<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Poetry Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Poetry.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Poetry"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T00:28:12Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Celebration of Continuity: Themes in Classic East Asian Poetry - Lee, Peter H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18116"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18116</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1979. Blue hardcover binding.  Book in fine condition, in a near fine jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Celebration of Continuity: Themes in Classic East Asian Poetry</b><br/>
     Lee, Peter H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvard University Press

	<p>First edition, 1979. Blue hardcover binding.  Book in fine condition, in a near fine jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Manyoshu: The Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai Translation of One Thousand Poems; with the Texts in Romaji  - Keene, Donald; Nihon Gakujutsu Shinkokai
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005155"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005155</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1965.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 502 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear including creasing and tearing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Manyoshu: The Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai Translation of One Thousand Poems; with the Texts in Romaji </b><br/>
     Keene, Donald; Nihon Gakujutsu Shinkokai<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First edition, 1965.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 502 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear including creasing and tearing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Airs, as written to be sung to the lute and viol - Campion, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02923"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02923</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1/1885.  Patterned boards.  8vo, 92pp.  Near fine but for sunning to the spine.  Housed in a VG+ original slipcase with wear to the corners.  Contents sre clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Book of Airs, as written to be sung to the lute and viol</b><br/>
     Campion, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press

	<p>1/1885.  Patterned boards.  8vo, 92pp.  Near fine but for sunning to the spine.  Housed in a VG+ original slipcase with wear to the corners.  Contents sre clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poems by Mr. Gray - Gray, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011095"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011095</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		'New Edition' 1770. 8vo, full original polished deep tan calf, red spine label, pp. (2), 120 (1), with half title. Very good, light wear and rubbing to binding, light straining to outer joints, rubbing to corners and spine ends, two old bookplates to pastedown and flyleaf and old owner's signatures to prelims, text nice and clean and printed on handsome laid paper. Nice old copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Poems by Mr. Gray</b><br/>
     Gray, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dodsley

	<p>'New Edition' 1770. 8vo, full original polished deep tan calf, red spine label, pp. (2), 120 (1), with half title. Very good, light wear and rubbing to binding, light straining to outer joints, rubbing to corners and spine ends, two old bookplates to pastedown and flyleaf and old owner's signatures to prelims, text nice and clean and printed on handsome laid paper. Nice old copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Last Poems - Housman, A. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011090"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011090</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, first state of p. 52, 1922, blue cloth gilt in dust jacket, book near fine, jacket good with light soil, and small tape shadows visible to all corners of jacket and spine top and bottom, still not a bad jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Last Poems</b><br/>
     Housman, A. E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grant Richards

	<p>First printing, first state of p. 52, 1922, blue cloth gilt in dust jacket, book near fine, jacket good with light soil, and small tape shadows visible to all corners of jacket and spine top and bottom, still not a bad jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harmonium - Stevens, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02912"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02912</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1950.  Red cloth 8vo, 195pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with sunning to the spine.  Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown; else bright, clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy, reprinted in the year of Stevens' National Book Award. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Harmonium</b><br/>
     Stevens, Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Reprint, 1950.  Red cloth 8vo, 195pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with sunning to the spine.  Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown; else bright, clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy, reprinted in the year of Stevens' National Book Award.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Transport to Summer - Stevens, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02911"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02911</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1951.  Navy cloth 8vo, 147pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with sunning to the spine.  Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown; else bright, clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Transport to Summer</b><br/>
     Stevens, Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Second printing, 1951.  Navy cloth 8vo, 147pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with sunning to the spine.  Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown; else bright, clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	POEMS: North & South - A Cold Spring - Bishop, Elizabeth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02913"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02913</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		True first edition, 1955, with date printed on title page. Blue cloth 8vo, 95pp.  About near fine with slightest rubbing to spine ends, subtle offsetting to endpapers.  In a very good dustjacket with light shelfwear, small nick to the spinehead and a pencil-eraser size hole to the front joint. Now in protective wrapper.   Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown; else bright, clean and unmarked. An excellent copy of this Pullitzer Prize winner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>POEMS: North & South - A Cold Spring</b><br/>
     Bishop, Elizabeth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin, the Riverside Press

