<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literary Criticism &amp; Theory Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Literary Criticism & Theory.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Literary Criticism & Theory"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T05:22:05Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Den Danske Lyrik Efter 1870 - Jansen, F. J. Billeskov
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014966"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014966</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Hardcover.c1966. 4to. 333pp. Text in Danish. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of dustjacket darkened. In moderately sunned original slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Den Danske Lyrik Efter 1870</b><br/>
     Jansen, F. J. Billeskov<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KøbenhavnHans Reitzel1966

	<p>First Edition. Hardcover.c1966. 4to. 333pp. Text in Danish. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Spine of dustjacket darkened. In moderately sunned original slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Prose of Edward Rowland Sill; with an Introduction Comprising Some Familiar Letters - Sill, Edward Rowland
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009232"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009232</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1900.  Cloth hardcover, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's ink inscription on the front flyleaf, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Prose of Edward Rowland Sill; with an Introduction Comprising Some Familiar Letters</b><br/>
     Sill, Edward Rowland<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton, Mifflin and Company1900

	<p>First edition, 1900.  Cloth hardcover, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's ink inscription on the front flyleaf, light rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Essays of Elia - Lamb, Charles; A. Garth Jones; E. V. Lucas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009233"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009233</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1902.  Green cloth hardcover with gilt decorations, 310 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, some off-setting or discoloration to the endpapers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Essays of Elia</b><br/>
     Lamb, Charles; A. Garth Jones; E. V. Lucas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMethuen and Co.1902

	<p>First edition, 1902.  Green cloth hardcover with gilt decorations, 310 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, some off-setting or discoloration to the endpapers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Donne: The Anniversaries - Donne, John;  Manley, Frank (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001417"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001417</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1968  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John Donne: The Anniversaries</b><br/>
     Donne, John;  Manley, Frank (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreJohns Hopkins University1968

	<p>1968  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Creation of the First Arthurian Romance - Luttrell, Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009169"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009169</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 284 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, light discoloration to the pages and page-edges, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket including creasing and minor tearing at the tips.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Creation of the First Arthurian Romance</b><br/>
     Luttrell, Claude<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonEdward Arnold1974

	<p>First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 284 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, light discoloration to the pages and page-edges, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket including creasing and minor tearing at the tips.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Donne: Selected Prose--Chosen by Evelyn Simpson - Donne, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25282"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25282</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 397pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild bump to top and bottom of rear board, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine, mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John Donne: Selected Prose--Chosen by Evelyn Simpson</b><br/>
     Donne, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1967

	<p>First edition, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 397pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild bump to top and bottom of rear board, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine, mild edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Arte of English Poesie - Puttenham, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25277"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25277</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1969, hardcover, thick octavo, not illustrated.  Book near fine with spot of soil to rear board, boards bound in red buckram, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Arte of English Poesie</b><br/>
     Puttenham, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Folcroft, PAThe Folcroft Press1969

	<p>Reprint, 1969, hardcover, thick octavo, not illustrated.  Book near fine with spot of soil to rear board, boards bound in red buckram, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Old French Epic - Crosland, Jessie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25266"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25266</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Old French Epic</b><br/>
     Crosland, Jessie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHaskell House1971

	<p>Reprint, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Olson & Robert Creeley: The Complete Correspondence; 2 Vols--Volume 1 and Volume 2 - Olson, Charles; Robert Creeley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009160"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009160</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes (v. 1 and v. 2), not complete.  First paperback editions, 1980.  Softcovers, illustrated, clean unmarked text,Very Good+ copies, soiling or discoloration to the covers and the page-edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Charles Olson & Robert Creeley: The Complete Correspondence; 2 Vols--Volume 1 and Volume 2</b><br/>
     Olson, Charles; Robert Creeley<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Santa BarbaraBlack Sparrow Press1980

	<p>Two volumes (v. 1 and v. 2), not complete.  First paperback editions, 1980.  Softcovers, illustrated, clean unmarked text,Very Good+ copies, soiling or discoloration to the covers and the page-edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Overburian Characters; To Which is Added A Wife - Overbury, Sir Thomas; W. J. Paylor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009116"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009116</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1977.  Cloth hardcover, 157 pp., Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009116.jpg" width="600" height="778" alt="The Overburian Characters; To Which is Added A Wife" title="The Overburian Characters; To Which is Added A Wife" />

