<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Music Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Music.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Music"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T14:15:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Directing the Children's Choir: A Comprehensive Resource - McRae, Shirley W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014937"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014937</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T11:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth Printing. c.1991. Hardcover. 8vo. 232pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Former owner's signature on flyleaf has been blacked-out with a sharpie. Rear flap of dustjacket creased, very mild shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Directing the Children's Choir: A Comprehensive Resource</b><br/>
     McRae, Shirley W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSchirmer1991

	<p>Fourth Printing. c.1991. Hardcover. 8vo. 232pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Former owner's signature on flyleaf has been blacked-out with a sharpie. Rear flap of dustjacket creased, very mild shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical affairs: A composer's journal - Rorem, Ned
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001404"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001404</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical affairs: A composer's journal</b><br/>
     Rorem, Ned<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG. Braziller1970

	<p>1970  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Singer of Tales: Second Edition - Lord, Albert B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014933"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014933</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 2000, paperback, octavo, 307pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  CD at rear in unopened pocket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Singer of Tales: Second Edition</b><br/>
     Lord, Albert B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press2000

	<p>Second edition, 2000, paperback, octavo, 307pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  CD at rear in unopened pocket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arabic Music - Bulos, Afif A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077200"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077200</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1955, Softcover, English text, 24 pp., plus sheet music for 4 songs in the back. Illustrated. Near Fine with minor fading to the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077200.jpg" width="700" height="470" alt="Arabic Music" title="Arabic Music" />

<p>     <b>Arabic Music</b><br/>
     Bulos, Afif A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Beirut, LebanonThe Catholic Press1955

	<p>1955, Softcover, English text, 24 pp., plus sheet music for 4 songs in the back. Illustrated. Near Fine with minor fading to the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nouveau Systeme de Musique Theorique... bound with Traite de l'Harmonie Reduite a ses Principes naturels - Rameau, (Jean-Philippe)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077145"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077145</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two titles by Rameau, bound together. 'Nouveau Systeme de Musique Theorique', 1726, with 'Traite de l'Harmonie Reduite a ses Principes naturels', 1727. Hardcover, 4to., full leather with 5 raised bands and leather title label, marbled endpapers. 114 pp., index, catalogue -- 432 pp., supplement, catalogue. 2 fold-out plates present in the first title. Bold, unmarked text, with only the occasional faded page. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Shallow loss to the leather at spine ends and corners; a few shallow divots on the rear board. Strong, sound binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077145.jpg" width="600" height="883" alt="Nouveau Systeme de Musique Theorique... bound with Traite de l&#39;Harmonie Reduite a ses Principes naturels" title="Nouveau Systeme de Musique Theorique... bound with Traite de l&#39;Harmonie Reduite a ses Principes naturels" />

<p>     <b>Nouveau Systeme de Musique Theorique... bound with Traite de l'Harmonie Reduite a ses Principes naturels</b><br/>
     Rameau, (Jean-Philippe)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisJean-Baptiste-Christophe Ballard1726, 1727

	<p>Two titles by Rameau, bound together. 'Nouveau Systeme de Musique Theorique', 1726, with 'Traite de l'Harmonie Reduite a ses Principes naturels', 1727. Hardcover, 4to., full leather with 5 raised bands and leather title label, marbled endpapers. 114 pp., index, catalogue -- 432 pp., supplement, catalogue. 2 fold-out plates present in the first title. Bold, unmarked text, with only the occasional faded page. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Shallow loss to the leather at spine ends and corners; a few shallow divots on the rear board. Strong, sound binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Callas: Images of a Legend - Csampai, Attila
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001222"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001222</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996 Hardcover, 4to/quarto (9 x 13.5 inches) in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Callas: Images of a Legend</b><br/>
     Csampai, Attila<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStewart, Tabori, & Chang1996

	<p>1996 Hardcover, 4to/quarto (9 x 13.5 inches) in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers (The Blues Series) - Stewart-Baxter, Derrick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077104"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077104</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T15:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970, First Edition, 112 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Previous owner's small bookplate ont he front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket with minor edgewear. Relevant news article laid-in. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077104.jpg" width="700" height="1028" alt="Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers (The Blues Series)" title="Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers (The Blues Series)" />

<p>     <b>Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers (The Blues Series)</b><br/>
     Stewart-Baxter, Derrick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStein And Day1970