	<p>True first edition, 1955, with date printed on title page. Blue cloth 8vo, 95pp.  About near fine with slightest rubbing to spine ends, subtle offsetting to endpapers.  In a very good dustjacket with light shelfwear, small nick to the spinehead and a pencil-eraser size hole to the front joint. Now in protective wrapper.   Small previous owner's sticker appears in the lower corner of the front pastedown; else bright, clean and unmarked. An excellent copy of this Pullitzer Prize winner.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens - Stevens, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02914"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02914</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first collected edition, 1954.  Number 690 of 2500 copies.  Maroon cloth 8vo, 534pp+.  Near fine in a VG dust jacket with minor edwear, most notably at spine ends.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  An excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens</b><br/>
     Stevens, Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>Stated first collected edition, 1954.  Number 690 of 2500 copies.  Maroon cloth 8vo, 534pp+.  Near fine in a VG dust jacket with minor edwear, most notably at spine ends.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  An excellent copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grass Hill: Poems and Prose by the Japanese Monk Gensei - Gensei; Burton Watson (Trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02917"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02917</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1983 Tan cloth 8vo, 116pp.  Fine in a near fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Grass Hill: Poems and Prose by the Japanese Monk Gensei</b><br/>
     Gensei; Burton Watson (Trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>1983 Tan cloth 8vo, 116pp.  Fine in a near fine dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine - Raine, Kathleen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02919"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02919</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1956. Half brown cloth 8vo, 175pp.  Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minimal shelfwear.  Previous owner's small sticker in the corner of the pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce 1st American. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine</b><br/>
     Raine, Kathleen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>First American edition, 1956. Half brown cloth 8vo, 175pp.  Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minimal shelfwear.  Previous owner's small sticker in the corner of the pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce 1st American.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	About the House - Auden, W. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02920"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02920</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printin, 1965.  Hardcover 8vo, 84pp.  Fine in a VG+ dust jacket with minimal shelfwear, small snag to lower edge.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce first printing, in excellent condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>About the House</b><br/>
     Auden, W. H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>Stated first printin, 1965.  Hardcover 8vo, 84pp.  Fine in a VG+ dust jacket with minimal shelfwear, small snag to lower edge.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce first printing, in excellent condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage and Other Versions of Poems by Baudelaire - Lowell, Robert; Sidney Nolan; Charles Baudelaire
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005062"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005062</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1968.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 60 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with a bit of discoloration, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some tearing and minor loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Voyage and Other Versions of Poems by Baudelaire</b><br/>
     Lowell, Robert; Sidney Nolan; Charles Baudelaire<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus and Giroux

	<p>First edition, 1968.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 60 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with a bit of discoloration, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some tearing and minor loss.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Love and Barley; Haiku of Basho - Stryk, Lucien; Basho; Matsuo Basho
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005005"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005005</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T17:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1985.  Hardcover with dust jacket, 92 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, a bit of soil or discoloration to some pages of the book and to the covers, stamps to the bottom edge, a bit of off-setting to the dust jacket, minor rubbing to the tips of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Love and Barley; Haiku of Basho</b><br/>
     Stryk, Lucien; Basho; Matsuo Basho<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Hawaii Press

	<p>First edition, 1985.  Hardcover with dust jacket, 92 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, a bit of soil or discoloration to some pages of the book and to the covers, stamps to the bottom edge, a bit of off-setting to the dust jacket, minor rubbing to the tips of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Su Tung-P'o: Selections From a Sung Dynasty Poet; Su Tung Po  - Watson, Burton; Su Tung-P'o; Su Tung Po
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005010"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005010</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T17:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1965.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 139 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and minor chipping or tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Su Tung-P'o: Selections From a Sung Dynasty Poet; Su Tung Po </b><br/>
     Watson, Burton; Su Tung-P'o; Su Tung Po<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First edition, 1965.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 139 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and minor chipping or tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Oration upon the Most Recent Death of Christopher Columbus, October 13-14, 1992 &#91;revised November 9, 1992] - Viscusi, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011038"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011038</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original Wraps. c.1993. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 14pp. Very Good. Dampstaining to bottom corner throughout. Inscribed by Robert Viscusi. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Oration upon the Most Recent Death of Christopher Columbus, October 13-14, 1992 &#91;revised November 9, 1992]</b><br/>
     Viscusi, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bordighera, Inc.

	<p>Original Wraps. c.1993. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 14pp. Very Good. Dampstaining to bottom corner throughout. Inscribed by Robert Viscusi.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Some Poems - Auden, W. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011063"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011063</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1940. Hardcover. Paper backed boards. 12mo. 80pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pen mark to front panel of dustjacket, spine mildly darkened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011063.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Some Poems" title="Some Poems" />

<p>     <b>Some Poems</b><br/>
     Auden, W. H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Faber and Faber

	<p>First Edition. c.1940. Hardcover. Paper backed boards. 12mo. 80pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small pen mark to front panel of dustjacket, spine mildly darkened.</p>
        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats & Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats Calendar for 1989 - Eliot, T. S.; Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011064"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011064</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 56pp. Calendar is unpaginated, spiral-bound. Both volumes Near Fine. Mild sun to the spine and rear of the copy of Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, which is also signed by Edward Gorey.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats & Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats Calendar for 1989</b><br/>
     Eliot, T. S.; Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 56pp. Calendar is unpaginated, spiral-bound. Both volumes Near Fine. Mild sun to the spine and rear of the copy of Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, which is also signed by Edward Gorey. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Duinesian Elegies - Rilke, Rainer Maria; Boney, Elaine (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074367"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074367</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977, Second Edition. 150 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown; clean and unmarked contents. From the publisher's Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Duinesian Elegies</b><br/>
     Rilke, Rainer Maria; Boney, Elaine (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Univ Of North Carolina Pr

