<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literature Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Literature.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Literature"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T18:18:17Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Writing in English - Iyengar, K.R. Srinivasa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25640"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25640</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1962, octavo, 440pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with toning to cloth boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ poor with most of front panel missing, tearing and toning to what remains. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Indian Writing in English</b><br/>
     Iyengar, K.R. Srinivasa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAsia Publishing House1962

	<p>Hardcover, 1962, octavo, 440pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with toning to cloth boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ poor with most of front panel missing, tearing and toning to what remains.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Struggle, Book One - Knausgaard, Karl Ove; Bartlett, Don (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077403"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077403</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2012, First Edition in English. Softcover. 430 pp. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>My Struggle, Book One</b><br/>
     Knausgaard, Karl Ove; Bartlett, Don (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NYArchipelago Books2012

	<p>2012, First Edition in English. Softcover. 430 pp. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Siddhartha - Hesse, Hermann; Hilda Rosner, trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009520"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009520</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T17:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth clothbound printing.  Cloth-backed pictorial boards in pictorial slipcase, 122 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good slipcase, some wear to the front flyleaf, owner's signature on the front flyleaf and blindstamp on half-title, light soiling or discoloration to the slipcase, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of the slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Siddhartha</b><br/>
     Hesse, Hermann; Hilda Rosner, trans.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1951

	<p>Fifth clothbound printing.  Cloth-backed pictorial boards in pictorial slipcase, 122 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good slipcase, some wear to the front flyleaf, owner's signature on the front flyleaf and blindstamp on half-title, light soiling or discoloration to the slipcase, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of the slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Webster & Tourneur (The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists series) - Symonds, John Addington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25610"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25610</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1893, octavo, 432pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with mild rubbing and soil to boards and spine, handsome decoration to front board and spine, mild edgewear, binding tight, text has a few instances of erasable pencil marginalia.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Webster & Tourneur (The Best Plays of the Old Dramatists series)</b><br/>
     Symonds, John Addington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonT. Fisher Unwin1893

	<p>Hardcover, 1893, octavo, 432pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with mild rubbing and soil to boards and spine, handsome decoration to front board and spine, mild edgewear, binding tight, text has a few instances of erasable pencil marginalia.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Octopus: A Story of California - Norris, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25614"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25614</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1901, hardcover, octavo, 652pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, rubbing, soil to rear board, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, front endpapers have soil, front inner hinge cracking at full-title, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Fantastic socialist novel! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B25614.jpg" width="600" height="782" alt="The Octopus: A Story of California" title="The Octopus: A Story of California" />

<p>     <b>The Octopus: A Story of California</b><br/>
     Norris, Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday, Page & Co.1901

	<p>First printing, 1901, hardcover, octavo, 652pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, rubbing, soil to rear board, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, front endpapers have soil, front inner hinge cracking at full-title, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Fantastic socialist novel!</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque - France, Anatole
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25637"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25637</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1923, hardcover, octavo, 275pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing, mild edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque</b><br/>
     France, Anatole<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane1923

	<p>Reprint, 1923, hardcover, octavo, 275pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing, mild edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Otway - Noel, Roden
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25634"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25634</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1888, octavo, 392pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing and mild general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, mild foxing to endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Thomas Otway</b><br/>
     Noel, Roden<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonVizetelly & Co.1888

	<p>Hardcover, 1888, octavo, 392pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing and mild general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, mild foxing to endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ivan Turgenev: Literary Reminiscences and Autobiographical Fragments - Turgenev, Ivan, David Magarshack (trans.), and Edmund Wilson (essay)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25618"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25618</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1958. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 309 pp. A very good + copy in a very good + with signature to front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ivan Turgenev: Literary Reminiscences and Autobiographical Fragments</b><br/>
     Turgenev, Ivan, David Magarshack (trans.), and Edmund Wilson (essay)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus, Giroux1958

	<p>First printing, 1958. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 309 pp. A very good + copy in a very good + with signature to front flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales - Gilbert, W.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25615"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25615</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1892, octavo, 366pp., not illustrated.  Book good with rubbing, soil, and general wear to boards and spine, binding has been expertly repaired, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text otherwise unmarked but toned and mildly foxed.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Foggerty's Fairy and Other Tales</b><br/>
     Gilbert, W.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Routledge and Sons1892

	<p>Hardcover, 1892, octavo, 366pp., not illustrated.  Book good with rubbing, soil, and general wear to boards and spine, binding has been expertly repaired, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text otherwise unmarked but toned and mildly foxed.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Hannah More, Vol. II: Coelebs in Search of a Wife, Essays on Various Subjects, Moriana - More, Hannah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009503"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009503</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:31:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1836.  Rebound in cloth-backed boards, 428 pp. + ads., engraved titlepage in addition to typical titlepage, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, old bookplate on the front pastedown, foxing or discoloration to the pages, minor soiling and discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Works of Hannah More, Vol. II: Coelebs in Search of a Wife, Essays on Various Subjects, Moriana</b><br/>
     More, Hannah<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1836