	<p>1970, First Edition, 112 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Previous owner's small bookplate ont he front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket with minor edgewear. Relevant news article laid-in. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Stardust Road - Carmichael, Hoagy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014614"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014614</id>
   <updated>2013-04-27T17:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by Carmichael!  First edition, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 156pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with some light soil and wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature and plate to front endpapers, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear and toning, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014614.jpg" width="600" height="887" alt="The Stardust Road" title="The Stardust Road" />

<p>     <b>The Stardust Road</b><br/>
     Carmichael, Hoagy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart and Company1946

	<p>Signed by Carmichael!  First edition, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 156pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with some light soil and wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature and plate to front endpapers, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear and toning, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Somewhere There's Music - Lea, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077028"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077028</id>
   <updated>2013-04-17T14:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958, First Printing, paperback. 224 pp. Near Fine copy. Light fading to the rear wrap; clean and unmarked text; original price-sticker on the front panel. An uncommon Jazz novel, originally published as a paperback. A post-war novel about a disillusioned soldier returning home who falls in with the local Jazz scene, and all of the women, drugs and alcohol that go with it. (Rife L) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077028.jpg" width="700" height="1047" alt="Somewhere There&#39;s Music" title="Somewhere There&#39;s Music" />

<p>     <b>Somewhere There's Music</b><br/>
     Lea, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott1958

	<p>1958, First Printing, paperback. 224 pp. Near Fine copy. Light fading to the rear wrap; clean and unmarked text; original price-sticker on the front panel. An uncommon Jazz novel, originally published as a paperback. A post-war novel about a disillusioned soldier returning home who falls in with the local Jazz scene, and all of the women, drugs and alcohol that go with it. (Rife L)</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Notenbüchlein für Anna Magdalena Bach 1725 - Bach, Johann Sebastian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00926"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00926</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T14:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1960, Hardback, in Very Good condition. Text is in German.  /    1960, Gebunden, in sehr gutem Zustand. Text ist in Deutsch.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Notenbüchlein für Anna Magdalena Bach 1725</b><br/>
     Bach, Johann Sebastian<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FrankfurtFriedrich Hofmeister1960

	<p>1960, Hardback, in Very Good condition. Text is in German.  /    1960, Gebunden, in sehr gutem Zustand. Text ist in Deutsch. </p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Caruso and the Art of Singing: Including Caruso's Vocal Exercises and His Practical Advice to Students and Teachers of Singing - Fucito, Salvatore and Barnet J. Beyer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24746"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24746</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T14:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1922, hardcover, octavo, 219pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with toning, soil, and rubbing to boards and spine, binding tender with front inner hinge cracking, previous owner's signature and stamp to front flyleaf, flyleaf also has closed tear which is mended by tape to rear side, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ.  Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Caruso and the Art of Singing: Including Caruso's Vocal Exercises and His Practical Advice to Students and Teachers of Singing</b><br/>
     Fucito, Salvatore and Barnet J. Beyer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Stokes1922

	<p>Second printing, 1922, hardcover, octavo, 219pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with toning, soil, and rubbing to boards and spine, binding tender with front inner hinge cracking, previous owner's signature and stamp to front flyleaf, flyleaf also has closed tear which is mended by tape to rear side, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ.  Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Yearbook of Jazz: Volume 3 of The Encyclopedia of Jazz Series - Feather, Leonard; Hammond, John (intro.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014496"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014496</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1958. Hardcover. Orange cloth spine, paper backed boards. 4to. 187pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, some sunning / rubbing to spine, mild offsetting to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket, rubbing to corners, light occasional creasing and chipping to edges, loss to head of spine, 5-inch section of rear panel with heavy creasing / tearing. Signed by Leaonard Feather. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014496.jpg" width="600" height="737" alt="The New Yearbook of Jazz: Volume 3 of The Encyclopedia of Jazz Series" title="The New Yearbook of Jazz: Volume 3 of The Encyclopedia of Jazz Series" />

<p>     <b>The New Yearbook of Jazz: Volume 3 of The Encyclopedia of Jazz Series</b><br/>
     Feather, Leonard; Hammond, John (intro.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHorizon Press1958

	<p>First Edition. c.1958. Hardcover. Orange cloth spine, paper backed boards. 4to. 187pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, some sunning / rubbing to spine, mild offsetting to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket, rubbing to corners, light occasional creasing and chipping to edges, loss to head of spine, 5-inch section of rear panel with heavy creasing / tearing. Signed by Leaonard Feather.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Songs of the Serbian People: From the Collections of Vuk Karadzic  - Holton, Milne and Vasa D. Mihailovich; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24716"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24716</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1997, paperback, octavo, 310pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Songs of the Serbian People: From the Collections of Vuk Karadzic </b><br/>
     Holton, Milne and Vasa D. Mihailovich; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press1997

