<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Military History Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Military History.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Military History"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T04:40:56Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Account of the Participation and Activities of the 796th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion (Self-Propelled) in the European Theater of Operations World War II, Supplement "A" - Walker, John R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009488"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009488</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Stapled wraps, 25+ pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with a bit of soiling or discoloration.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Account of the Participation and Activities of the 796th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion (Self-Propelled) in the European Theater of Operations World War II, Supplement "A"</b><br/>
     Walker, John R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WhitestoneTrack Tracings Jr. Press1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Stapled wraps, 25+ pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with a bit of soiling or discoloration. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1940 Lucky Bag: Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen - United States Naval Academy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077383"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077383</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1940. Hardcover. Folio. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine. Clean contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1940 Lucky Bag: Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen</b><br/>
     United States Naval Academy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Annapolis, MDUnited States Naval Academy1940

	<p>1940. Hardcover. Folio. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine. Clean contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1938 Lucky Bag: Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen - United States Naval Academy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077382"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077382</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1938. Hardcover. Folio. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine. Clean contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1938 Lucky Bag: Annual of the Regiment of Midshipmen</b><br/>
     United States Naval Academy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Annapolis, MDUnited States Naval Academy1938

	<p>1938. Hardcover. Folio. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine. Clean contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lowland Scots Regiments: Their Origin, Character and Services Previous to the Great War of 1914 - Maxwell, Herbert (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077374"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077374</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1918, First Edition. Hardcover, large 4to., red cloth, gilt title. Tipped-in color frontis plus 12 other illustrations. Very Good copy. Spine sunned; top edge of both boards sunned as well; light cornerwear. Clean and unmarked contents. Strong binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077374.jpg" width="700" height="859" alt="The Lowland Scots Regiments: Their Origin, Character and Services Previous to the Great War of 1914" title="The Lowland Scots Regiments: Their Origin, Character and Services Previous to the Great War of 1914" />

<p>     <b>The Lowland Scots Regiments: Their Origin, Character and Services Previous to the Great War of 1914</b><br/>
     Maxwell, Herbert (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GlasgowJames Maclehose and Sons1918

	<p>1918, First Edition. Hardcover, large 4to., red cloth, gilt title. Tipped-in color frontis plus 12 other illustrations. Very Good copy. Spine sunned; top edge of both boards sunned as well; light cornerwear. Clean and unmarked contents. Strong binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ghost of Bataan Speaks - Abraham, Abie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009442"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009442</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 244 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature and faint blindstamp on the half-title page, soil and discoloration to the page-edges, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing, creasing, and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of loss at the tips.   Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed by Abraham on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009442.jpg" width="600" height="744" alt="Ghost of Bataan Speaks" title="Ghost of Bataan Speaks" />

<p>     <b>Ghost of Bataan Speaks</b><br/>
     Abraham, Abie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkVantage Press1971

	<p>Signed first edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 244 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature and faint blindstamp on the half-title page, soil and discoloration to the page-edges, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing, creasing, and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of loss at the tips.   Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed by Abraham on the front flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Czar and Sultan: The Adventures of a British Lad in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78 - Forbes, Archibald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077361"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077361</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1894, First Edition. 381 pp. Hardcover, original maroon cloth with illustration in silver, green and black. Illustrated. Very Good copy. Slight lean tot spine; light wear to extremities of the binding; previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; frontis neatly reinserted with cloth tape; clean and unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077361.jpg" width="700" height="838" alt="Czar and Sultan: The Adventures of a British Lad in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78" title="Czar and Sultan: The Adventures of a British Lad in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78" />

<p>     <b>Czar and Sultan: The Adventures of a British Lad in the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-78</b><br/>
     Forbes, Archibald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's1894