	<p>First edition, 1836.  Rebound in cloth-backed boards, 428 pp. + ads., engraved titlepage in addition to typical titlepage, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, old bookplate on the front pastedown, foxing or discoloration to the pages, minor soiling and discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Meat - Steele, Wilbur Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001804"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001804</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T15:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928, Advance copy. Later reprinted under the title 'The Third Generation' in 1929. In Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Meat</b><br/>
     Steele, Wilbur Daniel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1928

	<p>1928, Advance copy. Later reprinted under the title 'The Third Generation' in 1929. In Very Good condition, with light shelf wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Eustace Diamonds - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015273"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015273</id>
   <updated>2013-06-16T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1872, hardcover, octavo, 351pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing toning and soil to boards and spine, edgewear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout, one spot of off-setting in text caused by leaf.  No DJ, though in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Eustace Diamonds</b><br/>
     Trollope, Anthony<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1872

	<p>First American edition, 1872, hardcover, octavo, 351pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing toning and soil to boards and spine, edgewear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout, one spot of off-setting in text caused by leaf.  No DJ, though in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Life on the Mississippi - Twain, Mark / Samuel L. Clemens
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015261"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015261</id>
   <updated>2013-06-15T17:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, later issue 1883, without the in-text engraving on p. 441 showing the author's head in flames on an urn, 'St. Charles Hotel' on p. 443. VG tight copy with minor wear to spine ends and corners, front inner hinge nice and tight, rear inner hinge expertly strengthened, owner's name and date (1883) on flyleaf, contents VG with usual age toning. Altogether a handsome collectible copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015261.jpg" width="600" height="789" alt="Life on the Mississippi" title="Life on the Mississippi" />

<p>     <b>Life on the Mississippi</b><br/>
     Twain, Mark / Samuel L. Clemens<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonOsgood1883

	<p>First edition, later issue 1883, without the in-text engraving on p. 441 showing the author's head in flames on an urn, 'St. Charles Hotel' on p. 443. VG tight copy with minor wear to spine ends and corners, front inner hinge nice and tight, rear inner hinge expertly strengthened, owner's name and date (1883) on flyleaf, contents VG with usual age toning. Altogether a handsome collectible copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thoreau's Works, 7  volumes 1879: A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, Walden, The Maine Woods, A Yankee in Canada, Excursions, Cape Cod, Letters - Thoreau, Henry David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015262"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015262</id>
   <updated>2013-06-15T17:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 volumes, complete, 1879 printing. 8vo, in original terracotta cloth gilt, very good tight copies. Each book has a little bit of wear to spine ends, chocolate endpapers very tight, hinges find, a handsome set, and each bears the small name stamp of C. W. Chase on the flyleaf, first blank, second blank and title page. Thoreau's works were expanded to 11 volumes with the publication of his journals (divided by season) and then expanded still further, but this represents the first collected edition of his works. RARE on the market, and unclear from OCLC whether any libraries have the complete set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015262.jpg" width="600" height="591" alt="Thoreau&#39;s Works, 7  volumes 1879: A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, Walden, The Maine Woods, A Yankee in Canada, Excursions, Cape Cod, Letters" title="Thoreau&#39;s Works, 7  volumes 1879: A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, Walden, The Maine Woods, A Yankee in Canada, Excursions, Cape Cod, Letters" />

<p>     <b>Thoreau's Works, 7  volumes 1879: A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, Walden, The Maine Woods, A Yankee in Canada, Excursions, Cape Cod, Letters</b><br/>
     Thoreau, Henry David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton, Osgood1879

	<p>7 volumes, complete, 1879 printing. 8vo, in original terracotta cloth gilt, very good tight copies. Each book has a little bit of wear to spine ends, chocolate endpapers very tight, hinges find, a handsome set, and each bears the small name stamp of C. W. Chase on the flyleaf, first blank, second blank and title page. Thoreau's works were expanded to 11 volumes with the publication of his journals (divided by season) and then expanded still further, but this represents the first collected edition of his works. RARE on the market, and unclear from OCLC whether any libraries have the complete set.</p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Laurence Stern and Life of Laurence Sterne, 12 volumes - Sterne, Laurence, with Percy Fitzgerald, Wilbur Cross
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015263"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015263</id>
   <updated>2013-06-15T17:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12 volumes, no. 463/750 of the Sutton Issue. Large 8vo, original green cloth with paper spine labels. Very good set with some fading and uneven tanning to labels, otherwise nice clean set. Includes Sermons of Yorick, 2 volumes, Sentimental Journey, Journal to Eliza and Various Letters, Letters and Miscellanies 2 volumes, Tristram Shandy 4 volumes, Life of Sterne, 2 volumes.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015263.jpg" width="600" height="450" alt="The Works of Laurence Stern and Life of Laurence Sterne, 12 volumes" title="The Works of Laurence Stern and Life of Laurence Sterne, 12 volumes" />