	<p>1977, Second Edition. 150 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown; clean and unmarked contents. From the publisher's Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Stefan George - George, Stefan; Marx, Olga and Ernst Morwitz (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074366"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074366</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, Second Edition. 427 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor scratching and soil to the covers; previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown; clean and unmarked contents. From the publisher's Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Works of Stefan George</b><br/>
     George, Stefan; Marx, Olga and Ernst Morwitz (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Univ. Of North Carolina Pr

	<p>1974, Second Edition. 427 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Minor scratching and soil to the covers; previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown; clean and unmarked contents. From the publisher's Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From the Country of Eight Islands: An Anthology of Japanese Poetry - Sato, Hiroaki and Burton Watson (eds./trans.) (Japanese Poetry)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074364"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074364</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981, First Edition, 652 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light soiling to the foredge text-block; previous owner's very small bookplate on the front pastedown; else, a sharp, unmarked copy. The DJ shows minor signs of handling and use. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From the Country of Eight Islands: An Anthology of Japanese Poetry</b><br/>
     Sato, Hiroaki and Burton Watson (eds./trans.) (Japanese Poetry)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Univ. of Washington Pr

	<p>1981, First Edition, 652 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light soiling to the foredge text-block; previous owner's very small bookplate on the front pastedown; else, a sharp, unmarked copy. The DJ shows minor signs of handling and use.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Haiku, complete set in 2 volumes - Blyth, R. H. (Reginald Horace)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074330"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074330</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set in 2 volumes. Volume 1 is a fifth printing from 1971 -- Volume 2 is a first printing from 1964. Hardcover, bound in oatmeal cloth. 427 and 375 pp. Illustrated. Fine copies in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown of either volume; otherwise these are clean, sharp and unmarked copies. The DJs show mild soil and discoloration; light wear to the spine ends of the jacket on Volume 2. A scarce set, in 2 vols. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of Haiku, complete set in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Blyth, R. H. (Reginald Horace)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Hokuseido Press

	<p>Complete set in 2 volumes. Volume 1 is a fifth printing from 1971 -- Volume 2 is a first printing from 1964. Hardcover, bound in oatmeal cloth. 427 and 375 pp. Illustrated. Fine copies in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown of either volume; otherwise these are clean, sharp and unmarked copies. The DJs show mild soil and discoloration; light wear to the spine ends of the jacket on Volume 2. A scarce set, in 2 vols. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $240.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Edo Satirical Verse Anthologies - Blyth, R. H. (Reginald Horace)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074329"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074329</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977, Second Printing. 312 pp. Hardcover, taupe cloth, illustrated. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a sharp, tight, clean copy. The DJ also sharp and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Edo Satirical Verse Anthologies</b><br/>
     Blyth, R. H. (Reginald Horace)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hokuseido Press

	<p>1977, Second Printing. 312 pp. Hardcover, taupe cloth, illustrated. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a sharp, tight, clean copy. The DJ also sharp and clean.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Before Time Could Change Them: The Complete Poems of Constantine P. Cavafy - Cavafy, Constantine P.; Theoharis, Constantine (trans.); Vidal, Gore (intro.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074328"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074328</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2001, Second Printing. 354 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket -- sharp, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Before Time Could Change Them: The Complete Poems of Constantine P. Cavafy</b><br/>
     Cavafy, Constantine P.; Theoharis, Constantine (trans.); Vidal, Gore (intro.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harcourt

	<p>2001, Second Printing. 354 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket -- sharp, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aspectos da Literatura Brasileira - de Andrade, Mario
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074310"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074310</id>
   <updated>2012-05-10T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972, Quarto (Fourth) edition, Softcover, 262 pp. Portuguese text. Very Good copy: reading creases along spine; light wear to wraps; clean and unmarked text. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Aspectos da Literatura Brasileira</b><br/>
     de Andrade, Mario<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Livraria Martins Editora

	<p>1972, Quarto (Fourth) edition, Softcover, 262 pp. Portuguese text. Very Good copy: reading creases along spine; light wear to wraps; clean and unmarked text. Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poesias Completas - de Andrade, Mario
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074309"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074309</id>
   <updated>2012-05-10T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972, Terceiro (Third) edition, Softcover, 375 pp. Portuguese text. Very Good copy: reading creases along spine; light wear to wraps; clean and unmarked text. Errata slip laid-in. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Poesias Completas</b><br/>
     de Andrade, Mario<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Livraria Martins Editora

