<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Philosophy Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Philosophy.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Philosophy"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T01:27:58Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Proverbial Philosophy: A Book of Thoughts and Arguments, Originally Treated...; From the Eighth London Edition, With a Portrait - Tupper, Martin Farquhar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009516"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009516</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:31:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1850.  Elaborate full leather with gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt, 391 pp., illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Good copy, foxing and tidemark dampstaining throughout (especially bad at the outer pages), some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Proverbial Philosophy: A Book of Thoughts and Arguments, Originally Treated...; From the Eighth London Edition, With a Portrait</b><br/>
     Tupper, Martin Farquhar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaE. H. Butler & Co.1850

	<p>First American edition, 1850.  Elaborate full leather with gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt, 391 pp., illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Good copy, foxing and tidemark dampstaining throughout (especially bad at the outer pages), some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Summa ethicae: sive, introductio in Aristotelis, et theologorum doctrinam moralem Cum quatuor indicibus, vno propositionum in libri initio; alio Aristotelico, tertio Thomistico, quarto, rerum in fine. Auctore Francisco Pavonio Catacensi Theologo Societatis Jesu - Pavone, Francisco (Francisco Pauonio / Pavonio / Pavonius Catacensi) 1569-1637
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015257"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015257</id>
   <updated>2013-06-15T17:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1617. 12mo, original vellum, pp. (16), 343, index (40 pp.). Good copy with ex-library marks, stamps including perforated stamp to title page, bookplate on pastedown with 'withdrawn' stamp, general wrinkling and soil to vellum with some edgewear, small brown ink stain to bottom corner of the first third of the pages, no too intrusive. RARE, no copies of this first printing in OCLC (copies from 1621 on listed). The author was an italian Jesuit, born in Catanzaro, died in Naples. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015257.jpg" width="600" height="782" alt="Summa ethicae: sive, introductio in Aristotelis, et theologorum doctrinam moralem Cum quatuor indicibus, vno propositionum in libri initio; alio Aristotelico, tertio Thomistico, quarto, rerum in fine. Auctore Francisco Pavonio Catacensi Theologo Societatis Jesu" title="Summa ethicae: sive, introductio in Aristotelis, et theologorum doctrinam moralem Cum quatuor indicibus, vno propositionum in libri initio; alio Aristotelico, tertio Thomistico, quarto, rerum in fine. Auctore Francisco Pavonio Catacensi Theologo Societatis Jesu" />

<p>     <b>Summa ethicae: sive, introductio in Aristotelis, et theologorum doctrinam moralem Cum quatuor indicibus, vno propositionum in libri initio; alio Aristotelico, tertio Thomistico, quarto, rerum in fine. Auctore Francisco Pavonio Catacensi Theologo Societatis Jesu</b><br/>
     Pavone, Francisco (Francisco Pauonio / Pavonio / Pavonius Catacensi) 1569-1637<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Neapoli / NaplesEx Tiopgraphia Tarquinii Longi1617

	<p>First printing, 1617. 12mo, original vellum, pp. (16), 343, index (40 pp.). Good copy with ex-library marks, stamps including perforated stamp to title page, bookplate on pastedown with 'withdrawn' stamp, general wrinkling and soil to vellum with some edgewear, small brown ink stain to bottom corner of the first third of the pages, no too intrusive. RARE, no copies of this first printing in OCLC (copies from 1621 on listed). The author was an italian Jesuit, born in Catanzaro, died in Naples.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Casp. Scioppii Elementa Philosophiae Stoicae Moralis, Quae in Senecam, Ciceronem, Plutarchum, aliosq; scriptores, commentarii loco esse possint... - Schoppe, Kaspar; Caspar Scioppii
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015258"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015258</id>
   <updated>2013-06-15T17:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1606. 12mo, original vellum pp. (46), 168 leaves, paginated on rectos only (ie, 336 pp.), collated complete, plus folding chart in the preliminary pages. Good copy with tight binding exhibiting moderate darkening and soil, ex library with bookplate to pastedown (and 'withdrawn' stamp), perforated stamp to title page, ink stamp to the page after that. Otherwise nice and clean. OCLC 5 copies. Schoppe (1576-1649) was a German controversialist who converted to Catholicism in 1599 after reading Baronius.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015258.jpg" width="600" height="820" alt="Casp. Scioppii Elementa Philosophiae Stoicae Moralis, Quae in Senecam, Ciceronem, Plutarchum, aliosq; scriptores, commentarii loco esse possint..." title="Casp. Scioppii Elementa Philosophiae Stoicae Moralis, Quae in Senecam, Ciceronem, Plutarchum, aliosq; scriptores, commentarii loco esse possint..." />

