<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Philosophy Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Philosophy.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Philosophy"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T00:27:48Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reason, Reality, and Speculative Philosophy - Murphy, Arthur E., and Marcus G. Singer (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18097"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18097</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1996. Blue hardcover binding with silver lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 280 pp., clean unmarked text.  Book in near fine condition, in a near fine jacket, with minor soil to jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reason, Reality, and Speculative Philosophy</b><br/>
     Murphy, Arthur E., and Marcus G. Singer (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Wisconsin Press

	<p>First edition, 1996. Blue hardcover binding with silver lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 280 pp., clean unmarked text.  Book in near fine condition, in a near fine jacket, with minor soil to jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frontiers in Semiotics (Advances in Semiotics Series) - Deely, John (Ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18121"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18121</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1986. Paperback binding.  Book in near fine condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frontiers in Semiotics (Advances in Semiotics Series)</b><br/>
     Deely, John (Ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First edition, 1986. Paperback binding.  Book in near fine condition.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Abstract Objects - Hale, Bob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074447"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074447</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 282pp., not illustrated.  Book as new.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Abstract Objects</b><br/>
     Hale, Bob<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>First American edition, 1988, hardcover, octavo, 282pp., not illustrated.  Book as new.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Grammatology - Derrida, Jacques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074444"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074444</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first American edition, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 354pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with light sun to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edge wear to spine ends, rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Of Grammatology</b><br/>
     Derrida, Jacques<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Johns Hopkins University Press

	<p>Stated first American edition, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 354pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with light sun to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edge wear to spine ends, rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Semiotic Foundations; Steps Toward an Epistemology of Written Texts; Advances in Semiotics - Merrell, Floyd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005137"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005137</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1982. Cloth-hardcover in dust jacket, 181 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing and a bit of soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Semiotic Foundations; Steps Toward an Epistemology of Written Texts; Advances in Semiotics</b><br/>
     Merrell, Floyd<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First edition, 1982. Cloth-hardcover in dust jacket, 181 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing and a bit of soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Certainty, Uber Gewissheit; Über - Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright; Denis Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005163"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005163</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 105 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or creasing to the tips. Text in German and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Certainty, Uber Gewissheit; Über</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright; Denis Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 105 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or creasing to the tips. Text in German and English.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Zettel - Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005164"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005164</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1967.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 124e pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, light soil or discoloration to the dust jacket. Text in German and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Zettel</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>First edition, 1967.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 124e pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, light soil or discoloration to the dust jacket. Text in German and English.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Teachings of Taoist Master Chuang - Saso, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005167"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005167</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1978.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 317 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, some soil or discoloration to the dust jacket (especially at the spine).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Teachings of Taoist Master Chuang</b><br/>
     Saso, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yale University Press

	<p>First edition, 1978.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 317 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, some soil or discoloration to the dust jacket (especially at the spine). </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophical Grammar--Part I, The Proposition and its Sense; Part II, On Logic and Mathematics - Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Rush Rhees; Anthony Kenny
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005168"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005168</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 495 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or creasing to the tips, dust jacket also with soil/discoloration. Text in English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Philosophical Grammar--Part I, The Proposition and its Sense; Part II, On Logic and Mathematics</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Rush Rhees; Anthony Kenny<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 495 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with light rubbing or creasing to the tips, dust jacket also with soil/discoloration. Text in English.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Early Greek Thinking - Heidegger, Martin; David Farrell Krell; Frank A. Capuzzi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005171"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005171</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1975.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 129 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration along the edges of the covers, dust jacket with some rubbing or wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soil and discoloration (especially at the spine). Text in English.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Early Greek Thinking</b><br/>
     Heidegger, Martin; David Farrell Krell; Frank A. Capuzzi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row

	<p>First edition, 1975.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 129 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration along the edges of the covers, dust jacket with some rubbing or wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soil and discoloration (especially at the spine). Text in English. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Buddhist Teaching of Totality: The Philosophy of Hwa Yen Buddhism - Chang, Garma C.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005178"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005178</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 270 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front flyleaf, stamp on front flyleaf, soiling/discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, dust jacket with soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with significant rubbing and wear including creasing, tearing, and some loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Buddhist Teaching of Totality: The Philosophy of Hwa Yen Buddhism</b><br/>
     Chang, Garma C.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Pennsylvania State University Press