	<p>1972, Terceiro (Third) edition, Softcover, 375 pp. Portuguese text. Very Good copy: reading creases along spine; light wear to wraps; clean and unmarked text. Errata slip laid-in. Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nevertheless (inscribed by Marianne Moore) - Moore, Marianne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02825"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02825</id>
   <updated>2012-05-09T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1944.  Maroon cloth 12mo, 14pp.  Very good+ with minor spotting to boards, slight offsetting to flyleafs.  In a Very good priceclipped dust jacket with light shelfwear rubbing.  This copy bears a great inscription by Moore on the front flyleaf: "J. Robert Sullivan, from Marianne Moore with earnestly optimistic good wishes and certain counsel from Confucius: Asked if there were a single principle one could practice through life to the end, he said, sympathy: what you don't want, don't inflict.  Require the solid from yourself, the trifle from others.  The problem of style?  Effect your meaning and stop.  July, 1950". Sullivan's bookplate appears below the inscription on the flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nevertheless (inscribed by Marianne Moore)</b><br/>
     Moore, Marianne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macmillan

	<p>Third printing, 1944.  Maroon cloth 12mo, 14pp.  Very good+ with minor spotting to boards, slight offsetting to flyleafs.  In a Very good priceclipped dust jacket with light shelfwear rubbing.  This copy bears a great inscription by Moore on the front flyleaf: "J. Robert Sullivan, from Marianne Moore with earnestly optimistic good wishes and certain counsel from Confucius: Asked if there were a single principle one could practice through life to the end, he said, sympathy: what you don't want, don't inflict.  Require the solid from yourself, the trifle from others.  The problem of style?  Effect your meaning and stop.  July, 1950". Sullivan's bookplate appears below the inscription on the flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nevertheless (inscribed by Marianne Moore) - Moore, Marianne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02824"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02824</id>
   <updated>2012-05-09T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1944.  Maroon cloth 12mo, 14pp.  Very good with light spotting to boards and flyleafs.  In a Very good priceclipped dust jacket with light shelfwear rubbing.  This copy bears a great inscription by Moore on the front flyleaf: "William Vincent Sieller, from Marianne Moore with earnestly optimistic good wishes and certain counsel from Confucius: Asked if there were a single principle one could practice through life to the end, he said, sympathy: what you don't want, don't inflict.  Require the solid from yourself, the trifle from others.  The problem of style?  Effect your meaning and stop.  July, 1950".  William Vincent Sieller (1917-2001) was a teacher and a New England poet, his bookplate appears below the inscription on the flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nevertheless (inscribed by Marianne Moore)</b><br/>
     Moore, Marianne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macmillan

	<p>Third printing, 1944.  Maroon cloth 12mo, 14pp.  Very good with light spotting to boards and flyleafs.  In a Very good priceclipped dust jacket with light shelfwear rubbing.  This copy bears a great inscription by Moore on the front flyleaf: "William Vincent Sieller, from Marianne Moore with earnestly optimistic good wishes and certain counsel from Confucius: Asked if there were a single principle one could practice through life to the end, he said, sympathy: what you don't want, don't inflict.  Require the solid from yourself, the trifle from others.  The problem of style?  Effect your meaning and stop.  July, 1950".  William Vincent Sieller (1917-2001) was a teacher and a New England poet, his bookplate appears below the inscription on the flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cut Loose the Body - An Anthology of Poems on Torture and Fernando Botero's Abu Ghraib Paintings - Berger, Rose Marie; Ross, Joseph (editors); Ortiz, Sister Dianna (preface)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010939"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010939</id>
   <updated>2012-05-08T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.2007. Softcover. Staple-Bound. Oblong 8vo. 38pp. Very mild soil to rear wraps, else Fine. Scarce! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cut Loose the Body - An Anthology of Poems on Torture and Fernando Botero's Abu Ghraib Paintings</b><br/>
     Berger, Rose Marie; Ross, Joseph (editors); Ortiz, Sister Dianna (preface)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>American University Museum, College of arts & Sciences

	<p>First Edition. c.2007. Softcover. Staple-Bound. Oblong 8vo. 38pp. Very mild soil to rear wraps, else Fine. Scarce!</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems - Rilker, Rainer Maria; Robert Kipniss (illus.); MacIntyre (trans)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02761"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02761</id>
   <updated>2012-05-02T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981 Blue quarter cloth large 8vo, 129pp.  Number 362 of 2000 copies published with lithographs by Kipniss, and signed by him on the colophon.  Fine in original glassine wrapper, housed in VG+ slipcase with light sunning and shelfwear to boards.  Prospectus/newsletter laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Selected Poems</b><br/>
     Rilker, Rainer Maria; Robert Kipniss (illus.); MacIntyre (trans)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Limited Editions Club

	<p>1981 Blue quarter cloth large 8vo, 129pp.  Number 362 of 2000 copies published with lithographs by Kipniss, and signed by him on the colophon.  Fine in original glassine wrapper, housed in VG+ slipcase with light sunning and shelfwear to boards.  Prospectus/newsletter laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Poems of William Wordsworth - Wordsworth, William; John O'Connor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02763"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02763</id>
   <updated>2012-05-02T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1973.  Quarter leather with tan cloth backed boards.  Small 4to, 3259pp.  Number 362 of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator.  Near fine in original glassine wrapper, housed in near fine slipcase with gentle shelfwear.  Monthly newsletter laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Poems of William Wordsworth</b><br/>
     Wordsworth, William; John O'Connor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Limited Editions Club