	<p>1894, First Edition. 381 pp. Hardcover, original maroon cloth with illustration in silver, green and black. Illustrated. Very Good copy. Slight lean tot spine; light wear to extremities of the binding; previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; frontis neatly reinserted with cloth tape; clean and unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Investigation of the Pearl Harbor Attack: Report of the Joint Committee on the Investigation of the Pearl Harbor Attack Congress of the United States, Pursuant to S. Con. Res. 27, 79th Congress - Congress of the United States; (Pearl Harbor; World War II)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077347"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077347</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994, Softcover. 532 pp. A facsimile reprint of the 1946 report. Very Good. Clean text; reading creases to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Investigation of the Pearl Harbor Attack: Report of the Joint Committee on the Investigation of the Pearl Harbor Attack Congress of the United States, Pursuant to S. Con. Res. 27, 79th Congress</b><br/>
     Congress of the United States; (Pearl Harbor; World War II)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Laguna Hills, CAAegean Park Press1994

	<p>1994, Softcover. 532 pp. A facsimile reprint of the 1946 report. Very Good. Clean text; reading creases to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Army for Empire: The United States Army in the Spanish-American War - Cosmas, Graham A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015109"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015109</id>
   <updated>2013-06-02T16:11:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing with supplemental materials, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 349pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Army for Empire: The United States Army in the Spanish-American War</b><br/>
     Cosmas, Graham A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shippensburg, PAWhite Mane Publishing1994

	<p>Second printing with supplemental materials, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 349pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Dishonoured": The "Colonels' Surrender" at St. Quentin, The Retreat from Mons, August 1914 - Scott, Peter T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015115"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015115</id>
   <updated>2013-06-02T16:11:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 90pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of rubbing and general shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>"Dishonoured": The "Colonels' Surrender" at St. Quentin, The Retreat from Mons, August 1914</b><br/>
     Scott, Peter T.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTom Donovan1994

	<p>First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 90pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of rubbing and general shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Trent Affair: A Diplomatic Crisis - Ferris, Norman B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015117"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015117</id>
   <updated>2013-06-02T16:11:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 280pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked with top edge of textblock remainder spotted.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Trent Affair: A Diplomatic Crisis</b><br/>
     Ferris, Norman B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Knoxville, TNUniversity of Tennessee Press1977

	<p>First edition, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 280pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked with top edge of textblock remainder spotted.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The War With Mexico, Complete in 2 volumes - Smith, Justin H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015090"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015090</id>
   <updated>2013-06-01T17:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963 reprint.  Two green cloth hardcover 8vo's, 572 + 620pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine with minor shelfwear and light soil to the lower edge of volume II.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The War With Mexico, Complete in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Smith, Justin H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gloucester, MAPeter Smith1963

	<p>1963 reprint.  Two green cloth hardcover 8vo's, 572 + 620pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine with minor shelfwear and light soil to the lower edge of volume II.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crucible of Empire The Spanish-American War & Its Aftermath - Bradford, James C. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015094"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015094</id>
   <updated>2013-06-01T17:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1993.  Hardcover cloth 8vo, 270pp.  Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Crucible of Empire The Spanish-American War & Its Aftermath</b><br/>
     Bradford, James C. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AnnapolisNaval Institute Press1993

	<p>First printing, 1993.  Hardcover cloth 8vo, 270pp.  Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	War Papers, being papers read before the Commandery of the State of Michigan.  Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the Unites States Volume II - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015095"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015095</id>
   <updated>2013-06-01T17:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993 reprint.  Blue cloth hardcover 8vo, 325pp.  Volume 51 of a larger series.  Near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>War Papers, being papers read before the Commandery of the State of Michigan.  Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the Unites States Volume II</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wilmington, NCBroadfoot Publishing1993

	<p>1993 reprint.  Blue cloth hardcover 8vo, 325pp.  Volume 51 of a larger series.  Near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Rogers Rangers, Volume 1: The Beginnings, Jan 1755 - April 6, 1758 - Loescher, Burt Garfield; Loescher, Helene (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077289"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077289</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 1 only. 1946, First Edition. One of 1500 copies, signed and numbered by the author. 438 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, title label. Fold-out map endpapers. Color frontis and 2 other color plates, plus black and white illustrations. Evidence of a removed bookplate on the blank side of the front map endpaper; otherwise a Fine, clean, square copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077289.jpg" width="700" height="818" alt="The History of Rogers Rangers, Volume 1: The Beginnings, Jan 1755 - April 6, 1758" title="The History of Rogers Rangers, Volume 1: The Beginnings, Jan 1755 - April 6, 1758" />

