<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Linguistics Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Linguistics.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Linguistics"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T05:47:00Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aryan Word-Building - Holbrooke, George O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25191"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25191</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  First edition, 1910, hardcover, large octavo, 442pp., not illustrated.  Book ex-library with sticker to foot of spine, stamps, plates and numbers to front endpapers, otherwise boards show edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean unmarked and toned throughout.  No DJ.  Excellent reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Aryan Word-Building</b><br/>
     Holbrooke, George O.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Knickerbocker Press1910

	<p>RARE!  First edition, 1910, hardcover, large octavo, 442pp., not illustrated.  Book ex-library with sticker to foot of spine, stamps, plates and numbers to front endpapers, otherwise boards show edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean unmarked and toned throughout.  No DJ.  Excellent reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How To Do Things With Words, The William James Lectures Delivered at Harvard University in 1955 - Austin, J. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009057"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009057</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T17:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1965.  Cloth hardcover, 166 pp., Very Good copy, owner's small name-sticker on the front pastedown, erasable pencil-notes to the text, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>How To Do Things With Words, The William James Lectures Delivered at Harvard University in 1955</b><br/>
     Austin, J. L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1965

	<p>Reprint, 1965.  Cloth hardcover, 166 pp., Very Good copy, owner's small name-sticker on the front pastedown, erasable pencil-notes to the text, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogo de las Lenguas de America del Sur - Tovar, Antonio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077131"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077131</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1961, Softcover, Spanish text. 405 pp. Fold-out map. Very Good copy. Clean text; sound binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077131.jpg" width="700" height="992" alt="Catalogo de las Lenguas de America del Sur" title="Catalogo de las Lenguas de America del Sur" />

<p>     <b>Catalogo de las Lenguas de America del Sur</b><br/>
     Tovar, Antonio<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Buenos AiresEditorial Sudamericana1961

	<p>1961, Softcover, Spanish text. 405 pp. Fold-out map. Very Good copy. Clean text; sound binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Orwell Reader: Fiction, Essays, and Reportage by George Orwell - Orwell, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001208"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001208</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1956, Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil, as well as a previous owner notation to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Orwell Reader: Fiction, Essays, and Reportage by George Orwell</b><br/>
     Orwell, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace1956

	<p>1956, Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil, as well as a previous owner notation to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Glossaire des Patois de la Suisse Romande, Tome Premier, A-Arranger - Gauchat, L. and J. Jeanjaquet, E. Tappolet, E. Muret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077037"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077037</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tome Premier (Book 1) only, containing A-Arranger. Hardcover, large 4to., original cloth. 640 pp. Good+ copy. Bookplate at either pastedown; clean and unmarked text; neat repair to the front outer hinge; sound binding. An above average reference copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Glossaire des Patois de la Suisse Romande, Tome Premier, A-Arranger</b><br/>
     Gauchat, L. and J. Jeanjaquet, E. Tappolet, E. Muret<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NeuchatelVictor Attingerc. 1933

	<p>Tome Premier (Book 1) only, containing A-Arranger. Hardcover, large 4to., original cloth. 640 pp. Good+ copy. Bookplate at either pastedown; clean and unmarked text; neat repair to the front outer hinge; sound binding. An above average reference copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cartesian Linguistics: A Chapter in the History of Rationalist Thought - Chomsky, Noam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00883"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00883</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T22:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1966, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear and soil, and a previous owner's name to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cartesian Linguistics: A Chapter in the History of Rationalist Thought</b><br/>
     Chomsky, Noam<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1966

	<p>1966, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear and soil, and a previous owner's name to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Greek-English Lexicon: Compiled by Henry George Liddell, D.D., and Robert Scott, D.D. (A New Edition, Revised and Augmented Throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones, D. Lit) - Liddell, Henry George; Robert Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00869"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00869</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1961, Hardcover. a medium 4to/quarto (9 x 12 inches). Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with lightest light edge wear and handling soil. Else clean and tight. Pages: 2111.    Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and there may be additional postage necessary.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Greek-English Lexicon: Compiled by Henry George Liddell, D.D., and Robert Scott, D.D. (A New Edition, Revised and Augmented Throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones, D. Lit)</b><br/>
     Liddell, Henry George; Robert Scott<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford: Clarendon Press1961