	<p>1973.  Quarter leather with tan cloth backed boards.  Small 4to, 3259pp.  Number 362 of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator.  Near fine in original glassine wrapper, housed in near fine slipcase with gentle shelfwear.  Monthly newsletter laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gilgamesh - Leonard, William Ellery; Translator; Illustrated by Irving Amen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010809"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010809</id>
   <updated>2012-04-29T16:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, limited edition, no. 362 of 2000, signed by illustrator Amen, hardcover, quarto, laid in Monthly Letter, 105pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  Original wax DJ in VG+ condition with light toning to spine and mild loss at spine top, in near fine slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gilgamesh</b><br/>
     Leonard, William Ellery; Translator; Illustrated by Irving Amen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Limited Editions Club

	<p>1974, limited edition, no. 362 of 2000, signed by illustrator Amen, hardcover, quarto, laid in Monthly Letter, 105pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  Original wax DJ in VG+ condition with light toning to spine and mild loss at spine top, in near fine slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MADOC, complete in two volumes - Southey, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02723"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02723</id>
   <updated>2012-04-27T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1807, no earlier edition stated.  Full calf 12mo, 320+240pp.  Both volumes feature engraved frontises and title pages.  With gilt rule to covers, decorative+ gilt spine compartments with black leather label.  In very good condition with rubbing to to the joints and extremeties, though the binding remains tight and firm.  Mild offsetting to endpapers.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02723.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="MADOC, complete in two volumes" title="MADOC, complete in two volumes" />

<p>     <b>MADOC, complete in two volumes</b><br/>
     Southey, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme

	<p>1807, no earlier edition stated.  Full calf 12mo, 320+240pp.  Both volumes feature engraved frontises and title pages.  With gilt rule to covers, decorative+ gilt spine compartments with black leather label.  In very good condition with rubbing to to the joints and extremeties, though the binding remains tight and firm.  Mild offsetting to endpapers.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I. </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	RODERICK: The Last of the Goths, complete in two volumes - Southey, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02724"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02724</id>
   <updated>2012-04-27T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1815, third edition.  Full calf 12mo, 297+293pp.  Both volumes feature gilt rule to covers, decorative gilt spine compartments with black leather label.  In very good condition with rubbing to to the joints and extremeties, though the binding remains tight and firm.  Mild offsetting to endpapers.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02724.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="RODERICK: The Last of the Goths, complete in two volumes" title="RODERICK: The Last of the Goths, complete in two volumes" />

<p>     <b>RODERICK: The Last of the Goths, complete in two volumes</b><br/>
     Southey, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme

	<p>1815, third edition.  Full calf 12mo, 297+293pp.  Both volumes feature gilt rule to covers, decorative gilt spine compartments with black leather label.  In very good condition with rubbing to to the joints and extremeties, though the binding remains tight and firm.  Mild offsetting to endpapers.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1827) - Watts, Alaric A.; Byron; Howitt; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02729"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02729</id>
   <updated>2012-04-27T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1827.  Full calf 16mo, 402pp.  Handsomely bound in full tan calf with blind stamped covers, gilt woven-pattern borders, marbled edges.  Gilt spine compartment with red leather gilt label.  Illustrated with charming engravings.  About near fine with minor rubbing to corners; pages remain bright and clean.  Includes the work of William Howitt, Lord Byron, William Sotheby, James Montgomery, et al.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02729.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1827)" title="The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1827)" />

<p>     <b>The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1827)</b><br/>
     Watts, Alaric A.; Byron; Howitt; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne & Green

	<p>First thus, 1827.  Full calf 16mo, 402pp.  Handsomely bound in full tan calf with blind stamped covers, gilt woven-pattern borders, marbled edges.  Gilt spine compartment with red leather gilt label.  Illustrated with charming engravings.  About near fine with minor rubbing to corners; pages remain bright and clean.  Includes the work of William Howitt, Lord Byron, William Sotheby, James Montgomery, et al.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1828) - Watts, Alaric A.; Coleridge; Howitt; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02730"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02730</id>
   <updated>2012-04-27T16:42:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1828.  Full calf 16mo, 406pp.  Handsomely bound in full tan calf with blind stamped covers, gilt woven-pattern borders, marbled edges.  Gilt spine compartment with red leather gilt label.  Illustrated with charming engravings.  About near fine with minor rubbing to corners; pages remain bright and clean.  Includes the work of Coleridge, William Howitt, Thomas Doubleday, James Montgomery, et al.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02730.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1828)" title="The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1828)" />