<p>     <b>Casp. Scioppii Elementa Philosophiae Stoicae Moralis, Quae in Senecam, Ciceronem, Plutarchum, aliosq; scriptores, commentarii loco esse possint...</b><br/>
     Schoppe, Kaspar; Caspar Scioppii<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Moguntiae (Mainz, Germany)Albini1606

	<p>1606. 12mo, original vellum pp. (46), 168 leaves, paginated on rectos only (ie, 336 pp.), collated complete, plus folding chart in the preliminary pages. Good copy with tight binding exhibiting moderate darkening and soil, ex library with bookplate to pastedown (and 'withdrawn' stamp), perforated stamp to title page, ink stamp to the page after that. Otherwise nice and clean. OCLC 5 copies. Schoppe (1576-1649) was a German controversialist who converted to Catholicism in 1599 after reading Baronius. </p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Manual of Moral Philosophy with Quotations and References for the Use of Students - Fleming, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0003368"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0003368</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T17:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1860. Green cloth hardcover, 171 pp., a Good copy, small old bookstore sticker on the front pastedown, previous owner's notes to the text (primarily in erasable pencil but ink to a couple pages), foxing and soiling to some pages of the text, some creasing or dog-earing to the corners of some pages of the text, straining to the inner hinges, soil/discoloration to the covers, bumping or wear to the covers at the tips and edges including some fraying or loss to the tips.  Uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Manual of Moral Philosophy with Quotations and References for the Use of Students</b><br/>
     Fleming, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowBell & Bain1860

	<p>First edition, 1860. Green cloth hardcover, 171 pp., a Good copy, small old bookstore sticker on the front pastedown, previous owner's notes to the text (primarily in erasable pencil but ink to a couple pages), foxing and soiling to some pages of the text, some creasing or dog-earing to the corners of some pages of the text, straining to the inner hinges, soil/discoloration to the covers, bumping or wear to the covers at the tips and edges including some fraying or loss to the tips.  Uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Propos (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Alain ; Chartier, Emile
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001701"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001701</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date:  1956.  Depot legal: 1956.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, and a blind stamp to the title page.The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. ---------------------Copyright date: 1956. Dépôt légal: 1956. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Propos (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Alain ; Chartier, Emile<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1956

	<p>Copyright date:  1956.  Depot legal: 1956.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, and a blind stamp to the title page.The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. ---------------------Copyright date: 1956. Dépôt légal: 1956. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Journal (1939-1949) & Souvenirs (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Gide, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001704"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001704</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date:  1954.  Depot legal: 1954.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, and a blind stamp to the title page.---------------------Copyright date: 1954. Dépôt légal: 1954. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Journal (1939-1949) & Souvenirs (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Gide, Andre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1954

	<p>Copyright date:  1954.  Depot legal: 1954.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, and a blind stamp to the title page.---------------------Copyright date: 1954. Dépôt légal: 1954. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Œuvres Complètes / Oeuvres Completes (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - de La Bruyère, Jean ; de La Bruyere, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001728"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001728</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1951.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1951. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple de couleur rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Œuvres Complètes / Oeuvres Completes (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     de La Bruyère, Jean ; de La Bruyere, Jean<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1951

	<p>Copyright date: 1951.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1951. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple de couleur rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anthologie de la poésie française / Anthologie de la Poesie Francaise (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Gide, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001729"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001729</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1949.  Depot legal: 1949.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1949. Dépôt légal: 1949. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple de couleur rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anthologie de la poésie française / Anthologie de la Poesie Francaise (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Gide, Andre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1949

	<p>Copyright date: 1949.  Depot legal: 1949.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1949. Dépôt légal: 1949. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple de couleur rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oraisons Funèbres Panégyriques   (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Bossuet, Jacques-Bénigne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001730"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001730</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1950.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1950. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple de couleur rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Oraisons Funèbres Panégyriques   (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Bossuet, Jacques-Bénigne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1950