<p>     <b>The History of Rogers Rangers, Volume 1: The Beginnings, Jan 1755 - April 6, 1758</b><br/>
     Loescher, Burt Garfield; Loescher, Helene (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoPublished by the author1946

	<p>Volume 1 only. 1946, First Edition. One of 1500 copies, signed and numbered by the author. 438 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, title label. Fold-out map endpapers. Color frontis and 2 other color plates, plus black and white illustrations. Evidence of a removed bookplate on the blank side of the front map endpaper; otherwise a Fine, clean, square copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leavenworth Papers No. 9  - Defending the Driniumor:Covering Force Operations in Newq Guinea, 1944 (February 1984) - Drea, Edward J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001501"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001501</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1984 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Leavenworth Papers No. 9  - Defending the Driniumor:Covering Force Operations in Newq Guinea, 1944 (February 1984)</b><br/>
     Drea, Edward J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fort Leavenworth, KansasCombat Studies Institute, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College1984

	<p>1984 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Scapegoats: A Defense of Kimmel and Short at Pearl Harbor - Beach, Edward L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001543"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001543</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Scapegoats: A Defense of Kimmel and Short at Pearl Harbor</b><br/>
     Beach, Edward L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Annapolis, MArylandNaval Institute Press1995

	<p>1995  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leavenworth Papers No. 2 - Nomonhan: Japanese-Soviet Tactical Combat, 1939 (January 1981) - Drea, Edward J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001500"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001500</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Leavenworth Papers No. 2 - Nomonhan: Japanese-Soviet Tactical Combat, 1939 (January 1981)</b><br/>
     Drea, Edward J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fort Leavenworth, KansasCombat Studies Institute, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College1981

	<p>1981  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Don Troiani's Soldiers of the American Revolution (SIGNED) - Troiani, Don; Kochan, James L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015022"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015022</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED BY DON TROIANI. First Edition, First Printing. c.2007. Hardcover. 4to. 182pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Don Troiani's Soldiers of the American Revolution (SIGNED)</b><br/>
     Troiani, Don; Kochan, James L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mechanicsburg, PAStackpole Books2007

	<p>SIGNED BY DON TROIANI. First Edition, First Printing. c.2007. Hardcover. 4to. 182pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	America's Parallel - Sandusky, Michael C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25354"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25354</id>
   <updated>2013-05-28T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 420pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small closed tears, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>America's Parallel</b><br/>
     Sandusky, Michael C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Alexandria, VAOld Dominion Press1983

	<p>First printing, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 420pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small closed tears, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nelson's Navy - The Ships, Men and Organisation, 1793-1815 (SIGNED) - Lavery, Brian ; O'Brian, Patrick (foreword)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014953"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014953</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED BY BRIAN LAVERY. Revised Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. 4to. 352pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, mild soil along top edge of text block. Light general wear to dustjacket, rubbing / light wear to spine-ends, very mild soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nelson's Navy - The Ships, Men and Organisation, 1793-1815 (SIGNED)</b><br/>
     Lavery, Brian ; O'Brian, Patrick (foreword)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonConway Maritime Press Ltd1990

	<p>SIGNED BY BRIAN LAVERY. Revised Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. 4to. 352pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, mild soil along top edge of text block. Light general wear to dustjacket, rubbing / light wear to spine-ends, very mild soil. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Yom Kippur War 1973 (1):  The Golan Heights (Campaign 118) - Dunstan, Simon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001453"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001453</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Yom Kippur War 1973 (1):  The Golan Heights (Campaign 118)</b><br/>
     Dunstan, Simon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOsprey Publishing2003