	<p>First edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 270 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front flyleaf, stamp on front flyleaf, soiling/discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, dust jacket with soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with significant rubbing and wear including creasing, tearing, and some loss.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Instructions for Practical Living and Other Neo-Confucian Writings By Wang Yang-Ming - Yang-Ming, Wang; Wing-Tsit Chan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005075"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005075</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth printing, no clear date of publication.  Cloth hardcover, 358 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, no dust jacket.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Instructions for Practical Living and Other Neo-Confucian Writings By Wang Yang-Ming</b><br/>
     Yang-Ming, Wang; Wing-Tsit Chan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>Fourth printing, no clear date of publication.  Cloth hardcover, 358 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, no dust jacket.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections on Things at Hand; The Neo-Confucian Anthology - Hsi, Chu; Lu Tsu-Ch'ien; Wing-Tsit Chan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005076"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005076</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T17:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, no clear date of publication.  Cloth hardcover, 441 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, no dust jacket.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reflections on Things at Hand; The Neo-Confucian Anthology</b><br/>
     Hsi, Chu; Lu Tsu-Ch'ien; Wing-Tsit Chan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>Second printing, no clear date of publication.  Cloth hardcover, 441 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, no dust jacket.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Heidegger and Language (Northwestern University studies in phenomenology and existential philosophy) - Kockelmans, Joseph J. (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074408"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074408</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the editor, Kockelmans, on the fly leaf. 1972, First Edition. 380 pp. Hardcover, cloth, silver title. Very Good copy. Covers scratched and sunned; previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise a sharp, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Heidegger and Language (Northwestern University studies in phenomenology and existential philosophy)</b><br/>
     Kockelmans, Joseph J. (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Northwestern University Press

	<p>Inscribed by the editor, Kockelmans, on the fly leaf. 1972, First Edition. 380 pp. Hardcover, cloth, silver title. Very Good copy. Covers scratched and sunned; previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise a sharp, clean copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays by the late Mark Pattison, sometime Rector of Lincoln College, in 2 volumes (Franklin Research and Source Works 140) - Pattison, Mark; Nettleship, Henry (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074405"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074405</id>
   <updated>2012-05-16T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 volume set. Reprinted from the 1889 original. Hardcover, green cloth. 494 and 447 pp. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Scratching and light soil to the covers; clean and unmarked contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays by the late Mark Pattison, sometime Rector of Lincoln College, in 2 volumes (Franklin Research and Source Works 140)</b><br/>
     Pattison, Mark; Nettleship, Henry (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Burt Franklin

	<p>2 volume set. Reprinted from the 1889 original. Hardcover, green cloth. 494 and 447 pp. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Scratching and light soil to the covers; clean and unmarked contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Intention, Plans, and Practical Reason - Bratman, Michael E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005036"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005036</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 200 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips.  Review slip laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Intention, Plans, and Practical Reason</b><br/>
     Bratman, Michael E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvard University Press

	<p>First edition, 1987.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 200 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips.  Review slip laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Play of Musement; Advances in Semiotics - Sebeok, Thomas A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005035"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005035</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1981.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 312 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Play of Musement; Advances in Semiotics</b><br/>
     Sebeok, Thomas A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First edition, 1981.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 312 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Signifying Animal; The Grammar of Language and Experience - Rauch, Irmengard; Gerald F. Carr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005034"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005034</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 296 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Signifying Animal; The Grammar of Language and Experience</b><br/>
     Rauch, Irmengard; Gerald F. Carr<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 296 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dimensionality of Signs, Tools, and Models: An Introduction - Bunn, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005033"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005033</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1981.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 202 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, some wear to the cloth covers, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Dimensionality of Signs, Tools, and Models: An Introduction</b><br/>
     Bunn, James H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>First edition, 1981.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 202 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, some wear to the cloth covers, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kierkegaard's The Concept of Dread; Translated with Introduction and Notes by Walter Lowrie - Kierkegaard, Soren; Walter Lowrie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005031"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005031</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth printing of the second edition, 1966.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 154 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kierkegaard's The Concept of Dread; Translated with Introduction and Notes by Walter Lowrie</b><br/>
     Kierkegaard, Soren; Walter Lowrie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton University Press