<p>     <b>The Works of Laurence Stern and Life of Laurence Sterne, 12 volumes</b><br/>
     Sterne, Laurence, with Percy Fitzgerald, Wilbur Cross<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkTaylor Co.1904

	<p>12 volumes, no. 463/750 of the Sutton Issue. Large 8vo, original green cloth with paper spine labels. Very good set with some fading and uneven tanning to labels, otherwise nice clean set. Includes Sermons of Yorick, 2 volumes, Sentimental Journey, Journal to Eliza and Various Letters, Letters and Miscellanies 2 volumes, Tristram Shandy 4 volumes, Life of Sterne, 2 volumes. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs. Hofland's Tales: 6 volumes - The Blind Farmer, The Officer's Widow, The Affectionate Brothers, Daughter of a Genius, Son of a Genius, The Good Grandmother and her Offspring - Mrs. Hofland (Barbara Wreaks Poole)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015264"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015264</id>
   <updated>2013-06-15T17:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 volumes, published 1868 - 1869. 12mo, original red cloth with gilt spines, all very good or better tight bright copies. On spine it says, Mrs. Hofland's Tales. There were other volumes issued by the same publisher in the same time period that are probably part of this series, so we don't imagine it's complete. RARE on the market. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mrs. Hofland's Tales: 6 volumes - The Blind Farmer, The Officer's Widow, The Affectionate Brothers, Daughter of a Genius, Son of a Genius, The Good Grandmother and her Offspring</b><br/>
     Mrs. Hofland (Barbara Wreaks Poole)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonNichols and Hall1868

	<p>6 volumes, published 1868 - 1869. 12mo, original red cloth with gilt spines, all very good or better tight bright copies. On spine it says, Mrs. Hofland's Tales. There were other volumes issued by the same publisher in the same time period that are probably part of this series, so we don't imagine it's complete. RARE on the market.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tokyo-Montana Express - Brautigan, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009471"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009471</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 258 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf and blindstamp on the titlepage, spray-remainder on the bottom edge, light soil and discoloration to the page-edges, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing, a bit of mustiness to the book.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tokyo-Montana Express</b><br/>
     Brautigan, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 258 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf and blindstamp on the titlepage, spray-remainder on the bottom edge, light soil and discoloration to the page-edges, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing, a bit of mustiness to the book.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Davenport Dunn, A Man of Our Day; With Illustrations by "Phiz" - Lever, Charles; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009492"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009492</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1859.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 695 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece and an engraved titlepage (in addition to the typical type titlepage), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Davenport Dunn, A Man of Our Day; With Illustrations by "Phiz"</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1859

	<p>First edition, 1859.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 695 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece and an engraved titlepage (in addition to the typical type titlepage), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Martins of Cro' Martin; With Illustrations by "Phiz" - Lever, Charles; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009493"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009493</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1856.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 625 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece and an engraved titlepage (in addition to the typical type titlepage), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-bottom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Martins of Cro' Martin; With Illustrations by "Phiz"</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1856

	<p>First edition, 1856.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 625 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece and an engraved titlepage (in addition to the typical type titlepage), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-bottom.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Barrington; With Illustrations by "Phiz" - Lever, Charles; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009494"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009494</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1863.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 411 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece and an engraved titlepage (in addition to the typical type titlepage), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Barrington; With Illustrations by "Phiz"</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1863

	<p>First edition, 1863.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 411 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece and an engraved titlepage (in addition to the typical type titlepage), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arthur O'Leary: His Wanderings And Ponderings In Many Lands; Edited By His Friend, Harry Lorrequer and Illustrated by George Cruikshank; New Edition - Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer; George Cruikshank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009495"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009495</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"New edition," 1845.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 364 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Arthur O'Leary: His Wanderings And Ponderings In Many Lands; Edited By His Friend, Harry Lorrequer and Illustrated by George Cruikshank; New Edition</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer; George Cruikshank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHenry Colburn1845

	<p>"New edition," 1845.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 364 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jack Hinton, The Guardsman - Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009496"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009496</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1843.  Titlepage states "Our Mess, Vol. I., Jack Hinton, the Guardsman"--but this is the first edition of this particular novel in one volume.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 396 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jack Hinton, The Guardsman</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DublinWilliam Curry, Jun. and Company1843