	<p>2003  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Warfare in Ancient Greece - Ducrey, Pierre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001464"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001464</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986   Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name to the front paste down . In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Warfare in Ancient Greece</b><br/>
     Ducrey, Pierre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkShocken Books1986

	<p>1986   Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name to the front paste down . In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Elizabeth's Army - Cruichshank, C.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001423"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001423</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1966, Revised Second Edition.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Elizabeth's Army</b><br/>
     Cruichshank, C.G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford, Clarendon Press1966

	<p>1966, Revised Second Edition.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Annals of the Army of the Cumberland: Comprising Biographies... also its Police Record... - "An Officer"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05299"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05299</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1864 Brown cloth 8vo, 671pp.  In good- condition only with half inch loss to spine ends, as well as cracking to the cloth.  Binding remains tight and firm, an excellent reference copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Annals of the Army of the Cumberland: Comprising Biographies... also its Police Record...</b><br/>
     "An Officer"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott1864

	<p>1864 Brown cloth 8vo, 671pp.  In good- condition only with half inch loss to spine ends, as well as cracking to the cloth.  Binding remains tight and firm, an excellent reference copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of Military Goods for Sale by Francis Bannerman, 1907-1910 - Bannerman, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05252"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05252</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bound volume of military goods catalogues 1907-1910.  Bound in dark greem buckram, 4to.  Copiously illustrated with pictures of canons, guns, bullets, cross bows, hats, spears, and just about every imaginable necessity.  The July, 1907 catalogue is 260pp.  With 1909 Supplement to the 1907 Catalogue, 32pp., and the May 1910 Catalogue, 294-343pp.  A handsome copy with light occasional soil to pages, minor trimming that does not affect text.  Generally VG+ with only minor rubbing to the corners of the boards.  Scarce catalogues, well-illustrated.  Bookplate to front pastedown, else unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05252.jpg" width="600" height="766" alt="Catalogue of Military Goods for Sale by Francis Bannerman, 1907-1910" title="Catalogue of Military Goods for Sale by Francis Bannerman, 1907-1910" />

<p>     <b>Catalogue of Military Goods for Sale by Francis Bannerman, 1907-1910</b><br/>
     Bannerman, Francis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrancis Bannerman1907-1910

	<p>Bound volume of military goods catalogues 1907-1910.  Bound in dark greem buckram, 4to.  Copiously illustrated with pictures of canons, guns, bullets, cross bows, hats, spears, and just about every imaginable necessity.  The July, 1907 catalogue is 260pp.  With 1909 Supplement to the 1907 Catalogue, 32pp., and the May 1910 Catalogue, 294-343pp.  A handsome copy with light occasional soil to pages, minor trimming that does not affect text.  Generally VG+ with only minor rubbing to the corners of the boards.  Scarce catalogues, well-illustrated.  Bookplate to front pastedown, else unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Literary Journey Through Wartime Britain - Ward, A. C.; Frederick T. Chapman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009101"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009101</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1943.  Cloth hardcover in slipcase, 95 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good slipcase, owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, slipcase with some rubbing or wear to the tips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Literary Journey Through Wartime Britain</b><br/>
     Ward, A. C.; Frederick T. Chapman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1943

	<p>First edition, 1943.  Cloth hardcover in slipcase, 95 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good slipcase, owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, slipcase with some rubbing or wear to the tips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Patton and His Third Army - Wallace, Brenton G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25187"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25187</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 232pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out map at rear.  Book VG with mild soil and wear to boards and spine, rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Patton and His Third Army</b><br/>
     Wallace, Brenton G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harrisburg, PAMilitary Service Publishing Company1946

	<p>First edition, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 232pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out map at rear.  Book VG with mild soil and wear to boards and spine, rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The U.S. Army in the Occupation of Germany 1944-1946 (Army Historical Series) - Ziemke, Earl F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25190"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25190</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1975, hardcover, large octavo, 477pp., illustrated in b&w + color fold out map at rear.  Book near fine with handsome gilt decoration to front board, gilt spine titles slightly dulled, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The U.S. Army in the Occupation of Germany 1944-1946 (Army Historical Series)</b><br/>
     Ziemke, Earl F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCCenter of Military History, United States Army1975

