>
     Dreifuss, Gustav Dreifuss; Riemer, Judith<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WilmetteChiron Publications1995

	<p>1995, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear, and a previous owner name to the front free end paper. </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Caricatures of 88 Pioneers in Psychoanalysis - Szekely-Kovacs; Bereny
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05155"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05155</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954 Green cloth hardcover 8vo.  Replete with drawings of prominent psychologists.  VG+ with minor rubbing to edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Caricatures of 88 Pioneers in Psychoanalysis</b><br/>
     Szekely-Kovacs; Bereny<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1954

	<p>1954 Green cloth hardcover 8vo.  Replete with drawings of prominent psychologists.  VG+ with minor rubbing to edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sigmund Freud: Reminiscences of a Friendship - Binswanger, Ludwig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05159"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05159</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 106pp.  Near fine with light sunning to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sigmund Freud: Reminiscences of a Friendship</b><br/>
     Binswanger, Ludwig<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGrune & Stratton1957

	<p>1957 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 106pp.  Near fine with light sunning to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Passions Within Reason: The Strategic Role of Emotions - Frank, Robert H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24613"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24613</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with tight binding, text has some highlighting and age-toning.  DJ VG with sun to spine, rubbing.  Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Passions Within Reason: The Strategic Role of Emotions</b><br/>
     Frank, Robert H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkW W Norton & Company1988

	<p>First printing, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with tight binding, text has some highlighting and age-toning.  DJ VG with sun to spine, rubbing.  Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rationality of Emotion - de Sousa, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24612"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24612</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 373pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild toning and rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24612.jpg" width="700" height="922" alt="The Rationality of Emotion" title="The Rationality of Emotion" />

<p>     <b>The Rationality of Emotion</b><br/>
     de Sousa, Ronald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeThe MIT Press1987

	<p>First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 373pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild toning and rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Handbook of Moral Behavior and Development: Volume 1--Theory - Kurtines, William M. and Jacob L. Gewirtz; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24592"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24592</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume one only, first edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 463pp., not illustrated.  Book VG- with minor edgewear and rubbing to boards, binding tight, front end of text has some highlighting, otherwise clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Handbook of Moral Behavior and Development: Volume 1--Theory</b><br/>
     Kurtines, William M. and Jacob L. Gewirtz; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hillsdale, NJLawrence Erlbaum1991

	<p>Volume one only, first edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 463pp., not illustrated.  Book VG- with minor edgewear and rubbing to boards, binding tight, front end of text has some highlighting, otherwise clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thinking Through Death: Volume II - Kramer, Scott and Kuang-Ming Wu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24590"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24590</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume two only, 1988, paperback, octavo, 431pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Thinking Through Death: Volume II</b><br/>
     Kramer, Scott and Kuang-Ming Wu<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Malabar, FLRobert E. Krieger Publishing Company1988

	<p>Volume two only, 1988, paperback, octavo, 431pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Game Theory and Experimental Games: The Study of Strategic Interaction - Colman, Andrew M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24607"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24607</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1982, paperback, octavo, 301pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with tight binding, mild highlighting.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Game Theory and Experimental Games: The Study of Strategic Interaction</b><br/>
     Colman, Andrew M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordPergamon Press1982

	<p>First edition, 1982, paperback, octavo, 301pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with tight binding, mild highlighting.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crime or Disease? (New studies in practical philosophy) - Flew, Antony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00735"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00735</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1975 Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Crime or Disease? (New studies in practical philosophy)</b><br/>
     Flew, Antony<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1975

	<p>1975 Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Psychotherapy By Reciprocal Inhibition - Wolpe, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00739"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00739</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light pencil underlining throughout the text. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Also, this book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Psychotherapy By Reciprocal Inhibition</b><br/>
     Wolpe, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford, CAStanford University1963

	<p>1963 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light pencil underlining throughout the text. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Also, this book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Research on Writing (Principles and Methods) - Mosenthal, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00742"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00742</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1983, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with some owner notations to chapters 6 And 7. Also, this book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. Otherwise, very light shelf wear, and a crisp book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Research on Writing (Principles and Methods)</b><br/>
     Mosenthal, Peter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLongman Group United Kingdom1983

	<p>1983, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with some owner notations to chapters 6 And 7. Also, this book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. Otherwise, very light shelf wear, and a crisp book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology of Personal Constructs; 2 Vols.--Volume One, A Theory of Personality & Volume Two, Clinical Diagnosis and Psychotherapy - Kelly, George A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008731"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008731</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volume set, complete.  First edition, 1955.  Cloth hardcovers, clean unmarked text, 1218 total pp., Very Good copies, light soiling or discoloration to the some pages and to the page-edges, faint mustiness to the books, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008731.jpg" width="600" height="400" alt="The Psychology of Personal Constructs; 2 Vols.--Volume One, A Theory of Personality &amp; Volume Two, Clinical Diagnosis and Psychotherapy" title="The Psychology of Personal Constructs; 2 Vols.--Volume One, A Theory of Personality &amp; Volume Two, Clinical Diagnosis and Psychotherapy" />