	<p>First edition, 1843.  Titlepage states "Our Mess, Vol. I., Jack Hinton, the Guardsman"--but this is the first edition of this particular novel in one volume.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, 396 pp., illustrated including a frontispiece, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedown, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Daltons or Three Roads in Life, 2 vols.; With Illustrations by "Phiz" - Lever, Charles; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009497"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009497</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  First edition, 1852.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers, 384 + 360 pp., illustrated including frontispieces and an engraved titlepage, clean unmarked text, both vols. Very Good, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedowns, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Daltons or Three Roads in Life, 2 vols.; With Illustrations by "Phiz"</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1852

	<p>Two volumes.  First edition, 1852.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers, 384 + 360 pp., illustrated including frontispieces and an engraved titlepage, clean unmarked text, both vols. Very Good, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedowns, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon, 2 vols.; With Illustrations by "Phiz" - Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009498"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009498</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  First edition, 1841.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers, 348 + 336 pp., illustrated including frontispieces and an engraved titlepages, clean unmarked text, both vols. Very Good, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedowns, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon, 2 vols.; With Illustrations by "Phiz"</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DublinWilliam Curry, Jun. and Company1841

	<p>Two volumes.  First edition, 1841.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers, 348 + 336 pp., illustrated including frontispieces and an engraved titlepages, clean unmarked text, both vols. Very Good, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedowns, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dodd Family Abroad, 2 vols.; With Illustrations by "Phiz" - Lever, Charles; "Phiz"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009499"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009499</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  First edition, 1863.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers, 624 total pp., illustrated including frontispieces and an engraved titlepage, clean unmarked text, both vols. Very Good, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedowns, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Dodd Family Abroad, 2 vols.; With Illustrations by "Phiz"</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles; "Phiz"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1863

	<p>Two volumes.  First edition, 1863.  Rebound ca. 1890 by Tout in handsome half dark green morocco backed marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments including gilt clover emblems, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers, 624 total pp., illustrated including frontispieces and an engraved titlepage, clean unmarked text, both vols. Very Good, bookplate (of John Monks) on front pastedowns, a bit of wear to the tips of the outer pages, age-toning or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minimal rubbing to the outer joints and corners, light wear to the spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sir Christopher: A Romance of a Maryland Manor in 1644 - Goodwin, Maud Wilder
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001754"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001754</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T17:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sir Christopher: A Romance of a Maryland Manor in 1644</b><br/>
     Goodwin, Maud Wilder<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1901

	<p>1901, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Else clean and tight. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ratner's Star - DeLillo, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009469"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009469</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 388 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf and blindstamp on the half-title, small stamp on top edge, light soil and discoloration to the page-edges and covers, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing, a bit of mustiness to the book.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ratner's Star</b><br/>
     DeLillo, Don<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1971

	<p>First edition, 1971.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 388 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf and blindstamp on the half-title, small stamp on top edge, light soil and discoloration to the page-edges and covers, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing, a bit of mustiness to the book.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Americana - DeLillo, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009468"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009468</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 388 pp., clean unmarked text, Good ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, tape-ghosts to covers, etc.) in Fair price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature and blindstamp on the half-title, light soil and discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, light wear to some pages, dust jacket lacking most of the rear flap, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing, a bit of mustiness to the book.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Uncommon--hardcover of DeLillo's first book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009468.jpg" width="600" height="885" alt="Americana" title="Americana" />

<p>     <b>Americana</b><br/>
     DeLillo, Don<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1971

	<p>First edition, 1971.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 388 pp., clean unmarked text, Good ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, tape-ghosts to covers, etc.) in Fair price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature and blindstamp on the half-title, light soil and discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, light wear to some pages, dust jacket lacking most of the rear flap, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing, a bit of mustiness to the book.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Uncommon--hardcover of DeLillo's first book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CLOUD 9 MINUS ONE (INSCRIBED) - Mall, Sangeeta
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015238"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015238</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Softcover. c.2009. Mass Market Paperback. 333pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>CLOUD 9 MINUS ONE (INSCRIBED)</b><br/>
     Mall, Sangeeta<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>IndiaHarperCollins2009

	<p>INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Softcover. c.2009. Mass Market Paperback. 333pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Writings / Collected Works, 15 volumes, 1908, finely bound - Dickens, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015218"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015218</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1908, 15 volumes, complete. One of 1000 sets, this set unnumbered.  8vo, bound in half dark green morocco gilt, with marbled boards, raised bands on spines, gilt titled on spine with gilt decorated and ruled spine compartments. VG to Fine set with minimal rubbing to joints, all spine caps intact, contents nice and clean. A handsome set in a nice binding. We've done some minor recoloring of the rubbing along corners and to corner tips and have also supplied mylar "dust jackets" for each volume. They look great! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015218.jpg" width="600" height="318" alt="The Complete Writings / Collected Works, 15 volumes, 1908, finely bound" title="The Complete Writings / Collected Works, 15 volumes, 1908, finely bound" />