	<p>Fourth printing of the second edition, 1966.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 154 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Training in Christianity; And The Edifying Discourse Which 'Accompanied' It; Translated with Introduction and Notes by Walter Lowrie - Kierkegaard, Soren; Walter Lowrie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005032"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005032</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1967.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 275 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Training in Christianity; And The Edifying Discourse Which 'Accompanied' It; Translated with Introduction and Notes by Walter Lowrie</b><br/>
     Kierkegaard, Soren; Walter Lowrie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton University Press

	<p>Reprint, 1967.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 275 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the tips, dust jacket also with some soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Signs - Merleau-Ponty, Maurice ; Richard C. McCleary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005029"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005029</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1964.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 355 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with  rubbing and wear to the tips and edges including chipping and tearing, dust jacket also with some soiling/discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Signs</b><br/>
     Merleau-Ponty, Maurice ; Richard C. McCleary<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Northwestern University Press

	<p>First American edition, 1964.  Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 355 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, dust jacket with  rubbing and wear to the tips and edges including chipping and tearing, dust jacket also with some soiling/discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Pluralistic Universe; Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation in Philosophy - James, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005053"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005053</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First reprint, 1909.  Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, 404 pp., Good copy, pencil notes of previous owner on penultimate page, rubbing and wear to the tips of the covers including some fraying or loss, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Pluralistic Universe; Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation in Philosophy</b><br/>
     James, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longmans, Green and Co.

	<p>First reprint, 1909.  Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, 404 pp., Good copy, pencil notes of previous owner on penultimate page, rubbing and wear to the tips of the covers including some fraying or loss, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wahrheit und Evidenz; Erkenntnistheoretische Abhandlungen und Briefe, ausgewahlt, erlautert und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus - Brentano, Franz; Oskar Kraus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005059"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005059</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930.  Softcover, 228 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's namestamp, significant rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss.  Text in German.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wahrheit und Evidenz; Erkenntnistheoretische Abhandlungen und Briefe, ausgewahlt, erlautert und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus</b><br/>
     Brentano, Franz; Oskar Kraus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Felix Meiner

	<p>First edition, 1930.  Softcover, 228 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's namestamp, significant rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss.  Text in German.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Ox and His Herdsman: A Chinese Zen Text - Otsu, D. R.; Trevor, M. H. (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074370"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074370</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1969, First Edition. 96 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. Illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Clean, sharp and unmarked. The DJ shows shallow nicking to the head of the spine; some rubbing and loss of laminate to the spine only. A nice copy of this scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Ox and His Herdsman: A Chinese Zen Text</b><br/>
     Otsu, D. R.; Trevor, M. H. (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hokuseido

	<p>1969, First Edition. 96 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. Illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Clean, sharp and unmarked. The DJ shows shallow nicking to the head of the spine; some rubbing and loss of laminate to the spine only. A nice copy of this scarce title.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on Wittgenstein's Tractatus - Copi, Irving M. and Robert W. Beard; Editors; (Ludwig Wittgenstein)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18006"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18006</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 414pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book fine with very small previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays on Wittgenstein's Tractatus</b><br/>
     Copi, Irving M. and Robert W. Beard; Editors; (Ludwig Wittgenstein)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Macmillan Company

	<p>First printing, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 414pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book fine with very small previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Culture and Value - Wittgenstein, Ludwig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18012"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18012</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1984, octavo, 94pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of sun to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Culture and Value</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Chicago Press

	<p>Paperback, 1984, octavo, 94pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of sun to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kant and the Problem of Metaphysics - Heidegger, Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18008"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18008</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1968, paperback, octavo, 255pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing, toning, and general soil to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kant and the Problem of Metaphysics</b><br/>
     Heidegger, Martin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indiana University Press

	<p>Third printing, 1968, paperback, octavo, 255pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing, toning, and general soil to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The I Ching Or Book of Changes; A Guide to Life's Turning Points - Walker, Brian Browne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005007"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005007</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T17:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1992.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 133 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ in  Very Good+ dust jacket, wear to the front endpapers (looks like pages were stuck together and pulled apart),  dust jacket with significantfading to the spine.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The I Ching Or Book of Changes; A Guide to Life's Turning Points</b><br/>
     Walker, Brian Browne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press