	<p>Stated first printing, 1975, hardcover, large octavo, 477pp., illustrated in b&w + color fold out map at rear.  Book near fine with handsome gilt decoration to front board, gilt spine titles slightly dulled, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English Castles  - Brown, R. Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001348"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001348</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970, Edition not stated. Hardcover in Near Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>English Castles </b><br/>
     Brown, R. Allen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChancellor Press1970

	<p>1970, Edition not stated. Hardcover in Near Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	General Turner Ashby and Stonewall's Valley Campaign - Bushong, Millard K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014835"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014835</id>
   <updated>2013-05-12T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author!  Reprint, 1992, hardcover, octavo, 261pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of general shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>General Turner Ashby and Stonewall's Valley Campaign</b><br/>
     Bushong, Millard K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Waynesboro, VAThe McClung Companies1992

	<p>Inscribed by the author!  Reprint, 1992, hardcover, octavo, 261pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of general shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Guide to the Western Pacific: For the Use of the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps of the United States of America--CinCPOA Bulletin No. 126-44 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014838"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014838</id>
   <updated>2013-05-12T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1945, paperback, octavo, 140pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book VG with general wear, toning, and mild soil to wrap, stapled binding tight, previous owner's signature to full-title, foxing to endpapers, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Guide to the Western Pacific: For the Use of the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps of the United States of America--CinCPOA Bulletin No. 126-44</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>no placeCinCPac1945

	<p>Second edition, 1945, paperback, octavo, 140pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book VG with general wear, toning, and mild soil to wrap, stapled binding tight, previous owner's signature to full-title, foxing to endpapers, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Masters of Mobile Warfare - Colby, Elbridge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25129"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25129</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1943, hardcover, octavo, 155pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing and general wear to boards and spine, spine sunned, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked with several pages showing creasing to bottom corner, toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Masters of Mobile Warfare</b><br/>
     Colby, Elbridge<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1943

	<p>First edition, 1943, hardcover, octavo, 155pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing and general wear to boards and spine, spine sunned, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked with several pages showing creasing to bottom corner, toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Flight of Diamonds: The Story of Broome's War and the Carnot Bay Diamonds - Tyler, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001282"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001282</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T15:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987, edition not stated. Harcover in Near Fine condition, showing the lightest self wear, and very light sunning to the spine. Signed by the author to the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Flight of Diamonds: The Story of Broome's War and the Carnot Bay Diamonds</b><br/>
     Tyler, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Carlisle, Western AustraliaHesperian Press1987

	<p>1987, edition not stated. Harcover in Near Fine condition, showing the lightest self wear, and very light sunning to the spine. Signed by the author to the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Crusader Castles  - Fedden, Robin; Thomson, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001259"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001259</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957, Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. The price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Crusader Castles </b><br/>
     Fedden, Robin; Thomson, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1957

	<p>1957, Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. The price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Military Journal during the American Revolutionary War, from 1775 to 1788; describing The Events and Transactions of this Period, with numerous Historical Facts and Anecdotes, to which is added, an appendix, containing Biographical Sketches of Several General Officers - Thacher, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077157"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077157</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T15:20:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1854, Third edition. 494 pp., plus ads. Engraved frontis plus other illustrations throughout. Hardcover, original full calf and leather title label. Good copy. Inner hinges reinforced with tape; both boards attached by ties only; loss to leather at spine ends. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. A solid reference copy or candidate for rebinding. HOWES T149. Book now housed in a mylar sleeve. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077157.jpg" width="700" height="823" alt="Military Journal during the American Revolutionary War, from 1775 to 1788; describing The Events and Transactions of this Period, with numerous Historical Facts and Anecdotes, to which is added, an appendix, containing Biographical Sketches of Several General Officers" title="Military Journal during the American Revolutionary War, from 1775 to 1788; describing The Events and Transactions of this Period, with numerous Historical Facts and Anecdotes, to which is added, an appendix, containing Biographical Sketches of Several General Officers" />