<p>     <b>The Complete Writings / Collected Works, 15 volumes, 1908, finely bound</b><br/>
     Dickens, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boston and New YorkThe C. T. Brainard Publishing Co.1908

	<p>1908, 15 volumes, complete. One of 1000 sets, this set unnumbered.  8vo, bound in half dark green morocco gilt, with marbled boards, raised bands on spines, gilt titled on spine with gilt decorated and ruled spine compartments. VG to Fine set with minimal rubbing to joints, all spine caps intact, contents nice and clean. A handsome set in a nice binding. We've done some minor recoloring of the rubbing along corners and to corner tips and have also supplied mylar "dust jackets" for each volume. They look great!</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Journal 1889-1939 (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Gide, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001702"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001702</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date:  1948.  Depot legal: 1948.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, and a blind stamp to the title page.The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine.  The publisher's clear plastic jacket protector is present, and in Near Fine condition, showing light shelf wear.---------------------Copyright date: 1948. Dépôt légal: 1948. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. Protecteur clair de veste en plastique de l'éditeur est présent, et au Proche-Bel état, montrant l'usure du plateau lumière. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Journal 1889-1939 (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Gide, Andre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1948

	<p>Copyright date:  1948.  Depot legal: 1948.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, and a blind stamp to the title page.The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine.  The publisher's clear plastic jacket protector is present, and in Near Fine condition, showing light shelf wear.---------------------Copyright date: 1948. Dépôt légal: 1948. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. Protecteur clair de veste en plastique de l'éditeur est présent, et au Proche-Bel état, montrant l'usure du plateau lumière.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Journal 1889-1939 (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Gide, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001703"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001703</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date:  1948.  Depot legal: 1948.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Very Good condition, with light shelf and handling wear, as well as marks that indicate that this was once part of a university library collection: a stamp to the copyright page, the rear free end paper has been excised, and there are indications that a card pocket was removed from the rear paste down end peper. Else, clean and tight.---------------------Copyright date: 1948. Dépôt légal: 1948. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), en très bon état, avec étagère lumière et l'usure de manutention, ainsi que des marques qui indiquent que ce fut autrefois partie d'une collection de la bibliothèque universitaire: un timbre à l'page de copyright, le papier d'extrémité libre arrière ont été retirées, et il ya des indications que la poche d'une carte a été retirée de la pâte arrière vers le bas poivre de fin. Sinon, propres et bien serrés. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Journal 1889-1939 (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Gide, Andre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1948

	<p>Copyright date:  1948.  Depot legal: 1948.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. The binding is Hardcover, flexible brown leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Very Good condition, with light shelf and handling wear, as well as marks that indicate that this was once part of a university library collection: a stamp to the copyright page, the rear free end paper has been excised, and there are indications that a card pocket was removed from the rear paste down end peper. Else, clean and tight.---------------------Copyright date: 1948. Dépôt légal: 1948. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, cuir brun souple avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), en très bon état, avec étagère lumière et l'usure de manutention, ainsi que des marques qui indiquent que ce fut autrefois partie d'une collection de la bibliothèque universitaire: un timbre à l'page de copyright, le papier d'extrémité libre arrière ont été retirées, et il ya des indications que la poche d'une carte a été retirée de la pâte arrière vers le bas poivre de fin. Sinon, propres et bien serrés.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Misérables   (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - Hugo, Victor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001733"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001733</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1951.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible green leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good Minus condition, with light shelf wear, and showing several small chips to an edge. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: 1951. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple verte avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état moins, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et montrant plusieurs petites puces à un bord. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Les Misérables   (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     Hugo, Victor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1951

	<p>Copyright date: 1951.  Depot legal: 1951.  Edition Not Stated.  The text is in French.  The binding is Hardcover, flexible green leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page. The dust jacket is in Very Good Minus condition, with light shelf wear, and showing several small chips to an edge. Also, the jackets is somewhat yellowed at the spine.   ---------------------Date d'auteur: 1951. Dépôt légal: 1951. Édition non précisé.Le texte est en français.La liaison est rigide, en cuir souple verte avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titre.La jaquette est en très bon état moins, avec l'usure du plateau lumière, et montrant plusieurs petites puces à un bord. En outre, les vestes sont un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Father Sergius, and other stories - Tolstoy, Leo; Wright, Hagberg (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077369"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077369</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1912, First American edition. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth., frontis. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. Light wear to the corners and spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077369.jpg" width="700" height="837" alt="Father Sergius, and other stories" title="Father Sergius, and other stories" />

<p>     <b>Father Sergius, and other stories</b><br/>
     Tolstoy, Leo; Wright, Hagberg (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead and Co.1912