<p>     <b>The Overburian Characters; To Which is Added A Wife</b><br/>
     Overbury, Sir Thomas; W. J. Paylor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAMS Press1977

	<p>Reprint, 1977.  Cloth hardcover, 157 pp., Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spenser's Art: A Companion to Book One of The Faerie Queene - Rose, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009115"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009115</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1976.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing or creasing to the tips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Spenser's Art: A Companion to Book One of The Faerie Queene</b><br/>
     Rose, Mark<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1976

	<p>Second printing, 1976.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing or creasing to the tips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Milton's Use of Du Bartas - Taylor, George Coffin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009113"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009113</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1968.  Cloth hardcover, 129 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Milton's Use of Du Bartas</b><br/>
     Taylor, George Coffin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOctagon Books1968

	<p>Reprint, 1968.  Cloth hardcover, 129 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	George Chapman: The Effect of Stoicism Upon His Tragedies - Wieler, John William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25223"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25223</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 218pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>George Chapman: The Effect of Stoicism Upon His Tragedies</b><br/>
     Wieler, John William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOctagon Books1969

	<p>Reprint, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 218pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chaucer and the French Poet Graunson - Braddy, Haldeen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25224"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25224</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 100pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and soil to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature and stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chaucer and the French Poet Graunson</b><br/>
     Braddy, Haldeen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Port Washington, NYKennikat Press1968

	<p>Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 100pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and soil to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature and stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Centuries of Spenserian Scholarship (1609-1805) - Wurtsbaugh, Jewel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25221"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25221</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1936, hardcover, octavo, 174pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing and wear to boards and spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Two Centuries of Spenserian Scholarship (1609-1805)</b><br/>
     Wurtsbaugh, Jewel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaltimoreThe Johns Hopkins Press1936

	<p>First edition, 1936, hardcover, octavo, 174pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing and wear to boards and spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of French Literature (Two Volumes) - Wright, C.H.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25218"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25218</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, reprint, 1969, hardcovers, octavo, 990pp., not illustrated.  Books near fine with hint of shelfwear to boards, bindings tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaves, otherwise texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of French Literature (Two Volumes)</b><br/>
     Wright, C.H.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHaskell House Publishers1969

	<p>Two volumes, reprint, 1969, hardcovers, octavo, 990pp., not illustrated.  Books near fine with hint of shelfwear to boards, bindings tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaves, otherwise texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Classical Influence upon the Tribe of Ben: A Study of Classical Elements in the Non Dramatic Poetry of Ben Jonson and His Circle - McEuen, Kathryn Anderson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009111"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009111</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T10:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1968.  Cloth hardcover, 316 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Classical Influence upon the Tribe of Ben: A Study of Classical Elements in the Non Dramatic Poetry of Ben Jonson and His Circle</b><br/>
     McEuen, Kathryn Anderson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOctagon Books1968

	<p>Reprint, 1968.  Cloth hardcover, 316 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Aesthetic and Critical Theories of John Ruskin, - Landow, George P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014843"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014843</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1971. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 468pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild soil / spotting to edges of text block. Light sunning to dustjacket spine, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Aesthetic and Critical Theories of John Ruskin,</b><br/>
     Landow, George P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1971

	<p>First Edition. c.1971. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 468pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild soil / spotting to edges of text block. Light sunning to dustjacket spine, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tudor Songs and Ballads, From Ms Cotton Vespasian A-25 - Seng, Peter J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009093"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009093</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1978.  Hardcover, 160 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the half-title, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tudor Songs and Ballads, From Ms Cotton Vespasian A-25</b><br/>
     Seng, Peter J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press1978

	<p>First edition, 1978.  Hardcover, 160 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the half-title, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Latin Love Elegy - Luck, Georg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009092"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009092</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1969.  Cloth hardcover, 192 pp., clean unmarked text, Good ex-library copy with usual marks, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Latin Love Elegy</b><br/>
     Luck, Georg<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMethuen & Co.1969

	<p>Second edition, 1969.  Cloth hardcover, 192 pp., clean unmarked text, Good ex-library copy with usual marks, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rymyng Craftily: Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry - Knight, Stephen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009091"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009091</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1976.  Cloth hardcover, 247 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rymyng Craftily: Meaning in Chaucer's Poetry</b><br/>
     Knight, Stephen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atlantic HighlandsHumanities Press1976