<p>     <b>The Literary Souvenir, or, Cabinet of Poetry and Romance (1828)</b><br/>
     Watts, Alaric A.; Coleridge; Howitt; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne & Green

	<p>First thus, 1828.  Full calf 16mo, 406pp.  Handsomely bound in full tan calf with blind stamped covers, gilt woven-pattern borders, marbled edges.  Gilt spine compartment with red leather gilt label.  Illustrated with charming engravings.  About near fine with minor rubbing to corners; pages remain bright and clean.  Includes the work of Coleridge, William Howitt, Thomas Doubleday, James Montgomery, et al.  With the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Too much birdshit in the gardens - Perera, Rajan (Arjina Parakrama)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010719"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010719</id>
   <updated>2012-04-26T19:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No publication data, ca. 2002.  Black cloth 8vo, 81pp.  In printed dustjacket.  Near fine in VG+ dustjacket with light general shelfwear.  Fondly inscribed by the author: "For Professor MacCabe, with gratitude for all you have done for me, and for the inspiration of your friendship", dated August 15 2002, with a note under the author &#91;This is the pseudonymn I write poetry under!].  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Too much birdshit in the gardens</b><br/>
     Perera, Rajan (Arjina Parakrama)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author/Gunaratne Offset

	<p>No publication data, ca. 2002.  Black cloth 8vo, 81pp.  In printed dustjacket.  Near fine in VG+ dustjacket with light general shelfwear.  Fondly inscribed by the author: "For Professor MacCabe, with gratitude for all you have done for me, and for the inspiration of your friendship", dated August 15 2002, with a note under the author &#91;This is the pseudonymn I write poetry under!].  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Euterpeiad: An Album of Music, Poetry and Prose, Vol. I, Number 2, May 1, 1830 - Vol. II, Number 13, November 1, 1831 - Dingley, C., ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004069"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004069</id>
   <updated>2012-04-26T17:15:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bound volume of this short-lived journal, containing all the issues that were published, with the exception of Vol. I numbers I and 3. Quarto (12 x 10 inches), old cloth-backed buff boards, 228 + 156 pp., with many engraved plates of music and portraits of performers. Very good, some moderate wear to binding, sporadic foxing throughout. RARE with very few complete runs in OCLC. Much original music and notices of American musicians, theatrical productions, concerts, and compositions. A treasure trove of early American music and theatrical history.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0004069.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Euterpeiad: An Album of Music, Poetry and Prose, Vol. I, Number 2, May 1, 1830 - Vol. II, Number 13, November 1, 1831" title="The Euterpeiad: An Album of Music, Poetry and Prose, Vol. I, Number 2, May 1, 1830 - Vol. II, Number 13, November 1, 1831" />

<p>     <b>The Euterpeiad: An Album of Music, Poetry and Prose, Vol. I, Number 2, May 1, 1830 - Vol. II, Number 13, November 1, 1831</b><br/>
     Dingley, C., ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>James Robinson and others

	<p>Bound volume of this short-lived journal, containing all the issues that were published, with the exception of Vol. I numbers I and 3. Quarto (12 x 10 inches), old cloth-backed buff boards, 228 + 156 pp., with many engraved plates of music and portraits of performers. Very good, some moderate wear to binding, sporadic foxing throughout. RARE with very few complete runs in OCLC. Much original music and notices of American musicians, theatrical productions, concerts, and compositions. A treasure trove of early American music and theatrical history. </p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Voices, Noises - Barreto-Rivera, Rafael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010706"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010706</id>
   <updated>2012-04-25T17:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1982. 8vo. 122pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild darkening to foredge of front cover. Inscribed by Rafael Barreto-Rivera with habdwritten note from the author laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Voices, Noises</b><br/>
     Barreto-Rivera, Rafael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Coach House Press

	<p>Softcover. c.1982. 8vo. 122pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild darkening to foredge of front cover. Inscribed by Rafael Barreto-Rivera with habdwritten note from the author laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Minstrel, or, the Progress of Genius.  With Some Other Poems - Beattie, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02717"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02717</id>
   <updated>2012-04-25T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Early edition of Beattie's most famous work.  Full calf 12mo, 153pp.  Mildly speckled with gilt greek key border and geometric design to cover; black leather spine label.  In about very good condition with some chafing to the spine, upper rear joint with small split, tanline to rear board.  Contents remains clean and unmarked, with the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Minstrel, or, the Progress of Genius.  With Some Other Poems</b><br/>
     Beattie, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>J. Ballantyne for William Creech