	<p>First printing, 1997, paperback, octavo, 310pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise and Growth of English Hymnody - Marks, Harvey B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24679"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24679</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised second edition, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with hint of wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, faint crease to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with chipping to spine head, rubbing and mild toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rise and Growth of English Hymnody</b><br/>
     Marks, Harvey B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFleming H. Revell Company1937

	<p>Revised second edition, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with hint of wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, faint crease to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with chipping to spine head, rubbing and mild toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frontiers of Jazz - Toledano, Ralph de; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24649"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24649</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T15:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 178pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with rubbing and mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frontiers of Jazz</b><br/>
     Toledano, Ralph de; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Jazz Book Club1966

	<p>Second edition, 1966, hardcover, octavo, 178pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with rubbing and mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Visions Of Jazz: The First Century - Giddins, Gary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00762"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00762</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1998  Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Visions Of Jazz: The First Century</b><br/>
     Giddins, Gary<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1998

	<p>1998  Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Text Book of Gregorian Chant - Sunol, Dom ; Durnford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05129"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05129</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1929 Green cloth 8vo, 222pp.  Good only with wear to cloth, tape remainder to spine, occasional underlining.  A decent working copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Text Book of Gregorian Chant</b><br/>
     Sunol, Dom ; Durnford<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonMcLaughlin and Reilly1929

	<p>1929 Green cloth 8vo, 222pp.  Good only with wear to cloth, tape remainder to spine, occasional underlining.  A decent working copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Intonation Formulas of Western Chant - Bailey, Terence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05130"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05130</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974 Red cloth 8vo, 100pp.  Occasional highlighting, previous owner's signature.  VG+ with tight, clean binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Intonation Formulas of Western Chant</b><br/>
     Bailey, Terence<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoPontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies1974

	<p>1974 Red cloth 8vo, 100pp.  Occasional highlighting, previous owner's signature.  VG+ with tight, clean binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Notation of Medieval Music - Parrish, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24536"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24536</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 228pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild bump to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, toning, front flap price-clipped.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Notation of Medieval Music</b><br/>
     Parrish, Carl<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkW. W. Norton & Co.1957

	<p>Stated first edition, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 228pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild bump to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, toning, front flap price-clipped.  From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Joe Pernice 1995-2003 - Pernice, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014408"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014408</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003. Inscribed by Pernice. Stapled blue wraps, ca. 30 pp. of Pernice's collected lyrics from albums done 1995-2003. Associated with Scud Mountain Boys and Chappaquiddick Skyline, Pernice is an indie rock musician currently living in Toronto. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Joe Pernice 1995-2003</b><br/>
     Pernice, Joe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NPAshmont Records2003

	<p>2003. Inscribed by Pernice. Stapled blue wraps, ca. 30 pp. of Pernice's collected lyrics from albums done 1995-2003. Associated with Scud Mountain Boys and Chappaquiddick Skyline, Pernice is an indie rock musician currently living in Toronto.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Lennon, All I Want is the Truth; A Photographic Biography - Partridge, Elizabeth; John Lennon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008675"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008675</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T15:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2005.  Square quarto, cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 232 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John Lennon, All I Want is the Truth; A Photographic Biography</b><br/>
     Partridge, Elizabeth; John Lennon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press2005

	<p>First edition, 2005.  Square quarto, cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 232 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pops Paul Whiteman, King of Jazz - Delong, Thomas A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00113"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00113</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1983 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with the corners bumped, else a clean, tight book,. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, showing light soil and shelf wear. 360 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pops Paul Whiteman, King of Jazz</b><br/>
     Delong, Thomas A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Piscataway, NJNew Win Pub1983

	<p>1983 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with the corners bumped, else a clean, tight book,. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, showing light soil and shelf wear. 360 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	German Ballads - Leo, Ernest J. (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00124"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00124</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1966 Softcover, in Very Good condition, with light handling soil and shelf wear to the exterior, a 3 inch crease to the rear cover, and previous owner names to the front free end paper, and to the title page. The introduction is in English, the ballads themselves are in German. 117 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>German Ballads</b><br/>
     Leo, Ernest J. (Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJPrentice-Hall, INC.1966