	<p>1961, Hardcover. a medium 4to/quarto (9 x 12 inches). Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with lightest light edge wear and handling soil. Else clean and tight. Pages: 2111.    Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and there may be additional postage necessary. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	 A Lexicon of St. Thomas Aquinas, Based on The Summa Theologica and Selected Passages of his Other Works - Deferrari, Roy J. ; Barry, M. Inviolata (Sister)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00870"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00870</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1948, Edition not stated, publication location not stated. Quarto/4to  in size ( x  inches). Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with lightest light edge wear and handling soil, as well as a previous owner name to the front free end paper. Else clean and tight. Pages: 1185.  Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and additional postage may be required.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b> A Lexicon of St. Thomas Aquinas, Based on The Summa Theologica and Selected Passages of his Other Works</b><br/>
     Deferrari, Roy J. ; Barry, M. Inviolata (Sister)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Catholic University of America Press1948

	<p>1948, Edition not stated, publication location not stated. Quarto/4to  in size ( x  inches). Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with lightest light edge wear and handling soil, as well as a previous owner name to the front free end paper. Else clean and tight. Pages: 1185.  Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and additional postage may be required. </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lars Porsena, or, The Future of Swearing and Improper Language - Graves, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05075"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05075</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1927.  Red cloth 12mo, 77pp.  VG+ with light soil to cover label, mild offsetting to endpapers.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lars Porsena, or, The Future of Swearing and Improper Language</b><br/>
     Graves, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton1927

	<p>First American edition, 1927.  Red cloth 12mo, 77pp.  VG+ with light soil to cover label, mild offsetting to endpapers.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  A very nice copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nauru Grammar - Kayser, Alois; Karl H. Rensch, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014389"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014389</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993. Quarto, stiff wraps, 228 pp., very good, small tear to bottom of front cover. RARE. Grammar of this language sometimes identified as Micronesian and sometimes as Austronesian.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nauru Grammar</b><br/>
     Kayser, Alois; Karl H. Rensch, ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Canberra, AustraliaFederal Republic of Germany1993

	<p>1993. Quarto, stiff wraps, 228 pp., very good, small tear to bottom of front cover. RARE. Grammar of this language sometimes identified as Micronesian and sometimes as Austronesian. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vietnamese (Saigon Dialect), Special Course (12-weeks), Vol. I, Lessons 1-16, July 1967
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014406"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014406</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967. Stapled mimeo'd wraps, 207 pp., very good copy with light wear to covers. RARE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Vietnamese (Saigon Dialect), Special Course (12-weeks), Vol. I, Lessons 1-16, July 1967</b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCDepartment of Defense: Defense Language Institute1967

	<p>1967. Stapled mimeo'd wraps, 207 pp., very good copy with light wear to covers. RARE. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hawaiian Dictionary: Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian - Kawena,  Mary ; Elbert, Pukui, Samuel H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00108"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00108</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986 revised and enlarged edition, brown cloth, in Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, showing very light shelf wear. More than 3,000 new entries to this edition, bringing the total to nearly 30,000 entries. 572 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hawaiian Dictionary: Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian</b><br/>
     Kawena,  Mary ; Elbert, Pukui, Samuel H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HonoluluUniversity Of Hawaii Press1986

	<p>1986 revised and enlarged edition, brown cloth, in Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, showing very light shelf wear. More than 3,000 new entries to this edition, bringing the total to nearly 30,000 entries. 572 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Delos # 2 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION) - Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00250"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00250</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1968 Softcover, in Fine condition. with a Very Good dust jacket, as issued. Issue #2 contains: 'Poetry of the Yoruba', translated and introduced by Uli Beier, 'The Task of the Translator' by Walter Benjamin, 'A Decade or So for Genji' by Edward Seidensticker, also poems and translations by Ingeborg Bachmann, Jacob Glatstein, Alfred Jarry, Christopher Middleton, Ocatvio Paz, and Charles Tomlinson.    Pages: 439 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Delos # 2 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION)</b><br/>
     Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Austin, TxNational Translation Center1968