	<p>1912, First American edition. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth., frontis. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. Light wear to the corners and spine ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hadji Murad (Murat) - Tolstoy, Leo; Maude, Aylmer (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077368"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077368</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1912, First American edition of Tolstoy's last novel. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth., frontis. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. Light wear to the corners and spine ends; spine sunned; sound binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077368.jpg" width="700" height="829" alt="Hadji Murad (Murat)" title="Hadji Murad (Murat)" />

<p>     <b>Hadji Murad (Murat)</b><br/>
     Tolstoy, Leo; Maude, Aylmer (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead and Co.1912

	<p>1912, First American edition of Tolstoy's last novel. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth., frontis. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. Light wear to the corners and spine ends; spine sunned; sound binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bouvard and Pecuchet; Authorised Edition; Translated from the French With an Introduction by D. F. Hannigan; Illustrated With Nine Original Designs After S. Gorski - Flaubert, Gustave; D. F. Hannigan; S. Gorski
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009436"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009436</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First British edition, 1896.  Blue cloth hardcover with lavish gilt decorations, gilt top edge, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soiling or age-toning to the pages, light soiling or discoloration to the cloth covers, a bit of wear to the tips and edges of the book, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009436.jpg" width="600" height="675" alt="Bouvard and Pecuchet; Authorised Edition; Translated from the French With an Introduction by D. F. Hannigan; Illustrated With Nine Original Designs After S. Gorski" title="Bouvard and Pecuchet; Authorised Edition; Translated from the French With an Introduction by D. F. Hannigan; Illustrated With Nine Original Designs After S. Gorski" />

<p>     <b>Bouvard and Pecuchet; Authorised Edition; Translated from the French With an Introduction by D. F. Hannigan; Illustrated With Nine Original Designs After S. Gorski</b><br/>
     Flaubert, Gustave; D. F. Hannigan; S. Gorski<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonH. S. Nichols1896

	<p>First British edition, 1896.  Blue cloth hardcover with lavish gilt decorations, gilt top edge, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soiling or age-toning to the pages, light soiling or discoloration to the cloth covers, a bit of wear to the tips and edges of the book, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rose of Dawn, A Tale of the South Sea; By Helen Hay; With a Drawing By John La Farge - Hay, Helen; John La Farge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009441"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009441</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1901.  Vellum-backed boards with gilt titles, 57 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soiling or discoloration to the endpapers, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, minor discoloration to the spine, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009441.jpg" width="600" height="934" alt="The Rose of Dawn, A Tale of the South Sea; By Helen Hay; With a Drawing By John La Farge" title="The Rose of Dawn, A Tale of the South Sea; By Helen Hay; With a Drawing By John La Farge" />

<p>     <b>The Rose of Dawn, A Tale of the South Sea; By Helen Hay; With a Drawing By John La Farge</b><br/>
     Hay, Helen; John La Farge<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkR. H. Russell1901

	<p>First edition, 1901.  Vellum-backed boards with gilt titles, 57 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soiling or discoloration to the endpapers, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, minor discoloration to the spine, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The House of Certain Death; The Direction Series, Direction 11 - Cossery, Albert; Stuart Kayser; Stuart B. Kaiser
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009445"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009445</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1949.  Hardcover in Lustig dust jacket, 186 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, blindstamp on the half-title, light soil and discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing, chipping, and tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009445.jpg" width="600" height="880" alt="The House of Certain Death; The Direction Series, Direction 11" title="The House of Certain Death; The Direction Series, Direction 11" />

<p>     <b>The House of Certain Death; The Direction Series, Direction 11</b><br/>
     Cossery, Albert; Stuart Kayser; Stuart B. Kaiser<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NorfolkNew Directions1949

	<p>First edition, 1949.  Hardcover in Lustig dust jacket, 186 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, blindstamp on the half-title, light soil and discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing, chipping, and tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oeuvres Completes de Julien Green: Romans et Nouvelles I, 1924-1927; Romans II, 1927-1929; and Romans III, 1930-1934 (Three Volumes) - Green, Julien
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25557"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25557</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes, hardcover, 1954 and 1955, octavo, 412pp., 543pp., and 513pp., illustrated in b&w.  Books fine with handsome rebound 1/2 red leather boards, bindings tight, blindstamp to full-title of volume one, otherwise texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B25557.jpg" width="600" height="645" alt="Oeuvres Completes de Julien Green: Romans et Nouvelles I, 1924-1927; Romans II, 1927-1929; and Romans III, 1930-1934 (Three Volumes)" title="Oeuvres Completes de Julien Green: Romans et Nouvelles I, 1924-1927; Romans II, 1927-1929; and Romans III, 1930-1934 (Three Volumes)" />