	<p>Early edition of Beattie's most famous work.  Full calf 12mo, 153pp.  Mildly speckled with gilt greek key border and geometric design to cover; black leather spine label.  In about very good condition with some chafing to the spine, upper rear joint with small split, tanline to rear board.  Contents remains clean and unmarked, with the bookplate of Baron Julius Hope Szilassy (1870-1935), an Austro-Hungarian diplomat serving as envoy to Greece during World War I.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stories of Red Hanrahan - Yeats, William Butler Yeates
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02695"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02695</id>
   <updated>2012-04-24T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1904.  Blue buff boards with cream cloth spine, 8vo, 56pp.  With colophon and introductory statemetn printed in red ink, a small woodcut device underneath the frontis.  A near fine copy with very minor nudging to corners, age mellowing, including slight offsetting to flyleafs.  A beautiful copy, with many pages uncut.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02695.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Stories of Red Hanrahan" title="Stories of Red Hanrahan" />

<p>     <b>Stories of Red Hanrahan</b><br/>
     Yeats, William Butler Yeates<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dun Emer Press

	<p>First edition, 1904.  Blue buff boards with cream cloth spine, 8vo, 56pp.  With colophon and introductory statemetn printed in red ink, a small woodcut device underneath the frontis.  A near fine copy with very minor nudging to corners, age mellowing, including slight offsetting to flyleafs.  A beautiful copy, with many pages uncut.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce!</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Circle and the Star - Desnos, Robert; Sanders, Todd (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0073986"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0073986</id>
   <updated>2012-04-23T17:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2000. Limited of 100 copies, this one # 37, signed by the translator at colophon.  61 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, illustrated w/ tipped-in plates, title label at spine, pages uncut at bottom. Fine copy, no dust jacket. All contents clean, tight and bright. Insides unmarked. In mylar sleeve. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Circle and the Star</b><br/>
     Desnos, Robert; Sanders, Todd (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Air and Nothingness Press

	<p>2000. Limited of 100 copies, this one # 37, signed by the translator at colophon.  61 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, illustrated w/ tipped-in plates, title label at spine, pages uncut at bottom. Fine copy, no dust jacket. All contents clean, tight and bright. Insides unmarked. In mylar sleeve.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Last Poems, signed by the author, with custom slipcase - Housman, A. E. (Alfred Edward)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0073981"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0073981</id>
   <updated>2012-04-23T17:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author on the half-title page. 1922, First edition. First issue points on p. 52 (missing punctuation at the end of the first 2 lines). Hardcover, 8vo, navy cloth, teg. Very Good+ copy in a Good dust jacket, in a custom made two-piece slipcase. Faint foxing to the foredge text-block, as well as the first 15 pages. Previous owner's small bookplate on the fly leaf; unmarked text. The DJ is edgeworn, and also shows shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends; tape repair to the head of the spine on the blank side of the jacket; no significant tearing here, but the tape shadow does show through the front side; light, even soiling; small puncture on the front panel; some small spots of scratching and dampstaining. Ad for "A Shropshire Lad" on the front flap. The 2 piece slipcase (clamshell cover and box) is done in blue cloth with a leather and gilt title label on the spine. Slipcase in Fine condition. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0073981.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Last Poems, signed by the author, with custom slipcase" title="Last Poems, signed by the author, with custom slipcase" />

<p>     <b>Last Poems, signed by the author, with custom slipcase</b><br/>
     Housman, A. E. (Alfred Edward)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grant Richards

	<p>Signed by the author on the half-title page. 1922, First edition. First issue points on p. 52 (missing punctuation at the end of the first 2 lines). Hardcover, 8vo, navy cloth, teg. Very Good+ copy in a Good dust jacket, in a custom made two-piece slipcase. Faint foxing to the foredge text-block, as well as the first 15 pages. Previous owner's small bookplate on the fly leaf; unmarked text. The DJ is edgeworn, and also shows shallow chipping at the corners and spine ends; tape repair to the head of the spine on the blank side of the jacket; no significant tearing here, but the tape shadow does show through the front side; light, even soiling; small puncture on the front panel; some small spots of scratching and dampstaining. Ad for "A Shropshire Lad" on the front flap. The 2 piece slipcase (clamshell cover and box) is done in blue cloth with a leather and gilt title label on the spine. Slipcase in Fine condition. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Season of Fire - Higgins, Michael D.; Mulcahy, Mick (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010651"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010651</id>
   <updated>2012-04-23T17:14:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1993. Hardcover. Black cloth. Square 8vo. 90pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general wear, mild tanning to top edge of pages. Light wear to dustjacket, mild soil. Inscribed by Michael Higgins. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Season of Fire</b><br/>
     Higgins, Michael D.; Mulcahy, Mick (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brandon Books

	<p>First Edition. c.1993. Hardcover. Black cloth. Square 8vo. 90pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general wear, mild tanning to top edge of pages. Light wear to dustjacket, mild soil. Inscribed by Michael Higgins.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bizcans Tabut Givilecri / Byzantine Coffin Nails - Dede, Huseyin Avni; McKane, Richard (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0073957"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0073957</id>
   <updated>2012-04-13T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the translator, McKane, on the title page. 111 pp. Facing Turkish and English translations. Near Fine copy. clean contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bizcans Tabut Givilecri / Byzantine Coffin Nails</b><br/>
     Dede, Huseyin Avni; McKane, Richard (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Puhu