	<p>1968 Softcover, in Fine condition. with a Very Good dust jacket, as issued. Issue #2 contains: 'Poetry of the Yoruba', translated and introduced by Uli Beier, 'The Task of the Translator' by Walter Benjamin, 'A Decade or So for Genji' by Edward Seidensticker, also poems and translations by Ingeborg Bachmann, Jacob Glatstein, Alfred Jarry, Christopher Middleton, Ocatvio Paz, and Charles Tomlinson.    Pages: 439</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Delos # 3 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION) - Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00251"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00251</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1969 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #3  contains work by Keith Botsford, John Hollander, Alaistair Reid, Gerald Moore, John Peck, Graeme Wilson, Charles Tomlinson, Cod Corman, Wal-Lim Yip, Jerzy Sito, D.S. Carne-Ross, and Arthur Waley.      Pages: 439 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Delos # 3 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION)</b><br/>
     Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Austin, TxNational Translation Center1969

	<p>1969 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #3  contains work by Keith Botsford, John Hollander, Alaistair Reid, Gerald Moore, John Peck, Graeme Wilson, Charles Tomlinson, Cod Corman, Wal-Lim Yip, Jerzy Sito, D.S. Carne-Ross, and Arthur Waley.      Pages: 439</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Delos # 4 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION) - Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00252"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00252</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #4 contains work by Gunter Kunert, Christopher Middleton, Louis Iribarne, Bertolt Brecht, W.H. Auden, Chester Kallman, Guy Davenport, D. Wevill, J.. McCulloch, D. Chitre, T. Baybars, A. Moncy, and others.   Pages: 255 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Delos # 4 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION)</b><br/>
     Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Austin, TxNational Translation Center1970

	<p>1970 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #4 contains work by Gunter Kunert, Christopher Middleton, Louis Iribarne, Bertolt Brecht, W.H. Auden, Chester Kallman, Guy Davenport, D. Wevill, J.. McCulloch, D. Chitre, T. Baybars, A. Moncy, and others.   Pages: 255</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Delos # 5 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION) - Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00253"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00253</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #5 contains work by P. Schmidt, J. Federspiel, C. Levenson, R. Stock, H. Livings, H. Wright, P. Cjakravarti, U. Beier, J. Roubaud, H. Watts, and others.  Pages: 226 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Delos # 5 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION)</b><br/>
     Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Austin, TxNational Translation Center1970

	<p>1970 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #5 contains work by P. Schmidt, J. Federspiel, C. Levenson, R. Stock, H. Livings, H. Wright, P. Cjakravarti, U. Beier, J. Roubaud, H. Watts, and others.  Pages: 226</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Delos # 6 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION) - Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00254"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00254</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971 Softcover, in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, a crease to the front cover, as well as a small "marker" mark to the face of the front cover, and light soil to the edges of the text block. Else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #6 contains work by S. Monas, B. Raffel, A. Burago, P. Schmidt, H. Watts, D. Weissbort, M. Hamburger, A.K. Mehrotra, V. McHugh, D. Wevill, E.B. Ashton, O. Mandlestam, C. Brown. R. Hughes and others.  Pages: 198 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Delos # 6 (A JOURNAL ON AND OF TRANSLATION)</b><br/>
     Carne-Ross, D.S. (Series Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Austin, TxNational Translation Center1971

	<p>1971 Softcover, in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, a crease to the front cover, as well as a small "marker" mark to the face of the front cover, and light soil to the edges of the text block. Else clean and tight. Pages:  Issue #6 contains work by S. Monas, B. Raffel, A. Burago, P. Schmidt, H. Watts, D. Weissbort, M. Hamburger, A.K. Mehrotra, V. McHugh, D. Wevill, E.B. Ashton, O. Mandlestam, C. Brown. R. Hughes and others.  Pages: 198</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Haitian Creole: Grammar, Texts, Vocabulary (The American Anthropologist, Vol. 55, No. 2, Part 2, Memoir No. 74, April-June 1953)  - Hall, Robert A.;  Comhaire-Sylvain, Suzanne H.; McConnell, Ormonde, Metraux, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00265"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00265</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1953, edition not stated. Softcover, in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, corners bumped. The top (head) inch of the cover shows light sunning, and there is a small previous owner name stamp to the cover as well. Else clean and tight. Pages:  309 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Haitian Creole: Grammar, Texts, Vocabulary (The American Anthropologist, Vol. 55, No. 2, Part 2, Memoir No. 74, April-June 1953) </b><br/>
     Hall, Robert A.;  Comhaire-Sylvain, Suzanne H.; McConnell, Ormonde, Metraux, Alfred<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Menasha, WisconsinThe American Anthropologist Association1953