	<p>1966 Softcover, in Very Good condition, with light handling soil and shelf wear to the exterior, a 3 inch crease to the rear cover, and previous owner names to the front free end paper, and to the title page. The introduction is in English, the ballads themselves are in German. 117 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Black Beauty, White Heat: A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 - Driggs,  Frank; Harris, Lewine; Hammond, John (Foreword)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00190"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00190</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear to the covers, else a clean and tight copy. A pictorial history of jazz, heavily illustrated with B&W photographs throughout. Small oblong 4to/quarto (9 inch x 12 inch ). 360 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Black Beauty, White Heat: A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950</b><br/>
     Driggs,  Frank; Harris, Lewine; Hammond, John (Foreword)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDa Capo Press1996

	<p>1996 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear to the covers, else a clean and tight copy. A pictorial history of jazz, heavily illustrated with B&W photographs throughout. Small oblong 4to/quarto (9 inch x 12 inch ). 360 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jammin' at the Margins: Jazz and the American Cinema - Gabbard, Krin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00545"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00545</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996  Softcover, in Very good condition, showing lightest shelf wear, as well as faint highlighting to less than 20% of the text. Pages: 350 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jammin' at the Margins: Jazz and the American Cinema</b><br/>
     Gabbard, Krin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity Of Chicago Press1996

	<p>1996  Softcover, in Very good condition, showing lightest shelf wear, as well as faint highlighting to less than 20% of the text. Pages: 350</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Where the World Ends (The Life of Louis Moreau Gottschalk) - Loggins, Vernon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00583"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00583</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil, and has a small book plate to the front paste down end paper. Else clean and tight. Pages:  273 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Where the World Ends (The Life of Louis Moreau Gottschalk)</b><br/>
     Loggins, Vernon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1958

	<p>1958 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil, and has a small book plate to the front paste down end paper. Else clean and tight. Pages:  273</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	George Frederic Handel - Lang, Paul Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00590"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00590</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1966 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, light handling soil, and bumped corners Book plate to the front paste down end paper. The price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Pages: 731 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>George Frederic Handel</b><br/>
     Lang, Paul Henry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNorton1966

	<p>1966 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, light handling soil, and bumped corners Book plate to the front paste down end paper. The price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Pages: 731</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Perfect Pitch: A Life Story - Slonimsky, Nicolas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00591"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00591</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1988, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, and sunning to the jacket at the spine. Includes 34 photographs of Slonimsky's family, friends, and musical luminaries. Pages: 263 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Perfect Pitch: A Life Story</b><br/>
     Slonimsky, Nicolas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1988

	<p>1988, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, and sunning to the jacket at the spine. Includes 34 photographs of Slonimsky's family, friends, and musical luminaries. Pages: 263</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Facing the Night A Diary (1999-2005) and Musical Writings - Rorem, Ned
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00592"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00592</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2006  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket. Pages:  242 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Facing the Night A Diary (1999-2005) and Musical Writings</b><br/>
     Rorem, Ned<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Emeryville, CAShoemaker & Hoard2006

	<p>2006  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket. Pages:  242</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A. L. S. from French lyricist Pierre Jean de Beranger, 1821 - Pierre Jean de Beranger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03768"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03768</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One sheet of paper, approx. 6.25 x 8.25 in (15.5. x 21 cm), halved to make four pages).   Dated 23 June, 1821, the note contains de Beranger's thorough reply to an invitation from a Madame Clissot, in French. Old postal markings/stamps to the address panel.  Small tear to one corner, else fine.  Pierre-Jean de Béranger (19 August 1780-16 July 1857) was a prolific French poet and chansonnier (songwriter), who enjoyed great popularity and influence in France during his lifetime, but faded into obscurity in the decades following his death. He has been described as "the most popular French songwriter of all time" and "the first superstar of French popular music". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A. L. S. from French lyricist Pierre Jean de Beranger, 1821</b><br/>
     Pierre Jean de Beranger<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1821

	<p>One sheet of paper, approx. 6.25 x 8.25 in (15.5. x 21 cm), halved to make four pages).   Dated 23 June, 1821, the note contains de Beranger's thorough reply to an invitation from a Madame Clissot, in French. Old postal markings/stamps to the address panel.  Small tear to one corner, else fine.  Pierre-Jean de Béranger (19 August 1780-16 July 1857) was a prolific French poet and chansonnier (songwriter), who enjoyed great popularity and influence in France during his lifetime, but faded into obscurity in the decades following his death. He has been described as "the most popular French songwriter of all time" and "the first superstar of French popular music".</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Al Bernard's Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio, and Home Entertainment.  Book One. - Al Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04041"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04041</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1935 Softcover 4to, 81pp.  Colorful printed wrappers including photos of Bernard in and out of blackface.  Book of lyrics and musical score to Bernard's minstrel numbers.  In VG+ condition with old music seller's stamp on the cover along with a previous owner's signature.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04041.gif" width="480" height="640" alt="Al Bernard&#39;s Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio, and Home Entertainment.  Book One." title="Al Bernard&#39;s Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio, and Home Entertainment.  Book One." />