	<p>Copyright date: 1950.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1950. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple de couleur rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Œuvres / Oeuvres  (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Diderot, Denis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001732"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001732</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1951.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible blue leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good Minus condition, with light shelf wear, and showing several small chips to an edge. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1951. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français. La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple bleu avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre. La jaquette est en très bon état Minus, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et montrant plusieurs petites puces à un bord. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. Ce volume Contient: Les Bijoux indiscrets - La Religieuse - Le Neveu de Rameau - Jacques le fataliste et son maître - Lui et moi - Les Deux Amis de Bourbonne - Entretien d'ONU père AVEC SES ENFANTS - Ceci n'est pas non conte - Sur l'inconséquence Du Jugement publique de Nos actions Particulières - Mon père et moi - Lettre à mon frère - Lettre sur les aveugles à l'usage de Ceux Qui voient - Entretien avec d'Alembert - Le rêve de d'Alembert - Regrets sur ma vieille robe de chambre - sur les femmes - sur l'estampe de Cochin - Supplément au Voyage de Bougainville - Paradoxe sur le comédien - Éloge de Richardson - Traité du Beau - Essai sur la peinture - Entretien d'ONU philosophe AVEC la Maréchale de *** - satire I sur Les Caractères et les mots de caractère, de profession, etc - Entretiens sur «Le Fils naturel» - des auteurs et des critiques - Lettres de Madame Riccoboni.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Œuvres / Oeuvres  (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Diderot, Denis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1951

	<p>Copyright date: 1951.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible blue leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good Minus condition, with light shelf wear, and showing several small chips to an edge. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: : 1951. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français. La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple bleu avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre. La jaquette est en très bon état Minus, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et montrant plusieurs petites puces à un bord. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. Ce volume Contient: Les Bijoux indiscrets - La Religieuse - Le Neveu de Rameau - Jacques le fataliste et son maître - Lui et moi - Les Deux Amis de Bourbonne - Entretien d'ONU père AVEC SES ENFANTS - Ceci n'est pas non conte - Sur l'inconséquence Du Jugement publique de Nos actions Particulières - Mon père et moi - Lettre à mon frère - Lettre sur les aveugles à l'usage de Ceux Qui voient - Entretien avec d'Alembert - Le rêve de d'Alembert - Regrets sur ma vieille robe de chambre - sur les femmes - sur l'estampe de Cochin - Supplément au Voyage de Bougainville - Paradoxe sur le comédien - Éloge de Richardson - Traité du Beau - Essai sur la peinture - Entretien d'ONU philosophe AVEC la Maréchale de *** - satire I sur Les Caractères et les mots de caractère, de profession, etc - Entretiens sur «Le Fils naturel» - des auteurs et des critiques - Lettres de Madame Riccoboni. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Œuvres Complètes / Oeuvres Completes    (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Machiavel, Nicolas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001734"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001734</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright  date: 1952.  Depot legal: 1952.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  Copyright date: 1952.  Depot legal: 1952.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Very Good+ condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. ---------------------Date d'auteur: 1952. Dépôt légal: 1952. Édition non précisé.  Le texte est en français.  Copyright date: 1952. Dépôt légal: 1952. Édition non précisé.  Le texte est en français.  La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), en très bon état +, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.  Ce volume Contient: Poésies et proses Diverses: Les décennales - L'Âne d'or - Capitoli - Chants de carnaval - Poésies Diverses - Proses Diverses. Théâtre: La Mandragore - Clizia. Œuvres Politiques: Le Prince - Discours sur la première décade de Tite-Live - L'Art de la guerre. Œuvres historiques: Vie de Castruccio Castracani da Lucca - Histoires florentines - Nature de QUELQUES Citoyens de Florence. Lettres familières.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Œuvres Complètes / Oeuvres Completes    (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Machiavel, Nicolas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1952

	<p>Copyright  date: 1952.  Depot legal: 1952.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  Copyright date: 1952.  Depot legal: 1952.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Very Good+ condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. ---------------------Date d'auteur: 1952. Dépôt légal: 1952. Édition non précisé.  Le texte est en français.  Copyright date: 1952. Dépôt légal: 1952. Édition non précisé.  Le texte est en français.  La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), en très bon état +, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.  Ce volume Contient: Poésies et proses Diverses: Les décennales - L'Âne d'or - Capitoli - Chants de carnaval - Poésies Diverses - Proses Diverses. Théâtre: La Mandragore - Clizia. Œuvres Politiques: Le Prince - Discours sur la première décade de Tite-Live - L'Art de la guerre. Œuvres historiques: Vie de Castruccio Castracani da Lucca - Histoires florentines - Nature de QUELQUES Citoyens de Florence. Lettres familières.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dawn of Philosophy: A Philosophical Primer - Misch, Georg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25589"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25589</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1951, octavo, 333pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Dawn of Philosophy: A Philosophical Primer</b><br/>
     Misch, Georg<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1951