	<p>Reprint, 1976.  Cloth hardcover, 247 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Achievements of the Left Hand: Essays on the Prose of John Milton - Lieb, Michael; John T. Shawcross; John Milton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009089"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009089</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 396 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Achievements of the Left Hand: Essays on the Prose of John Milton</b><br/>
     Lieb, Michael; John T. Shawcross; John Milton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AmherstThe University of Massachusettes Press1974

	<p>First edition, 1974.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 396 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rhetoric of Poetry in the Renaissance and Seventeenth Century - Houston, John Porter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009088"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009088</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1983.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 317 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rhetoric of Poetry in the Renaissance and Seventeenth Century</b><br/>
     Houston, John Porter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press1983

	<p>First edition, 1983.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 317 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, some soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Encyclopedist of the Dark Ages, Isidore of Seville - Brehaut, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009094"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009094</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1972.  Cloth hardcover, 274 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Encyclopedist of the Dark Ages, Isidore of Seville</b><br/>
     Brehaut, Ernest<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBurt Franklin Reprints1972

	<p>Reprint, 1972.  Cloth hardcover, 274 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The English Versions of The Ship of Fools: A Contribution to the History of the Early French Renaissance in England - Pompen, Fr. Aurelius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009096"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009096</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1967.  Cloth hardcover, 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009096.jpg" width="600" height="789" alt="The English Versions of The Ship of Fools: A Contribution to the History of the Early French Renaissance in England" title="The English Versions of The Ship of Fools: A Contribution to the History of the Early French Renaissance in England" />

<p>     <b>The English Versions of The Ship of Fools: A Contribution to the History of the Early French Renaissance in England</b><br/>
     Pompen, Fr. Aurelius<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOctagon Books1967

	<p>Reprint, 1967.  Cloth hardcover, 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Geschichte der Altrussischen Literatur im 11., 12., und 13. Jahrhundert: Kiever Epoche - Tschizewskij, Dmitrij
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077184"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077184</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1948, first Edition. German text. 465 pp. Hardcover, original cloth-backed binding. 6 plates plus fold-out chart in rear. Very Good coy. Pages browned but not brittle; unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077184.jpg" width="700" height="799" alt="Geschichte der Altrussischen Literatur im 11., 12., und 13. Jahrhundert: Kiever Epoche" title="Geschichte der Altrussischen Literatur im 11., 12., und 13. Jahrhundert: Kiever Epoche" />

<p>     <b>Geschichte der Altrussischen Literatur im 11., 12., und 13. Jahrhundert: Kiever Epoche</b><br/>
     Tschizewskij, Dmitrij<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Frankfurt am MainKlostermann1948

	<p>1948, first Edition. German text. 465 pp. Hardcover, original cloth-backed binding. 6 plates plus fold-out chart in rear. Very Good coy. Pages browned but not brittle; unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Post-Augustan Poetry: From Seneca to Juvenal - Butler, Harold Edgeworth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25195"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25195</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 323pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to boards, binding tight, small previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Post-Augustan Poetry: From Seneca to Juvenal</b><br/>
     Butler, Harold Edgeworth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Freeport, NYBooks for Libraries Press1969

	<p>Reprint, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 323pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to boards, binding tight, small previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of Scottish Literature - Lindsay, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25213"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25213</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1977, hardcover, large octavo, 496pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild general shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History of Scottish Literature</b><br/>
     Lindsay, Maurice<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRobert Hale1977

	<p>First edition, 1977, hardcover, large octavo, 496pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild general shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chaucer: Essays and Studies--A Selection from the Writings of Oliver Farrar Emerson 1860-1927 - Emerson, Oliver Farrar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25216"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25216</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1929, octavo, 455pp., not illustrated.  Book good with toning and sun to spine and boards near spine, rubbing, general soil, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chaucer: Essays and Studies--A Selection from the Writings of Oliver Farrar Emerson 1860-1927</b><br/>
     Emerson, Oliver Farrar<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cleveland, OHWestern Reserve University Press1929

	<p>Hardcover, 1929, octavo, 455pp., not illustrated.  Book good with toning and sun to spine and boards near spine, rubbing, general soil, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Perpetual Orgy: Flaubert and Madame Bovary - Llosa, Mario Vargas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001366"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001366</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Perpetual Orgy: Flaubert and Madame Bovary</b><br/>
     Llosa, Mario Vargas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus, Giroux1986