<p>     <b>Al Bernard's Complete Minstrel Folio for Stage, Radio, and Home Entertainment.  Book One.</b><br/>
     Al Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBibo-Lang, Inc.1935

	<p>1935 Softcover 4to, 81pp.  Colorful printed wrappers including photos of Bernard in and out of blackface.  Book of lyrics and musical score to Bernard's minstrel numbers.  In VG+ condition with old music seller's stamp on the cover along with a previous owner's signature.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cent cinquante pseaumes de David, mis en rime francoise... complete in 5 volumes - Paschal de L'Estocart;  Clement Marot;  Theodore de Beze; Hans Holliger;  Pierre Pidoux
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04380"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04380</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954 facsimile edition.  Five oblong hardcover 8vos, housed in original matching slipcase.  Vol. 1: Superius (167 p.),  Vol. 2: Tenor (121 p.),  Vol 3: Contratenor (168 p.),  Vol. 4: Bassus (153 p.),  Vol. 5: Quintapars (72 p.)  All volumes are VG+ to Near fine with sunning to the spine and light rubbing to spine ends.  Slipcase is VG- with areas of the joints exposed, light sunning.  A very rare set, replicating original 16th Century musical notation and in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04380.jpg" width="1024" height="956" alt="Cent cinquante pseaumes de David, mis en rime francoise... complete in 5 volumes" title="Cent cinquante pseaumes de David, mis en rime francoise... complete in 5 volumes" />

<p>     <b>Cent cinquante pseaumes de David, mis en rime francoise... complete in 5 volumes</b><br/>
     Paschal de L'Estocart;  Clement Marot;  Theodore de Beze; Hans Holliger;  Pierre Pidoux<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Basel Baerenreiter-Verlag1954

	<p>1954 facsimile edition.  Five oblong hardcover 8vos, housed in original matching slipcase.  Vol. 1: Superius (167 p.),  Vol. 2: Tenor (121 p.),  Vol 3: Contratenor (168 p.),  Vol. 4: Bassus (153 p.),  Vol. 5: Quintapars (72 p.)  All volumes are VG+ to Near fine with sunning to the spine and light rubbing to spine ends.  Slipcase is VG- with areas of the joints exposed, light sunning.  A very rare set, replicating original 16th Century musical notation and in very good condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tiz Uj Magyar Nota (New Hungarian Songs) - Miklos, Heltay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04460"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04460</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1940 Softcover 4to, &#91;8]p of new songs (sheet music), with lyrics, by this modern Hungarian composer.  VG+ with mild dusting to the upper edge of the cover; contents are clean and unmarked.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04460.gif" width="598" height="800" alt="Tiz Uj Magyar Nota (New Hungarian Songs)" title="Tiz Uj Magyar Nota (New Hungarian Songs)" />

<p>     <b>Tiz Uj Magyar Nota (New Hungarian Songs)</b><br/>
     Miklos, Heltay<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ca. 1940

	<p>ca. 1940 Softcover 4to, &#91;8]p of new songs (sheet music), with lyrics, by this modern Hungarian composer.  VG+ with mild dusting to the upper edge of the cover; contents are clean and unmarked.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Der Fuehrer's Face" Sheet Music from the Walt Disney Motion Picture - Wallace, Oliver
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04498"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04498</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1942.  Softcover 4to, 5pp.  Title song from Disney's anti-Nazi feature.  In very good condition with abrasion to the front cover, light general rubbing.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Collectible. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04498.jpg" width="448" height="600" alt="&quot;Der Fuehrer&#39;s Face&quot; Sheet Music from the Walt Disney Motion Picture" title="&quot;Der Fuehrer&#39;s Face&quot; Sheet Music from the Walt Disney Motion Picture" />

<p>     <b>"Der Fuehrer's Face" Sheet Music from the Walt Disney Motion Picture</b><br/>
     Wallace, Oliver<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSouthern Music Publishing Co.1942