	<p>Hardcover, 1951, octavo, 333pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Maurice Blanchot et la Question de l'ecriture, Essai - Collin, Francoise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009437"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009437</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971.  Softcover, 246 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Maurice Blanchot et la Question de l'ecriture, Essai</b><br/>
     Collin, Francoise<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1971

	<p>First edition, 1971.  Softcover, 246 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Le Livre des Questions - Jabes, Edmond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009438"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009438</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing, 1973.  Softcover, 193 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Le Livre des Questions</b><br/>
     Jabes, Edmond<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1973

	<p>Later printing, 1973.  Softcover, 193 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oeuvres Completes (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Spinoza
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001669"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001669</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1954.  Depot legal: 1954.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible tobacco brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. --------------------- Date d'auteur,: 1954. Dépôt légal: 1954. Édition non précisé. La liaison est rigide, cuir brun tabac flexible avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre. La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Oeuvres Completes (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Spinoza<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1954

	<p>Copyright date: 1954.  Depot legal: 1954.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible tobacco brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. --------------------- Date d'auteur,: 1954. Dépôt légal: 1954. Édition non précisé. La liaison est rigide, cuir brun tabac flexible avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre. La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Joseph Priestley: Selections from His Writings - Brown, Ira V.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25533"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25533</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 343pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Joseph Priestley: Selections from His Writings</b><br/>
     Brown, Ira V.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Park, PAThe Pennsylvania State University Press1962

	<p>First edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 343pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Filosofia Realista de la Educacion Argentina - Pro, Diego F.; Juan C. Silva
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009400"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009400</id>
   <updated>2013-06-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1950.  Softcover, 162 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Spanish.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Filosofia Realista de la Educacion Argentina</b><br/>
     Pro, Diego F.; Juan C. Silva<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Argentina1950

	<p>First edition, 1950.  Softcover, 162 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Spanish.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Clement's Use of Aristotle; The Aristotelian Contribution of Clement of Alexandria's Reputation of Gnosticism - Clark, Elizabeth A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009385"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009385</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1977.  Softcover, 182 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the titlepage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009385.jpg" width="600" height="812" alt="Clement&#39;s Use of Aristotle; The Aristotelian Contribution of Clement of Alexandria&#39;s Reputation of Gnosticism" title="Clement&#39;s Use of Aristotle; The Aristotelian Contribution of Clement of Alexandria&#39;s Reputation of Gnosticism" />

<p>     <b>Clement's Use of Aristotle; The Aristotelian Contribution of Clement of Alexandria's Reputation of Gnosticism</b><br/>
     Clark, Elizabeth A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkEdwin Mellen Press1977

	<p>First edition, 1977.  Softcover, 182 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the titlepage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Grammatical Commentary on Plato's Apology - Helm, James J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015145"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015145</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1979. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 53pp. Very Good. Some wear to wraps, sunning to spine, mild soil, former owner's signature on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Grammatical Commentary on Plato's Apology</b><br/>
     Helm, James J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author1979

	<p>Softcover. c.1979. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 53pp. Very Good. Some wear to wraps, sunning to spine, mild soil, former owner's signature on title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Thought of Karl Marx: An Introduction - McLellan, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25350"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25350</id>
   <updated>2013-05-28T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 237pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, small sticker to front panel, mild rubbing and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Thought of Karl Marx: An Introduction</b><br/>
     McLellan, David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1971

	<p>First American edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 237pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, small sticker to front panel, mild rubbing and edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Limited Inc - Derrida, Jacques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001456"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001456</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1988, Edition not stated.  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Limited Inc</b><br/>
     Derrida, Jacques<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Evanston, IlNorthwestern University Press1988