<p>     <b>Military Journal during the American Revolutionary War, from 1775 to 1788; describing The Events and Transactions of this Period, with numerous Historical Facts and Anecdotes, to which is added, an appendix, containing Biographical Sketches of Several General Officers</b><br/>
     Thacher, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HartfordSilas Andrus and Son1854

	<p>1854, Third edition. 494 pp., plus ads. Engraved frontis plus other illustrations throughout. Hardcover, original full calf and leather title label. Good copy. Inner hinges reinforced with tape; both boards attached by ties only; loss to leather at spine ends. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. A solid reference copy or candidate for rebinding. HOWES T149. Book now housed in a mylar sleeve.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Soldier's Pocket-Book - (Civil War, Prayer Book; Presbyterian Board of Publication)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077142"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077142</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1861. Softcover in thick cloth wraps, gilt title. 12mo. (3x4.5 inches). 64 pp., plus calendar for 1862. Very Good copy: light fraying along the edges of the wraps; ink notes on the title page and calendar, the rest of the text is unmarked, but most of the pages are lightly stained. Comprises hymns, psalms and advice for soldiers (Soldiers should resist all the enticements of sin; Soldiers should read the bible often, etc.). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077142.jpg" width="700" height="1026" alt="The Soldier&#39;s Pocket-Book" title="The Soldier&#39;s Pocket-Book" />

<p>     <b>The Soldier's Pocket-Book</b><br/>
     (Civil War, Prayer Book; Presbyterian Board of Publication)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPresbyterian Board of Publication1861

	<p>1861. Softcover in thick cloth wraps, gilt title. 12mo. (3x4.5 inches). 64 pp., plus calendar for 1862. Very Good copy: light fraying along the edges of the wraps; ink notes on the title page and calendar, the rest of the text is unmarked, but most of the pages are lightly stained. Comprises hymns, psalms and advice for soldiers (Soldiers should resist all the enticements of sin; Soldiers should read the bible often, etc.).</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Patriotic Eloquence: Relating to the Spanish-American War and its Issues - Fulton, Robert I. and Thomas Trueblood
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077135"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077135</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903, later edition. 364 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to the spine ends; one small dent to the middle of the spine. Otherwise a sharp, clean, tight copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Patriotic Eloquence: Relating to the Spanish-American War and its Issues</b><br/>
     Fulton, Robert I. and Thomas Trueblood<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1903

	<p>1903, later edition. 364 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to the spine ends; one small dent to the middle of the spine. Otherwise a sharp, clean, tight copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ironclad of the Roanoke: Gilbert Elliott's Albemarle - Elliott, Robert G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24956"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24956</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 372pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to bottom of spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear and rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ironclad of the Roanoke: Gilbert Elliott's Albemarle</b><br/>
     Elliott, Robert G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Shippensburg, PAWhite Mane Publishing Company1994

	<p>First edition, 1994, hardcover, octavo, 372pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to bottom of spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear and rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Semper Fidelis: The Saga of the "Navvies"  (1924 to 1948) - Hancock, H.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014625"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014625</id>
   <updated>2013-04-28T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1949, octavo, 140pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild shelfwear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and toning.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Semper Fidelis: The Saga of the "Navvies"  (1924 to 1948)</b><br/>
     Hancock, H.E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe General Steam Navigation Co.1949

	<p>Hardcover, 1949, octavo, 140pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild shelfwear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and toning.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fighting 36th - A Pictorial History of the 36th "Texas" Infantry Division - Huff, Richard A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014523"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014523</id>
   <updated>2013-04-18T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1946. Decorative cloth. 4to. 150pp. Illus. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, light wear to spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Fighting 36th - A Pictorial History of the 36th "Texas" Infantry Division</b><br/>
     Huff, Richard A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Austin, TXThe 36th Division Association1946