<p>     <b>The Psychology of Personal Constructs; 2 Vols.--Volume One, A Theory of Personality & Volume Two, Clinical Diagnosis and Psychotherapy</b><br/>
     Kelly, George A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkW. W. Norton & Company1955

	<p>Two volume set, complete.  First edition, 1955.  Cloth hardcovers, clean unmarked text, 1218 total pp., Very Good copies, light soiling or discoloration to the some pages and to the page-edges, faint mustiness to the books, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jackets.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pilot Judgment and Crew Resourcce Management - Jensen, Richard S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008716"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008716</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1995.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008716.jpg" width="600" height="895" alt="Pilot Judgment and Crew Resourcce Management" title="Pilot Judgment and Crew Resourcce Management" />

<p>     <b>Pilot Judgment and Crew Resourcce Management</b><br/>
     Jensen, Richard S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AldershotAvebury Aviation / Ashgate Publishing1995

	<p>First edition, 1995.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Experimentation with Human Beings: The Authority of the Investigator, Subject, Professions, and State in the Human Experimentation - Katz, Jay; Alexander Morgan Capron; Eleanor Swift Glass
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008706"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008706</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1973.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 1159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light creasing or tearing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008706.jpg" width="600" height="809" alt="Experimentation with Human Beings: The Authority of the Investigator, Subject, Professions, and State in the Human Experimentation" title="Experimentation with Human Beings: The Authority of the Investigator, Subject, Professions, and State in the Human Experimentation" />

<p>     <b>Experimentation with Human Beings: The Authority of the Investigator, Subject, Professions, and State in the Human Experimentation</b><br/>
     Katz, Jay; Alexander Morgan Capron; Eleanor Swift Glass<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRussell Sage Foundation1973

	<p>Second printing, 1973.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 1159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light creasing or tearing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Protocol Analysis: Verbal Reports As Data - Ericsson, K. Anders and Herbert A. Simon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24527"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24527</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 426pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean bright and unmarked, rear endpapers have mild wave.  DJ VG with taped closed tear to bottom front panel, mild rubbing, soil, and sun.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Protocol Analysis: Verbal Reports As Data</b><br/>
     Ericsson, K. Anders and Herbert A. Simon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeThe MIT Press1984

	<p>First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 426pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean bright and unmarked, rear endpapers have mild wave.  DJ VG with taped closed tear to bottom front panel, mild rubbing, soil, and sun.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Architecture of Cognition - Anderson, John R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24538"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24538</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 345pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text has some highlighting to preface and first chapter, otherwise clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, sticker ghost to rear panel.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Architecture of Cognition</b><br/>
     Anderson, John R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1983

	<p>First printing, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 345pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text has some highlighting to preface and first chapter, otherwise clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, sticker ghost to rear panel.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Logical Abilities in Children Volume 4: Reasoning and Concepts (This volume only) - Osherson, Daniel N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24539"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24539</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This volume only, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 248pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Logical Abilities in Children Volume 4: Reasoning and Concepts (This volume only)</b><br/>
     Osherson, Daniel N.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hillsdale, NJLawrence Erlbaum Associates1976

	<p>This volume only, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 248pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reasoning and Choice: Explorations in Political Psychology - Sniderman, Paul M.; Brody, Richard A. and Philip E. Tetlock
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24540"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24540</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 306pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild edge wear.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24540.jpg" width="700" height="946" alt="Reasoning and Choice: Explorations in Political Psychology" title="Reasoning and Choice: Explorations in Political Psychology" />

<p>     <b>Reasoning and Choice: Explorations in Political Psychology</b><br/>
     Sniderman, Paul M.; Brody, Richard A. and Philip E. Tetlock<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1991

	<p>First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 306pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild edge wear.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reason in Human Affairs - Simon, Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24543"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24543</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 115pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with tight binding, text shows some highlighting to first couple pages, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine and edges of panels, mild rubbing.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reason in Human Affairs</b><br/>
     Simon, Herbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford, CAStanford University Press1983

	<p>First edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 115pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with tight binding, text shows some highlighting to first couple pages, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine and edges of panels, mild rubbing.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Human Inference: Strategies and Shortcomings of Social Judgment - Nisbett, Richard and Lee Ross
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24544"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24544</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1980, octavo, 334pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Human Inference: Strategies and Shortcomings of Social Judgment</b><br/>
     Nisbett, Richard and Lee Ross<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJPrentice Hall1980

	<p>Hardcover, 1980, octavo, 334pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