	<p>1953, edition not stated. Softcover, in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, and light soil to the edges of the text block, corners bumped. The top (head) inch of the cover shows light sunning, and there is a small previous owner name stamp to the cover as well. Else clean and tight. Pages:  309</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Role of the Reader - Explorations in the Semiotics of Texts (Advances in Semiotics) - Eco, Umberto
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00305"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00305</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1984 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 273 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Role of the Reader - Explorations in the Semiotics of Texts (Advances in Semiotics)</b><br/>
     Eco, Umberto<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1984

	<p>1984 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 273</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	New Horizons in the Study of Language and Mind - Chomsky, Noam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00454"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00454</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2002 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 230 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>New Horizons in the Study of Language and Mind</b><br/>
     Chomsky, Noam<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press2002

	<p>2002 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 230</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to Systemic Linguistics (2 Levels and Links) - Berry, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00467"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00467</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, and sunning to the spine. Pages:  142 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Introduction to Systemic Linguistics (2 Levels and Links)</b><br/>
     Berry, Margaret<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martins Press1977

	<p>1977 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Very Good dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, and sunning to the spine. Pages:  142</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Word Origins ... and How We Know Them: Etymology for Everyone - Liberman, Anatoly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04336"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04336</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing, 2005. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 312 pp. A very good + copy in a near fine jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Word Origins ... and How We Know Them: Etymology for Everyone</b><br/>
     Liberman, Anatoly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press2005

	<p>Later printing, 2005. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 312 pp. A very good + copy in a near fine jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of the English Language and Literature, to which is added a History of American Contributions... - Chambers, Robert; Royal Robbins
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04795"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04795</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1837 Cloth hardcover 8vo, 328pp+tipped in "additions".  In good+ condition with some discoloration and wear to boards, sunning to spine.  Bright spine gilt.  Old script to front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History of the English Language and Literature, to which is added a History of American Contributions...</b><br/>
     Chambers, Robert; Royal Robbins<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HartfordEdward Hopkins1837

	<p>1837 Cloth hardcover 8vo, 328pp+tipped in "additions".  In good+ condition with some discoloration and wear to boards, sunning to spine.  Bright spine gilt.  Old script to front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Quarterly Journal of Speech 1963: Volume XLIX, Numbers 1-4 - Speech Association of America
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02283"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02283</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963.  Four issues of the quarterly publication for the year 1963, complete.  Bound together in brown cloth with gilt spine title.  In near fine condition with bumping to the corners and the spine ends.  Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Quarterly Journal of Speech 1963: Volume XLIX, Numbers 1-4</b><br/>
     Speech Association of America<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Speech Association of America1963

	<p>1963.  Four issues of the quarterly publication for the year 1963, complete.  Bound together in brown cloth with gilt spine title.  In near fine condition with bumping to the corners and the spine ends.  Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Assyrian Grammar with Paradigms, Exercises, Glossary and Bibliography - Delitzsch, Friedrich; Kennedy (Trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02642"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02642</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1889 Maroon cloth 8vo, 366+80p.  In good+ condition with rubbing to the spine ends, a small loss to the spinehead cloth.  Three small rectangular areas of plain (1x3cm) have been clipped from the flyleaf and title page- strange, but without loss to any text.  Bookplate and signature to the front endpapers, else appears clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Assyrian Grammar with Paradigms, Exercises, Glossary and Bibliography</b><br/>
     Delitzsch, Friedrich; Kennedy (Trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyH. Reuther's1889

	<p>1889 Maroon cloth 8vo, 366+80p.  In good+ condition with rubbing to the spine ends, a small loss to the spinehead cloth.  Three small rectangular areas of plain (1x3cm) have been clipped from the flyleaf and title page- strange, but without loss to any text.  Bookplate and signature to the front endpapers, else appears clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Assyrian Manual: For the use of beginners in the study of the Assyrian language - Lyon, D. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02643"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02643</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1886.  Dark brown cloth 8vo, 138pp, with corrections slip bound in at rear.  "With author's compliments" scrawled on the title page, and what appears to possibly be his handwritten correction in the introduction.  A few scarce pencil notes.  Exterior Good+ with rubing wear to extremeties, wear to cloth at spine ends.  Presentation copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Assyrian Manual: For the use of beginners in the study of the Assyrian language</b><br/>
     Lyon, D. G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoAmerican Publication Society of Hebrew1886