	<p>1988, Edition not stated.  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Philosophie Au Moyen Age (Des Origines Patristiques a la fin du XIV Siecle, Troisieme Edition)  /  Philosophy in the Middle Ages (The Patristic Origins at the end of the XIV Century, Third Edition) - Gilson, Etienne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001452"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001452</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1947, Softcover, in Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and light handling soil. There is underlining present to the following sections: Pages 233 to 265, 275 to 277, 339 to 343, 469 to 482, 503 to 511, 526 to 535, 581 to 590, 638 to 658, and pages 754 to 761. The text is in french.   /     1947 Couverture souple, en bon état +, avec l'usure du plateau sol léger et de manipulation de la lumière. Il tient à souligner les présente aux sections suivantes: Pages 233-265, 275-277, 339-343, 469-482, 503-511, 526-535, 581-590, 638-658 et pages 754-761. Le texte est en français. / 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Philosophie Au Moyen Age (Des Origines Patristiques a la fin du XIV Siecle, Troisieme Edition)  /  Philosophy in the Middle Ages (The Patristic Origins at the end of the XIV Century, Third Edition)</b><br/>
     Gilson, Etienne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPayot1947

	<p>1947, Softcover, in Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and light handling soil. There is underlining present to the following sections: Pages 233 to 265, 275 to 277, 339 to 343, 469 to 482, 503 to 511, 526 to 535, 581 to 590, 638 to 658, and pages 754 to 761. The text is in french.   /     1947 Couverture souple, en bon état +, avec l'usure du plateau sol léger et de manipulation de la lumière. Il tient à souligner les présente aux sections suivantes: Pages 233-265, 275-277, 339-343, 469-482, 503-511, 526-535, 581-590, 638-658 et pages 754-761. Le texte est en français. /</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Elementary Forms of the Religious Life, A Study in Religious Sociology - Durkheim, Emile; Joseph Ward Swain
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009213"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009213</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1926.  Cloth hardcover, 456 pp., Good copy, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, ink- and pencil-notes to some pages of the text, wear to the edges of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Elementary Forms of the Religious Life, A Study in Religious Sociology</b><br/>
     Durkheim, Emile; Joseph Ward Swain<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London/New YorkGeorge Allen & Unwin / Macmillan1926

	<p>Second printing, 1926.  Cloth hardcover, 456 pp., Good copy, owner's signature in ink on the front flyleaf, ink- and pencil-notes to some pages of the text, wear to the edges of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Transcendental Arguments for the Logical Notion of a Memory Trace - Rosen, Deborah Ann / Patrick Suppes interest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014945"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014945</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T11:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Doctoral dissertation, bound in red cloth, gilt titled, 134 pp., with intitial page signed by Rosen's advisors of which Patrick Suppes was the chief advisor; others were Julius Moravcsik, Robert Howell and Lincoln E. Moses. Near fine copy. Not the original typescript (in xerox), but the signatures of the advisors are real. One of only a very few copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Two Transcendental Arguments for the Logical Notion of a Memory Trace</b><br/>
     Rosen, Deborah Ann / Patrick Suppes interest<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford UniversityUnpublished1970

	<p>Doctoral dissertation, bound in red cloth, gilt titled, 134 pp., with intitial page signed by Rosen's advisors of which Patrick Suppes was the chief advisor; others were Julius Moravcsik, Robert Howell and Lincoln E. Moses. Near fine copy. Not the original typescript (in xerox), but the signatures of the advisors are real. One of only a very few copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Classical Rhetoric And Its Christian And Secular Tradition From Ancient To Modern Times - Kennedy, George A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001374"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001374</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1980 Softcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neat, to the front free end paper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Classical Rhetoric And Its Christian And Secular Tradition From Ancient To Modern Times</b><br/>
     Kennedy, George A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chapel HillUniv. Of North Carolina Pr1980

	<p>1980 Softcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neat, to the front free end paper. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Possibility of Naturalism: A Philosophical Critique of the Contemporary Human Sciences - Bhaskar, Roy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009129"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009129</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third edition, 1998.  Softcover, 194 pp., Near Fine copy, some soiling or discoloration to the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Possibility of Naturalism: A Philosophical Critique of the Contemporary Human Sciences</b><br/>
     Bhaskar, Roy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1998

	<p>Third edition, 1998.  Softcover, 194 pp., Near Fine copy, some soiling or discoloration to the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Problem of Universals - Landesman, Charles; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25227"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25227</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with sun to spine ends and corners, slight bump to top front corner, binding tight text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edgewear that includes some small closed and open tears, mild toning to rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Problem of Universals</b><br/>
     Landesman, Charles; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1971