	<p>First edition, 1992.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 133 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ in  Very Good+ dust jacket, wear to the front endpapers (looks like pages were stuck together and pulled apart),  dust jacket with significantfading to the spine.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Journal of Philosophy; V. 58, No. 10, October 1983, Special Issue:  The Philosophy of Carl G. Hempel; The Social Responsibility of Intellectuals; International Justice - Salmon, Wesley C., Thomas S. Kuhn, Carl G. Hempel, Alasdair MacIntyre, Richard Rorty, inter alia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18004"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18004</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1983.  Paperback journal format, pp. 555-630 + ads., clean unmarked text.  Journal in very good + condition, with minor toning to covers.  Includes articles by Wesley C. Salmon, Thomas S. Kuhn, Carl G. Hempel, Alasdair MacIntyre, and Richard Rorty, among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Journal of Philosophy; V. 58, No. 10, October 1983, Special Issue:  The Philosophy of Carl G. Hempel; The Social Responsibility of Intellectuals; International Justice</b><br/>
     Salmon, Wesley C., Thomas S. Kuhn, Carl G. Hempel, Alasdair MacIntyre, Richard Rorty, inter alia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lancaster Press

	<p>First edition, 1983.  Paperback journal format, pp. 555-630 + ads., clean unmarked text.  Journal in very good + condition, with minor toning to covers.  Includes articles by Wesley C. Salmon, Thomas S. Kuhn, Carl G. Hempel, Alasdair MacIntyre, and Richard Rorty, among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally known as The Blue and Brown Books - Wittgenstein, Ludwig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074356"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074356</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		c. 1958, presumed later printing of the First American edition. The copyright page only states "Basil Blackwell, 1958" and "Printed in Great Britain." Hardcover, blue cloth. 185 pp. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor wear to the extremities; previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown; pencil notes on endpapers; pencil marginalia throughout. The DJ's spine has sunned; tearing along edges and corners; 1-inch closed tear at both ends of the spine. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. A scarce, early edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0074356.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Preliminary Studies for the &quot;Philosophical Investigations&quot; Generally known as The Blue and Brown Books" title="Preliminary Studies for the &quot;Philosophical Investigations&quot; Generally known as The Blue and Brown Books" />

<p>     <b>Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally known as The Blue and Brown Books</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper Brothers

	<p>c. 1958, presumed later printing of the First American edition. The copyright page only states "Basil Blackwell, 1958" and "Printed in Great Britain." Hardcover, blue cloth. 185 pp. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor wear to the extremities; previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown; pencil notes on endpapers; pencil marginalia throughout. The DJ's spine has sunned; tearing along edges and corners; 1-inch closed tear at both ends of the spine. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. A scarce, early edition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Discussions of Wittgenstein - Rhees, Rush
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074355"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074355</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970, First American edition. 161 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy, in a Very Good+ dust jacket, that has a sunned spine, one shallow closed tear, and a handwritten ink price on the inner flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Discussions of Wittgenstein</b><br/>
     Rhees, Rush<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Schocken Books

	<p>1970, First American edition. 161 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy, in a Very Good+ dust jacket, that has a sunned spine, one shallow closed tear, and a handwritten ink price on the inner flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ontological Relativity and Other Essays (John Dewey Essays in Philosophy) - Quine, W. V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074354"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074354</id>
   <updated>2012-05-14T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		c. 1969, fifth printing. 165 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown. Clean and unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ontological Relativity and Other Essays (John Dewey Essays in Philosophy)</b><br/>
     Quine, W. V.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>c. 1969, fifth printing. 165 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's tiny bookplate on the front pastedown. Clean and unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Immanuel Kant's Kritik der Reinen Vernunft - Erdmann, Benno; Immanuel Kant
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004987"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004987</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T17:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing ("Vierte Stereotypausgabe"), 1889.   Half-leather, 680 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated with a frontispiece, about a Very Good copy, soil or discoloration to some pages including off-setting to the frontispiece, inscription on the front flyleaf, covers with significant rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, straining to the outer joints, no dust jacket.  Text in German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Immanuel Kant's Kritik der Reinen Vernunft</b><br/>
     Erdmann, Benno; Immanuel Kant<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Leopold Voss

	<p>Later printing ("Vierte Stereotypausgabe"), 1889.   Half-leather, 680 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated with a frontispiece, about a Very Good copy, soil or discoloration to some pages including off-setting to the frontispiece, inscription on the front flyleaf, covers with significant rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, straining to the outer joints, no dust jacket.  Text in German.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays in Radical Empiricism; The Works of William James - James, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004988"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004988</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T17:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1976.  Black cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 318 pp., illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and minor chipping or tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays in Radical Empiricism; The Works of William James</b><br/>
     James, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvard University Press