	<p>First edition, 1886.  Dark brown cloth 8vo, 138pp, with corrections slip bound in at rear.  "With author's compliments" scrawled on the title page, and what appears to possibly be his handwritten correction in the introduction.  A few scarce pencil notes.  Exterior Good+ with rubing wear to extremeties, wear to cloth at spine ends.  Presentation copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Development of the Canaanite Dialects: An Investigation in linguistic history - Harris, Zellig S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02644"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02644</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1939 Green cloth large 8vo, 108pp.  With great colored folding chart of languages at rear.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Development of the Canaanite Dialects: An Investigation in linguistic history</b><br/>
     Harris, Zellig S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenAmerican Oriental Society1939

	<p>1939 Green cloth large 8vo, 108pp.  With great colored folding chart of languages at rear.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Existential Sentences and Negation in Russian - Leonard Harvey Babby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02787"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02787</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1980 Softcover 8vo, 180pp.  Near fine with sunning to the spine and front joint.  Contents appear bright, clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Existential Sentences and Negation in Russian</b><br/>
     Leonard Harvey Babby<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ann ArborKaroma Publishers1980

	<p>1980 Softcover 8vo, 180pp.  Near fine with sunning to the spine and front joint.  Contents appear bright, clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DAS BAKA: Grundzuge einer Grammatik aus der Grammatikalisierungsperspektive - Kilian-Hatz, Christa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02788"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02788</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 Softcover 8vo, 343pp.  Afrikanistische Monographien 6.  Near fine with mild shelfwear.  Text in German.  Small pen inscription on front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>DAS BAKA: Grundzuge einer Grammatik aus der Grammatikalisierungsperspektive</b><br/>
     Kilian-Hatz, Christa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KolnInstitut fur Afrikanistik1995

	<p>1995 Softcover 8vo, 343pp.  Afrikanistische Monographien 6.  Near fine with mild shelfwear.  Text in German.  Small pen inscription on front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Romance Philology Volume XXI, Number 4: May 1968.  Emanuel S. Georges Memorial - Malkiel, Yakov (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02789"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02789</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1968 Blue cloth 8vo, &#91;363-612]pp.  Very good with sunning and lean to spine, light general shelfwear.  Contents appear clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Romance Philology Volume XXI, Number 4: May 1968.  Emanuel S. Georges Memorial</b><br/>
     Malkiel, Yakov (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1968

	<p>1968 Blue cloth 8vo, &#91;363-612]pp.  Very good with sunning and lean to spine, light general shelfwear.  Contents appear clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spoken Marshallese (Pacific and Asian Linguistics Institute. Pali Language Texts) - Byron Wilbur Bender
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02790"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02790</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978 Softcover 8vo, 438pp.  Near fine with gentle shelfwear, text on spine almost entirely faded.  Small price sticker to rear wrap, else clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Spoken Marshallese (Pacific and Asian Linguistics Institute. Pali Language Texts)</b><br/>
     Byron Wilbur Bender<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HonoluluUniversity Of Hawaii Press1978

	<p>1978 Softcover 8vo, 438pp.  Near fine with gentle shelfwear, text on spine almost entirely faded.  Small price sticker to rear wrap, else clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Amharic Language - Titov, E. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02793"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02793</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976 Softcover 8vo, 118pp.  A near fine copy in green wraps with minimal shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Amharic Language</b><br/>
     Titov, E. G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MoscowNauka Publishing House1976

	<p>1976 Softcover 8vo, 118pp.  A near fine copy in green wraps with minimal shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Papers from the Sixth Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society, April 16-18, 1970 - Chicago Linguistic Society
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02798"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02798</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Softcover 8vo, 588pp.  With features on Mayan Linguistics; Syntax and Semantics.  VG+ with gentle shelfwear soil.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper, whose name appear on the half title, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Papers from the Sixth Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society, April 16-18, 1970</b><br/>
     Chicago Linguistic Society<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoChicago Linguistic Society1970

	<p>1970 Softcover 8vo, 588pp.  With features on Mayan Linguistics; Syntax and Semantics.  VG+ with gentle shelfwear soil.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper, whose name appear on the half title, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Papers from the Eighth Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society, April 14-16, 1972 - Paul M. Peranteau; Judith N. Levi; Gloria C. Phares
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02799"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02799</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972 Soft cover 8vo, 615pp.  With features on Syntax and Semantics as well as other topics.  VG+ with gentle shelf wear soil, sunning to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Papers from the Eighth Regional Meeting Chicago Linguistic Society, April 14-16, 1972</b><br/>
     Paul M. Peranteau; Judith N. Levi; Gloria C. Phares<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoChicago Linguistic Society1972