	<p>1986  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Witness Against the Beast:  William Blake and the Moral Law - Thompson, E.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001315"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001315</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Witness Against the Beast:  William Blake and the Moral Law</b><br/>
     Thompson, E.P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe New Press1993

	<p>1993  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gnomon: Essays on Contemporary Literature - Kenner, Hugh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001311"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001311</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958,   Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gnomon: Essays on Contemporary Literature</b><br/>
     Kenner, Hugh<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMcdowell1958

	<p>1958,   Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Poetic Meter and Poetic Form - Fussell, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001296"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001296</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1979 Softcover, in Fine, unread, condition, showing the very lightest shelf wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Poetic Meter and Poetic Form</b><br/>
     Fussell, Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMcgraw-hill Humanities/social Sciences/languages1979

	<p>1979 Softcover, in Fine, unread, condition, showing the very lightest shelf wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Just Before Dark: Collected Nonfiction - Harrison, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001294"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001294</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1991, Advance uncorrected proof.  Softcover, in Fine, unread, condition, showing the very lightest shelf wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Just Before Dark: Collected Nonfiction</b><br/>
     Harrison, Jim<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Livingston, MontanaClark City Press1991

	<p>1991, Advance uncorrected proof.  Softcover, in Fine, unread, condition, showing the very lightest shelf wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library: English Literature 1475-1700 (Three Volumes) - Jackson, William A. and Emma Va Unger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25093"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25093</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes, reprint, 1997, hardcovers, quarto, 1320pp., illustrated in b&w.  Books fine, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library: English Literature 1475-1700 (Three Volumes)</b><br/>
     Jackson, William A. and Emma Va Unger<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Castle, DEOak Knoll Press1997

	<p>Three volumes, reprint, 1997, hardcovers, quarto, 1320pp., illustrated in b&w.  Books fine, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare Cross-Examination: A Compilation of Articles First Appearing in the American Bar Association Journal - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25091"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25091</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1961, octavo, 125pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with bump to bottom of front board, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shakespeare Cross-Examination: A Compilation of Articles First Appearing in the American Bar Association Journal</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoThe Cuneo Press1961

	<p>Hardcover, 1961, octavo, 125pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with bump to bottom of front board, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Thirsty Muse: Alcohol and the American Writer - Dardis, Tom
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25069"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25069</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1989, hardcover, octavo, 292pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Thirsty Muse: Alcohol and the American Writer</b><br/>
     Dardis, Tom<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkTicknor & Fields1989

	<p>First printing, 1989, hardcover, octavo, 292pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Big-Noting: The Heroic Theme in Australian War Writing - Gerster, Robin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25066"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25066</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 294pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine with only imperfection being previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise flawless.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Big-Noting: The Heroic Theme in Australian War Writing</b><br/>
     Gerster, Robin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Carlton, VictoriaMelbourne University Press1987

	<p>First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 294pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine with only imperfection being previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise flawless.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Writers in America: The Four Seasons of Success - Schulberg, Budd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25060"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25060</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 224pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear and slight rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Writers in America: The Four Seasons of Success</b><br/>
     Schulberg, Budd<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStein And Day1983

	<p>First edition thus, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 224pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear and slight rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit of Tragedy - Muller, Herbert J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25071"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25071</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 335pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some age-toning throughout.  DJ VG- with rubbing, edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Spirit of Tragedy</b><br/>
     Muller, Herbert J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1956

	<p>Stated first edition, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 335pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some age-toning throughout.  DJ VG- with rubbing, edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Toward the Decolonization of African Literature, Volume 1: African Fiction and Poetry and Their Critics - Chinweizu; Onwuchekwa Jemie; Ihechukwu Madubuike
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077169"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077169</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 1 only. 1983, Softcover. 318 pp. Very Good copy; standard used book; clean text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Toward the Decolonization of African Literature, Volume 1: African Fiction and Poetry and Their Critics</b><br/>
     Chinweizu; Onwuchekwa Jemie; Ihechukwu Madubuike<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCHoward University Press1983

	<p>Volume 1 only. 1983, Softcover. 318 pp. Very Good copy; standard used book; clean text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Swinburne: A Selection - Sitwell, Edith; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25054"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25054</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 286pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with rubbing, soil, edgewear that includes a few small closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Swinburne: A Selection</b><br/>
     Sitwell, Edith; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace and Company1960