	<p>First printing, 1942.  Softcover 4to, 5pp.  Title song from Disney's anti-Nazi feature.  In very good condition with abrasion to the front cover, light general rubbing.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Collectible.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Recent Music and Musicians as Described in the Diaries and Correspondence of Ignatz Moscheles - Moscheles, Ignatz; A. D. Coleridge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04809"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04809</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1889 Maroon cloth 8vo, 434pp.  Ex-library with the usual treatments: spine sticker, markings and pockets to front and rear endpapers, blindstamp to title page.  Otherwise good+ with light chipping to spinehead, mild shelfwear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Recent Music and Musicians as Described in the Diaries and Correspondence of Ignatz Moscheles</b><br/>
     Moscheles, Ignatz; A. D. Coleridge<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt1889

	<p>1889 Maroon cloth 8vo, 434pp.  Ex-library with the usual treatments: spine sticker, markings and pockets to front and rear endpapers, blindstamp to title page.  Otherwise good+ with light chipping to spinehead, mild shelfwear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Yale University School of Music Check-list of Western Instruments in the Collection of Musical Instruments.  Part I: Keyboard Instruments - Marcuse, Sibyl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04837"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04837</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958 Softcover 8vo, 30pp printed recto-only.  Catalogue of instruments, including lengthy descriptions of each.  Near fine with age toning to wrappers.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04837.jpg" width="679" height="1000" alt="Yale University School of Music Check-list of Western Instruments in the Collection of Musical Instruments.  Part I: Keyboard Instruments" title="Yale University School of Music Check-list of Western Instruments in the Collection of Musical Instruments.  Part I: Keyboard Instruments" />

<p>     <b>Yale University School of Music Check-list of Western Instruments in the Collection of Musical Instruments.  Part I: Keyboard Instruments</b><br/>
     Marcuse, Sibyl<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University1958

	<p>1958 Softcover 8vo, 30pp printed recto-only.  Catalogue of instruments, including lengthy descriptions of each.  Near fine with age toning to wrappers.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Little Book of Songs and Ballads, gathered from Ancient Musick Books, M.S. and Printed - Rimbault, E. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04883"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04883</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1851 Quarter deep green leather 8vo, 227 + 56pp.  Red paper covered boards, upper edge gilt.  Light rubbing to boards including slight loss at corners.  Very minor foxing to prelims, the bulk of the text being bright, clean and unmarked.  Previous owner's bookplates and pencilling to the front endpapers, else clean and unmarked.  From the collection of Bella Landauer, considered the "First Lady of Ephemera." Landauer amassed the largest collection of ephemera in the United States, including tradecards, advertising fans, valentines, almanacs, invitations, telegrams, lottery tickets, and more.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04883.jpg" width="600" height="1133" alt="A Little Book of Songs and Ballads, gathered from Ancient Musick Books, M.S. and Printed" title="A Little Book of Songs and Ballads, gathered from Ancient Musick Books, M.S. and Printed" />

<p>     <b>A Little Book of Songs and Ballads, gathered from Ancient Musick Books, M.S. and Printed</b><br/>
     Rimbault, E. F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Russell Smith1851

	<p>1851 Quarter deep green leather 8vo, 227 + 56pp.  Red paper covered boards, upper edge gilt.  Light rubbing to boards including slight loss at corners.  Very minor foxing to prelims, the bulk of the text being bright, clean and unmarked.  Previous owner's bookplates and pencilling to the front endpapers, else clean and unmarked.  From the collection of Bella Landauer, considered the "First Lady of Ephemera." Landauer amassed the largest collection of ephemera in the United States, including tradecards, advertising fans, valentines, almanacs, invitations, telegrams, lottery tickets, and more.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedie de la Musique et Dictionnaire du Conservatoire. Premiere Partie: Histoire de la Musique.  3 volumes: Italie - Allemagne, France - Belgique - Angleterre, Antiquite - Moyen Age - Lavignac, A; L.de la Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05059"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05059</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes, 1921.  Half leather tall 4to's.  Illustrated.  Marbled boards and endpapers.  Very good with rubbing wear to edges and joints.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Extra volumes may require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05059.jpg" width="950" height="1163" alt="Encyclopedie de la Musique et Dictionnaire du Conservatoire. Premiere Partie: Histoire de la Musique.  3 volumes: Italie - Allemagne, France - Belgique - Angleterre, Antiquite - Moyen Age" title="Encyclopedie de la Musique et Dictionnaire du Conservatoire. Premiere Partie: Histoire de la Musique.  3 volumes: Italie - Allemagne, France - Belgique - Angleterre, Antiquite - Moyen Age" />

<p>     <b>Encyclopedie de la Musique et Dictionnaire du Conservatoire. Premiere Partie: Histoire de la Musique.  3 volumes: Italie - Allemagne, France - Belgique - Angleterre, Antiquite - Moyen Age</b><br/>
     Lavignac, A; L.de la Laurence<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLibrarie Delagrave1921