	<p>1972 Soft cover 8vo, 615pp.  With features on Syntax and Semantics as well as other topics.  VG+ with gentle shelf wear soil, sunning to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spoken Hawaiian - Samuel H Elbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02800"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02800</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Softcover 8vo, 252pp.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Spoken Hawaiian</b><br/>
     Samuel H Elbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HonoluluUniversity Of Hawaii Press1970

	<p>1970 Softcover 8vo, 252pp.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kiswahili Kwa Kitendo - Sharifa Zawawi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02801"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02801</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971 Softcover 4to, 290pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  In very good condition with general rubbing wear to wrappers, minor discoloration to the upper edge which extends through the first few pages. Else clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kiswahili Kwa Kitendo</b><br/>
     Sharifa Zawawi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1971

	<p>1971 Softcover 4to, 290pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  In very good condition with general rubbing wear to wrappers, minor discoloration to the upper edge which extends through the first few pages. Else clean and unmarked.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in the Structure of Toba Batak, UCLA Occasional Papers in Linguistics 5 - Schachter, Paul (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02802"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02802</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1984 Softcover 4to, 219pp.  In VG+ condition with light shelfwear, including rubbing to the foredges and a small crease to the upper corner of the rear wrap.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Studies in the Structure of Toba Batak, UCLA Occasional Papers in Linguistics 5</b><br/>
     Schachter, Paul (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los AngelesUCLA Occasional Papers in Linguistics1984

	<p>1984 Softcover 4to, 219pp.  In VG+ condition with light shelfwear, including rubbing to the foredges and a small crease to the upper corner of the rear wrap.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Descriptive Analysis of Discourse in Late West Saxon Texts - Pillsbury, Paul W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02808"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02808</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967 Softcover 4to, 91pp.  INSCRIBED by the author on the title page to Paul Hopper (not stated), noted linguist from Carnegie Mellon University.  In VG+ condition with gentle shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Descriptive Analysis of Discourse in Late West Saxon Texts</b><br/>
     Pillsbury, Paul W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hague Mouton1967

	<p>1967 Softcover 4to, 91pp.  INSCRIBED by the author on the title page to Paul Hopper (not stated), noted linguist from Carnegie Mellon University.  In VG+ condition with gentle shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Brahui Language - Andronov, M. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02810"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02810</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1980 Softcover 8vo, 110pp.  Near fine with gentle rubbing to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce, with text primarily in English.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Brahui Language</b><br/>
     Andronov, M. S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MoscowNauka Publishing1980

	<p>1980 Softcover 8vo, 110pp.  Near fine with gentle rubbing to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce, with text primarily in English.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Guide to Germanic Reference Grammars - John C. McKay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02811"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02811</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1984 Hardcover 8vo, 239pp.  Near fine with gentle rubbbing wear to corners, shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, V.  Library and Information Sources in Linguistics Volume 15.   From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Guide to Germanic Reference Grammars</b><br/>
     John C. McKay<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AmsterdamJohn Benjamins Publishing1984

	<p>1984 Hardcover 8vo, 239pp.  Near fine with gentle rubbbing wear to corners, shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, V.  Library and Information Sources in Linguistics Volume 15.   From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The So Language - Carlin, Eithne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02812"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02812</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993 Softcover 8vo, 220pp.  Fine but for a slight bend to the upper right corner.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The So Language</b><br/>
     Carlin, Eithne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KolnInstitut fur Afrikanistik1993

	<p>1993 Softcover 8vo, 220pp.  Fine but for a slight bend to the upper right corner.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Einfhrung in die Transformationssyntax des Deutschen (Tbinger Beitrge zur Linguistik) - Jerold A. Edmondson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02813"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02813</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1982 Softcover 8vo, 219pp.  VG+ with 1 in. closed tear to the rear joint, otherwise about fine with clean, unmarked contents.  Text in German. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Einfhrung in die Transformationssyntax des Deutschen (Tbinger Beitrge zur Linguistik)</b><br/>
     Jerold A. Edmondson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TubingenGunter Narr1982