<p>     <b>Oeuvres Completes de Julien Green: Romans et Nouvelles I, 1924-1927; Romans II, 1927-1929; and Romans III, 1930-1934 (Three Volumes)</b><br/>
     Green, Julien<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPlon1954 and 1955

	<p>Three volumes, hardcover, 1954 and 1955, octavo, 412pp., 543pp., and 513pp., illustrated in b&w.  Books fine with handsome rebound 1/2 red leather boards, bindings tight, blindstamp to full-title of volume one, otherwise texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, multivariorum edition, in English, French, German, Italian and Danish, complete in 2 volumes - Khayyam, Omar; Dole, Nathan Haskell (Editor); Fitzgerald, Edward (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077356"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077356</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set in 2 volumes. 1905. Hardcovers, in yellow cloth, paper title labels, teg, illustrated. Multivariorum edition, with text in English, French, German, Italian, and Danish; translations comparatively arranged in accordance with the text of Edward Fitzgerald's version. Fine, tight, clean copies, in Near Fine dust jackets that show light darkening. A beautiful set, complete in 2 volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077356.jpg" width="600" height="706" alt="Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, multivariorum edition, in English, French, German, Italian and Danish, complete in 2 volumes" title="Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, multivariorum edition, in English, French, German, Italian and Danish, complete in 2 volumes" />

<p>     <b>Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, multivariorum edition, in English, French, German, Italian and Danish, complete in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Khayyam, Omar; Dole, Nathan Haskell (Editor); Fitzgerald, Edward (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonL.C. Page & Co.1905

	<p>Complete set in 2 volumes. 1905. Hardcovers, in yellow cloth, paper title labels, teg, illustrated. Multivariorum edition, with text in English, French, German, Italian, and Danish; translations comparatively arranged in accordance with the text of Edward Fitzgerald's version. Fine, tight, clean copies, in Near Fine dust jackets that show light darkening. A beautiful set, complete in 2 volumes.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jump to Glory Jane - Meredith, George; Harry Quilter; Lawrence Housman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009408"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009408</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 1000 unnumbered copies (most likely one of the 250 "for the American market").  First edition, 1892.  Hardcover, gilt top edge, 36 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling or discoloration to the outer pages, soil and discoloration to the covers, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket, uncut pages.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009408.jpg" width="600" height="836" alt="Jump to Glory Jane" title="Jump to Glory Jane" />

<p>     <b>Jump to Glory Jane</b><br/>
     Meredith, George; Harry Quilter; Lawrence Housman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSwan, Sonnenschein & Co.1892

	<p>One of 1000 unnumbered copies (most likely one of the 250 "for the American market").  First edition, 1892.  Hardcover, gilt top edge, 36 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some soiling or discoloration to the outer pages, soil and discoloration to the covers, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket, uncut pages.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete works of George Gascoigne, 2 Vols. - Gascoigne, George; John W. Cunliffe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009420"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009420</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  Reprints, 1969.  Cloth hardcovers, 505 + 599 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies, light mellowing to the spines, no dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009420.jpg" width="600" height="400" alt="The Complete works of George Gascoigne, 2 Vols." title="The Complete works of George Gascoigne, 2 Vols." />

<p>     <b>The Complete works of George Gascoigne, 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Gascoigne, George; John W. Cunliffe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGreenwood Press1969

	<p>Two volumes.  Reprints, 1969.  Cloth hardcovers, 505 + 599 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies, light mellowing to the spines, no dust jackets.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Not Without Laughter - Hughes, Langston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009430"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009430</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First of the so-called Cheaper Edition--January 2, 1933 (orginal was 1930).  Orange cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 324 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soil and discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing, creasing, and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of loss at the tips.   Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Early edition of Hughes's first novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009430.jpg" width="600" height="812" alt="Not Without Laughter" title="Not Without Laughter" />

<p>     <b>Not Without Laughter</b><br/>
     Hughes, Langston<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1933

	<p>First of the so-called Cheaper Edition--January 2, 1933 (orginal was 1930).  Orange cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 324 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soil and discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing, creasing, and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of loss at the tips.   Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Early edition of Hughes's first novel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Simple Stakes a Claim - Hughes, Langston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009431"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009431</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1957.  Hardcover in dust jacket, 191 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's faint blindstamp on the half-title, soil and general age-toning to the pages, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing, creasing, and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of loss at the tips.   Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009431.jpg" width="600" height="830" alt="Simple Stakes a Claim" title="Simple Stakes a Claim" />

<p>     <b>Simple Stakes a Claim</b><br/>
     Hughes, Langston<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart & Company1957

	<p>First edition, 1957.  Hardcover in dust jacket, 191 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's faint blindstamp on the half-title, soil and general age-toning to the pages, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, some rubbing, creasing, and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including a bit of loss at the tips.   Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vagabonds - Hamsun, Knut; Eugene Gay-Tifft, trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009433"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009433</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930.  Cloth hardcover, 549 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soiling or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, some soiling to the cloth covers too, a bit of mustiness to the book, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Vagabonds</b><br/>
     Hamsun, Knut; Eugene Gay-Tifft, trans.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann1930