	<p>3 volumes, 1921.  Half leather tall 4to's.  Illustrated.  Marbled boards and endpapers.  Very good with rubbing wear to edges and joints.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Extra volumes may require additional shipping.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Primer of Music, Being the First Steps in Musicianship.  For Students of the Pianoforte. - Mason, William; W. S. B. Mathews
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02279"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02279</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1894 Green boards, 8vo, 192pp.  In Very Good condition with rubbing wear to extremeties, nudging to the corners.  Text is illustrated with musical notation throughout.  Previous owner's signature appears faint on the cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Primer of Music, Being the First Steps in Musicianship.  For Students of the Pianoforte.</b><br/>
     Mason, William; W. S. B. Mathews<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CincinnatiJohn Church Co.1894

	<p>1894 Green boards, 8vo, 192pp.  In Very Good condition with rubbing wear to extremeties, nudging to the corners.  Text is illustrated with musical notation throughout.  Previous owner's signature appears faint on the cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cathedral Music: being a collection in score of the most valuable & useful compositions for that service by the several English masters of the seventeenth & eighteenth centuries.  Complete in 3 volumes - Arnold, Samuel; Edward F. Rimbault
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02542"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02542</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus,1843, though an earlier edition with slightly different name was published in 1790, compiled as a supplement to William Boyce's Cathedral music, 1760-1773.  This revised edition includes music for organs.  Three hardcover folios, 288p + 285p + 306p.  Each volume features engraved scores, along with biographical notes about the composers.  Title pages printed in red and black.  Half leather with cloth boards, marbled edges and enpapers.  With rubbing wear to the joints and corners, some straining to hinge (the rear board of volume I has been somewhat crudely reattached).  There is a tidemark and foxing to the title pages, though the remainder of the textblocks appear clean and unmarked.  A rare set, complete.  Additional volumes, will require extra shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02542.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Cathedral Music: being a collection in score of the most valuable &amp; useful compositions for that service by the several English masters of the seventeenth &amp; eighteenth centuries.  Complete in 3 volumes" title="Cathedral Music: being a collection in score of the most valuable &amp; useful compositions for that service by the several English masters of the seventeenth &amp; eighteenth centuries.  Complete in 3 volumes" />

<p>     <b>Cathedral Music: being a collection in score of the most valuable & useful compositions for that service by the several English masters of the seventeenth & eighteenth centuries.  Complete in 3 volumes</b><br/>
     Arnold, Samuel; Edward F. Rimbault<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonD'Almaine1843

	<p>First thus,1843, though an earlier edition with slightly different name was published in 1790, compiled as a supplement to William Boyce's Cathedral music, 1760-1773.  This revised edition includes music for organs.  Three hardcover folios, 288p + 285p + 306p.  Each volume features engraved scores, along with biographical notes about the composers.  Title pages printed in red and black.  Half leather with cloth boards, marbled edges and enpapers.  With rubbing wear to the joints and corners, some straining to hinge (the rear board of volume I has been somewhat crudely reattached).  There is a tidemark and foxing to the title pages, though the remainder of the textblocks appear clean and unmarked.  A rare set, complete.  Additional volumes, will require extra shipping.</p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Elisabeth Schwarzkopf - Alan Jefferson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03026"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03026</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Black cloth 8vo, 285pp.  With black and white illustrations.  Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Elisabeth Schwarzkopf</b><br/>
     Alan Jefferson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonNortheastern University Press1996

	<p>Hardcover.  Black cloth 8vo, 285pp.  With black and white illustrations.  Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nuove Conclusive Aggiunte Alla <Bibliografia del Petrucci> - Sartori, Claudio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03109"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03109</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1953 8vo, 176-210pp.  Bound in cloth, with original front wrapper.  Ex-library copy with usual stamps and marks.  Offprint.  Contents clean.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nuove Conclusive Aggiunte Alla <Bibliografia del Petrucci></b><br/>
     Sartori, Claudio<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FlorenceLeo. S. Olschki1953

	<p>1953 8vo, 176-210pp.  Bound in cloth, with original front wrapper.  Ex-library copy with usual stamps and marks.  Offprint.  Contents clean.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Natalicia Musicologica - Jeppesen, Knud
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03115"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03115</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1962 Softcover 4to, 318pp.  + with light shelfwear, bumping to yapps.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Text in English. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Natalicia Musicologica</b><br/>
     Jeppesen, Knud<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wilhelm Hansen et. al.1962