	<p>Inscribed by the translator, McKane, on the title page. 111 pp. Facing Turkish and English translations. Near Fine copy. clean contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poems of Heinrich Heine - Heine, Heinrich, and Louis Untemeyer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B17604"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B17604</id>
   <updated>2012-04-02T17:07:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1917.  Blue hardcover with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, 288 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white frontispiece.  Book in very good condition, but with minor wear to cover, light soil to text block, cracking front hinge.  No jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Poems of Heinrich Heine</b><br/>
     Heine, Heinrich, and Louis Untemeyer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Henry Hold

	<p>First edition thus, 1917.  Blue hardcover with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, 288 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white frontispiece.  Book in very good condition, but with minor wear to cover, light soil to text block, cracking front hinge.  No jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Medallions in Clay - Aldington, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010348"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010348</id>
   <updated>2012-03-28T16:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1921. #328/550 copies. Very Good. Some wear / chipping to foot of spine, sunning to spine, slight discolor to board edges, mild tanning to contents. Moderate soil to dustjacket, spine darkened, top edge and foot of spine chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010348.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Medallions in Clay" title="Medallions in Clay" />

<p>     <b>Medallions in Clay</b><br/>
     Aldington, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf

	<p>First Edition. c.1921. #328/550 copies. Very Good. Some wear / chipping to foot of spine, sunning to spine, slight discolor to board edges, mild tanning to contents. Moderate soil to dustjacket, spine darkened, top edge and foot of spine chipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bertolt Brecht, Poems, 1913-1956 - Brecht, Bertolt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0073747"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0073747</id>
   <updated>2012-03-28T15:58:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976, Softcover. 627 pp. Near Fine copy. Clean and unmarked text; minor soil and shelfwear to the wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bertolt Brecht, Poems, 1913-1956</b><br/>
     Brecht, Bertolt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Methuen

	<p>1976, Softcover. 627 pp. Near Fine copy. Clean and unmarked text; minor soil and shelfwear to the wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jungfrau platzen männertoll / mannertoll, Grotesken von F. W. Wagner - Wagner, F. W. (Friedrich Wilhelm)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010261"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010261</id>
   <updated>2012-03-26T16:14:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1920, 8vo, wraps, yellow covers with Expressionist cartoon, 17 pp, advertisements. Good+ copy, with light wear to covers and some soil and discoloration, minor pale blue ink stain (5 x 10 mm at most) to bottom of front wrap and is visible also up to p. 9. Pale blue underlining to one line on p. 4. Die Silbergäule, 48/49; cover illustration by J. V. Kuron (?). Friedrich Wilhelm Wagner (1892-1931) was a German writer and poet linked to the German Expressionists, a largely forgotten writer rediscovered in the 1980s who has sunk into obscurity once again. He became addicted to morphine after the war and was briefly in a lunatic asylum; these poems are the result of those travails. RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010261.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Jungfrau platzen m&auml;nnertoll / mannertoll, Grotesken von F. W. Wagner" title="Jungfrau platzen m&auml;nnertoll / mannertoll, Grotesken von F. W. Wagner" />

<p>     <b>Jungfrau platzen männertoll / mannertoll, Grotesken von F. W. Wagner</b><br/>
     Wagner, F. W. (Friedrich Wilhelm)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Paul Steegemann Verlag

	<p>First printing, 1920, 8vo, wraps, yellow covers with Expressionist cartoon, 17 pp, advertisements. Good+ copy, with light wear to covers and some soil and discoloration, minor pale blue ink stain (5 x 10 mm at most) to bottom of front wrap and is visible also up to p. 9. Pale blue underlining to one line on p. 4. Die Silbergäule, 48/49; cover illustration by J. V. Kuron (?). Friedrich Wilhelm Wagner (1892-1931) was a German writer and poet linked to the German Expressionists, a largely forgotten writer rediscovered in the 1980s who has sunk into obscurity once again. He became addicted to morphine after the war and was briefly in a lunatic asylum; these poems are the result of those travails. RARE.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In The City by The Lake, in Two Books, The Shadow, and The Slave Girl - Fearing, Blanche
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0073631"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0073631</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. 1892, Second Edition. 192 pp. The Shadow and The Slave Girl, complete in one book. Hardcover, square 4to., cream cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy. Light soil to covers. Light wear to crown of spine, and the bottom right corner of the front board. Small stain to the fly leaf. Clean and unmarked contents. Inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In The City by The Lake, in Two Books, The Shadow, and The Slave Girl</b><br/>
     Fearing, Blanche<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Searle and Gorton

	<p>Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. 1892, Second Edition. 192 pp. The Shadow and The Slave Girl, complete in one book. Hardcover, square 4to., cream cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy. Light soil to covers. Light wear to crown of spine, and the bottom right corner of the front board. Small stain to the fly leaf. Clean and unmarked contents. Inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