	<p>First edition, 1976.  Black cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 318 pp., illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, light soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and minor chipping or tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Santayana, Pragmatism, and the Spiritual Life - Levinson, Henry Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074332"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074332</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1992, First Edition. 348 pp. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. A tight, clean and unmarked copy, that shows only minor signs of handling and use. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Santayana, Pragmatism, and the Spiritual Life</b><br/>
     Levinson, Henry Samuel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The University Of North Carolina Press

	<p>1992, First Edition. 348 pp. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. A tight, clean and unmarked copy, that shows only minor signs of handling and use.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pierre Bourdieu: A Critical Introduction - Lane, Jeremy F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B17963"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B17963</id>
   <updated>2012-05-11T16:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2000, paperback, octavo, 228pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with light rubbing to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pierre Bourdieu: A Critical Introduction</b><br/>
     Lane, Jeremy F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pluto Press

	<p>First edition, 2000, paperback, octavo, 228pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with light rubbing to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Plato's Symposium - Strauss, Leo; Benardete, Seth (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074319"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074319</id>
   <updated>2012-05-10T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2002, second printing, Softcover, 294 pp. Fine copy. Like New. Clean, bright and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Plato's Symposium</b><br/>
     Strauss, Leo; Benardete, Seth (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Of Chicago Press

	<p>2002, second printing, Softcover, 294 pp. Fine copy. Like New. Clean, bright and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of Semiotics - Bouissac, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074317"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074317</id>
   <updated>2012-05-10T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1998, Second Printing, 702 pp. Hardcover, large 4to., maroon cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Very minor scratching to the front board. Otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Encyclopedia of Semiotics</b><br/>
     Bouissac, Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford Univ. Pr

	<p>1998, Second Printing, 702 pp. Hardcover, large 4to., maroon cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Very minor scratching to the front board. Otherwise a tight, clean and unmarked copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophische Bemerkungen; Aus dem Nachlaß, Nachlass - Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Rush Rhees
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004974"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004974</id>
   <updated>2012-05-10T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second impression, 1970 (first edition was 1964).  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 347 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, minor soiling or age-toning to the dust jacket, light rubbing to the tips of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Philosophische Bemerkungen; Aus dem Nachlaß, Nachlass</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Rush Rhees<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>Second impression, 1970 (first edition was 1964).  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 347 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, minor soiling or age-toning to the dust jacket, light rubbing to the tips of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in German.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Notebooks, 1914-1916 - Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004975"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004975</id>
   <updated>2012-05-10T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1961.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 131 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, minor soiling or age-toning to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the dust jacket including some small closed tears.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in German and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Notebooks, 1914-1916</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>First edition, 1961.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 131 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, previous owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, a bit of soil or discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, minor soiling or age-toning to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the dust jacket including some small closed tears.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in German and English.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sense and Sensibilia - Austin, J. L.; Warnock, G. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010945"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010945</id>
   <updated>2012-05-08T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1962. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 144pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild sun to dustjacket spine, tiny chip to rear corner, very mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sense and Sensibilia</b><br/>
     Austin, J. L.; Warnock, G. J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford at the Clarendon Press

	<p>First Edition. c.1962. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 144pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild sun to dustjacket spine, tiny chip to rear corner, very mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Friedrich Nietzsche - Werke In Drei Bänden (3 Vols) - Nietzsche, Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010946"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010946</id>
   <updated>2012-05-08T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in Three Volumes. c.1954. Stiff gray boards, gilt titles. 12mo. 1279pp. / 1267pp. / 1476pp. Text in German. Very Good / Near Fine in Very Good / Near Fine dustjackets. Light general shelfwear, contents unmarked. In lightly worn original slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Friedrich Nietzsche - Werke In Drei Bänden (3 Vols)</b><br/>
     Nietzsche, Friedrich<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Carl Hanser Verlag