	<p>First edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with sun to spine ends and corners, slight bump to top front corner, binding tight text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edgewear that includes some small closed and open tears, mild toning to rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Treatises of Government: A Critical Edition with an Introduction and Apparatus Criticus by Peter Laslett - Locke, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25238"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25238</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 520pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, blind stamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine, small chip to bottom of spine, front flap clipped, looking fine in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Two Treatises of Government: A Critical Edition with an Introduction and Apparatus Criticus by Peter Laslett</b><br/>
     Locke, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1960

	<p>First edition thus, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 520pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, blind stamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine, small chip to bottom of spine, front flap clipped, looking fine in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Experimenting on Human Subjects: Philosophical Perspectives - Macklin, Ruth; Susan Sherwin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05241"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05241</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1975 Offprint.  Softcover 8vo, 434-471pp.  VG+ with light sunning, slight curve to front cover.  Small note to first page, else clean and unmarked.  Excellent reference. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Experimenting on Human Subjects: Philosophical Perspectives</b><br/>
     Macklin, Ruth; Susan Sherwin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Case Western Reserve University1975

	<p>1975 Offprint.  Softcover 8vo, 434-471pp.  VG+ with light sunning, slight curve to front cover.  Small note to first page, else clean and unmarked.  Excellent reference.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Frankfurt School - Its History, Theories, and Political Significance  - Wiggershaus, Rolf; Robertson, Michael (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014857"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014857</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SEcond Printing. c.1995. Softcover. 8vo. 787pp. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, light soil to edges of text block. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Frankfurt School - Its History, Theories, and Political Significance </b><br/>
     Wiggershaus, Rolf; Robertson, Michael (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.The MIT Press1995

	<p>SEcond Printing. c.1995. Softcover. 8vo. 787pp. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, light soil to edges of text block.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Phenomenology of Spirit - Hegel, G. W. F.; Miller, A. V. (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014860"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014860</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First American Edition. c.1978. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 595pp. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Only the mildest shelfwear. Moderate rubbing to dustjacket, light edgewear, mild loss to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Phenomenology of Spirit</b><br/>
     Hegel, G. W. F.; Miller, A. V. (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press1978

	<p>Stated First American Edition. c.1978. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 595pp. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Only the mildest shelfwear. Moderate rubbing to dustjacket, light edgewear, mild loss to corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Journey Round My Room - De Maistre, Xavier
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014863"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014863</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. c.1871. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 12mo. 152pp. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners, former owner's signature on front pastedown and title page. Xavier was the younger brother of the more well known Count Joseph de Maistre. Wikipedia: His Voyage autour de ma chambre (1794) a parody set in the tradition of the grand travel narrative, is an autobiographical account of how a young official, imprisoned in his room for six weeks, looks at the furniture, engravings, etc., as if they were scenes from a voyage in a strange land. He praises this voyage because it does not cost anything, for this reason it is strongly recommended to the poor, the infirm, and the lazy. His room is a long square, and the perimeter is thirty-six paces. "When I travel through my room," he writes, "I rarely follow a straight line: I go from the table towards a picture hanging in a corner; from there, I set out obliquely towards the door; but even though, when I begin, it really is my intention to go there, if I happen to meet my armchair en route, I don't think twice about it, and settle down in it without further ado." Later, proceeding North, he encounters his bed, and in this way he lightheartedly continues his "Voyage". This work is remarkable for its play with the reader's imagination, along the lines of Laurence Sterne, whom Xavier admired. Xavier did not think much of Voyage, but his brother Joseph had it published. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014863.jpg" width="700" height="945" alt="A Journey Round My Room" title="A Journey Round My Room" />

<p>     <b>A Journey Round My Room</b><br/>
     De Maistre, Xavier<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHurd and Houghton1871

	<p>First American Edition. c.1871. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 12mo. 152pp. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners, former owner's signature on front pastedown and title page. Xavier was the younger brother of the more well known Count Joseph de Maistre. Wikipedia: His Voyage autour de ma chambre (1794) a parody set in the tradition of the grand travel narrative, is an autobiographical account of how a young official, imprisoned in his room for six weeks, looks at the furniture, engravings, etc., as if they were scenes from a voyage in a strange land. He praises this voyage because it does not cost anything, for this reason it is strongly recommended to the poor, the infirm, and the lazy. His room is a long square, and the perimeter is thirty-six paces. "When I travel through my room," he writes, "I rarely follow a straight line: I go from the table towards a picture hanging in a corner; from there, I set out obliquely towards the door; but even though, when I begin, it really is my intention to go there, if I happen to meet my armchair en route, I don't think twice about it, and settle down in it without further ado." Later, proceeding North, he encounters his bed, and in this way he lightheartedly continues his "Voyage". This work is remarkable for its play with the reader's imagination, along the lines of Laurence Sterne, whom Xavier admired. Xavier did not think much of Voyage, but his brother Joseph had it published.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	European Thought in the Eighteenth Century: From Montesquieu to Lessing - Hazard, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009090"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009090</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1954.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 477 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's blindstamp on the titlepage, soiling and age-toning to the pages and page-edges, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, creasing, tearing, and some loss to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>European Thought in the Eighteenth Century: From Montesquieu to Lessing</b><br/>
     Hazard, Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1954