	<p>1982 Softcover 8vo, 219pp.  VG+ with 1 in. closed tear to the rear joint, otherwise about fine with clean, unmarked contents.  Text in German. From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Towards a Theory of the Footnote - Peter Rieß (Reiss)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02814"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02814</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1983-84.  Cloth covered wrappers, 8vo, 23pp.  Title page reads: "Seasons Greetings to our Authors and Friends 1983/84", and was thus likely issued as a gift.  A Fine copy with bright, clean wrappers and contents.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Towards a Theory of the Footnote</b><br/>
     Peter Rieß (Reiss)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinWalter de Gruyter1983

	<p>1983-84.  Cloth covered wrappers, 8vo, 23pp.  Title page reads: "Seasons Greetings to our Authors and Friends 1983/84", and was thus likely issued as a gift.  A Fine copy with bright, clean wrappers and contents.  Scarce.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Instructor's Manual to Accompany Foundations of Linguistics: Specific suggestions for lectures, assignments, and examinations - Southworth, Franklin C.; Chander J. Daswani
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02815"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02815</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Indicated first printing, 1974.  Staplebound 8vo, 59pp.  VG+ with mild tanning to wrappers, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce instructor's manual.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Instructor's Manual to Accompany Foundations of Linguistics: Specific suggestions for lectures, assignments, and examinations</b><br/>
     Southworth, Franklin C.; Chander J. Daswani<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press1974

	<p>Indicated first printing, 1974.  Staplebound 8vo, 59pp.  VG+ with mild tanning to wrappers, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce instructor's manual.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Papers from the Parasession on Natural Phonology, April 18, 1974 - Bruck, Anthony; Robert A. Fox; Michael W. LaGaly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02817"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02817</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Softcover 8vo, 395pp.  VG+ with sunning to the spine, gentle shelfwear.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper, whose name appear on the half title, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Papers from the Parasession on Natural Phonology, April 18, 1974</b><br/>
     Bruck, Anthony; Robert A. Fox; Michael W. LaGaly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoChicago Linguistic Society1970

	<p>1970 Softcover 8vo, 395pp.  VG+ with sunning to the spine, gentle shelfwear.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper, whose name appear on the half title, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sentence Combining A Rhetorical Perspective -  Donald A Daiker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02818"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02818</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1985 Softcover 8vo, 386pp.  VG+ with sunning to the spine, gentle shelfwear.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sentence Combining A Rhetorical Perspective</b><br/>
      Donald A Daiker<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarbondaleSouthern Illinois University1985

	<p>1985 Softcover 8vo, 386pp.  VG+ with sunning to the spine, gentle shelfwear.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reading about language - Charlton Grant Laird; Robert Gorrell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02819"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02819</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971 Softcover 8vo, 494pp.   VG+ with sun discoloration to rear wrapper.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reading about language</b><br/>
     Charlton Grant Laird; Robert Gorrell<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1971

	<p>1971 Softcover 8vo, 494pp.   VG+ with sun discoloration to rear wrapper.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PRAGMATICS Wuarterly Publication of the International Pragmatics Association.  Volume 3, No. 4.  December 1993 - Lakoff; Blimes; Keating; Liao; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02820"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02820</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993 Softcover 8vo, &#91;367-478]pp.  VG+ with gentle shelfwear.  Includes articles on code-mixing and sex stereotypes, Lewis Carrol, ethnomethodology, and more.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>PRAGMATICS Wuarterly Publication of the International Pragmatics Association.  Volume 3, No. 4.  December 1993</b><br/>
     Lakoff; Blimes; Keating; Liao; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>International Pragmatics Association1993

	<p>1993 Softcover 8vo, &#91;367-478]pp.  VG+ with gentle shelfwear.  Includes articles on code-mixing and sex stereotypes, Lewis Carrol, ethnomethodology, and more.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Word Building - Monson, Samuel C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02821"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02821</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1958.  Softcover 8vo, 153pp.  Near fine but for light sunning to the edges and spine.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Word Building</b><br/>
     Monson, Samuel C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1958

	<p>Stated first printing, 1958.  Softcover 8vo, 153pp.  Near fine but for light sunning to the edges and spine.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introductory Language Study - Willis, Hulon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02822"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02822</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Softcover 8vo, 151pp.  Near fine but for slight even tanning to wrappers.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Introductory Language Study</b><br/>
     Willis, Hulon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeSchenkman Publishing Co.1970

	<p>1970 Softcover 8vo, 151pp.  Near fine but for slight even tanning to wrappers.  From the library of prominent linguist Paul Hopper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