	<p>Complete in Three Volumes. c.1954. Stiff gray boards, gilt titles. 12mo. 1279pp. / 1267pp. / 1476pp. Text in German. Very Good / Near Fine in Very Good / Near Fine dustjackets. Light general shelfwear, contents unmarked. In lightly worn original slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Theory and Observation; Offprint reprinted from Observation and Theory in Science by Ernest Nagel, Sylvain Bromberger, Adolf Grünbaum - Nagel, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004954"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004954</id>
   <updated>2012-05-07T17:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Staple-bound softcover, pp. 15-43, clean unmarked text, Near Fine, minor soil/discoloration to the covers, light rubbing to the tips.  Signed and inscribed on the front cover by Nagel.  Uncommon signed item.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Theory and Observation; Offprint reprinted from Observation and Theory in Science by Ernest Nagel, Sylvain Bromberger, Adolf Grünbaum</b><br/>
     Nagel, Ernest<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Johns Hopkins Press

	<p>Staple-bound softcover, pp. 15-43, clean unmarked text, Near Fine, minor soil/discoloration to the covers, light rubbing to the tips.  Signed and inscribed on the front cover by Nagel.  Uncommon signed item. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frege: An Introduction to His Philosophy - Currie, Gregory
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074273"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074273</id>
   <updated>2012-05-07T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1982, First Edition. 212 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine; signature of the former owner, noted linguist Paul Hopper, on the fly leaf; otherwise clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frege: An Introduction to His Philosophy</b><br/>
     Currie, Gregory<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harvester Pr.

	<p>1982, First Edition. 212 pp. Hardcover. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine; signature of the former owner, noted linguist Paul Hopper, on the fly leaf; otherwise clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Theory & History - Mises, Ludwig von
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010901"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010901</id>
   <updated>2012-05-06T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with previous owner's stamp to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean with some light toning and a few observed instances of marginalia.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a few small closed tears, mild rubbing and age-toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Theory & History</b><br/>
     Mises, Ludwig von<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape

	<p>First UK edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with previous owner's stamp to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean with some light toning and a few observed instances of marginalia.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a few small closed tears, mild rubbing and age-toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science: Proceedings of the 1960 International Congress - Nagel, Ernest; Patrick Suppes; Alfred Tarski
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010881"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010881</id>
   <updated>2012-05-05T17:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1962.  Mauve cloth large 8vo, 661pp.  Near fine with minor bumping to spine ends.  In a good+ dustjacket with general shelfwear, as well as several small tears to the edges, mostly corners and spine ends.  Contents appear bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science: Proceedings of the 1960 International Congress</b><br/>
     Nagel, Ernest; Patrick Suppes; Alfred Tarski<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford University Press

	<p>First edition, 1962.  Mauve cloth large 8vo, 661pp.  Near fine with minor bumping to spine ends.  In a good+ dustjacket with general shelfwear, as well as several small tears to the edges, mostly corners and spine ends.  Contents appear bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Toward a General Theory of Human Judgment - Buchler, Justus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010882"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010882</id>
   <updated>2012-05-05T17:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1951.  Navy cloth 8vo, 176pp.  Near fine in a VG dustjacket with mild sunning to the spine and toward the edges, light shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Toward a General Theory of Human Judgment</b><br/>
     Buchler, Justus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press

	<p>First edition, 1951.  Navy cloth 8vo, 176pp.  Near fine in a VG dustjacket with mild sunning to the spine and toward the edges, light shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Some Problems of Philosophy: A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy - James, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010883"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010883</id>
   <updated>2012-05-05T17:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1911.  Olive green cloth 8vo, 236pp.  In very good condition with light scratching to the boards, minor shelfwear, paper spine label with some wear and rubbing but mainly readable, text clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Some Problems of Philosophy: A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy</b><br/>
     James, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Longmans, Green & Co.

	<p>First edition, 1911.  Olive green cloth 8vo, 236pp.  In very good condition with light scratching to the boards, minor shelfwear, paper spine label with some wear and rubbing but mainly readable, text clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Remarks on the Foundation of Mathematics; Bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik; uber - Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright; R. Rhees
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004931"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004931</id>
   <updated>2012-05-04T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1964 (first was 1956).  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 204 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, faint pencil-ghost on the front flyleaf, a bit of soil or discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, soiling and age-toning to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including creasing, tearing, and some loss.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in German and English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Remarks on the Foundation of Mathematics; Bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik; uber</b><br/>
     Wittgenstein, Ludwig; G. E. M. Anscombe; G. H. von Wright; R. Rhees<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell

	<p>Second edition, 1964 (first was 1956).  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 204 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, faint pencil-ghost on the front flyleaf, a bit of soil or discoloration to the page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, soiling and age-toning to the dust jacket, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including creasing, tearing, and some loss.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in German and English.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