	<p>Hardcover. c.1946. Decorative cloth. 4to. 150pp. Illus. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, light wear to spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I Flew for the Fuhrer: The Story of a German Fighter Pilot - Knoke, Heinz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24789"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24789</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 213pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild soil to spine and rear board, hint of edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with rubbing, toning, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, faint dampstain to bottom edge of rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I Flew for the Fuhrer: The Story of a German Fighter Pilot</b><br/>
     Knoke, Heinz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company1957

	<p>Reprint, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 213pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild soil to spine and rear board, hint of edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with rubbing, toning, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, faint dampstain to bottom edge of rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret War in the Sudan: 1955-1972 - O'Ballance, Edgar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24782"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24782</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 174pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Secret War in the Sudan: 1955-1972</b><br/>
     O'Ballance, Edgar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hamden, CTArchon Books1977

	<p>First American edition, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 174pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict - Hickey, Donald R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24772"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24772</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1989, hardcover, octavo, 457pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The War of 1812: A Forgotten Conflict</b><br/>
     Hickey, Donald R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Urbana, ILUniversity Of Illinois Press1989

	<p>First edition, 1989, hardcover, octavo, 457pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	 Individual and Collective Responsibility: The Massacre at My Lai - French, Peter A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00928"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00928</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T14:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972, Edition not stated. Softcover in Very Good+ condition, with highlighting tot he contents page, else clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b> Individual and Collective Responsibility: The Massacre at My Lai</b><br/>
     French, Peter A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeSchenkman Publishing Co.1972

	<p>1972, Edition not stated. Softcover in Very Good+ condition, with highlighting tot he contents page, else clean and tight.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	21 Stayed: The Story of the American GI's Who Chose Communist China--Who They Were and Why They Stayed - Pasley, Virginia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24758"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24758</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T14:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1955, octavo, 248pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with foxing, mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, sun to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>21 Stayed: The Story of the American GI's Who Chose Communist China--Who They Were and Why They Stayed</b><br/>
     Pasley, Virginia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Cudahy1955

	<p>Hardcover, 1955, octavo, 248pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with foxing, mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, sun to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Amateurs, to Arms!  A Military History of the War of 1812  - Elting, John R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24740"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24740</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 353pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Amateurs, to Arms!  A Military History of the War of 1812 </b><br/>
     Elting, John R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chapel Hill, NCAlgonquin Books1991

	<p>Stated first printing, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 353pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Horrido!  Fighter Aces of the Luftwaffe - Constable, Trevor J. and Raymond F. Toliver
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24739"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24739</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1968, octavo, 348pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes some small tears, rubbing, soil, and toning, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Horrido!  Fighter Aces of the Luftwaffe</b><br/>
     Constable, Trevor J. and Raymond F. Toliver<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonArthur Barker1968

	<p>Hardcover, 1968, octavo, 348pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes some small tears, rubbing, soil, and toning, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise And Fall Of British Naval Mastery - Kennedy, Paul M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24738"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24738</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1983, octavo, 405pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with faint creasing to spine, mild toning to spine and rear panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to inside of front panel, otherwise clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rise And Fall Of British Naval Mastery</b><br/>
     Kennedy, Paul M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1983

	<p>Paperback, 1983, octavo, 405pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with faint creasing to spine, mild toning to spine and rear panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to inside of front panel, otherwise clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise of American Air Power: The Creation of Armageddon - Sherry, Michael S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24730"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24730</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1987, hardcover, large octavo, 435pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with rubbing, toning to rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rise of American Air Power: The Creation of Armageddon</b><br/>
     Sherry, Michael S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1987

	<p>First printing, 1987, hardcover, large octavo, 435pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with rubbing, toning to rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Airpower - Williams, Al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24729"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24729</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1940, hardcover, octavo, 433pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked otherwise.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a small closed tear to spine head, rubbing, toning to spine and rear panel, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Airpower</b><br/>
     Williams, Al<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann1940

	<p>First edition, 1940, hardcover, octavo, 433pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked otherwise.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a small closed tear to spine head, rubbing, toning to spine and rear panel, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