	<p>First edition, 1930.  Cloth hardcover, 549 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soiling or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, some soiling to the cloth covers too, a bit of mustiness to the book, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	August - Hamsun, Knut; Eugene Gay-Tifft, trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009434"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009434</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1931.  Cloth hardcover, 441 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, a bit of mustiness to the book, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>August</b><br/>
     Hamsun, Knut; Eugene Gay-Tifft, trans.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann1931

	<p>First edition, 1931.  Cloth hardcover, 441 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, a bit of mustiness to the book, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Road Leads On - Hamsun, Knut; Eugene Gay-Tifft, trans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009435"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009435</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1934.  Cloth hardcover, 536 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soiling or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, some soiling to the cloth covers too, a bit of mustiness to the book, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009435.jpg" width="600" height="683" alt="The Road Leads On" title="The Road Leads On" />

<p>     <b>The Road Leads On</b><br/>
     Hamsun, Knut; Eugene Gay-Tifft, trans.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann1934

	<p>First edition, 1934.  Cloth hardcover, 536 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, owner's blindstamp on the half-title, soiling or discoloration to the outer pages and the page-edges, some soiling to the cloth covers too, a bit of mustiness to the book, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Comédie Humaine: Volume X (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - de Balzac, Honoré
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001675"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001675</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1950.  Depot legal: 1950.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French.Volume X. The binding is Hardcover, flexible venetian red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. --------------------- Date d'auteur,: 1950. Dépôt légal: 1950. Édition non précisé. Le texte est en français. Édition non précisé. Tome X. Volumes I & II. La liaison est rigide, souple vénitien cuir rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titreLa jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Comédie Humaine: Volume X (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     de Balzac, Honoré<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1950

	<p>Copyright date: 1950.  Depot legal: 1950.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French.Volume X. The binding is Hardcover, flexible venetian red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. --------------------- Date d'auteur,: 1950. Dépôt légal: 1950. Édition non précisé. Le texte est en français. Édition non précisé. Tome X. Volumes I & II. La liaison est rigide, souple vénitien cuir rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titreLa jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Comédie Humaine: Volume VII (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - de Balzac, Honoré
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001674"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001674</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright date: 1950.  Depot legal: 1950.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French.Volume VII. The binding is Hardcover, flexible venetian red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. --------------------- Date d'auteur,: 1950. Dépôt légal: 1950. Édition non précisé. Le texte est en français. Édition non précisé. Tome VII.  La liaison est rigide, souple vénitien cuir rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titreLa jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Comédie Humaine: Volume VII (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     de Balzac, Honoré<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1950

	<p>Copyright date: 1950.  Depot legal: 1950.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French.Volume VII. The binding is Hardcover, flexible venetian red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the Jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. --------------------- Date d'auteur,: 1950. Dépôt légal: 1950. Édition non précisé. Le texte est en français. Édition non précisé. Tome VII.  La liaison est rigide, souple vénitien cuir rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titreLa jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Comédie Humaine: Volume III (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade) - de Balzac, Honoré
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001673"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001673</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No copyright, or depot legal date listed to this volume.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. Volume III. The binding is Hardcover, flexible venetian red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. ---------------------Pas de droit d'auteur, ou un dépôt date légale inscrites à ce volume.. Édition non précisé. Tome III. La liaison est rigide, souple vénitien cuir rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titreLa jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Comédie Humaine: Volume III (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade)</b><br/>
     de Balzac, Honoré<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard

	<p>No copyright, or depot legal date listed to this volume.  Edition Not Stated. The text is in French. Volume III. The binding is Hardcover, flexible venetian red leather with gold lettering on the spine, printed on bible paper. Size: sextodecimo/16mo (4.25 x 7 inches /10.8 x 17.8 cm), in Near Fine condition, with light shelf wear, a previous owner name to the front free end paper, and a blind stamp to the title page The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Also the jacket is somewhat yellowed at the spine. ---------------------Pas de droit d'auteur, ou un dépôt date légale inscrites à ce volume.. Édition non précisé. Tome III. La liaison est rigide, souple vénitien cuir rouge avec des lettres d'or sur le dos, imprimé sur papier bible. Taille: sextodecimo/16mo (4,25 x 7 pouces / 10,8 x 17,8 cm), au Proche-Bel état, avec légère usure du plateau, le nom du propriétaire précédent sur ??le papier d'extrémité libre avant, et un timbre aveugle à la page de titreLa jaquette est en très bon état, avec l'usure du plateau lumière. Aussi la veste est un peu jauni à la colonne vertébrale.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