	<p>First edition, 1954.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 477 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's blindstamp on the titlepage, soiling and age-toning to the pages and page-edges, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, creasing, tearing, and some loss to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays - Bacon, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25211"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25211</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 199pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, rubbing and wear, price stickers to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays</b><br/>
     Bacon, Francis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJ.M. Dent & Sons1978

	<p>Reprint, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 199pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, rubbing and wear, price stickers to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Advancement of Learning  - Bacon, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25212"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25212</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with sun to spine, edgewear that includes a small tear to rear top panel, rubbing, price-sticker to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Advancement of Learning </b><br/>
     Bacon, Francis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJ M Dent & Sons1973

	<p>Reprint, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with sun to spine, edgewear that includes a small tear to rear top panel, rubbing, price-sticker to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Values at Risk (Maryland Studies in Public Philosophy) - Maclean, Douglas (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001336"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001336</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986  Softcover, in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. There is highlighting and neat underlining to the contents page, as well as to pages 160 through 162. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Values at Risk (Maryland Studies in Public Philosophy)</b><br/>
     Maclean, Douglas (Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Totowa, NJ., USARowman & Littlefield Publishers1986

	<p>1986  Softcover, in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. There is highlighting and neat underlining to the contents page, as well as to pages 160 through 162. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scotland - Lyons, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001357"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001357</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2005, edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket. Oblong quarto/4th (12.5 x 17 inches), with numerous photographs by Lyons.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Scotland</b><br/>
     Lyons, David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edison, NJChartwell Books2005

	<p>2005, edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket. Oblong quarto/4th (12.5 x 17 inches), with numerous photographs by Lyons. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reason, Truth and History (Philosophical Papers, Cambridge)) - Putnam, Hilary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001335"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001335</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1982,  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with sunning to the spine, and very light shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reason, Truth and History (Philosophical Papers, Cambridge))</b><br/>
     Putnam, Hilary<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1982

	<p>1982,  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with sunning to the spine, and very light shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The African Origin of Greek Philosophy: An Exercise in Afrocentrism - Onyewuenyi, Innocent Chilaka
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077178"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077178</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993, Softcover, 320 pp. Very Good copy: clean text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077178.jpg" width="700" height="1008" alt="The African Origin of Greek Philosophy: An Exercise in Afrocentrism" title="The African Origin of Greek Philosophy: An Exercise in Afrocentrism" />

<p>     <b>The African Origin of Greek Philosophy: An Exercise in Afrocentrism</b><br/>
     Onyewuenyi, Innocent Chilaka<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nsukka, NigeriaUniv. of Nigeria Pr. / Snaap1993

	<p>1993, Softcover, 320 pp. Very Good copy: clean text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Accentual System of Winnebago - Susman, Amelia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05216"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05216</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T14:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1943 Blue softcover 4to, 149pp.  SIGNED by the author.  In VG+ condition with minor sunning.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Accentual System of Winnebago</b><br/>
     Susman, Amelia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSelf-published1943

	<p>1943 Blue softcover 4to, 149pp.  SIGNED by the author.  In VG+ condition with minor sunning.  Contents are clean and unmarked. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Philosophical Method - Castaneda, Hector-Neri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009044"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009044</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 151 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, faint mustiness to the book, covers with a bit of discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Philosophical Method</b><br/>
     Castaneda, Hector-Neri<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 151 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, faint mustiness to the book, covers with a bit of discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections on Reasoning - Nickerson, Raymond S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009041"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009041</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1986.  Softcover, 136 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, faint mustiness to the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reflections on Reasoning</b><br/>
     Nickerson, Raymond S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HillsdaleLawrence Erlbaum Associates1986