	<p>1962 Softcover 4to, 318pp.  + with light shelfwear, bumping to yapps.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Text in English.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogo Dei Manoscritti Musicali della Biblioteca Nazionale di Firenze - Becherini, Bianca
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03117"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03117</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1959 Tan cloth 4to, 177pp.  Fine.  Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Catalogo Dei Manoscritti Musicali della Biblioteca Nazionale di Firenze</b><br/>
     Becherini, Bianca<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaselBarenreiter Kassel1959

	<p>1959 Tan cloth 4to, 177pp.  Fine.  Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scott Joplin: Collected Piano Works.  Rags, Waltzes, Marches - Scott Joplin; Joseph F. Lamb; Arthur Marshall; Scott Hayden; Louis Chauvin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03118"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03118</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971 Softcover 4to, 305pp.  Scores with some facsimiles of original covers.  Near fine with slight age toning to covers.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Scott Joplin: Collected Piano Works.  Rags, Waltzes, Marches</b><br/>
     Scott Joplin; Joseph F. Lamb; Arthur Marshall; Scott Hayden; Louis Chauvin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe New York Public Library1971

	<p>1971 Softcover 4to, 305pp.  Scores with some facsimiles of original covers.  Near fine with slight age toning to covers.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Antonin Rejcha: The 19th Century / Das 19 Jahrhundert / Le 19e Siecle : 36 Fugen fur Klavier / 36 Fugues for the Piano / 36 fugues pour piano.  op. 36.  Heft 2. Vol. 2 Nos. XIV-XXIV - Rejcha, Antonin; Jan Sykora
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03120"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03120</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1973 Softcover 4to, 58pp.  With introductory essay in French, German and English.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Scarce score of the Czech composer's piano fugues.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Antonin Rejcha: The 19th Century / Das 19 Jahrhundert / Le 19e Siecle : 36 Fugen fur Klavier / 36 Fugues for the Piano / 36 fugues pour piano.  op. 36.  Heft 2. Vol. 2 Nos. XIV-XXIV</b><br/>
     Rejcha, Antonin; Jan Sykora<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CzechoslovakiaBarenreiter1973

	<p>1973 Softcover 4to, 58pp.  With introductory essay in French, German and English.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Scarce score of the Czech composer's piano fugues.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Musique a Paris Sous la Regne de Charles 1380-1422, 2e edition - Pirro, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03123"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03123</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958 Softcover 8vo, 36pp.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Text in French.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Musique a Paris Sous la Regne de Charles 1380-1422, 2e edition</b><br/>
     Pirro, Andre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>StrasbourgEditions P. H. Heitz1958

	<p>1958 Softcover 8vo, 36pp.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Text in French. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Einhundert Chinesische Volkslieder: Eine Anthologie - Helmut Schaffrath
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03222"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03222</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993 Softcover 8vo, 269pp.  Fine with clean, unmarked contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Einhundert Chinesische Volkslieder: Eine Anthologie</b><br/>
     Helmut Schaffrath<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinPeter Lang1993

	<p>1993 Softcover 8vo, 269pp.  Fine with clean, unmarked contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	100 Meisterchorale zum Studium und zur gottesdienstlichen Anwendung - Wolfram, Ernst H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03251"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03251</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1890s. Black cloth oblong 4to, 67pp.  Scarce book of German choral composition scores.  In good+ condition with slight bowing to the boards and dampstain tidemark to the foredge throughout the textblock.  Despite cosmetic issues, the volume remains firmly bound, with all contents clear and clean.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>100 Meisterchorale zum Studium und zur gottesdienstlichen Anwendung</b><br/>
     Wolfram, Ernst H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LeipzigC. G. Roder; Eigentum des VerlegersCA. 1890s

	<p>ca. 1890s. Black cloth oblong 4to, 67pp.  Scarce book of German choral composition scores.  In good+ condition with slight bowing to the boards and dampstain tidemark to the foredge throughout the textblock.  Despite cosmetic issues, the volume remains firmly bound, with all contents clear and clean.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Sacra Rappresentazione di Abram e d'Isaac - Belcari, Feo; Ildebrando Pizzetti
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03370"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03370</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931. 8vo, 200pp.  Green cloth flexi-boards with gilt stamped titling.  Near fine.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Musical score.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Sacra Rappresentazione di Abram e d'Isaac</b><br/>
     Belcari, Feo; Ildebrando Pizzetti<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MilanG. Ricordi1931

	<p>1931. 8vo, 200pp.  Green cloth flexi-boards with gilt stamped titling.  Near fine.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Musical score. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