	<p>First American edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 286pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with rubbing, soil, edgewear that includes a few small closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In the Act: Essays on the Poetry of Hayden Carruth (20th Anniversary issue of the Seneca Review - Weiss, David (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001256"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001256</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990, Edition not stated.  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. Loosely laid in is a charming note from David Weiss, the guest editor of this issue of the Seneca Review, to Barnard Taylor, illustrator of the collection "Sonnets", by Hayden Carruth.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In the Act: Essays on the Poetry of Hayden Carruth (20th Anniversary issue of the Seneca Review</b><br/>
     Weiss, David (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hobart & William Smith1990

	<p>1990, Edition not stated.  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. Loosely laid in is a charming note from David Weiss, the guest editor of this issue of the Seneca Review, to Barnard Taylor, illustrator of the collection "Sonnets", by Hayden Carruth. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Harvard Advocate Anthology - Hall, Donald (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001260"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001260</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1950, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. The price clipped dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with some edge wear, and light handling soil.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Harvard Advocate Anthology</b><br/>
     Hall, Donald (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkTwayne Publications1950

	<p>1950, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. Previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. The price clipped dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with some edge wear, and light handling soil.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Far Off Country, a guide to c. s. lewis's fantasy fiction - Martha C. Sammons
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014719"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014719</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, near fine copy with lightest corner wear, owner's name in pencil otherwise fine clean copy with clean unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Far Off Country, a guide to c. s. lewis's fantasy fiction</b><br/>
     Martha C. Sammons<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LanhamUniversity Press Of America2000

	<p>Trade paperback, near fine copy with lightest corner wear, owner's name in pencil otherwise fine clean copy with clean unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of Ten Volumes of Epstein's Work, Includes: With My Trousers Rolled (Signed), Friendship: An Expose, Partial Payments, The Middle of My Tether, Familiar Territory, Plausible Prejudices, Once More Around the Block, In a Cardboard Belt, Pertinent Players, and Life Sentences - Epstein, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014767"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014767</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ten volumes, one signed by Epstein, hard and softcovers, octavo.  Books all VG+/near fine, handsome set!  All hardcovers have DJs.  Additional shipping fees will apply.   Great collection of the famed Harper's, Weekly Standard, New Criterion, et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lot of Ten Volumes of Epstein's Work, Includes: With My Trousers Rolled (Signed), Friendship: An Expose, Partial Payments, The Middle of My Tether, Familiar Territory, Plausible Prejudices, Once More Around the Block, In a Cardboard Belt, Pertinent Players, and Life Sentences</b><br/>
     Epstein, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>variousvarious

	<p>Ten volumes, one signed by Epstein, hard and softcovers, octavo.  Books all VG+/near fine, handsome set!  All hardcovers have DJs.  Additional shipping fees will apply.   Great collection of the famed Harper's, Weekly Standard, New Criterion, et al.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Victorian Women Poets (Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume One Hundred Ninety-Nine); DLB, Vol. 199 - Thesing, William B.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25009"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25009</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1999, hardcover, quarto, 380pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Victorian Women Poets (Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume One Hundred Ninety-Nine); DLB, Vol. 199</b><br/>
     Thesing, William B.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DetroitGale1999

	<p>First printing, 1999, hardcover, quarto, 380pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Writer Observed - Breit, Harvey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25004"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25004</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 286pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and mild general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Writer Observed</b><br/>
     Breit, Harvey<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ClevelandThe World Publishing Company1956

	<p>Second printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 286pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and mild general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Modern Indian Novel in English: A Comparative Approach - Derrett, M.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25025"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25025</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1966, octavo, 195pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with slight bump to top corner, wear to edges, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Modern Indian Novel in English: A Comparative Approach</b><br/>
     Derrett, M.E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brusselsl'Institut de Sociologie1966

	<p>Paperback, 1966, octavo, 195pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with slight bump to top corner, wear to edges, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Retrato de Unamuno - Granjel, Luis S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077147"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077147</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957, First Edition. Spanish text. 388 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Good, edgeworn dust jacket. Coleccion Guadarrama de Critica y Ensayo 10. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Retrato de Unamuno</b><br/>
     Granjel, Luis S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MadridEdiciones Guadarrama1957

	<p>1957, First Edition. Spanish text. 388 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Good, edgeworn dust jacket. Coleccion Guadarrama de Critica y Ensayo 10.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