	<p>First edition, 1986.  Softcover, 136 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, faint mustiness to the book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on Philosophical Method (New Studies in Practical Philosophy) - Hare, R.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001332"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001332</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972  Hardcover, in Very Good condition, with light edge wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays on Philosophical Method (New Studies in Practical Philosophy)</b><br/>
     Hare, R.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity Of California Press1972

	<p>1972  Hardcover, in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The I Ching, or Book of Changes (Bollingen  Series XIX) - Wilhelm, Richard (Translator: Chinese to German), Baynes, Cary F. (Translator: German to English), Jung, C.G. (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001258"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001258</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967, Third Edition, later printing. Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The I Ching, or Book of Changes (Bollingen  Series XIX)</b><br/>
     Wilhelm, Richard (Translator: Chinese to German), Baynes, Cary F. (Translator: German to English), Jung, C.G. (Introduction)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1967

	<p>1967, Third Edition, later printing. Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Medieval Philosophy - Maurer, Armond A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24963"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24963</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 435pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, faint stamp to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild wear to spine ends, hint of shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Medieval Philosophy</b><br/>
     Maurer, Armond A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1964

	<p>Second printing, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 435pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, faint stamp to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild wear to spine ends, hint of shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophy and the Many Faces of Science - Anapolitanos, Dionysios; Baltas, Aristides; Tsinorema, Stavroula (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014646"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014646</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1998. Black cloth. 8vo. 303pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Philosophy and the Many Faces of Science</b><br/>
     Anapolitanos, Dionysios; Baltas, Aristides; Tsinorema, Stavroula (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lanham, MDRowman & Littlefield Publishers1998

	<p>Hardcover. c.1998. Black cloth. 8vo. 303pp. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Edge of Certainty - Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy - Colodny, Robert G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014647"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014647</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1983. 8vo. 287pp. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Beyond the Edge of Certainty - Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy</b><br/>
     Colodny, Robert G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lanham, MDUniversity Press Of America1983

	<p>Softcover. c.1983. 8vo. 287pp. Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Some Considerations touching the Usefulnesse of Experimental Naturall Philosophy... - Boyle, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014653"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014653</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1663. Large 8vo, early leather, 2 parts in one, with both half titles present, errata after last page of index, complete. Binding worn and tired, ex-library marks including bookplate removal to pastedown, faint ink stamps to title page, perforated stamp to title page, otherwise text nice and clean, complete. Needs some restoration, priced to sell. Wing B4029. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014653.jpg" width="600" height="848" alt="Some Considerations touching the Usefulnesse of Experimental Naturall Philosophy..." title="Some Considerations touching the Usefulnesse of Experimental Naturall Philosophy..." />

<p>     <b>Some Considerations touching the Usefulnesse of Experimental Naturall Philosophy...</b><br/>
     Boyle, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordHen: Hall1663

	<p>First printing, 1663. Large 8vo, early leather, 2 parts in one, with both half titles present, errata after last page of index, complete. Binding worn and tired, ex-library marks including bookplate removal to pastedown, faint ink stamps to title page, perforated stamp to title page, otherwise text nice and clean, complete. Needs some restoration, priced to sell. Wing B4029.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mind as Nature - Eiseley, Loren; Arthur G. Wirth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008903"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008903</id>
   <updated>2013-04-23T17:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1962.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of bumping to the tips of the covers, dust jacket with some soiling or discoloration, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including creasing, tearing, and some loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Mind as Nature</b><br/>
     Eiseley, Loren; Arthur G. Wirth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1962

	<p>First edition, 1962.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, a bit of bumping to the tips of the covers, dust jacket with some soiling or discoloration, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including creasing, tearing, and some loss.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Nature of Metaphysics - Leclerc, Ivor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014554"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014554</id>
   <updated>2013-04-22T17:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From The Review of Metaphysics, Vol. XI, No. 3, March 1958. Original Wraps. pp.426-440. Very Good. Light tanning to wraps, spine darkened, light general shelfwear, mild occasional creasing, light soil. Scarce! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014554.jpg" width="700" height="1004" alt="The Nature of Metaphysics" title="The Nature of Metaphysics" />

<p>     <b>The Nature of Metaphysics</b><br/>
     Leclerc, Ivor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Review of Metaphysics1958

	<p>From The Review of Metaphysics, Vol. XI, No. 3, March 1958. Original Wraps. pp.426-440. Very Good. Light tanning to wraps, spine darkened, light general shelfwear, mild occasional creasing, light soil. Scarce!</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

